Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1617 Old 04-20-2012, 08:22 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
zoyd thanks will keep you and all posted.
themagic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
stuarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,This is my first post here and I am looking a bit of help,I own the samsung ps59d500 with the brightness pops issue, following zoyd's instructions.

I am not 100% clear about point 7 and networking. (This program will be used via your pc to control your tv. Your tv will need to be networked!)

what's required to 'network' the tv? Will an ethernet cable from my online laptop to the tv be enough? or does the tv need to be directly connected to the router?
stuarty is offline  
post #993 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You do not need to be networked, connect your laptop directly to the TV with ethernet cable.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #994 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
stuarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

You do not need to be networked, connect your laptop directly to the TV with ethernet cable.

Cheer's,I just have the small matter of getting the set of the wall again to get the ethernet cable in,thank's for your reply.
stuarty is offline  
post #995 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Ah, good luck with that.

My direct connection was sucessful with a laptop running windows 7 after some (possibily unnecessary) fiddling with the network settings. Genius forgot to enable the network remote.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #996 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
stuarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

Ah, good luck with that.

My direct connection was sucessful with a laptop running windows 7 after some (possibily unnecessary) fiddling with the network settings. Genius forgot to enable the network remote.

I'm running windows 7 but don't seem to be having the same luck as you,though I am probably doing something wrong but I do have the network remote set to on,it appears I need a samsung wireless LAN adapter.
stuarty is offline  
post #997 of 1617 Old 04-25-2012, 11:33 AM
Newbie
 
stuarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running windows 7 but don't seem to be having the same luck as you,though I am probably doing something wrong but I do have the network remote set to on,it appears I need a samsung wireless LAN adapter.Edit:I managed after alot of effort to get the ethernet in the back of the tv without having to take it off the wall,happy days.
stuarty is offline  
post #998 of 1617 Old 04-26-2012, 04:19 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
zoyd, there will be a second trip tech ordered Logic board
themagic is offline  
post #999 of 1617 Old 04-26-2012, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by themagic View Post

zoyd, there will be a second trip tech ordered Logic board

that'll put you back in business.
zoyd is online now  
post #1000 of 1617 Old 04-27-2012, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
wacompton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has it been determined what size of USB drive the TV "likes?" My smallest one is 2 GB and I'm going to attempt the manual logic board update this weekend. Should I swing by Walmart and get a USB drive from the checkout aisle (that's the only place I've seen smaller capacity drives)?
wacompton is offline  
post #1001 of 1617 Old 04-27-2012, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
No, but maybe you can test your drive by putting a few pictures on it and seeing if the TV will display them.

I've used my high speed corsair 8GB USB drive for all of my firmware updates without a problem. Could be it doesn't like low quality, high capacity drives.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1002 of 1617 Old 04-27-2012, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Homebrew101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
my PN59D6500 has no problems with either the 32GB or the 4GB drives I've used in it
Homebrew101 is offline  
post #1003 of 1617 Old 04-29-2012, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

Well FINALLY have my TV back in a working condition. Initially returned 10 days ago with a damaged stand so had to go back a 2nd time. Returned again this afternoon.

I can report that as suspected there must have been a pre-existing issue with the unit. Interestingly, when I first got the TV my chosen settings were always substantially lower than most users on these forums had theirs. Cell light was 12 for me, compared to 16 - 20 for most users. Contrast was again set relatively low for me and so on.

Having turned on the TV earlier I was dismayed at what appeared to be a washed out lifeless picture particularly as none of my settings had been changed. Referring back to suggested user levels I ramped up all the settings and - fantastic vivid picture. No red misting or blemishes to be seen. I do think the black levels are slightly greyer than previously but I can live with this. No brightness pops either!!

Do you think they may have replaced the panel or would this not be the case given my earlier settings were intact? I ask because I would prefer to run the unit in again for a couple of hundred hours if this was a possibility.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoops View Post

No success with the factory reset.

Quite possible there was an underlying issue with the unit. Ah well. As stated earlier the electronics retailer have their own aftercare service so Samsung won't factor into the equation. TV is being picked up Monday. Support centre logged the fault as potential panel failure due to the sudden appearance of 'clusters of red dots'

MrCoops is offline  
post #1004 of 1617 Old 04-29-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
mot67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As the user settings reside in the memory on the main board, and in case of a panel replacement, the new panel comes with a new logic board but not the main board, it's possible your panel was replaced.
I had a panel replaced recently by the local authorized Samsung service and before the service guy did a factory reset, all my settings seemed to be intact. I did not have that dramatic difference between the old and new panels, the settings I've dialled in are pretty much identical for the new one. The new panel is quite a bit better when it comes to line bleed however, and of course the flickering pixel that was the reasoin I got the panel replaced is now gone.
mot67 is offline  
post #1005 of 1617 Old 04-30-2012, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
wacompton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the manual logic board update last night using the German remote emulator. After viewing some spots on blurays where I previously saw major FBr, I can report that I no longer saw them after update!

Thanks to all of those responsible for this workaround! Hopefully this means I won't have to return my 64D7000 and spend about $200 for the 65ST50 Panny.
wacompton is offline  
post #1006 of 1617 Old 04-30-2012, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoops View Post

...Well FINALLY have my TV back in a working condition. Initially returned 10 days ago with a damaged stand so had to go back a 2nd time. Returned again this afternoon...

I'm curious, why didn't you just use your Samsung warranty? They perform all repairs on site, so no downtime and you know exactly what has been done.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1007 of 1617 Old 04-30-2012, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Within the UK, we have several large electronic retailers (Comet, Currys, Dixons) who will undertake repairs that occur within the first 12 months of warranty. Samsung, LG etc provide them with parts to do so. In most cases contacting the manufacturer directly during this period will usually result in them referring you to the retailer first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

I'm curious, why didn't you just use your Samsung warranty? They perform all repairs on site, so no downtime and you know exactly what has been done.

MrCoops is offline  
post #1008 of 1617 Old 04-30-2012, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Wow, not sure if/how your warranty terms differ, but that certainly wouldn't fly in the US (of course we have more ground to cover for shipping). What a PITA.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1009 of 1617 Old 05-02-2012, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

Wow, not sure if/how your warranty terms differ, but that certainly wouldn't fly in the US (of course we have more ground to cover for shipping). What a PITA.

Well, not being overly keen on the black levels after the repair, I happened upon Zoyds Yrr Pot fix thread earlier. All I can say is, my plasma has never looked better!!! Loving it!!

Big thanks to everyone, I have learned so much from these forums.
MrCoops is offline  
post #1010 of 1617 Old 05-02-2012, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
wacompton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoops View Post

Well, not being overly keen on the black levels after the repair, I happened upon Zoyds Yrr Pot fix thread earlier. All I can say is, my plasma has never looked better!!! Loving it!!

Big thanks to everyone, I have learned so much from these forums.

Link? Yeah, I'm lazy.

wacompton is offline  
post #1011 of 1617 Old 05-02-2012, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wacompton View Post

Link? Yeah, I'm lazy.


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/archi...t-1390635.html
MrCoops is offline  
post #1012 of 1617 Old 05-02-2012, 07:32 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
zoyd all fix it was the logic board.
Firmware at 1015 at this time.
do I need to do anything to it?
themagic is offline  
post #1013 of 1617 Old 05-03-2012, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by themagic View Post

zoyd all fix it was the logic board.
Firmware at 1015 at this time.
do I need to do anything to it?

Glad to hear it's fixed, what version is the logic board firmware?(mute+7+3+7+enter)
zoyd is online now  
post #1014 of 1617 Old 05-04-2012, 06:11 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is what it shows see below and let me know if I need to do anything thanks
Firmware 1015 tv PN59D6500
Logic SW Version 11-02-02
Logic SW Checksum 0x9993
themagic is offline  
post #1015 of 1617 Old 05-04-2012, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
That's the original logic board firmware so you'd have to try updating again if you are bothered by the fluctuations. Given your prior experience though I would stick with what you have.
zoyd is online now  
post #1016 of 1617 Old 05-05-2012, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Icon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

That's the original logic board firmware so you'd have to try updating again if you are bothered by the fluctuations. Given your prior experience though I would stick with what you have.

Sorry Zoyd, no doubt you are a very intelligent guy, but this is bad advice. Are you actually telling him to not do the update and keep his defective brightness fluctuating TV? I say do the update and if it kills your set again then put in another service call. Then do it all over again and if it kills your set a 3rd time claim the lemon law and get yourself the 2012 model. Obviously do not tell Sammy you kept doing the manual update.

THE ALL MIGHTY MACACASIAH HAS SPOKEN!
Icon13 is offline  
post #1017 of 1617 Old 05-05-2012, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Sure, if he is willing to chance another service call and fluctuations are at a level that is annoying, go for it, I would. But I didn't want to sound like I was pushing it.
zoyd is online now  
post #1018 of 1617 Old 05-06-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icon13 View Post

Sorry Zoyd, no doubt you are a very intelligent guy, but this is bad advice. Are you actually telling him to not do the update and keep his defective brightness fluctuating TV? I say do the update and if it kills your set again then put in another service call. Then do it all over again and if it kills your set a 3rd time claim the lemon law and get yourself the 2012 model. Obviously do not tell Sammy you kept doing the manual update.

Wow, that's much better advice. Uh. Yeah.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1019 of 1617 Old 05-07-2012, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Will the update render me unable to enter the service menu and change my D550 to a D7000? That's what I've got going now and love it, but I'd also like to get rid of the brightness pops.

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
post #1020 of 1617 Old 05-07-2012, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
nope, with the logic board update you'll still be able to change panel type. If you update the firmware itself (to 1019.5) I'm not sure but I would think you'd still be able to change it.
zoyd is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off