Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1617 Old 05-07-2012, 07:14 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
zoyd, what would be there proper steps to install 1014.6 over 1015 on my pn59d6500 tv?
I am trying to avoid the logic upgrade thru software hate to have logic board fail again.
themagic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1617 Old 05-07-2012, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by themagic View Post

zoyd, what would be there proper steps to install 1014.6 over 1015 on my pn59d6500 tv?
I am trying to avoid the logic upgrade thru software hate to have logic board fail again.

you can't, the tv will only accept upgrades.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #1023 of 1617 Old 05-07-2012, 08:22 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
okay my pn59d6500 tv just updated to 1016 all seem to be running good.
let me know if anyone else has upgraded and if they notice any difference
themagic is offline  
post #1024 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 35
How about you just check to see if your logic version has changed?
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1025 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 10:58 AM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is what it shows:

Firmware 1016 tv PN59D6500
Logic SW Version 11-02-02
Logic SW Checksum 0x9993
themagic is offline  
post #1026 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I'd say that means no FBr fix for 1016. In fact, it looks like your new logic board has even older firmware than normal.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1027 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 12:31 PM
Member
 
themagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
weird because I don't even see the fluctuation on any inputs
HDMI 1 CABLE HD BOX
HDMI 2 MEDIA
HDMI 3 BLUERAY
HDMI 4 PC
Help me understand where should I be seeing the problem at.
dark looks good and white stays white.
themagic is offline  
post #1028 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by themagic View Post

I don't even see the fluctuation on any inputs...
Help me understand where should I be seeing the problem

Stop looking... count your blessings... go enjoy your TV!

Commercial AV Design Engineer,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1029 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Well, zoyd posted test files in the beginning of this thread. But if you're not seeing it, then don't worry about it. Just enjoy the TV.

The only reason anyone should consider this fix is if they are experiencing FBr and find it bothersome. There were plenty of people unaffected by FBr before the fix was ever released (40% of owners in the poll thread reported no problems), so maybe you're just lucky.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1030 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 01:45 PM
Newbie
 
Michael19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I'm new to this forum. Ive had my set, PS51D550, for close to 9 months now and have always noticed the brightness pops. I updated the firmware a while ok to 1026 in hope this would get rid of the problem. It didn't. I live in UK and assume it's a UK set. Would it be safe for me to perform the manual logic board update? I read that the one which ended up complicating things was a UK set. Is the same outcome likely to happen to me?
Cheers,
Michael
Michael19 is offline  
post #1031 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
zoyd added an update to his post about the D550:
Quote:


Update 04-30-12

The above problem with pixel misfires has been determined by the author to be due to a pre-existing condition with the panel and so not directly caused by the logic board update. ...

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1032 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
Michael19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realised that, but I wasnt sure about was whether UK sets all had the same outcome and came with this problem, or if there had been success with UK sets.
Michael
Michael19 is offline  
post #1033 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
In his first paragraph before his 4-30-2012 update , zoyd states:
Quote:


...This is the only known report out of hundreds of successful results so it's very unlikely to be repeated, but you should know that the possibility exists that this can happen. ...

There has been no other report of problems from the UK.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1034 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Michael19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has there been confirmed success' though. Sorry to seem pedantic. I just don't want my TV to screw up even more
Michael19 is offline  
post #1035 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael19 View Post

I realised that, but I wasnt sure about was whether UK sets all had the same outcome and came with this problem, or if there had been success with UK sets.
Michael


Michael,

I was the original author of the post in regards to the issue with pixel misfires. The logic board update should be fine to do, in the case of my D550 set there was a fault already inherent with the unit. As it later transpired I was able to fix this myself (thanks to Zoyd). My set now has no fluctuations and awesome black levels.

Hope this reassures you.
MrCoops is offline  
post #1036 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Michael19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cheers, thats really reassured me.
Many Thanks,
Michael
Michael19 is offline  
post #1037 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Also from the first post - "Tested and working on all D8000, D7000, D6000, D500 series models from any region."

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #1038 of 1617 Old 05-08-2012, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Just got a pop asking if u want to upgrade my 6500 to 01006 . Will this change anything? Calibration wise

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #1039 of 1617 Old 05-09-2012, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Icon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I just upgraded via online to 1016 on my PN64D7000. I previously applied Zoyd's fix. On 1016 I noticed almost no pops in 3D mode, only 1, which is an improvement. Also, 3D seems to have less of a mosaic effect to it, but I need further testing as this could be content related. Still need to observe 2D material as I was still getting fbr when streaming to the TV via allshare. Will update soon.

THE ALL MIGHTY MACACASIAH HAS SPOKEN!
Icon13 is offline  
post #1040 of 1617 Old 05-09-2012, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokekevin View Post

Just got a pop asking if u want to upgrade my 6500 to 01006 . Will this change anything? Calibration wise

Calibration? Don't think any firmware updates have affected that.

As for FBr, I see no reason not to continue with normal firmware updates if you want. I'd say it's highly unlikely they will do anything to the logic board considering they never had stable firmware to accomplish the upgrade.

I would be suprised if a regular firmware had any effect on the residual pops some of us have after the fix, but I'm interested in any feedback on 1016. Odd - that's yet another firmware revision they have decided not to post for USB installation.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #1041 of 1617 Old 05-15-2012, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
nunz56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

To perform the logic update on the D7000, the 'ruSamsungTVCommunicator' factory remote emulator must be used.


Do the following at your own risk. I take no responsibility for any damage that you may do to your TV.

First use the mute+7+3+7+enter method and note the Logic SW version. For the 51 inch screen, note the panel type (DS or DF.)

Download the file from zoyd's first post and extract the files:
51DF_DeepBlack.bin
51DS_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin
64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin
64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin


Now following zoyd's general methodology (I plagiarized your stuff, zoyd):

1. Rename the 'xxDS_ITO_Deepblack.bin' file to LOGIC.bin where xx indicates your screen size
1a. For the 51 inch screen, use the file that matches the panel type (DS or DF)
2. Place on stick in folder PDP_LOGIC
3. Turn on TV and attach stick
4. Establish a wireless connection with the emulator in the Fernbedienung tab
5. On the emulator, hit the Info button and then the Factory button to get into the Service Menu
6. Navigate to SVC and select it
7. Navigate to Logic USB D/L and select it
6. Right arrow to initiate logic flash
7. 'Updating' will be displayed if the TV accepted the file and this takes a minute or so and then the TV reboots.

No more fluctuations.

Finally use the mute+7+3+7+enter method again and note the Logic SW version

After I successfully updated the logic, I tried the other file (renaming 64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin to logic.bin etc.) but the D7000 indicated that no file was to be found.

Larry

New to the forum but have been following this thread for the past month. Been concerned about the "fluctuations" on the D7000 series but decided to get one based on the success from this thread.

Have had my new PN64D700 for a couple of weeks now and finally completed its "break in period", no black bars or logos for extended periods. I downloaded the latest Software\\Firmware via the Network (1016.2). Didn't really notice any fluctuations until watching Game of Thrones this past weekend. I decided to try the test clips from zoyds pg.1 FBr fix. Viewing the chapter 38, Revenge of the Sith clip I did notice the "brightness pops issue".

Here's what the Support>Contact Samsung menu gives me:
Model: PN64D7000
SW: T-MST5AUSC-1016.2, BT-G

Here's what mute 7-3-7 enter gives me:
LogicSWVersion: 11-06-07
LogicSW CheckSum: 0x2E12

I tried to follow the instructions above to perform the logic update using the 'ruSamsungTVCommunicator' factory remote emulator but when I hit the Info button and then the Factory button to get into the Service Menu nothing happens. The info button makes the input info display (HDMI 1 1080) but that's all. I can't get into the Service Menu to use my remote. I have tried using wired and wireless connections on my PC and TV but get the same results. If I press the "Menu" button on the emulator it display's the TV Menu so I believe it's making connection.

Any thoughts or help would be greatly appreciated.
nunz56 is offline  
post #1042 of 1617 Old 05-15-2012, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
nunz,

You have to hit the info and then the factory buttons quickly in sequence -- as fast as you can mouse between the two.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1043 of 1617 Old 05-15-2012, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
MisterPlasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zoyd,

Thanks for all you have done here, especially for someone who is not experiencing FBr with his own set. I recently downloaded 1019.5, unzipped it, put it on a usb and did an update. The update was successful and I got the optimization message. I forgot to "place the image folder on your USB stick in a folder named T-GAP4AUSC". Do you see any problems with this? Everything looks great. No more pops! But, as I am a newbie, I thought to ask. Thanks for your help ahead of time.
MisterPlasma is offline  
post #1044 of 1617 Old 05-15-2012, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
nunz56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

nunz,

You have to hit the info and then the factory buttons quickly in sequence -- as fast as you can mouse between the two.

Larry

Larry,

Just tried that several times, as fast as I can move the mouse between them. Same result. Any particular input I need to be on? Any settings to double check?

Thanks
nunz56 is offline  
post #1045 of 1617 Old 05-15-2012, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The emulator and TV certainly seems to be talking to each other.

Try shutting down the emulator and restarting it to re-initialize everything. See if this helps. If it doesn't, right now this late in the evening I can't think of anything else that may be causing you trouble. Maybe zoyd may be able to help out tomorrow.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #1046 of 1617 Old 05-16-2012, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by nunz56 View Post

Larry,

Just tried that several times, as fast as I can move the mouse between them. Same result. Any particular input I need to be on? Any settings to double check?

Thanks

try going into the service menu the normal way (power off-mute-1-8-2-power on) and then connect with emulator and press factory-3speed

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #1047 of 1617 Old 05-16-2012, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
nunz56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

try going into the service menu the normal way (power off-mute-1-8-2-power on) and then connect with emulator and press factory-3speed

Thanks for the quick response zoyd! I will try later today and post results.
nunz56 is offline  
post #1048 of 1617 Old 05-16-2012, 06:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterPlasma View Post

zoyd,

Thanks for all you have done here, especially for someone who is not experiencing FBr with his own set. I recently downloaded 1019.5, unzipped it, put it on a usb and did an update. The update was successful and I got the optimization message. I forgot to "place the image folder on your USB stick in a folder named T-GAP4AUSC". Do you see any problems with this? Everything looks great. No more pops! But, as I am a newbie, I thought to ask. Thanks for your help ahead of time.

Optimization message means you are good to go.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #1049 of 1617 Old 05-16-2012, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
nunz56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nunz56 View Post

Thanks for the quick response zoyd! I will try later today and post results.

Just spoke with a Technician , from a company Samsung recomended concerning this issue and he told me that 11-06-07 is the most current firmware and would not try to install any other as it may fry the main board. has had it happen to two other sets so far.

Any comments, ideas?
nunz56 is offline  
post #1050 of 1617 Old 05-16-2012, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 329
11-06-07 is firmware for the logic board, not the main board, and it is obviously not the most recent as indicated in the first post. We've had 1 report of a logic board failure (D6500 model) that was most likely due to a failed upgrade (not the firmware itself). Any time you flash firmware there is a risk of failure and although it is very small, it exists. It's up to you and depends on how bothersome the fluctuations are to you.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off