Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 55 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 1653 Old 11-29-2015, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-- View Post
I just ran into this problem, I cannot access the service menu with the remote emulator on 1017. I also cannot downgrade the firmware because the method mentioned uses a dns redirect but those severs seem to be long gone. Any ideas. Thx
I would like to know this as well. My software version is 001018 and if I can't downgrade to a previous firmware am I just out of luck? I bought the TV second hand and I didn't know about the brightness pops, but they are very distracting.

Does anyone know if there is a way for me to still fix these brightness pops? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
SaberEdge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 1653 Old 12-08-2015, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
ahnernoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by zoyd

That happened for some other users with EU firmware too. They fixed it by adjusted the ADC/WB settings. Specifically the 2nd_RGB_H values, try raising or lower all three of those together to increase peak white.


Thanks. I tried raising them but then that left me with discolouration of 100IRE which I had to reduce contrast to get rid of, and by then I was back to square 1 in terms of picture level. Also the grey ramp looked really off, there was all sorts of funky colour in there. So I ended up setting cell light and contrast to maximum, and then lowering RGB_H to produce 130cd/m2. This seems to produce a better result in terms of grey scale linearity. But, the 10 point control is now out of whack, 50 affects 60, 60 affects 70, 80 affects 90+100. It's a real mess, and basically impossible to get the calibration to sit right.

So then I tried doing the ADC auto calibration using the ANSI pattern and the one janos666 provided, but neither work (says "failed" in service menu). Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? I get a little magenta square in the middle of the screen.

It seems the TV is kind of screwed up now after having loaded firmware version 1026. I wish I had seen that thread on AVforums before having installed it. Oh well, I wasn't really that happy with the TV anyway due to its problem with red saturation. Basically if I plot red saturation from 10-100IRE it is all over the place. 10IRE is severely undersaturated (half way to white) then by 50IRE its wayy oversaturated, then by 100IRE its back to normal saturation. Luminance is fine, just the saturation is f*$%@ed. I think the internal tables are screwed up. It was always like that from new, although the firmware 1025 did improve it somewhat. I don't think the higher end models have that issue with red saturation. Thinking of ditching this TV and maybe picking up a bargain bin 51D550 for pot tweaks + FBr fix?
So it did the Logic Board update yesterday with my 64D8000 Euro Model.

The fix works. I am pretty happy not seeing anymore that irritating pops.

BUT....

I have the same problem like Assm0de got. 10point WB control is offset. 5WB adjusts 40IRE, 4WB adjusts 30IRE and on. Even that i did not play with the 2nd RGB values in the service menu. Nevertheless this shift i was able to adjust my WB.

Definitely I also had a loss of Peak White right after the update, but doing a HDMI Calibration at the SM brought me back to normal cdm output.

Anyway I have also another problem I think that was created by the LB update. I think it also brings a loss in the low end luminance. Unfortunately I did not do a Luminance check before the update and it is also my first Tv I adjusted. Maybe it is normal and the Tv just has this bad low end luminance. I don't know.

But for my opinion the dark scene has a lot of missing details. Even with the TV almost perfect calibrated with brightness, contrast and gamma.

My dE average at 25% luminance sweeps is 3,5
My dE average at 50% luminance sweeps is 2,3

Does anyone has a idea or knows how to maybe adjust only the low end luminance at the SM? I am happy for any tips.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Lumi Check Ted ITU.BD Calibrated to 100:75 .jpg
Views:	39
Size:	173.0 KB
ID:	1106682   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sat Check with 100 Stim Setting Ted ITU.BD Calibrated to 100:75 and 100:100 Pattern.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	180.4 KB
ID:	1106690   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sat Check with 75 Stim Setting Ted ITU.BD Calibrated to 100:100 and 100:75 Pattern.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	191.6 KB
ID:	1106698  
ahnernoch is offline  
post #1623 of 1653 Old 12-22-2015, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PhilipsPhanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
NOTICE

It has recently been confirmed that the method described below for updating the logic board firmware using the factory remote emulator has been blocked by Samsung as of FW version 1016.2 on the D7000. If you'd like to use this method do not update to the most recent firmware for your display. Note that if you decide to downgrade it is recommended that you do so from version 1026(D8000) and 1016(D7000/6900/6500)  to avoid getting stuck on version 1010(D8000) or 1013(D7000/6900/6500). 
 
Update: 06/15/12
Hi Zoyd...sorry to bother you here, but I couldn't find a post from you relative to my question and couldn't PM you directly.

I wanted to ask about your WASHER file for removing IR. I downloaded it thanks to Larry...am using it now....wanted to know what was the reasoning behind it with the single white rectangle bar and how it might work differently than the Samsung 5300/8500 Scrolling Function.

Thanks....

P.S. It appears to "end" after 5 minutes....is that how long you should use it ? It doesn't appear to run on a continuous loop like the Scroll Function. Just keep doing it for hours even though it ends after 5 minutes ?
PhilipsPhanatic is offline  
post #1624 of 1653 Old 12-22-2015, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
zoyd is offline  
post #1625 of 1653 Old 01-25-2016, 07:11 PM
G--
Member
 
G--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaberEdge View Post
I would like to know this as well. My software version is 001018 and if I can't downgrade to a previous firmware am I just out of luck? I bought the TV second hand and I didn't know about the brightness pops, but they are very distracting.

Does anyone know if there is a way for me to still fix these brightness pops? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Can someone please answer this question?
G-- is offline  
post #1626 of 1653 Old 01-26-2016, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
You can ask on the samygo.tv forums but I don't think there are any downgrade paths available for D series. Your only option would be to replace the mainboard and hope it has a lower firmware on it.
zoyd is offline  
post #1627 of 1653 Old 04-26-2016, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi!
I want to update logic on my PS64D8000FS, but can't find any working link for TCON.zip.
Please, upload this to any site.
Thank,s a lot...
FlySt0nE is offline  
post #1628 of 1653 Old 06-22-2016, 05:35 PM
Member
 
FrancoisC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone still have the TCON.zip file or a mirror for it? Old thread I know but I just had to replace some parts on my 51D6900, and the new part have the old logic firmware, and updating the TV did not optimize or update the logic bord, so I get POPs again

Thanks for any help!
FrancoisC is offline  
post #1629 of 1653 Old 06-22-2016, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
zoyd is offline  
post #1630 of 1653 Old 06-22-2016, 06:43 PM
Member
 
FrancoisC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you so much

I'll send a small something on paypal tonight!

Edit: yup, link in 1st post now work. Gave me 404 earlier.

Last edited by FrancoisC; 06-22-2016 at 08:10 PM.
FrancoisC is offline  
post #1631 of 1653 Old 06-23-2016, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Homebrew101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 60
The power supply on my 5900 went Poof! and stunk up the room. Was really a piece of cake to replace and only cost about $65, there sure are a lot of screws holding the back panel on though!
Homebrew101 is offline  
post #1632 of 1653 Old 06-24-2016, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the issue on my 64D8000 with the latest firmware. So Samsung never addressed the issue with official firmware and now I can't apply the proper firmware fix posted here? If this is true then is the only way fix replacing the board? Is this something Samsung may cover because it is a know issue? Any feedback is greatly appreciated, thanks!
el pablo is offline  
post #1633 of 1653 Old 06-24-2016, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by el pablo View Post
I have the issue on my 64D8000 with the latest firmware. So Samsung never addressed the issue with official firmware and now I can't apply the proper firmware fix posted here? If this is true then is the only way fix replacing the board?
That's correct, newest firmware does not allow a standalone TCON upgrade. You must downgrade the firmware either by replacing the board with (hopefully) older firmware or root the TV using tools found on the samygo.tv site.

Quote:
Is this something Samsung may cover because it is a know issue?
Probably not. (certainly not if it's out of warranty)
zoyd is offline  
post #1634 of 1653 Old 06-24-2016, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the quick response Zoyd!

So Samsung never pushed the fix to the public? Is the firmware posted here something they provided to service techs or something created outside Samsung?

Thanks again!
el pablo is offline  
post #1635 of 1653 Old 06-24-2016, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry, one more question.

Is this a software issue that was introduced at some point by Samsung firmware update? It has only effected some units?

Thanks a million!
el pablo is offline  
post #1636 of 1653 Old 06-24-2016, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by el pablo View Post
Thanks for the quick response Zoyd!

So Samsung never pushed the fix to the public? Is the firmware posted here something they provided to service techs or something created outside Samsung?

Thanks again!
Samsung service center provided special firmware to some users on request to fix the problem. The firmware would update the timing patterns but was not always successful, so I extracted the timing patterns and found a way to manually flash them to the display. This method was disabled at some point by samsung.


Quote:
Originally Posted by el pablo View Post
Sorry, one more question.

Is this a software issue that was introduced at some point by Samsung firmware update? It has only effected some units?

Thanks a million!
As far as I know it's present on all D series unless you update the timing patterns.
zoyd is offline  
post #1637 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Samsung service center provided special firmware to some users on request to fix the problem. The firmware would update the timing patterns but was not always successful, so I extracted the timing patterns and found a way to manually flash them to the display. This method was disabled at some point by samsung.




As far as I know it's present on all D series unless you update the timing patterns.
The issue has seemed to arise recently on my TV. So your firmware version works better then the special version that Samsung provided to some owners? It's asinine they wouldn't include the fix in their public updates. I wonder if they still may be able provide me with the update or would I still have to downgrade first? If I follow the instructions correctly to downgrade then what is the chance of bricking?

That once again for all your time!!!
el pablo is offline  
post #1638 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by el pablo View Post
So your firmware version works better then the special version that Samsung provided to some owners?
No, they are the same.

Quote:
It's asinine they wouldn't include the fix in their public updates. I wonder if they still may be able provide me with the update or would I still have to downgrade first? If I follow the instructions correctly to downgrade then what is the chance of bricking?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
You must downgrade the firmware either by replacing the board with (hopefully) older firmware or root the TV using tools found on the samygo.tv site.
Chance of bricking is unknown.
zoyd is offline  
post #1639 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks a million Zoyd!

Please excuse my ignorance but if you had the firmware fix by Samsung then why not share that vs creating a modified version if they do the same thing? I must be missing something.
el pablo is offline  
post #1640 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
I mentioned this already and there is more detail in the first post. The firmware provided by samsung was not always successful in flashing the new timing patterns to the logic board, that is why I extracted the timing patterns from the firmware file and found a way to flash them manually.
zoyd is offline  
post #1641 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Zoyd, my apologies for not reading thoroughly.
el pablo is offline  
post #1642 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So even if I pay for out of warranty repair it sounds like the issue can only be resolved if Samsung can provide a board with old firmware to flash. I'm really upset for all the money I spent on this TV!
el pablo is offline  
post #1643 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
I think the best approach is as a DYI project to find and install an old mainboard. I don't think you'll get anywhere with samsung service.
zoyd is offline  
post #1644 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I think the best approach is as a DYI project to find and install an old mainboard. I don't think you'll get anywhere with samsung service.
Thanks Zoyd, I'm going to try to go that route. If the used main board also has the newest firmware then at least I will have a backup board if I brick during downgrade attempt.

I have a D8000. If I have to downgrade and understand your instructions correctly then I don't have to use the remote emulator which is only required for the D7000 but I will need to downgrade to a version earlier then 1024.8 and use the logic board method?

Sorry for all the questions. I really can't thank you enough for all your time!
el pablo is offline  
post #1645 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
If you are lucky the firmware on the board will be old enough that you can use the manual logic board update procedure described in the first post. You can do that with a regular remote, the service remote emulator is not needed. Report the firmware version you have when you get it installed before proceeding. Once the logic board is updated then you can update to the latest firmware normally.
zoyd is offline  
post #1646 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Awesome, will do! I didn't realize that I'll be able to update to the latest Samsung firmware afterward. I was making the assumption I would lose the fix that way.

Thanks!
el pablo is offline  
post #1647 of 1653 Old 06-25-2016, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like the D8000 download link from the first post is broken so hopefully it is still available somewhere. What firmware version do I have to be below to apply it? I'm hoping sellers may be able to tell me the current firmware version on used boards.

Last edited by el pablo; 06-25-2016 at 07:54 PM.
el pablo is offline  
post #1648 of 1653 Old 06-26-2016, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1286 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by el pablo View Post
Looks like the D8000 download link from the first post is broken so hopefully it is still available somewhere. What firmware version do I have to be below to apply it? I'm hoping sellers may be able to tell me the current firmware version on used boards.
I'm actually not sure if the logic board update method was ever disabled by samsung on the 8000 series, so you could try it with your current board.

D8000 procedure

Check your current logic software version by pressing the key sequence mute 7 3 7 enter while the TV is on. The "good" version is 11-11-04. To get rid of the menu recycle power.

1. Download this file.
2. Extract the file 64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin and rename it to LOGIC.bin
3. Place on usb stick in a folder named PDP_LOGIC
4. Turn on TV and attach stick to USB 1
5. Press mute+7+3+7+enter
6. Navigate to Logic USB D/L and select it
7. Right arrow to initiate flash (no turning back here)
8. "Upgrading" will be displayed if the TV accepted the file and this takes a minute or so and then the TV reboots.
9. Recheck Logic SW version.
el pablo likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #1649 of 1653 Old 06-26-2016, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I'm actually not sure if the logic board update method was ever disabled by samsung on the 8000 series, so you could try it with your current board.

D8000 procedure

Check your current logic software version by pressing the key sequence mute 7 3 7 enter while the TV is on. The "good" version is 11-11-04. To get rid of the menu recycle power.

1. Download this file.
2. Extract the file 64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin and rename it to LOGIC.bin
3. Place on usb stick in a folder named PDP_LOGIC
4. Turn on TV and attach stick to USB 1
5. Press mute+7+3+7+enter
6. Navigate to Logic USB D/L and select it
7. Right arrow to initiate flash (no turning back here)
8. "Upgrading" will be displayed if the TV accepted the file and this takes a minute or so and then the TV reboots.
9. Recheck Logic SW version.
I had to use the other 64 bin file instead but it took! I'll need to test tonight because I can't make the room the TV is in dark enough during the day. I will post the outcome. Thanks a million!!! You're very kind to assist.
el pablo is offline  
post #1650 of 1653 Old 06-26-2016, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
el pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know how to check for hours used on the D8000? There is no option I see in the service menu like on other models. Thanks.
el pablo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off