Official Panasonic ST50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Hermolicious84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I have cancelled my Netfix subscription. It seems that there is a lot going on right now. I don't really understand it nor do I care to. I don't have the time or the motivation to pour over it all to try just for a punk video streaming service. Seems to boil down to corporate incompetence and greed to me.

On the part of whom? Netflix? I have 4 different devices that access Netflix in HD and the Viera is the only one that has problems. Netflix's service is not the issue.
Hermolicious84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 01:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hermolicious84 View Post

On the part of whom? Netflix? I have 4 different devices that access Netflix in HD and the Viera is the only one that has problems. Netflix's service is not the issue.
Of course it is. But its more complicated than just that. Your situation is not mine. I do not live in your area or have your ISP. There are various servers involved. Perhaps for you it is just Viera although if the Viera app was bad across the board don't you think there would be more (many more) complaints here. For more info read the links provided. I am spending no more time on this issue.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8373 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
Robert8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went ahead and jumped on board. Just ordered it from my Best Buy and they matched amazon. Got the 5 year warranty and it should be here by the 25th. I plan to do the 100 hour slide / break in. Am I safe to watch 3d and such afterwards or should I give it closer to the 200hour mark?

Also just wanted to make sure. I'm planning on getting myself and the wife a pair of the panasonic glasses but the samsungs work as well, correct? Wanting to get a pair or two for friends and save money.
Robert8252 is offline  
post #8374 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
therealjustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oneida, New York
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, but make sure they are the Samsung SSG-4100GB model.

Cisco 8742HDC - 7.2.0_5 ODN | Panasonic UT50 | Panasonic P46U1
therealjustin is offline  
post #8375 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 04:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Feel free to watch 3d after the break in.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8376 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealjustin View Post

Yes, but make sure they are the Samsung SSG-4100GB model.

actually any of the samsung bluetooth models work...there are a couple of different types of battery operated as well as rechargeable ones



Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #8377 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
Robert8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Ordered a couple of the 4100s.
Robert8252 is offline  
post #8378 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Motion?

I have a question....had my ST50 for a few days at a firesale deal...77% off MSRP.....you can read my situation in the ST 50 deals thread

anyway...a much better picture than the first generation LED Samsung B8000 it replaced at a fraction of the price I paid for that TV

I have been a long consistent Samsung plasma TV owner....and have owned a few generations

The one issue I have with this ST50 is motion...the Samsungs do it a LOT better

I have the motion smooter set to medium

when I see a camera pan in a movie...especially where there is signage, in the movie, involved I see blur

The Samsungs are crystal clear in this regard


is there another setting I should be looking for...or?



Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #8379 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 07:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post

Motion?

I have a question....had my ST50 for a few days at a firesale deal...77% off MSRP.....you can read my situation in the ST 50 deals thread

anyway...a much better picture than the first generation LED Samsung B8000 it replaced at a fraction of the price I paid for that TV

I have been a long consistent Samsung plasma TV owner....and have owned a few generations

The one issue I have with this ST50 is motion...the Samsungs do it a LOT better

I have the motion smooter set to medium

when I see a camera pan in a movie...especially where there is signage, in the movie, involved I see blur

The Samsungs are crystal clear in this regard


is there another setting I should be looking for...or?



Warren
Turn motion smoother off.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8380 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Turn motion smoother off.

and that will make it clearer?

seems that would make it more blurry...?

I will try it




Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #8381 of 9994 Old 01-12-2013, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by KurtCocain View Post

Are you serious?? So when am I supposed to be able to enjoy my TV? Which one is worse -- watching TV with logos or watching movies with black bars?
Don't worry about black bars, I haven't got any IR from that on my 50ST50 for 6 months now.
Watch out for bright white static text /logos that will cause IR, but use the scrolling white bar feature regularly to eliminate it.
I got IR early on, but after 500+ hours I haven't noticed any IR from logos now, but I don't leave it on such a channel for several hours either without a break.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #8382 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 02:20 AM
Member
 
Jonhern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hermolicious84 View Post

On the part of whom? Netflix? I have 4 different devices that access Netflix in HD and the Viera is the only one that has problems. Netflix's service is not the issue.
the Viera is the only one that blinks, but its because its not getting a steady stream from Netflix and changing resolutions constantly. I noticed the other day my ps3 was also jumping resloutions often too. But it did not blink. And the last time I watched it on the st50 on Friday it was fine and it held the high HD throughout a couple of shows. Before that, last week, it was blinking every 30 secs. I have 35/35 fios internet.
Jonhern is offline  
post #8383 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 04:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonhern View Post

the Viera is the only one that blinks, but its because its not getting a steady stream from Netflix and changing resolutions constantly. I noticed the other day my ps3 was also jumping resloutions often too. But it did not blink. And the last time I watched it on the st50 on Friday it was fine and it held the high HD throughout a couple of shows. Before that, last week, it was blinking every 30 secs. I have 35/35 fios internet.
That is a good point. For some the resolution may be unstable on other devices but it is not as noticeable because it does not blink like the Viera app.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8384 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FErnandoCosta View Post

Does anyone now how to set HDMI Black levels on the European ST50?
Thanks

I like to know to...smile.gif

What settings do you use for daylight viewing?
john2910 is offline  
post #8385 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 05:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
If you do a search of this thread there are several posts with Euro settings and a link to a Euro ST forum.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8386 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the Netflix blinking problem with The Viera app. I have 6 other Netflix devices in the house and this is the only one causing me issues. After doing some research I removed the Open DNS settings from my router and just let it default to Charter's and it works perfect now. I put the Open DNS settings back in and the blinking started again. Changed it back to Charters(automatic) and all works perfect. Pulled a full High/HD 5.1 stream for a full hour with out a single speed change. Maybe the Viera app has a different way to find which Netflix CDN to stream from and the Open DNS servers made it pick the wrong ones for my location? Just something to try for those of you having the Netflix issue. I have read that trying Googles DNS servers can help as well which I think is 8.8.8.8.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #8387 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 02:49 PM
Member
 
bk7g1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help. New owner of 50gt50. Does it have any way of forcing 3D? I use Windows Media Center and it sometimes does not recognize a 3D signal. When I press the 3D button, there is no option to 'force' 3D. The only option I get is 2D->3D. Can somebody help me out? Thanks a lot.

I am sure that the settings on gt50 are the same as st50. I posted here because there are more people with st50.
bk7g1985 is offline  
post #8388 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bk7g1985 View Post

I need some help. New owner of 50gt50. Does it have any way of forcing 3D? I use Windows Media Center and it sometimes does not recognize a 3D signal. When I press the 3D button, there is no option to 'force' 3D. The only option I get is 2D->3D. Can somebody help me out? Thanks a lot.

I am sure that the settings on gt50 are the same as st50. I posted here because there are more people with st50.

I relied in the GT50 thread.
HD-Master is offline  
post #8389 of 9994 Old 01-13-2013, 07:13 PM
Member
 
bk7g1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle_2 View Post

pcgeek543, thanks for your input. It's very much appreciated.


I cannot for the life of me understand why Panasonic would sabotage their 48Hz mode. Is it just to make the 96Hz mode in their VT50 series look more attractive and tempting? Maybe there's a technical limitation we don't know about that Panasonic couldn't work out with the flicker?


Something else I stumbled across tonight testing 3D files - and it was troubling:


The tv is supposed to be able to automatically detect when you're inputting a 3D side-by-side signal, and automatically switch to 3D mode, which it usually does. But I ran into 2 issues with how that works:


1) When I start playing a 3D sbs file (or under/over), say from my media player via HDMI, it seems to take the tv quite a while to figure out that it's 3D. It takes anywhere from 30 seconds to a minute or more before it figures out it should switch to 3D - by then, the movie is playing. Not cool. If I hit the 3D button on the remote to try and tell it to go to 3D, it doesn't - it gives me a pop-up window giving me 2 options:


2D


or


2D>3D


No option exists for me to tell it to go to true 3D mode, until it detects by itself that it's getting fed 3D content. Not good. By contrast, the Samsung D7000 had a 3D button also, and when I hit it, it would automatically go into 3D mode instantly. So I could start a 3D sbs file, hit the 3D button, and immediately be watching 3D. With the ST50, I have no choice but to wait until it decides to go into 3D mode. Meanwhile, the sbs file is playing both images side-by-side, while the tv "thinks".


2) Which leads to the second issue - on 1 sbs file, it couldn't figure out it was 3D - even though it was! It played for minutes, and had no intention of going into 3D mode! Again, I hit the 3D button on the remote, and all I got were "2D" or "2D>3D" for choices. I tried fast-forwarding the video to like 10 minutes in, and then let it play from there, and then it decided finally that it's supposed to be in 3D mode.


This is a problem from what I can see - when I hit the 3D button, there should be 3 options, not 2 - "2D", "2D>3D", and "3D". There's no way (unless I'm completely wrong on this) to force the tv into 3D mode in case it can't figure it out for itself.


Also, once it's in 3D mode, it seems to take a few tries to get the glasses to actually work - I have to switch the button on the glasses back and forth several times for it to start working. Sometimes it kicks in when the tv does, sometimes I have to fuss with the button on the glasses.


Does anybody else have these troubles? Is there something I'm missing here when trying to switch to 3D mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgeek543 View Post

I have had all of those issues. I think the 2nd one is usually caused from going from one file or movie to another one too quickly so the TV gets stuck and doesn't switch until you stop it and replay or it just lags behind. I have even had some fall out of 3d mode quite a few times wtf lol. I also don't like how fast the glasses auto shutoff,it's way to premature. I get so frustrated always having to turn them off and right back on,auto shutoff should be atleast five minutes. I have the Ut50 btw,I just figured I should post in here aswell because most of the issues and fixes are just as relevant for the St50.

Please look at this post on how to enable 3D manually:
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIME2PLAYDAGAME View Post

This happened to me playing some 3D YouTube videos for whatever reason...Try this, hit the 3D button on the TV remote, then press the lil red button below the option button marked R. A menu will show up where you can manually force whatever type of 3D feed is coming in.
bk7g1985 is offline  
post #8390 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
FErnandoCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can some one Help???
I have the European Model the TX-p50st50E.
And wen I set my PS3 to RGB Full over HDMI my TV does not change to Full range 0-255 mode, showing darker image and crushed blacks. It should change to the correct range automatically.
The European model doesn't have the HDMI Range menu to select manually it only has the DVI input settings that only appear wen I connect the PC with an DVI-HDMI cable our adapter, then i can select normal or Full, wen i select Full the TV goes to 0-255 mode and the image looks great.

His their any way I can trick the TV to switch to 0-255 range our is their a service menu option that lets you select the default HDMI Range.
Thanks.
FErnandoCosta is offline  
post #8391 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
FErnandoCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post

I like to know to...smile.gif

What settings do you use for daylight viewing?

I use ECO mode ON for better day time viewing and the rest of the settings are still on default, I'm waiting to fix the black level issue before making any substantial change on my TV.
Have you find out how to set the HDMI Black levels?
FErnandoCosta is offline  
post #8392 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FErnandoCosta View Post

I use ECO mode ON for better day time viewing and the rest of the settings are still on default, I'm waiting to fix the black level issue before making any substantial change on my TV.
Have you find out how to set the HDMI Black levels?

Hello

I Also use eco mode for daylight viewing.

But i hate it that every time in the evening i much switch it to off to keep the same brightness(i like the brightness in the dark to).

Or is there a otherway?

I think there is no way to set the hdmi blacklevels on a europian st50..
john2910 is offline  
post #8393 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 02:47 AM
Newbie
 
FErnandoCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post

Hello

I Also use eco mode for daylight viewing.

But i hate it that every time in the evening i much switch it to off to keep the same brightness(i like the brightness in the dark to).

Or is there a otherway?

I think there is no way to set the hdmi blacklevels on a europian st50..

No there is no other way, if you want a good brightness in a low light environment you have to turn off eco mode. that's how I do it.

Their must be a way to set the HDMI black levels on the service menu because I now the TV supports both (0-255 and 16-235) when using dvi to hdmi cable, so it must be something that needs to be enabled on service menu.
I'm amazed how Panasonic omitted such a basic feature on the European Model.
FErnandoCosta is offline  
post #8394 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
vickg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 65ST50, about a couple of months old. While watching Downton Abbey on PBS last night I noticed pretty significant fluctuating brightness. Sometimes the TV would darken up, sometimes lighten up, as if someone was fiddling around with the brightness settings. I don't remember seeing this before. Any ideas on what's going on? Could this be a problem with the transmission of the show itself? My set is at the default settings I believe. Thanks.
vickg is offline  
post #8395 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Hotscot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have a 65ST50.

Started watching HD from DirecTV last night. Once Upon A Time.

How do I describe this....for example when the camera was panning it would be smooth, then a little jerk, then smooth, then another little jerk, almost as though there's a skipped frame or something.

This is using the TV straight out of the box. Haven't changed any settings at all.


Also the picture looked too...raw? Like a soap opera or in a studio?...I think I've heard of that before sometime..
Hotscot is offline  
post #8396 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotscot View Post

I also have a 65ST50.

Started watching HD from DirecTV last night. Once Upon A Time.

How do I describe this....for example when the camera was panning it would be smooth, then a little jerk, then smooth, then another little jerk, almost as though there's a skipped frame or something.

This is using the TV straight out of the box. Haven't changed any settings at all.


Also the picture looked too...raw? Like a soap opera or in a studio?...I think I've heard of that before sometime..
Use the Cimema settings and turn motion smoother off.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8397 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Hotscot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you
Hotscot is offline  
post #8398 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 11:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotscot View Post

Thank you
Does it look any better to you?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8399 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 01:31 PM
Member
 
mlg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

I recently bought a P65ST50 and it is GREAT !
The only issue I have is an automatic switch to the HDMI 1 source, once or twice when I'm watching regular TV, without any actions on my remote. :/
Do you guys know what's all about ?

Thank you.
mlg33 is offline  
post #8400 of 9994 Old 01-14-2013, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Rahabib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had this panel for a few weeks. I had an old SONY HD CRT 34" that broke down and had to replace it. I was sad to see my old CRT go, no 1080p, no HDMI, no smart features at all, but it had a great picture! I replaced it with this and while the picture isn't quite as good, its as good as any flat panel will get to it. I am posting here because, I ordered my 55ST50-2 and then saw this thread and got worried, but now that I have had it for a while I can report that - at least my panel has had virtually no any issues. I say virtually as Ill get to that below.

First off, the picture is great. Great color - except white, but with tweaking it gets almost pure white without affecting the other colors. I have not had it professionally calibrated, its too much for me, but I am a video producer, so I know when color looks off. Without it professionally calibrated, I got it looking up to my standards anyway - which are pretty high.

Image retention has thus far been non-existent. I have had logos, 4:3 content, even a bit of video gaming on it - nothing. Although with gaming I have not played for more than 2 hours, a bit of Uncharted 3, but with the amount of cut scenes etc. I think it helps with the IR issues. I have let my kids watch 4 hours (yea great parent I know) of the same 4:3 show off of Netflix, and nothing happened. A few football games with scores etc. - nothing. However, with the football games during commercials the tickers are gone, so its not really 4 hours straight of football or logos - but again, this is more typical use. CNBC etc with stock tickers during commercials may be an issue if you just leave it on all the time, I don't know and dont feel like tempting fate on that.

The white screen buzzing, I haven't heard it on my panel. I have gone up close and dont hear anything. I admit I have old people hearing buy my wife can hear me fart from upstairs so and hasn't heard anything so... I think I can say that either I fart really loud or its not an issue on my panel.

The only issue I have had is there is a very faint color bleed or halo effect in some shows. I just had to train myself to ignore it - which is hard when you are trained to look for things like that. That said, the rest of the quality is so good that I doubt you will find a panel that has a better picture quality. Every panel I have looked at has had worse issues (uniformity, viewing angles, colors, etc.)

The only major complaint I have is that when viewing Netflix, if the quality changes there is a black frame inserted. Netflix changes quality a lot, so its a lot of flashing black frames. It went away when I had it plugged in wired instead of wireless. Also, and this is just inherent with larger panels, when watching Netflix and its not in HD quallity, you notice it a lot more than you do on your smaller panels smile.gif.

All in all, its a great panel. I cant say that I would go for any other, except to resurrect my old CRT and make it 55 inches and make it 65 lbs instead of 250 lbs.
Rahabib is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic , Displays , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55st50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60st50 Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off