Official Panasonic ST50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 335 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10021 of 10079 Old 05-29-2015, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathrattlehead View Post
There was a lightning storm last night and now all of my HDMI ports show no signal. Anyone have an idea as to what might need to be changed?
Sorry to hear that. Did you have the TV plugged into a surge protector?
Trendsetter88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10022 of 10079 Old 05-29-2015, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
deathrattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trendsetter88 View Post
Sorry to hear that. Did you have the TV plugged into a surge protector?
Yes, which makes it even more annoying. Apparently if it's ever been tripped before, there's a chance the surge protector will no longer work. I was unaware of this. I'll be changing all of mine.
deathrattlehead is offline  
post #10023 of 10079 Old 06-13-2015, 06:46 AM
Member
 
jk_bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anybody had this problem where the ST50 ( i have 50ST50) loses audio intermittently over the air broadcast.
This does not happen when I use HDMI port and the DishDVR.
jk_bama is offline  
 
post #10024 of 10079 Old 06-14-2015, 06:20 AM
Member
 
jk_bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathrattlehead View Post
There was a lightning storm last night and now all of my HDMI ports show no signal. Anyone have an idea as to what might need to be changed?
I had the same thing happen to me for 8500 samsung plasma though not initiated by lightning.

Had to reset the TV and HDMI started working fine,
jk_bama is offline  
post #10025 of 10079 Old 06-14-2015, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post
For 2011 Panasonics:


Blinks: 7 Blinks
Problem: Driver SOS 2, SU/SD Connector DET, SU/SD Scan and Logic IC
Check: SU-Board / SD-Board
What about 2012 plasmas? Any suggestions for 7 blinks ?
Shahzad.hafeez is offline  
post #10026 of 10079 Old 07-01-2015, 05:38 AM
Newbie
 
brunswick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathrattlehead View Post
There was a lightning storm last night and now all of my HDMI ports show no signal. Anyone have an idea as to what might need to be changed?
What did you do to resolve the HDMI issue?
Mine did the same in a lightning storm a few days ago.
brunswick is offline  
post #10027 of 10079 Old 07-28-2015, 05:43 PM
ugk
Member
 
ugk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question, is there anywhere to buy this TV new? or at least a good used one? It's by far my favorite TV I ever owned, and I don't think any new LED TV on the market can match it's picture quality. Someone broke into my apartment and actually stole my TV of all things, I need help getting another one, or at least a TV equal too or superior in PQ.
ugk is offline  
post #10028 of 10079 Old 07-29-2015, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
brunswick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugk View Post
Question, is there anywhere to buy this TV new? or at least a good used one? It's by far my favorite TV I ever owned, and I don't think any new LED TV on the market can match it's picture quality. Someone broke into my apartment and actually stole my TV of all things, I need help getting another one, or at least a TV equal too or superior in PQ.
I have a 65ST50 that is perfect except for a lightning strike that made the HDMI inputs quit working. Fix is a new board for about 150.00 I have heard. Excellent PQ and in excellent condition other than HDMI. PM if you would like more info.
brunswick is offline  
post #10029 of 10079 Old 08-31-2015, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Amays32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Buzz

For anyone with a louder than normal buzzing set I can attest that tightening the screws on the boards worked for me. I ordered new screws expecting to not have the lock washers but was surprised when I opened up the back panel to find lock washers. Each screw with an arrow on the boards was about a quarter turn loose. All in all took about an hour.
Bruce2019 likes this.

PSN: amays32
Amays32 is offline  
post #10030 of 10079 Old 08-31-2015, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amays32 View Post
For anyone with a louder than normal buzzing set I can attest that tightening the screws on the boards worked for me. I ordered new screws expecting to not have the lock washers but was surprised when I opened up the back panel to find lock washers. Each screw with an arrow on the boards was about a quarter turn loose. All in all took about an hour.
Yep worked for me as well last month on my 50ST50.
I ordered a new set of screws with lock washers and replaced the ones holding the key boards down.
Buzzing had increased gradually over the past 3 years I've owned the set, its lower than it was when it was new even with a bright white scene now!
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #10031 of 10079 Old 09-07-2015, 05:31 PM
Member
 
english210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Network question...

My Panny is network enabled, I've checked the setting MANY times, but won't be 'found' when I start the ap on my phone or iPad. Once the tv is turned on by another remote, all is well.

Normally I would suspect user error, but I don't know what else I'd 'use' to make it work....

Sorry if this isn't in the correct thread....
english210 is offline  
post #10032 of 10079 Old 09-21-2015, 06:32 PM
Member
 
JPBV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.NJ
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Optical audio out question

I purchased a Fiio D3 DAC to take the audio from a Panasonic 55ST50 & run into an old NAD analog receiver. I knew from reading about the Fiio on Amazon that it needed to receive a pcm signal, but presumed, since the optical output on the ST50 is described as dolby digital/pcm, that it would be a simple matter to choose the setting in the menu. Not only can I not figure out how to do so, but I now can't find in the menu or manual where it says dolby digital/pcm (but I swear it did!). I can hear audio through the device via the receiver, but it's extremely noisy, basically unusable, & obviously incorrectly set. Any ideas? Was I wrong in thinking this DAC would work?

Thanks in advance.
JPBV is online now  
post #10033 of 10079 Old 09-21-2015, 07:18 PM
Member
 
JPBV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.NJ
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Answering my own question...I was using a bad analog cable! The DAC now works as it should for FIOS & bluray connected in via hdmi, audio out via the optical. Cheap $30 solution (no affiliation):

http://www.amazon.com/D3-Digital-Con...ywords=fiio+d3
JPBV is online now  
post #10034 of 10079 Old 09-22-2015, 06:24 AM
Member
 
JPBV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.NJ
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Calibration

Another question I've been mulling over: is it worth getting this set professionally calibrated? I went with D-nice's settings from another forum, &, while i understand that's less than ideal 'cos every set is different, I've read elsewhere that this set doesn't have the degree of control & adjustment that the subsequent ST60 had, so wondering if it's really worth it ($400?). It looks good to me as is, but it would be nice to know it was set up to its full potential. (Sources are cheap Sony & Seiki (region free) bluray, WDTV live, & FIOS)

Thanks.
JPBV is online now  
post #10035 of 10079 Old 09-27-2015, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey, I have the P60ST50 and have the exact same problem that it appears you had with yours. Lightening strike nearby knocked out all 3 of my HDMI inputs. Looks like the mainboard will need to be replaced on mine too. Is there any other fix that you have found? I talked to a tech who said that he can't find any of the boards available now with no ETA in sight if one were to be ordered. What did you end up deciding to do with your ST50?

Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance for your input!
BigBama is offline  
post #10036 of 10079 Old 09-28-2015, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
btinindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 56
You can find the boards on eBay and also moduslink also sells them. It isn't too bad to replace if you are comfortable messing with tiny screws and a bunch of connector cables, take a few pics before you unhook everything. I did it after a close strike fried a bunch of stuff including my vt50 hdmi board. The st50 was in the basement and did not have any coax cable going to it or anything connected to it and had no damage for what it is worth.

Part of the reason I prefer going with a network streamed cable configuration now rather than direct cable boxes, though lightning is not as bad as it had been in the Spring here in Indiana.

Good luck! That is annoying.


BT1
btinindy is offline  
post #10037 of 10079 Old 11-11-2015, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
St50

Hello, I have a problem with my Panasonic P50ST50E and I couldn't find anyone with same problem on the internet.

The TV (I don't remember when exactly) stopped displaying black color properly.

It displays one pixel wide gark grey horizontal stripes, several pixels apart from each other scrolling on black background, instead of plain black.

This creates a dark grey color (similar to LCDs) from normal viewing distance.

The stripes appear in the black to ~ 5% grey areas.

It seems like it could be solved by some setting in menu, but I haven't found anything that affects it.

It does it in all inputs, even if all inputs are unplugged.


Anyone figure out what's going on here? Driving me crazy.
mikemrb is offline  
post #10038 of 10079 Old 11-12-2015, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,129
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 1170
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Hello, I have a problem with my Panasonic P50ST50E and I couldn't find anyone with same problem on the internet.

The TV (I don't remember when exactly) stopped displaying black color properly.

It displays one pixel wide gark grey horizontal stripes, several pixels apart from each other scrolling on black background, instead of plain black.

This creates a dark grey color (similar to LCDs) from normal viewing distance.

The stripes appear in the black to ~ 5% grey areas.

It seems like it could be solved by some setting in menu, but I haven't found anything that affects it.

It does it in all inputs, even if all inputs are unplugged.


Anyone figure out what's going on here? Driving me crazy.
Mine does the same thing. I remember noticing one time when all the lights were out in my room and I went up close to the TV to turn it off. I think it's normal; you probably just never noticed it previously. I haven't yet found a setting to cure it.

My TV is also slightly brighter on the right side of the screen when displaying an all-black image -- I just noticed that one too. I guess it's a good thing that I don't spend much time watching all-black images.

I guess we'll have to live with these "faults" now since it's not like there are really any suitable repair options any more.
Schwa is offline  
post #10039 of 10079 Old 11-13-2015, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've always had panasonic plasma tvs and I never had the scrolling grey lines on my 2009 model. I wonder if it has something to do with fixing the rising black levels that plagued previous generations. I'm just surprised i haven't heard more about the issue.
mikemrb is offline  
post #10040 of 10079 Old 11-16-2015, 12:11 AM
Newbie
 
adam102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Hello, I have a problem with my Panasonic P50ST50E and I couldn't find anyone with same problem on the internet.

The TV (I don't remember when exactly) stopped displaying black color properly.

It displays one pixel wide gark grey horizontal stripes, several pixels apart from each other scrolling on black background, instead of plain black.

This creates a dark grey color (similar to LCDs) from normal viewing distance.

The stripes appear in the black to ~ 5% grey areas.

It seems like it could be solved by some setting in menu, but I haven't found anything that affects it.

It does it in all inputs, even if all inputs are unplugged.


Anyone figure out what's going on here? Driving me crazy.
YES!!! It seems like you saw my post from 2013, it's really not easy to find someone with this problem. The TV is now out of warranty, so it's impossible to fix it.

I read on HDTVtest that all Panasonic plasmas do this, but it's always just barely visible, not affecting black levels.

Seems like we are both unlucky, haven't heard about anyone else yet. The perceived contrast is still very high, but black levels are the same as my c-PVA LCD. I might do a comparison picture side-by-side.
adam102 is offline  
post #10041 of 10079 Old 11-18-2015, 06:46 AM
Member
 
12Bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Hello, I have a problem with my Panasonic P50ST50E and I couldn't find anyone with same problem on the internet.

The TV (I don't remember when exactly) stopped displaying black color properly.

It displays one pixel wide gark grey horizontal stripes, several pixels apart from each other scrolling on black background, instead of plain black.

This creates a dark grey color (similar to LCDs) from normal viewing distance.

The stripes appear in the black to ~ 5% grey areas.

It seems like it could be solved by some setting in menu, but I haven't found anything that affects it.

It does it in all inputs, even if all inputs are unplugged.


Anyone figure out what's going on here? Driving me crazy.

My TC-P42UT50 has a similar issue with grey "LCD quality" blacks when viewed in a dark room. If you look closely it is possible to see the scrolling lines refresh the screen (which are normal AFAIK). Although all of Panasonic's 2012 UT-and-up plasmas are supposed to have roughly equivalent MLLs, my brother's TC-P55GT50 has much, much, darker blacks. Mine was a demo unit when I bought it, so I was never able to ascertain if the blacks were better when it was new.

As far as a fix goes, I have not been able to find one. There are no trimpots on the 2012s and it appears that the only possible method of adjustment is through some sort of service mode. However, no documentation seems to be available for making black level adjustments.
12Bass is offline  
post #10042 of 10079 Old 12-01-2015, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for your input. Also, anyone know what the post prep Dnice settings are for the 55 model? Using Cnet's recommended calibration settings right now and have heard Dnice's are the best. Can't seem to locate them though.
mikemrb is offline  
post #10043 of 10079 Old 12-01-2015, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Thanks for your input. Also, anyone know what the post prep Dnice settings are for the 55 model? Using Cnet's recommended calibration settings right now and have heard Dnice's are the best. Can't seem to locate them though.
His settings are at high def junkies. Look for post #3 . I hope this link works if not let me know.

h t t p://www.high def junkies .com/showthread.php?t=12986#.Vl5Gq789Z8E

Last edited by whipit; 12-03-2015 at 04:23 PM.
whipit is offline  
post #10044 of 10079 Old 12-03-2015, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Thanks for your input. Also, anyone know what the post prep Dnice settings are for the 55 model? Using Cnet's recommended calibration settings right now and have heard Dnice's are the best. Can't seem to locate them though.
May sound weird but I bought this display for my living room and used Dnice's settings for it BEFORE calibration. PQ has been absolutely amazing since I bought it with no problems. Just didn't want to spend the money on a calibration and it's worked out just fine.

subavision212 is offline  
post #10045 of 10079 Old 12-03-2015, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can't seem to get the link to work. Can you post the settings on here?
mikemrb is offline  
post #10046 of 10079 Old 12-03-2015, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Here you go. These are his custom settings used BEFORE running the calibration slides. It's always looked great to me.
Picture
Picture Mode: Custom
Contrast: 76
Brightness: 56
Color: 43
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0
Color Temp: Warm2
Photo Enhancement: Off
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off


Pro Settings
Colorspace: Normal

W/B High R: -7
W/B High G: 0
W/B High B: -2
W/B Low R: +12
W/B Low G: 0
W/B Low B: +3

Black Extension: 0
Gamma Adjustment: 2.6
Panel Brightness: Mid
Contour Emphasis: Off
AGC: 0

HDMI Settings
***Leave all settings in this menu at their default***


Advance Picture
Block NR: Off
Mosquito NR: Off
Motion Smoother: Off
Black Level: Light
3:2 PullDown: Auto

subavision212 is offline  
post #10047 of 10079 Old 12-04-2015, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you so much. I used those settings and had red dots speckled throughout the screen when displaying a black background. Set the brightness to 55, and just a red line down the left side. At 54, the red goes away. Weird.
mikemrb is offline  
post #10048 of 10079 Old 12-20-2015, 10:48 PM
Member
 
sven1olaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone still have the settings for a 65st50?

I originally ran DNice's but have been inching the gamma smaller and smaller, I'm at 2.2 now, from 2.6.

Also, I'm getting some white clipping, and color space anomalies.

#fingerscrossed

"Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition mediocre minds..." A. Einstein
sven1olaf is offline  
post #10049 of 10079 Old 12-21-2015, 04:36 AM
Member
 
Muddeprived's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My P50ST50's internet features are fubar, especially the netflix application. Sometimes it just freezes and won't open the app and all I can do is reset all settings to factory and go through setup all over again. It's annoying so I just use my PS4's internet apps now.
Muddeprived is offline  
post #10050 of 10079 Old 12-21-2015, 06:07 AM
Member
 
sven1olaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemrb View Post
Thanks for your input. Also, anyone know what the post prep Dnice settings are for the 55 model? Using Cnet's recommended calibration settings right now and have heard Dnice's are the best. Can't seem to locate them though.
These are DNice's POST PREP settings.


Default
North American TC-PxxST50 Reference Settings

*****Note: These settings are designed exclusively to be used on North American TC-PxxST50 displays after completing the Panel Prep procedure listed in post #1 . Please do not use these settings unless you have follow post #1 100%*****

Picture
Picture Mode: Custom
Contrast: 76
Brightness: 56
Color: 43
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0
Color Temp: Warm2
Photo Enhancement: Off
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off


Pro Settings
Colorspace: Normal

W/B High R: -7
W/B High G: 0
W/B High B: -2
W/B Low R: +12
W/B Low G: 0
W/B Low B: +3

Black Extension: 0
Gamma Adjustment: 2.6 (50/55" models) 2.4 (60/65" models)
Panel Brightness: Mid
Contour Emphasis: Off
AGC: 0

HDMI Settings
***Leave all settings in this menu at their default***


Advance Picture
Block NR: Off
Mosquito NR: Off
Motion Smoother: Off
Black Level: Light
3:2 PullDown: Auto

"Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition mediocre minds..." A. Einstein
sven1olaf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic , Displays , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55st50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60st50 Plasma Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off