Official Panasonic ST50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 69 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkyloo View Post

So, every couple of days our ST50 displays a message saying that 3-D content is detected even though we are watching non-3-D content, like Netflix streaming from the blu-ray player or a blu-ray disc. Even more alarming is that twice now the TV has gone into "3 minutes til shut-off" mode while a blu-ray is still playing (with no disruption in picture or sound or anything).

Has anyone else had this happen? Is it the TV? We also have frequent HDMI handshake issues with the receivercould this be related?

I was watching NOVA on PBS Wendesday with a direct cable feed into the back and during the show about the sun the screen split in two side by side then four ect then that prompt showed up. This was on my ST30, with a 1080i signal, I guess the detection software is a bit sensitive.
whipit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 60
FYI, I've had tacit confirmation from a Panasonic insider in regards to 24>60 conversion. It's not really what he said, but what he didn't say. When I presented my theory of how the TV is handling the conversion by using interpolation, the response was basically "can't talk about it, our engineers want to keep this a trade secret."

So, at least I know I'm not going crazy and that they are using some additional processing above and beyond frame duplication to do the framerate conversion.
bull3964 is offline  
post #2043 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 08:49 AM
Member
 
mikediamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhp612 View Post

Someone should start a settings thread

i agree, that would be nice to have a seperate settings thread.
mikediamond is offline  
post #2044 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
jfklennon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can someone tell me the exact height (without the stand) of the ST50? I've looked at the owners manual/pdf and dimensions for this panel are not listed. Thanks in advance.

Scan not a friend with a microscopic glass. you know his faults, let his foibles pass.
jfklennon is offline  
post #2045 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
brianshaun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamakin View Post

There's a new software update for the TV. Does anybody know what the changes are in this update?

What firmware version is it because my software says its up to date when I check for an update
brianshaun85 is offline  
post #2046 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
mdw252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So in a few days I'll be a new owner of a 60" ST50 and I have a few questions that I'd really appreciate your thoughts on:

1) I'll be feeding the display with two sources - the Oppo BDP-93 and a Tivo Premiere (not XL). In the case of the Oppo, I know that I want the Oppo to do all the video processing w/ it's Qdeo processor before sending it to the ST50. With the Tivo I'm not sure which would do a better job - would you recommend setting the Tivo to source direct and allowing the ST50 to upconvert, or would the Tivo do a better job here? Obviously I can test both settings, but just wondering if anything is known about this or there are any established best practices?

2) The room I'll be setting the TV up in has a sliding glass door on one side that lets a lot of light in. I'll be installing some darkening blinds, but won't necessarily always have them closed while watching TV. I can position the TV directly in front of the door but with the screen facing away from it, opposite the glass door about 23' away with the screen facing it, or on a side wall where the screen will be perpendicular to the glass door about 10'-14' away from it. Again, this is something that I can test out, but just wondering if there are any established best practices or recommendations here?

3) I live in an apartment for the time being, so a powerful home theater sound system is out of the question out of respect for my neighbors and lease agreement. I do, however, have a few decent quality speakers (left over from a Logitech Z-680 system) that I could connect for a 2.1 setup, but this would require purchasing an AVR. Does anyone have any thoughts on whether or not this would be worth it, or should I just stick with the ST50's built-in speakers for now?
mdw252 is offline  
post #2047 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfklennon View Post

Can someone tell me the exact height (without the stand) of the ST50? I've looked at the owners manual/pdf and dimensions for this panel are not listed. Thanks in advance.

Read the OP (first post of the thread).

sheshechic is offline  
post #2048 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:12 AM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkyloo View Post

. Even more alarming is that twice now the TV has gone into "3 minutes til shut-off" mode while a blu-ray is still playing (with no disruption in picture or sound or anything).

?

I have had this happen to me 3 or 4 times now.
The TV will just shut off , if I don't hit a button during that countdown.
crevai is offline  
post #2049 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
poleman25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only found dimensions for the 60", and it's 33" high w/o the stand

Have you ever seen a body like that in your life? That's my daughter. Oh, so you have then.
poleman25 is offline  
post #2050 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:19 AM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle_2 View Post

"In custom mode you don't get the brightness spikes, but you do get "blinks" from the TV at every time a spike would normally occur. Just a quick, blank screen. Still annoying. Wasn't this an issue with 2011 Panasonics? Wasn't there eventually an update that cured it?"

This was posted by deadphish in post 1794 of this thread.

I don't see that happening in custom mode. I have watched a ton of hockey since switching from Standard to custom & have non complaints about the picture quality etc.
Even in my video, there were comments about flickering, I think that was the video camera as I don;t see that when watching it live.
crevai is offline  
post #2051 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Lance_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Watched 3d last night. Thought it was really good. Saw little ghosting in ultimate wave Tahiti

Thought I wa having handshake issues, but I think it was the ps3 To my receiver. Changed a setting on the ps3 and everything is good.

Only thing I can complain about is buzzing. Only noticble when no sound is playing on a bright screen, like a pause in audio. I'm wondering if I've tuned my ears to listen for the sound and hone in on it.
Lance_M is offline  
post #2052 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevin_mahaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by crevai View Post

I have had this happen to me 3 or 4 times now.
The TV will just shut off , if I don't hit a button during that countdown.

Under the Eco (or power save, or something like that) section of the menu, there should be a setting for "Inactivity Shutoff" where you can determine the amount of time the TV will go without activity before it turns off on its own (you can also disable this feature).
kevin_mahaney is offline  
post #2053 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 10:37 AM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin_mahaney View Post

Under the Eco (or power save, or something like that) section of the menu, there should be a setting for "Inactivity Shutoff" where you can determine the amount of time the TV will go without activity before it turns off on its own (you can also disable this feature).

What is considered inactivity, I was watching TV everytime it happened.
crevai is offline  
post #2054 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Tamakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianshaun85 View Post

What firmware version is it because my software says its up to date when I check for an update

version 1.170

I downloaded the update but not sure what it did.
Tamakin is offline  
post #2055 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
brianshaun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tamakin View Post


version 1.170

I downloaded the update but not sure what it did.

I don't think thats a new update... I believe It was available when I first got my tv about 2 weeks ago. Not sure what it does or fixes. It be nice to have a full description of what the updates do.
brianshaun85 is offline  
post #2056 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by crevai View Post

What is considered inactivity, I was watching TV everytime it happened.

Lack of button presses, like someone walked away while watching.
whipit is offline  
post #2057 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianshaun85 View Post

I don't think thats a new update... I believe It was available when I first got my tv about 2 weeks ago. Not sure what it does or fixes. It be nice to have a full description of what the updates do.

When I got my TV last week, there was a firmware update available for it and I updated then. However, 1.170 was new to me on Weds night as well.
bull3964 is offline  
post #2058 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
jhp612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.170 came out this past week. No idea what it changes.
jhp612 is offline  
post #2059 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 03:16 PM
Member
 
chas51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
poleman25:


I wanted to know the heights of the 50" and the 55". I could not find it.

so I looked at the heights of the ST30 models. I don't know for sure if they are the same heights.
you could call panasonic.
chas51 is offline  
post #2060 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post


Lack of button presses, like someone walked away while watching.

That can't be right-- I watch tv for hours (movies or games) without adjusting anything. The inactivity should only display in the absence of signal.

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is offline  
post #2061 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,550
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by crevai View Post


What is considered inactivity, I was watching TV everytime it happened.

I think there may be something wrong with your set. As long as there is signal then you shouldn't get an inactivity message. Yes, even if the signal is a paused screen (thank god for screen savers).

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is offline  
post #2062 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
poleman25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chas51 View Post

poleman25:


I wanted to know the heights of the 50" and the 55". I could not find it.

so I looked at the heights of the ST30 models. I don't know for sure if they are the same heights.
you could call panasonic.


Found it!

50" - 27.9"

55" - 30.5"

Have you ever seen a body like that in your life? That's my daughter. Oh, so you have then.
poleman25 is offline  
post #2063 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post


I think there may be something wrong with your set. As long as there is signal then you shouldn't get an inactivity message. Yes, even if the signal is a paused screen (thank god for screen savers).

There are 2 settings in the set. One setting is for "no signal timeout" and one is for "inactivity timeout". I was running the Dnice slides and had inactivity set at 3 hours and it shut off during the slides. It is based on input from the remote, the other based on signal input. Settings are under energy/eco menu. Turned off "inactivity timeout" and then slides ran all night with no problems.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #2064 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 04:33 PM
Member
 
chas51's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by poleman25 View Post

Found it!

50" - 27.9"

55" - 30.5"


good going!!!!
chas51 is offline  
post #2065 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 05:26 PM
Member
 
crevai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymerkramer View Post

There are 2 settings in the set. One setting is for "no signal timeout" and one is for "inactivity timeout". I was running the Dnice slides and had inactivity set at 3 hours and it shut off during the slides. It is based on input from the remote, the other based on signal input. Settings are under energy/eco menu. Turned off "inactivity timeout" and then slides ran all night with no problems.

Excellent, thanks !
crevai is offline  
post #2066 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 05:36 PM
Member
 
jhp612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I have created a settings thread here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1407820
jhp612 is offline  
post #2067 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post

That can't be right-- I watch tv for hours (movies or games) without adjusting anything. The inactivity should only display in the absence of signal.

If you have the eco setting enabled the tv will shut off if you don't touch a button on the remote or side panel, it's in the manual.

"No activity for 3
hours
(Stay on/ Power
TV off)
To conserve energy, the TV automatically turns off when no operation of remote and
side panel key continues for more than 3 hours.
Not in use when Auto power on is set to Yes, or On/Off Timer is set.
No activity for 3 hours was activated will be displayed for about 10 seconds when
the TV is turned on for the first time after the power was turned off by No activity
for 3 hours.
The on-screen display will flash 3, 2 and 1 to indicate the last three (3) remaining
minutes prior to the shut-off."
whipit is offline  
post #2068 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 05:39 PM
Member
 
mikediamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

If you have the eco setting enabled the tv will shut off if you don't touch a button on the remote or side panel, it's in the manual.

"No activity for 3
hours
(Stay on/ Power
TV off)
To conserve energy, the TV automatically turns off when no operation of remote and
side panel key continues for more than 3 hours.
Not in use when Auto power on is set to Yes, or On/Off Timer is set.
No activity for 3 hours was activated will be displayed for about 10 seconds when
the TV is turned on for the first time after the power was turned off by No activity
for 3 hours.
The on-screen display will flash 3, 2 and 1 to indicate the last three (3) remaining
minutes prior to the shut-off."

3 hours ? hehe, but what if you are watching Lord of the Rings (extended)
mikediamond is offline  
post #2069 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikediamond View Post

3 hours ? hehe, but what if you are watching Lord of the Rings (extended)

Man that would suck to have the tv shut off when getting near the end of that movie. Just have to shut off that feature
whipit is offline  
post #2070 of 10016 Old 04-27-2012, 06:33 PM
Member
 
jhp612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jhp612 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic , Displays , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55st50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60st50 Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off