Viera Connect not highlighting selected app on st30... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-10-2012, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
danielalanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, new here, although I have been lurking for a while and gleaning tons of useful information. Currently assembling a ghetto home theater (Panasonic P55st30, Onkyo 5400, Xbox 360 and Panasonic 320 Blu Ray.)

Anyways, I have been looking and haven't seen this issue anywhere else. I turned on Viera Connect today for the first time and none of the apps highlight when I try to select them. The only areas that light up are the up/down arrows labeled "More/Back." It makes it a total crapshoot to select an app as I have no real way of knowing where the cursor is.

I read through the manual, looked online, scoured the menus and finally called Panasonic. The tech had me reset the tv and try it again. No luck. Also, each time I turn off the tv, I have to unplug and reinsert the ethernet cable, as the tv says it can't find it otherwise.

Panasonic wants to send out a tech (the tv is less than 2 weeks old, 12/2012 build) but I was hoping someone here could help.

Thanks!

-dan-
danielalanscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-13-2012, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
danielalanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
danielalanscott is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-17-2012, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
desbaratto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue on my tv - have you found anything?
desbaratto is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-17-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Did you search the ST30 thread?

sheshechic is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-11-2012, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
MSB1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there. Does anyone have a clue what this issue is. I have exactly the same problem on a TXP42UT50B. I have spoken to Panasonic, reset to factory settings more times than I care to remember and am now on my third TV. All with the same issue.

Any help gratefully received!!!!
MSB1971 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off