The OFFICIAL SAMSUNG PNXXE6500 OWNERS THREAD - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 03:02 AM
Member
 
majki84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have toslink cable from soundcard to speakers, but then i need to switch between cables when i want to watch television (2 calbles: one from tv to speakers and second from pc to speakers. I want to avoid it).
Jtm79 likes this.
majki84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Ian AS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jusr re-read you post; you're not using a pre-amp with two TOSLink inputs. I was. I just loaned that to a friend who has three SPDIF inputs; TV, BD player, PVR. Remote control is used to select the source and volume. Output goes to amplifiers and speakers. A PC or PS3 could go in there.

Maybe you could use a TV tuner for the PC?

Or get a TOSLink switcher, there might be something like that.
Ian AS is offline  
post #363 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Either upgrade you AV solution or get something like the following:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10423&cs_id=1042302&p_id=2946&seq=1&format=2

Not sure whats available anymore but the above would be the cheapest most likely...here is a thread for 2007 where someone was looking for the same thing:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/827803/toslink-switch-that-works-automatically
Ph8te is online now  
post #364 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
cerchiarax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
delete.
cerchiarax is offline  
post #365 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 12:19 PM
Member
 
cerchiarax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nismo604 View Post

I thought I'd share some pics of my panel getting replaced. I saw that my screen had a dead pixel, I thought I could live with it but it just bugged the hell out of me.

It was interesting replacing the panel you practically get a new display, the bezel, back panel, speakers, IR sensor and video card are the only things that get transplanted to the new panel. In my case he video card alo got replaced due to a loose HDMI connector.

I really need to do the same thing with mine. I have one annoying dead pixel also. I don't see it from far away but just knowing its there for the price I paid for the television annoys the crap out of me.
cerchiarax is offline  
post #366 of 427 Old 01-23-2013, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
srod0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Markham, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any way to remove image retention caused by Halo 4 game HUD and armor ability indicator? They show as faded pink when the background is white. I also have bars on the left and right of the screen I believe from 4:3 SD broadcast. I have tried running the slides from the Samsung burnin menu 2 times overnight to reduce it with no lucky.
srod0803 is offline  
post #367 of 427 Old 01-24-2013, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srod0803 View Post

Any way to remove image retention caused by Halo 4 game HUD and armor ability indicator? They show as faded pink when the background is white. I also have bars on the left and right of the screen I believe from 4:3 SD broadcast. I have tried running the slides from the Samsung burnin menu 2 times overnight to reduce it with no lucky.

I'm sorry to hear about this. I play a lot of games and watch a lot of 4:3 television on my set and it's not been an issue yet. How much gaming do you do? Is it for several hours at a time?
Gooseboy is offline  
post #368 of 427 Old 01-24-2013, 03:10 PM
Member
 
NEODARK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooseboy View Post

I'm sorry to hear about this. I play a lot of games and watch a lot of 4:3 television on my set and it's not been an issue yet. How much gaming do you do? Is it for several hours at a time?

...And, did you do initial break-in? What about hours on your set..
NEODARK is offline  
post #369 of 427 Old 01-24-2013, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
srod0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Markham, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooseboy View Post

I'm sorry to hear about this. I play a lot of games and watch a lot of 4:3 television on my set and it's not been an issue yet. How much gaming do you do? Is it for several hours at a time?


This happened when I went away for the weekend and my boys recently got their hands on Halo 4. So I'm sure they played it for most of the weekend. I have moved the Xbox to another tv since. I'm surprised it happened so quickly, including the bars from 4:3 broadcast; I don't stretch the image to fill the screen. I only had the tv for about two weeks before this happened.

Could breaking in the tv have reduced this? Is there other slides or images I can play to help fade what I now fear is perm image burn?
srod0803 is offline  
post #370 of 427 Old 01-24-2013, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Breaking it in might've helped but who knows. CNET left a static DVD menu screen on overnight with their review model and it didn't have any noticeable burn like the Panasonics did. I'd try to return or exchange it if possible. I know that burn in isn't covered in the warranty but a little BS and stubbornness can go a long way.
Gooseboy is offline  
post #371 of 427 Old 01-24-2013, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Ian AS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooseboy View Post

CNET left a static DVD menu screen on overnight with their review model and it didn't have any noticeable burn like the Panasonics did.
That's a lot of the reason I bought this TV.

Maybe over one night is OK but not two?
Ian AS is offline  
post #372 of 427 Old 01-25-2013, 04:22 PM
Member
 
theaero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea how to rid myself of the buzz on my 51" e6500? Its terribly loud. I have the ferrite cores installed.

Also, PQ is awfully disappointing. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. The blacks look grey.
theaero is offline  
post #373 of 427 Old 01-25-2013, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Ian AS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've found that putting headphones on mutes it a bit.

Me also, black is grey. I spent over a week changing the settings until I was too bored and frustrated to do it any more.
Ian AS is offline  
post #374 of 427 Old 01-25-2013, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by theaero View Post

Any idea how to rid myself of the buzz on my 51" e6500? Its terribly loud. I have the ferrite cores installed.

Also, PQ is awfully disappointing. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. The blacks look grey.

Buzzing, you can always call to see if you can get it fixed\replaced...


As far as picture goes it probably best to post what your current setting are, what you are using as a source (Blu-ray. DVD, Media Player, SD OTA, SD Cable, HD OTA, HD Cable, ect ect ect)....
Ph8te is online now  
post #375 of 427 Old 01-26-2013, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bazzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hi All,

I have the PS51E6500 (UK model) & all of a sudden, I have noticed that when playing movies through an External Hard Drive and USB Stick or via All Share Play, there are now Lip Sync Issues which are driving me nuts! Never happened before & I am at a loss to understand why this issue just decided to surface. My firmware is up to date & I can find no help with Lip Sync problems either in the Manual or on Samsung's UK website & am hoping that some over here might be able to offer help & solutions to fix this!

Many Thanks,

Bazzy!
Bazzy is offline  
post #376 of 427 Old 01-26-2013, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Ian AS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've no idea if it'll work with your HDD or USB Stick, but maybe you could try HDMI 1 port and rename it to PC.

That worked for me, I'm using a PC and sending via HDMI to port1. There was a 1 to 2 second delay on other setting and even on 'Game' it was rubbish at a few tenths or so. Luckily I knew about the renaming trick or I'd have had to get rid of this telly on day one of using it.

Bottom line is that I can't afford another brand of 50+ incher, so the buzzing and grey black I have to tolerate. Unless I can find and strip the offending noisy board of it's crap parts and fit adequate quality ones instead. Or maybe the service centre for London area will supply a better board or set of boards if I contact them. But at the moment I only use headphones so it's less of an issue for me.

Edit, I just woke up and realised that of course the USB items won't go into the HDMI port, but I don't know if there is any USB to HDMI adapter for them? But even if there were, the telly is probably only programmed to deal with HDD and USB stick content via the USB?
Ian AS is offline  
post #377 of 427 Old 01-26-2013, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bazzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian AS View Post

I've no idea if it'll work with your HDD or USB Stick, but maybe you could try HDMI 1 port and rename it to PC.

That worked for me, I'm using a PC and sending via HDMI to port1. There was a 1 to 2 second delay on other setting and even on 'Game' it was rubbish at a few tenths or so. Luckily I knew about the renaming trick or I'd have had to get rid of this telly on day one of using it.

Bottom line is that I can't afford another brand of 50+ incher, so the buzzing and grey black I have to tolerate. Unless I can find and strip the offending noisy board of it's crap parts and fit adequate quality ones instead. Or maybe the service centre for London area will supply a better board or set of boards if I contact them. But at the moment I only use headphones so it's less of an issue for me.

Edit, I just woke up and realised that of course the USB items won't go into the HDMI port, but I don't know if there is any USB to HDMI adapter for them? But even if there were, the telly is probably only programmed to deal with HDD and USB stick content via the USB?

Hi,

Thanks for that - the issue happens via both USB ports on the TV & also happened via All Share Play before it too stopped working. Off air broadcasts seems fine as does content viewed via the YouTube App. I am trying to figure out why this just started to happen for no reason? I am surprised (good for others though I guess), that I seem to be in a minority having Lip-Sync issues! It is bloody annoying!

The TV is extremely picky & variable with both files & external hard drives - it accepts them some times & rejects them at others - will play some but will not play others!

Bazzy!
Bazzy is offline  
post #378 of 427 Old 01-28-2013, 02:08 AM
Newbie
 
renhoelder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

a quick question. How big are the differences in picture quality between the 51" and the 60" model? I've read that the 60" has better black levels than the smaller model.

I'm looking for an ~50"-51" plasma and the e6500 seemed really good, as far as image retention and input lag goes. But with the possible buzz and the inferior pic quality when compared to the 60" model, I'm having doubts.
renhoelder is offline  
post #379 of 427 Old 01-28-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Alwasy get the biggest TV taht you can afford thatt meets the quality that you want...If 50-51" possibly 55 is all you can fit then look for Tvs in that range, if you can fit 60" then get the 60 99.95% of the time you will always be happier with the bigge set ;-)....

It is said though that the bigger Samsung Plasmas do offer a PQ upgrade the only one who can determine if it is worth the cost\size is you though....
Ph8te is online now  
post #380 of 427 Old 01-28-2013, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
YMMV, but to my eye the 51" has a stunning picture with a viewing distance of about 12-14 feet. I know most people feel bigger is better, but I don't buy that. Bigger screen means bigger pixels, which equals softer resolution. Obviously the viewing distance determines it, but for me, 60 would be too big, and even if the PQ is better, it would not be worth the premium you'll pay. Size isn't everything!
bustamelon is offline  
post #381 of 427 Old 01-29-2013, 01:47 AM
Newbie
 
renhoelder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply bustamelon and Ph8te! As my viewing distance is only about 12-14 feet, and the pricebump would be about 600€ (from the 51" to the 60") I'm having a hard time justifying the expense, although my heart is going "go for the big one!" as usual smile.gif
renhoelder is offline  
post #382 of 427 Old 01-29-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1061 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by renhoelder View Post

Thanks for the reply bustamelon and Ph8te! As my viewing distance is only about 12-14 feet, and the pricebump would be about 600€ (from the 51" to the 60") I'm having a hard time justifying the expense, although my heart is going "go for the big one!" as usual smile.gif

At 12-14 Feet IMO the 60 would serve you well.....Heck you could go bigger and be OK..........As the previous poster mentioned htough its alll personal preference and some of it has to do with Space available and decor.....Unless you are relaly close I dont think you will notice the pixels on the TV or get a "softer" image when viewing 1080p content.....The rub is with a larger TV the SD\DVD content WILL look softer and the faults of movies\shows and source material will show more....Ive had a TV bigger than 60" for more than 7 years now so I guess Ive gotten used to things,some of it is how well the TV does with those osurces though......Personally though I like to be "immersed" when watching a movie and at 12=14' I think 50" would jsut be too small....
Ph8te is online now  
post #383 of 427 Old 01-30-2013, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used to have a 52" TV and I'm so glad that I went with 60". And I definitely would have bought a 65" TV if it was available in this model. If you were watching 720p programing the resolution would only get soft if you were sitting closer than 10 feet. So your argument is invalid unless you plan to watch SD content exclusively.
Gooseboy is offline  
post #384 of 427 Old 01-31-2013, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, naturally I assumed that my OPINION would automatically be attacked with phrases like "your argument is invalid," so I was careful to preface it with YMMV (your mileage may vary). Bigger dots make for softer resolution. Period. If you like a bigger screen and feel that it somehow compensates for shortcomings elsewhere, that's your prerogative.
bustamelon is offline  
post #385 of 427 Old 01-31-2013, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Unless you're a talking eagle those dots are imperceptible at 12-14 feet. Period.
Gooseboy is offline  
post #386 of 427 Old 02-01-2013, 09:23 PM
Newbie
 
expergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian AS View Post

Me also, black is grey. I spent over a week changing the settings until I was too bored and frustrated to do it any more.

I got this TV a few months ago and have yet to find stunning black levels. Maybe my expectations were too high for plasma ( my first one) but I thought it'd look similar to when the screen is off.
expergo is offline  
post #387 of 427 Old 02-02-2013, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Gooseboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This television doesn't get anywhere near that black but I don't think any of the reviews implied that either. It just has a much higher contrast than most flatscreen TVs.
Gooseboy is offline  
post #388 of 427 Old 02-02-2013, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
expergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooseboy View Post

This television doesn't get anywhere near that black but I don't think any of the reviews implied that either. It just has a much higher contrast than most flatscreen TVs.

Ah ok. Does the st50 get that dark?
expergo is offline  
post #389 of 427 Old 02-02-2013, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaviorMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: I'm Jackie Treehorn
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by expergo View Post

Ah ok. Does the st50 get that dark?
I don't think anything gets that dark, yet. I believe there's a sticky up top about the Zero Black [0.0000 minimum luminance level] holy grail.

It's frustrating but I think plasma's biggest problem is the way it's marketed. Unless you do a ton of research before buying, you've no way to know what to expect frown.gif

Once again, I am sorry to take a sledgehammer to so small and fragile a nut. -- Richard Dawkins, The Greatest Show On Earth
SaviorMachine is offline  
post #390 of 427 Old 02-02-2013, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
nismo604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooseboy View Post

This television doesn't get anywhere near that black but I don't think any of the reviews implied that either. It just has a much higher contrast than most flatscreen TVs.

get some bias lighting, it helps your eyes perception of black levels, making them appear darker. I use the Antec HDTV bias lighting kit, just stick it on the back of your TV and plug the cable to one of the USB ports and you're set.
nismo604 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51e6500 51 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Slim Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60e6500 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Slim Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off