Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 220 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 07:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

The vast majority of us 2012 Panny owners have perfectly silent TVs.

I hope (fingers crossed, knock on wood) that I'm part of the vast majority that does not have a GT50 that buzzes smile.gif.

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
jpl20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

The GT50 doesn't have a "buzzing issue", no more so than any other model or brand. Buzzing is a side effect of one of several different possible defective components inside a Plasma TV and all brands and models have experienced those random defects since the first Plasma TVs became available in the late 90's.

If you happen to get one that buzzes beyond a few feet then it's either out-of-spec or has an internal defect and needs to be returned, replaced, or repaired. Period. The vast majority of us 2012 Panny owners have perfectly silent TVs.

Thanks Randy!

p.s. you should check your pm's, lol!

smile.gif
jpl20 is offline  
post #6573 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iain- View Post

.........

BTW, the steps of gradation are the only thing I'm sceptical of on GT50.

Is this noticeable or is it simply more marketing fluff?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Last year when D-Nice was evaluating his example GT50 he said the 24,576 Steps of Gradation wasn't noticeable over the ST50's 12,288 steps. If he can't see the difference, then none of us can wink.gif

Further thoughts of this.

Could this SoG issue be down to quality of source material, similar to the way "1080P Pure Direct" is?

Also, could "1080P Pure Direct" be working concurrent with SoG to produce the superior PQ results I'm seeing?

Wonder what D-Nice source material was during his evaluation?
Iain- is offline  
post #6574 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iain- View Post

Further thoughts of this. Could this SoG issue be down to quality of source material, similar to the way "1080P Pure Direct" is?

Also, could "1080P Pure Direct" be working concurrent with SoG to produce the superior PQ results I'm seeing?

Wonder what D-Nice source material was during his evaluation?

He was using test patterns. I also remember him saying the GT50's increased SoG also increased dithering compared to the ST50 which kind of took the wind out of my GT50 sails smile.gif

That's when i resigned myself that the GT50's PQ was going to be no better than that of the ST50.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6575 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
creid325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Gents

I just took delivery of a P65GT50. It's sitting in the entryway warming up (36 degrees out today) before I put it into position.

I picked it up through Amazon and I was able to finagle a price match from last week. I had to return a Vizio 70" that I couldn't stand and the return took longer than expected because Ceva sucks here in Columbus. So amazon was gracious enough to honor the earlier price.

It is replacing a P50G15 and the aforementioned Vizio 70" that I had for all of 6 days. I couldn't even finish watching the Super Bowl on the Vizio, at halftime the wife and I re-installed the P50G15.

No real questions yet, I've skimmed the thread but I need to go back through and hit the high points. This is my 3rd Panasonic plasma, I also have a P42C2 to go along with the P50G15. Let's hope the 65 is as good as my other two, because they have been nothing short of excellent.
creid325 is offline  
post #6576 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 10:06 AM
Member
 
LoD80k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gents

As I mentioned i received my second gt50 panel. Picture is much better than first. However one difference I notice is that when i set to Full and HDMI 2 I get some strange white lines around the edge of the picture at times. Not sure if it's the content i'm viewing or another setting. Is this normal?

Thanks
LoD80k is offline  
post #6577 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 10:59 AM
Member
 
unarmdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got this tv today. for whatever reasons, i'm unable to pickup digital channels. i tried auto program for cable and antenna. neither works. both shows 0 digital channels after 100% scan. it's starting to annoy me since i'm worried about image retention while the autoprogram is running. is there a possible problem with the tuner? my coax cable is working fine with a different tv.
unarmdragon is offline  
post #6578 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 11:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by unarmdragon View Post

just got this tv today. for whatever reasons, i'm unable to pickup digital channels. i tried auto program for cable and antenna. neither works. both shows 0 digital channels after 100% scan. it's starting to annoy me since i'm worried about image retention while the autoprogram is running. is there a possible problem with the tuner? my coax cable is working fine with a different tv.
Try tuning a strong station manually.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6579 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by unarmdragon View Post

just got this tv today. for whatever reasons, i'm unable to pickup digital channels. i tried auto program for cable and antenna. neither works. both shows 0 digital channels after 100% scan. it's starting to annoy me since i'm worried about image retention while the autoprogram is running. is there a possible problem with the tuner? my coax cable is working fine with a different tv.

My GT50 pulled in all the digital QAM cable channels from the wall just fine. Then i later erased the cable channels and re-scanned my digital antenna channels and that worked fine too. It can be a little tricky to save the channels after the scan completes so maybe you left out a step.

And you have to scan for the type of source you have. If you have basic cable service from the wall, selecting Antenna for your scan won't work at all. Make sure you select Cable for cable, and Antenna for antenna. You can only do one or the other - the tuner won't remember both sources together.

One problem though is that if you screw up a scan, the tuner won't retain subsequent re-scans so i've found it best to erase the corrupted scan by disconnecting the coax from the TV and running a new scan which will "erase" the corrupted data, then once that completes re-connect the coax and do another scan which will import the channels. Make sure to save it before exiting.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6580 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 11:29 AM
Member
 
unarmdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

My GT50 pulled in all the digital QAM cable channels from the wall just fine. Then i later erased the cable channels and re-scanned my digital antenna channels and that worked fine too. It can be a little tricky to save the channels after the scan completes so maybe you left out a step.

And you have to scan for the type of source you have. If you have basic cable service from the wall, selecting Antenna for your scan won't work at all. Make sure you select Cable for cable, and Antenna for antenna. You can only do one or the other - the tuner won't remember both sources together.

One problem though is that if you screw up a scan, the tuner won't retain subsequent re-scans so i've found it best to erase the corrupted scan by disconnecting the coax from the TV and running a new scan which will "erase" the corrupted data, then once that completes re-connect the coax and do another scan which will import the channels. Make sure to save it before exiting.

I do have cable at my place, but setting it up without the cable box. So I tried scanning with cable selected first, it gives me 61 analog channels, 0 digital. So I went ahead and tried antenna, same thing, 61 analog and 0 digital. I'm gonna try your method of disconnecting coax and scan, then reconnect coax and rescan. I really hope there's no problem with the tv.
unarmdragon is offline  
post #6581 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by unarmdragon View Post

I do have cable at my place, but setting it up without the cable box. So I tried scanning with cable selected first, it gives me 61 analog channels, 0 digital. So I went ahead and tried antenna, same thing, 61 analog and 0 digital. I'm gonna try your method of disconnecting coax and scan, then reconnect coax and rescan. I really hope there's no problem with the tv.

When you reconnect the coax and do a re-scan, make sure you select CABLE, then ALL CHANNELS, then let it scan for about an hour. I believe it scans the analog channels first, then the digital channels after that and the digitals take a LOT longer. Sometimes after say 20 minutes the scan hangs and it looks like the scan has completed, but it actually has not imported the digital channels yet so you may have thought it ended then exited too early. It takes a LONG time to scan for the digital cable channels because there are dozens if not hundreds of blank channels that slow the process way down. When you're sure it's done scanning, you have to save it (i think you select "Apply" or something like that) to make the channels stick.

If you're concerned about IR from the scanning menu being up on the screen for so long, maybe put the TV into STANDARD picture mode with the Contrast set all the way down so the screen is very dim.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6582 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My GT60 went into a gray screen saver mode after 5 or 10 minutes during the scan so IR shouldn't be an issue. You can hit any button on the remote to check the progress of the scan. As Randy said it takes a long time but you will know when its finished because it will switch to the lowest live channel after its done.
eric102 is offline  
post #6583 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 460
I was just looking at pictures of the inputs on the 60GT50. It appears that the component input is not the standard three RCA (Red, Green and Blue) input. Is there a special adapter needed to use the component input? If so does the adapter or cable come with the 60GT50? I use component from my SA 8300HD cable box direct to my display and I plan on still doing that if I can.

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6584 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Component adapter is included.
eric102 is offline  
post #6585 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric102 View Post

Component adapter is included.

Thanks, Eric smile.gif. It looks like the best bet will be to use HDMI. I was using component as it helped with the delay between cable channel changes. Is anyone using the component input on the GT50s? If they are does it accept 720p and 1080i? Also what is the length of the power cord?

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6586 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 02:24 PM
Member
 
unarmdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help guys. I think that's what actually happened. It was at 100% for a long time and I assume it was finish and exited. The channels are working fine now.
I have 2 other questions though.

1) is the side of the tv (specifically the chrome part) suppose to get really hot after tv being on for couple of hours?

2) this might be just me since i'm going from a xbr9 led after 3 years to this plasma. my htpc is connected to this plasma. when i'm watching mkv files, the picture sometime acts funky. i'm not quite sure how to describe it. something like a combination of lag, skip, shutter, jitter. just some scene is not very smooth. i'm using the thx brightroom settings. is this something i'm not used to yet or is it a problem with the settings?
unarmdragon is offline  
post #6587 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Thanks, Eric smile.gif. It looks like the best bet will be to use HDMI. I was using component as it helped with the delay between cable channel changes. Is anyone using the component input on the GT50s? If they are does it accept 720p and 1080i? Also what is the length of the power cord?

Bill

The stock power cord is about 5 ft. which is pretty short. I picked up a 15 ft. replacement from monoprice for $4, it has the correct right angle plug for the TV end. http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10228&cs_id=1022809&p_id=7678&seq=1&format=2
eric102 is offline  
post #6588 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 03:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric102 View Post

The stock power cord is about 5 ft. which is pretty short. I picked up a 15 ft. replacement from monoprice for $4, it has the correct right angle plug for the TV end. http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10228&cs_id=1022809&p_id=7678&seq=1&format=2

Eric,

Thanks again for the information and the link to Monoprice. At 5' the power cord will be way too short for my installation. You would think that Panasonic would at least provide an 8' power cord.

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #6589 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Eric,

Thanks again for the information and the link to Monoprice. At 5' the power cord will be way too short for my installation. You would think that Panasonic would at least provide an 8' power cord.

Bill

Yeah I agree, especially since it plugs into the middle of the TV so you loose over a foot before it reaches the base.
eric102 is offline  
post #6590 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unarmdragon View Post

Thanks for the help guys. I think that's what actually happened. It was at 100% for a long time and I assume it was finish and exited. The channels are working fine now.
I have 2 other questions though.

1) is the side of the tv (specifically the chrome part) suppose to get really hot after tv being on for couple of hours?

2) this might be just me since i'm going from a xbr9 led after 3 years to this plasma. my htpc is connected to this plasma. when i'm watching mkv files, the picture sometime acts funky. i'm not quite sure how to describe it. something like a combination of lag, skip, shutter, jitter. just some scene is not very smooth. i'm using the thx brightroom settings. is this something i'm not used to yet or is it a problem with the settings?

I've had my 60" on for about 3 hours today running break in slides and the sides are cool and the top is only slightly warm.
eric102 is offline  
post #6591 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 03:45 PM
Member
 
stansbrand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered my 60gt50 from Paul's yesterday for 1699. Still hasn't shipped yet. Im hoping they didn't run out of stock out something crazy like that lol.
For those of you who ordered from them was it a pleasant experience? How long did it take to ship?
stansbrand1 is offline  
post #6592 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Eric,

Thanks again for the information and the link to Monoprice. At 5' the power cord will be way too short for my installation. You would think that Panasonic would at least provide an 8' power cord.

Bill

I was surprised at the short length too. My 3yr old Panny had a 10 ft cord.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #6593 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I spoke to the tech that will be servicing the "buzz" in my TV this upcoming Monday. He acknowledged that the buzz is a common problem on the 2012 Panasonic plasmas. He even asked me if the sound was originating from the upper left when viewing the TV... which I acknowledged. He said it is coming from the SS board and he will be replacing all mounting screws for that board and a second board. The original mounting screws apparently do not properly ground the boards. The repair will take about 45 minutes.

Fingers crossed... if this fix doesn't work, the TV is going back to Amazon. I don't want to return it, but the buzzing makes cringe any time there is a bright scene.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #6594 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 06:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,809
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoD80k View Post

Gents

As I mentioned i received my second gt50 panel. Picture is much better than first. However one difference I notice is that when i set to Full and HDMI 2 I get some strange white lines around the edge of the picture at times. Not sure if it's the content i'm viewing or another setting. Is this normal?

Thanks
Your TV is normal. You are seeing something left over from the old SDTV/CRT days when overscan had to be built into all TV sets.

Most Panasonic Viera TVs have a setting called "HD Size". This will switch the TV from overscan to a 1:1 pixel mapping. I think that Full with HD Size set to "1" will give you a small amount of overscan. Changing the setting to "2" will zero overscan. Pioneer used to call that setting "dot by dot".

You can read about the history of TV and overscan here.

HD 101: Overscan and why all TVs do it

By Ben Drawbaugh posted May 27th, 2010 at 2:43 PM

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #6595 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
pinataman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had heard so much bad stuff about this screen (coming from an LCD/LED) that I was ready to return this thing the moment it arrived. You can imagine my surprise when (1) it is totally silent, (2) there is virtually zero IR (only for like 2 seconds when the tv starts up and there's the panasonic splash screen) and (3) the picture is sublime, uniform, and rich. Gaming is fine, sports are fine. I really can't find a fault with this TV other than that (1) the color is a little dark (remedied by THX bright room or any other high-contrast setting, I've found) and (2) it doesn't play DIVX files (SERIOUSLY?!?!). Other than that, awesome.
pinataman is offline  
post #6596 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinataman View Post

I had heard so much bad stuff about this screen (coming from an LCD/LED) that I was ready to return this thing the moment it arrived. You can imagine my surprise when (1) it is totally silent, (2) there is virtually zero IR (only for like 2 seconds when the tv starts up and there's the panasonic splash screen) and (3) the picture is sublime, uniform, and rich. Gaming is fine, sports are fine. I really can't find a fault with this TV other than that (1) the color is a little dark (remedied by THX bright room or any other high-contrast setting, I've found) and (2) it doesn't play DIVX files (SERIOUSLY?!?!). Other than that, awesome.

Glad to hear you are enjoying it!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HD-Master is offline  
post #6597 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 09:15 PM
Member
 
MagSec 4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by headlesschickens View Post

Unfortunately game mode enables some dynamic contrast you cannot disable. It's not unlike the results you get if you forget to disable it in custom mode. The input lag is quite bad in any other mode so it is very disappointing that no one has ever found a way to disable it.

Actually there is a way to disable this dynamic contrast crap. Go to hdmi settings then to content type and switch to graphics. Instantly the dynamic contrast is gone now can someone please calibrate game mode on this tv and post the settings? Right now im using d-nice's settings but if someone could get close to those using game mode, i would love to play god of war ascension using game mode calibrated to d65. The only downside to game mode is that you cant adjust white balance unless you go into the system menu. Experiment guys.
MagSec 4 is offline  
post #6598 of 9798 Old 02-15-2013, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Omni009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Just a quick question. I've read that the PQ between this and the ST50 is virtually identical, but I've also seen that the ST50's can get brighter than this model. I'm wondering only cause I can't find a 60 inch ST50 anywhere, but 60 inch GT50's are scarce but around and I really want a 60 inch TV this time around. Are a calibrated ST50 and a calibrated GT50 virtually identical?

Omni009 is offline  
post #6599 of 9798 Old 02-16-2013, 01:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,809
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omni009 View Post

Just a quick question. I've read that the PQ between this and the ST50 is virtually identical, but I've also seen that the ST50's can get brighter than this model. I'm wondering only cause I can't find a 60 inch ST50 anywhere, but 60 inch GT50's are scarce but around and I really want a 60 inch TV this time around. Are a calibrated ST50 and a calibrated GT50 virtually identical?
The ST50 and the GT50 were $400 apart in price. Some questioned the value difference at that price. If you want a ST50 and can't find one, but you can find a GT50 for about the same price why not buy the GT50?

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is offline  
post #6600 of 9798 Old 02-16-2013, 02:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omni009 View Post

Just a quick question. I've read that the PQ between this and the ST50 is virtually identical, but I've also seen that the ST50's can get brighter than this model. I'm wondering only cause I can't find a 60 inch ST50 anywhere, but 60 inch GT50's are scarce but around and I really want a 60 inch TV this time around. Are a calibrated ST50 and a calibrated GT50 virtually identical?
I dont know that the st50 can get brighter. The gt has a dual core processor and more picture settings. But if you are going to have them professionally calibrated I would say that Yes the st has as good pq as the gt.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt50 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread - P60gt50 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off