Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 241 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
NVM. Found em.
JukeBox360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 06:53 PM
Member
 
stansbrand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latinoheat View Post

Give me a break guys this is part of the movie, this is how the director filmed it and intended it to look. You guys really are too paranoid,lol. rolleyes.gif
I don't think Im seeing lens flare. What in seeing is the blue lines even with a white light source like a flashlight.
stansbrand1 is offline  
post #7203 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Unless your seeing it in all content. BE DONE WITH IT
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #7204 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
Mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a 50gt50 from amazon. The first night I watched my Dish HD channels and the Super8 blue ray movie. Picture was phenomenal and crystal clear. Then I had to leave for a trip and just came back and turned on the TV. The picture has clearly changed. The picture is not as clear (sharp). The quality does not appear to be HD quality and I checked this on all HD channels and blue ray. No settings were changed. Any thoughts or suggestions?
Mangoes is offline  
post #7205 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jbdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ATL, GA
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

I recently purchased a 50gt50 from amazon. The first night I watched my Dish HD channels and the Super8 blue ray movie. Picture was phenomenal and crystal clear. Then I had to leave for a trip and just came back and turned on the TV. The picture has clearly changed. The picture is not as clear (sharp). The quality does not appear to be HD quality and I checked this on all HD channels and blue ray. No settings were changed. Any thoughts or suggestions?
Is your aspect/format on FULL? Anything in source box or BDP that could have changed? Firmware update possibly?
jbdan is offline  
post #7206 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
wliu003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am intending on getting my TV serviced by panasonic because of sound issues. Would installing/mounting the TV on my new TV mount void the warranty in anyway?
wliu003 is offline  
post #7207 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

I recently purchased a 50gt50 from amazon. The first night I watched my Dish HD channels and the Super8 blue ray movie. Picture was phenomenal and crystal clear. Then I had to leave for a trip and just came back and turned on the TV. The picture has clearly changed. The picture is not as clear (sharp). The quality does not appear to be HD quality and I checked this on all HD channels and blue ray. No settings were changed. Any thoughts or suggestions?
Was that trip an acid trip? eek.gif Just kidding.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7208 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by wliu003 View Post

I am intending on getting my TV serviced by panasonic because of sound issues. Would installing/mounting the TV on my new TV mount void the warranty in anyway?
I seriously doubt it. What kind of sound issues?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7209 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
Mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbdan View Post

Is your aspect/format on FULL? Anything in source box or BDP that could have changed? Firmware update possibly?

Checked the aspect/format and it is on FULL. No firmware update on TV. Any other settings I should check?
Mangoes is offline  
post #7210 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

Check the aspect/format and it is on FULL. No firmware update on TV. Any other settings I should check?
You said no settings were changed. Do you have kids?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7211 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
wliu003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I seriously doubt it. What kind of sound issues?

During certain scenes, for bluray movies, or youtube videos, or cable tv etc, the TV makes a horribly distracting sound similar to a fax machine/computer processing loudly.

I've only had this TV for about 3 weeks and the problem has existed since day 1.
wliu003 is offline  
post #7212 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by wliu003 View Post

During certain scenes, for bluray movies, or youtube videos, or cable tv etc, the TV makes a horribly distracting sound similar to a fax machine/computer processing loudly.

I've only had this TV for about 3 weeks and the problem has existed since day 1.
Weird. Thats a new one. Let us know the result please.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7213 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
Mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

You said no settings were changed. Do you have kids?

No. The tv has been off for 1 week. Could this possibly be caused by HDMI cable quality? I am using the ones that came with my panasonic blue ray player.
Mangoes is offline  
post #7214 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
wliu003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Weird. Thats a new one. Let us know the result please.

Will do, I've had a few of my friends come over to check out the TV as well as diagnose the sound problem. We think its a blown speaker or possibly something blocking it.

We just moved into a new place and I'm considering mounting the TV tonight but I was worried that they may void the warranty due to self installation.
wliu003 is offline  
post #7215 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

No. The tv has been off for 1 week. Could this possibly be caused by HDMI cable quality? I am using the ones that came with my panasonic blue ray player.
Absolutely not. You can try to switch it out if you have one to make you feel better. But thats about a 0 chance. I could tell you all kinds of things its not but I cant imagine why it would change pq by itself.
One thing may be an electrical surge but thats really just grasping at straws.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7216 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:15 PM
Member
 
stansbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have a link to hdmasters settings with the normal color space? wide gives me a bit to much of a red push on my set at times.
stansbrand is offline  
post #7217 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by stansbrand View Post

anyone have a link to hdmasters settings with the normal color space? wide gives me a bit to much of a red push on my set at times.
He reposted in the last 5 pgs or so.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7218 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:21 PM
Member
 
stansbrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

He reposted in the last 5 pgs or so.

thanks but those are with the wide setting. his older ones were using normal.
stansbrand is offline  
post #7219 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 09:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by stansbrand View Post

thanks but those are with the wide setting. his older ones were using normal.
Yi. I just checked myself and was going to tell you that. Dont know. I have an st so I dont use his settings.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7220 of 9798 Old 03-02-2013, 10:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,799
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

No. The tv has been off for 1 week. Could this possibly be caused by HDMI cable quality? I am using the ones that came with my panasonic blue ray player.
Absolutely not. You can try to switch it out if you have one to make you feel better. But thats about a 0 chance. I could tell you all kinds of things its not but I cant imagine why it would change pq by itself.
One thing may be an electrical surge but thats really just grasping at straws.
I agree that this problem doesn't sound like any HDMI problem that I've ever read about. I would still check the HDMI connections to be sure that they are snug and that there is no stress on any of the connections. Then I would go over every setting that's "not been touched". In my lifetime I've fixed a lot of problems where the software had "never been touched". eek.gif

I would also try using someones posted settings.

Calibration Resources:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

htwaits is online now  
post #7221 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
Mangoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried using HD Masters settings too and same result. The issue is that the picture looks pixelated (?) and not clear. Almost like the signal in not HD. I even reset the TV to factory settings and started fresh. Same issues.

I really want this TV to work. I know the source could be of issue but I don't think this should be an issue from an blue ray source. I unplugged and reinserted the HDMI cables. No change.

Any other suggestions?
Mangoes is offline  
post #7222 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
investmentcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by investmentcar View Post
Motion shots like sports seem to look great, but motion or camera pans on non-action shows (just saw it on Friends and Cooking Channel) can be choppy. Is there a setting to fix this? I have my custom picture mode set like HD_Master suggested for Day on page 235 or so.

Silly question but where do I find the settings below?
Quote:
Aspect Adjustments...

Screen Format: FULL
HD Size: Size 2

HDMI Settings...

All defaults

Advanced Picture...

Block NR: Off (if available)
Mosquito Noise: Off
Motion Smoother: Off
1080p Pure Direct: On (if available)
Black Level: Light
3:2 Pulldown: Auto (if available)
24p Direct In: 48Hz

John,

There is no setting for Night or Day calibration settings. If you read through HD-Masters post with all of his settings he mentions using an HDMI splitter. So he has one output (from his AVR?) to a spiltter which then goes to the 1,2 ,3 and 4 HDMI inputs of his GT50 (I believe). So then you can have different calibration settings for each HDMI input of the GT50. In other words you could have the Night settings on HDMI 1, Day settings on HDMI 2 and so on. I'm only using HD's Night and Day settings for now. My Denon 4311 AVR has two HDMI outputs (both always active) with Output 1 going to HDMI 1 for night settings. For the Day settings I use HDMI Output 2 which is connected to HDMI 3 input of the 60GT50. I have a Harmony 688 remote that enables me to switch between HDMI Input 1 or 3 on the 60GT50 dependig on the time of day. Hope my explanation was somewhat helpful smile.gif.

Bill
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

John,

There is no setting for Night or Day calibration settings. If you read through HD-Masters post with all of his settings he mentions using an HDMI splitter. So he has one output (from his AVR?) to a spiltter which then goes to the 1,2 ,3 and 4 HDMI inputs of his GT50 (I believe). So then you can have different calibration settings for each HDMI input of the GT50. In other words you could have the Night settings on HDMI 1, Day settings on HDMI 2 and so on. I'm only using HD's Night and Day settings for now. My Denon 4311 AVR has two HDMI outputs (both always active) with Output 1 going to HDMI 1 for night settings. For the Day settings I use HDMI Output 2 which is connected to HDMI 3 input of the 60GT50. I have a Harmony 688 remote that enables me to switch between HDMI Input 1 or 3 on the 60GT50 depending on the time of day. Hope my explanation was somewhat helpful smile.gif.

Bill

Thanks a bunch for the explanation Bill!

Can anyone tell me where to find the settings above or why I have judder (I am not sure if that is the right term) on certain tv shows?
investmentcar is offline  
post #7223 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 06:47 AM
Member
 
gajenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you might try calling dish tv and make sure your getting an HD signal, they may have screwed up what's coming in to your house...my only complaint so far is crappola 3d...
gajenn is offline  
post #7224 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangoes View Post

I tried using HD Masters settings too and same result. The issue is that the picture looks pixelated (?) and not clear. Almost like the signal in not HD. I even reset the TV to factory settings and started fresh. Same issues.

I really want this TV to work. I know the source could be of issue but I don't think this should be an issue from an blue ray source. I unplugged and reinserted the HDMI cables. No change.

Any other suggestions?

By any chance were you watching an LED while you were away?

sheshechic is offline  
post #7225 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmmm, so it looks like I have some IR frown.gif I don't really get how it could have happened, I watched a soccer game yesterday and took a break at half time, but it has the Fox Soccer logo and the tv's 'Menu' word on it. I only saw it when I put some slides on to get some break-in and noticed it on the red slides. I can't see it for normal tv watching unless I get up close and stare.

I am just watching non-logo full screen stuff at the moment, hoping it will go away.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

EDIT: Actually I can see it on certain scenes - light and bright. frown.gif

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #7226 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Why are you worried about somethng you cant see during normal viewing ?
sheshechic likes this.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #7227 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Why are you worried about somethng you cant see during normal viewing ?

It could get worse, no? I want it to go away smile.gif

Its my first plasma so I just want to be cautious. I am a bit stunned to see it as I thought I have been doing a good job of watching different content. The only vice was the game yesterday.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #7228 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Throw away the slides!

sheshechic is offline  
post #7229 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 09:43 AM
Member
 
AudiophileWalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Reston VA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"anyone have a link to hdmasters settings with the normal color space? wide gives me a bit to much of a red push on my set at times."
I noticed this on my set so I cut the The Red HIGH Drive from -5 to -8 and that did the trick'
AudiophileWalt is offline  
post #7230 of 9798 Old 03-03-2013, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Why are you worried about somethng you cant see during normal viewing ?

unfortunately it seems I can see it now from time to time, bah

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt50 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread - P60gt50 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off