Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 244 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7291 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
BDP33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

The flashes in black may be hdmi cable but coupled with the vertical line that is always there I would say you got a bad panel.

That's what I was afraid of.
BDP33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7292 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDP33 View Post

That's what I was afraid of.
If youmjust got it I would try it for a week or so to see what happens but it seems unlikely that vertical line will go away.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7293 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I cant imagine how it could hurt anything. If all the pixels are off like a black screen it would be similar to the screen being off.

Bond 007,

Thanks for your thoughts smile.gif. Those are my thoughts as well.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is online now  
post #7294 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
BDP33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If youmjust got it I would try it for a week or so to see what happens but it seems unlikely that vertical line will go away.

Those are my thoughts. I'll try a new cable and see if that helps with the issue on the blacks but the vertical line does seem to be an entire row of faulty pixels. If a different cable doesn't seem to fix the issue then I can pretty much chalk it up as return. Bummer.
BDP33 is offline  
post #7295 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDP33 View Post

That's what I was afraid of.
Just a thought...
If you have trouble finding another GT you could call Panasonic and see if they will bring you out a replacement panel. At least what you have is watchable (sort of) while you are waiting for service.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7296 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
BDP33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Just a thought...
If you have trouble finding another GT you could call Panasonic and see if they will bring you out a replacement panel. At least what you have is watchable (sort of) while you are waiting for service.

Good idea, I bought it through Amazon so hopefully they can just send out a replacement. I'm going to give it a few days and really run it through some alternating material to see what happens. I gave it a good workout this weekend in hope things would shake out. Considering I have over 100hrs on it between slides and watching it I'd say it's relatively broke in....per say.
BDP33 is offline  
post #7297 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDP33 View Post

Good idea, I bought it through Amazon so hopefully they can just send out a replacement. I'm going to give it a few days and really run it through some alternating material to see what happens. I gave it a good workout this weekend in hope things would shake out. Considering I have over 100hrs on it between slides and watching it I'd say it's relatively broke in....per say.
Broke in or Broken? biggrin.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7298 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
swizzchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDP33 View Post

Good idea, I bought it through Amazon so hopefully they can just send out a replacement. I'm going to give it a few days and really run it through some alternating material to see what happens. I gave it a good workout this weekend in hope things would shake out. Considering I have over 100hrs on it between slides and watching it I'd say it's relatively broke in....per say.

what settings are you using?

what distance are you seeing the red/green pixels in dark areas?
swizzchard is offline  
post #7299 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
BDP33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Broke in or Broken? biggrin.gif

Looks like I missed an "n".
Quote:
Originally Posted by swizzchard View Post

what settings are you using?

what distance are you seeing the red/green pixels in dark areas?

I've varied settings between the two THX modes and HD-Masters wide settings. I have a couch as far as 12ft away where you don't notice the pixels as they blend in. I also have a couch that sits around 6 or 7 feet away where you can see them faintly. If you get up to around 3-4 feet away you can make them out very well.
BDP33 is offline  
post #7300 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I am trying to get rid of the"Fox Soccer" logo and "menu" IR by watching full screen content. I have been doing this for about a day+, 18 hours(not straight)

What should I have my contrast and brightness set to? Does it matter? Seems there might be two camps on this?

I don't think it has reduced the logo much at all so far. frown.gif

I know I am being a bit paranoid, mainly bc I can't send the tv back or have anyone look at it, bc I am on a military base overseas. I still think for the amount I watched fox soccer 94 minutes with a break in between, I should not have that IR.

Thanks

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #7301 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser_renely View Post

So I am trying to get rid of the"Fox Soccer" logo and "menu" IR by watching full screen content. I have been doing this for about a day+, 18 hours(not straight)

What should I have my contrast and brightness set to? Does it matter? Seems there might be two camps on this?

I don't think it has reduced the logo much at all so far. frown.gif

I know I am being a bit paranoid, mainly bc I can't send the tv back or have anyone look at it, bc I am on a military base overseas. I still think for the amount I watched fox soccer 94 minutes with a break in between, I should not have that IR.

Thanks
Contrast and brightness settings dont matter as far as getting rid of ir. In general most people set their contrast in the low 80s and brightness in the mid 50s.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7302 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser_renely View Post

So I am trying to get rid of the"Fox Soccer" logo and "menu" IR by watching full screen content. I have been doing this for about a day+, 18 hours(not straight)

What should I have my contrast and brightness set to? Does it matter? Seems there might be two camps on this?

I don't think it has reduced the logo much at all so far. frown.gif

I know I am being a bit paranoid, mainly bc I can't send the tv back or have anyone look at it, bc I am on a military base overseas. I still think for the amount I watched fox soccer 94 minutes with a break in between, I should not have that IR.

Thanks

Maybe a tub of water and some wax might do the trick. I'd try and clean the screen with some rubbing alcohol. Should removed anything on the screen!
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #7303 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was thinking of taking it to the ocean for a hydro clean. Thanks for the tip.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #7304 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser_renely View Post

So I am trying to get rid of the"Fox Soccer" logo and "menu" IR by watching full screen content. I have been doing this for about a day+, 18 hours(not straight)

What should I have my contrast and brightness set to? Does it matter? Seems there might be two camps on this?

I don't think it has reduced the logo much at all so far. frown.gif

I know I am being a bit paranoid, mainly bc I can't send the tv back or have anyone look at it, bc I am on a military base overseas. I still think for the amount I watched fox soccer 94 minutes with a break in between, I should not have that IR.

Thanks

Do you think you used the menu long enough to warrant IR? I don't know what it is about the menu, but it doesn't take very long at all for the entire word to stick around on my screen if I'm playing around with settings for a bit. In my case, an hour and a half would be plenty of time to get IR on a pure white logo like you did. However, it was basically gone from normal viewing in a couple hours, and nearly disappeared completely from a red slide after running something overnight. I checked the next day after that and couldn't even see a trace of it.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #7305 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
BDP33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser_renely View Post

I was thinking of taking it to the ocean for a hydro clean. Thanks for the tip.

Make sure you take JukeBox 360's with you.
BDP33 is offline  
post #7306 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDP33 View Post

Make sure you take JukeBox 360's with you.

+1 biggrin.gif
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #7307 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser_renely View Post

I was thinking of taking it to the ocean for a hydro clean. Thanks for the tip.

Nice! I live less then 5 mins from the beach! This should be interesting. Maybe the salt water/air will help smooth out my screen. Wash away any IR. Kind of like very fine sandpaper.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #7308 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I noticed something interesting. If I display a pure black background in Vivid mode the blacks are 100% black. I thought I stumbled on to some amazing secret, but it turns out Vivid just does some sort of screen dimming effect that essentially turns off the display when showing a black background.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #7309 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Just got my 60 GT 50... Did the 100hr slides and settings...

Really an amazing set..

One thing I've noticed on a couple of the Netflix shows is an occasional black frames/flashes... It happened 9-10 times during a film yesterday, right at the beginning of a House of Cards episode (and one of the "blackouts" was for a good seconds..) and a couple of other times in my recent Netflix viewings...

U-verse HDMI input no problems...

Thinking it might be a shift from slow>medium or fast connection (using Ethernet, BTW..) but just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same....
FilmMixer is offline  
post #7310 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Just got my 60 GT 50... Did the 100hr slides and settings...

Really an amazing set..

One thing I've noticed on a couple of the Netflix shows is an occasional black frames/flashes... It happened 9-10 times during a film yesterday, right at the beginning of a House of Cards episode (and one of the "blackouts" was for a good seconds..) and a couple of other times in my recent Netflix viewings...

U-verse HDMI input no problems...

Thinking it might be a shift from slow>medium or fast connection (using Ethernet, BTW..) but just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same....

I have heard of that I, believe it's a Netflix issue with the TV unfortunately. Your connection is fluctuating, but you wouldn't have issues with it on other streaming devices.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #7311 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KJSmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Just got my 60 GT 50... Did the 100hr slides and settings...

Really an amazing set..

One thing I've noticed on a couple of the Netflix shows is an occasional black frames/flashes... It happened 9-10 times during a film yesterday, right at the beginning of a House of Cards episode (and one of the "blackouts" was for a good seconds..) and a couple of other times in my recent Netflix viewings...

U-verse HDMI input no problems...

Thinking it might be a shift from slow>medium or fast connection (using Ethernet, BTW..) but just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same....

I won't claim to be a Netflix streaming expert yet we do a ton of streaming in our house on literally numerous devices and have seen many an anomaly etc. We primarily use Vudu, Netflix and Amazon. Netflix is probably the worst regardless of the origin/streaming device. Worst isn't the best word because it works quite well but what I'm saying is Netflix has the most little "glitches" if you will.

I doubt it has anything to do with your GT50 but like you mentioned, possibly a change in compression or a buffering issue etc. Now, if you see the same on all your streaming devices and Services (Netflix, Amazon or where ever), then it could be an issue with your home LAN or internet service. My current bet would be on the Netflix side however.. biggrin.gif

Love DIY
KJSmitty is offline  
post #7312 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 01:25 PM
Member
 
synistr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Just got my 60 GT 50... Did the 100hr slides and settings...

Really an amazing set..

One thing I've noticed on a couple of the Netflix shows is an occasional black frames/flashes... It happened 9-10 times during a film yesterday, right at the beginning of a House of Cards episode (and one of the "blackouts" was for a good seconds..) and a couple of other times in my recent Netflix viewings...

U-verse HDMI input no problems...

Thinking it might be a shift from slow>medium or fast connection (using Ethernet, BTW..) but just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same....

I know exactly what you are speaking of. It usually does that when buffering. Some attributed it to slow internet speed. This is happening with your Viera Netflix app. Its in the app itself. I have a 50Mbs connection and I still get it. Its usually a black flicker. The Viera Netflix app is lacking and needs some updates (doesnt support 3D). This has NEVER happened with my PS3 Netflix app, nor do I recall it happening on any of the other Viera apps.
synistr is offline  
post #7313 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 02:24 PM
Member
 
stuckin96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I've noticed jittery film credits before myself, from either BD or DVD content. Interesting about the motion smoother - I tried it out last night during the film credits on my Casino Royale BD. The credits were actually flickering more than they were jittery although I've noticed terribly jittery film credits before from Toy Story on DVD... anyways motion smoother set to "weak" does nothing; "high" smooths them out considerably (almost completely), but the "normal" motion smoother setting 100% eliminates the flicker/jitter. Casino Royale on BD I've long found came with very bad motion blurring even in simple scenes where the camera is panning through the casino or when its panning from one player to another at the head table. The "normal" motion smoother does a fine job in helping smooth out these scenes. Unfortunately I can't get used to watching the film this way - looks like it was shot on somebody's home camcorder :S

Its so surprising how different people's own GT50 sets can behave. I've had mine since Christmas time. Do I have even 100 hours on it? very likely not. I haven't done anything special to "break it in" except trying to avoid 4:3 content however as people have been comparing I have watched quite a lot of widescreen content - anything BD really is a 2.35:1 aspect ratio and these black bars are no different than side 4:3 black bars. I try to switch it up by zooming every other full length movie I watch so it fills the screen. For sports I'll watch one period of hockey with aspect setting set to 1 (95% scan) and then next period set to size 2 (full pixel) which moves the location of the scoreboard bar and channel icon. I know most of the popular settings say to leave it on size 2 but I can see on either BD content or OTA channels this often leaves a fraction of the screen corners black, thus I leave my setting on size 1 figuring I'm exercising (for lack of better word) all the pixels evenly. Anybody else notice this about having the aspect size on 2 and the overall picture being smaller than the pixel area of the screen?

EDIT: BTW what does everyone here do about netflix content? I hate that you cannot use any of the picture zoom settings when in Netflix. This has really limited my usage on my set. Might there be an update along the way that will unlock or enable the wide mode settings?
stuckin96 is offline  
post #7314 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
PDCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have Netflix running on my GT50, Sony S790 Blu-ray player, and Apple TV. All connected to the same switch. I get drop-outs on the GT50 (black flashes like described above). No problems at all with the S790 and Apple TV. Had Netflix on my prior LCD, no issues. Changed cat5e cable, didn't help the GT50. Only makes sense that it is an issue inside the TV.
PDCL is offline  
post #7315 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ser_renely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSpectre88 View Post

Do you think you used the menu long enough to warrant IR? I don't know what it is about the menu, but it doesn't take very long at all for the entire word to stick around on my screen if I'm playing around with settings for a bit. In my case, an hour and a half would be plenty of time to get IR on a pure white logo like you did. However, it was basically gone from normal viewing in a couple hours, and nearly disappeared completely from a red slide after running something overnight. I checked the next day after that and couldn't even see a trace of it.

I don't really know if I used it too much, but since I just got the TV I was certainly in the menu a lot. Wonder why Panny would make their menu with such bright white lettering.

I have not seen the "menu" during normal viewing, so I am not too worried about that. I do see it on the red slide.

The Fox soccer logo on the the other hand, is still there on a red slide and I can see it occasionally on viewing - I can see it shadowing the background. My gf spotted it last night during Dexter. I do think it has lightened some now. About 20 hours of full screen viewing.

Why is it that the red slide shows the most IR for me?

Thanks for info. Just new to a plasma and trying to figure out what is normal and what is not.

B&W cm5
Pioneer Elite SC-27
Panasonic 50" GT50
HTPC - i5, ATI 7790
Crappy Klipsch sub
ser_renely is offline  
post #7316 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOLVERNOLE View Post

Yea, I asked this question in two different areas on this forum, including GT50 forum and the general area. No response so I barged ahead on my own. I noticed that the credits at the end of a movie (satellite/TV OR Blu-ray) were jittery, which seemed unacceptable to me after seeing many Panasonic TV's with a Panasonic BDT-210 working GREAT, and smooth ! OK, so I went to Motion Smoother and tried "weak"= no improvement, and then I tried "Moderate" and did find that this helped jittery credits. Yes, I did get a liiiiittle bit of the "soap TV" effect, but I will get use to it. Prefer it to the jitters. I asked in another forum if there might be other negative side-effects from the "Moderate" setting of "Motion Smoother" e.g. less sharp ??? and I go t no response. Interesting as folks are moaning about "buzz" etc.,, but there seems to be almost no response about judder and non-smooth response, which I consider a problem in this model.

Absolutely do not use the motion smoother, even on weak, let alone moderate. I was playing around with that yesterday and even weak makes the entire picture look completely fake, moderate just made my head hurt. I'm not sure why I keep seeing complaints about judder, it's a byproduct of 24 fps film, and most 30 fps content, AFAIK it's normal. Yes, the credits look particularly bad due to their scrolling speed, but most films avoid excessive panning that would induce judder. If you didn't notice judder on your old TV it's likely it was masked by motion blur or some other artificial effect.
wattheF likes this.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #7317 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
darkphader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Motown
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDCL View Post

I have Netflix running on my GT50, Sony S790 Blu-ray player, and Apple TV. All connected to the same switch. I get drop-outs on the GT50 (black flashes like described above). No problems at all with the S790 and Apple TV. Had Netflix on my prior LCD, no issues. Changed cat5e cable, didn't help the GT50. Only makes sense that it is an issue inside the TV.

Did you try a different switch port as well? And does your gear work fine in the port the GT50 was connected to?
darkphader is offline  
post #7318 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,516
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Just got my 60 GT 50... Did the 100hr slides and settings...

Really an amazing set..

One thing I've noticed on a couple of the Netflix shows is an occasional black frames/flashes... It happened 9-10 times during a film yesterday, right at the beginning of a House of Cards episode (and one of the "blackouts" was for a good seconds..) and a couple of other times in my recent Netflix viewings...

U-verse HDMI input no problems...

Thinking it might be a shift from slow>medium or fast connection (using Ethernet, BTW..) but just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same....
Thats because the Netflix Viera app pretty much blows. That is very common. It will blink every time that it changes resolution. SD to HD, etc. If you have a good connection hopefully it will only do it until you get to HD. If it is not a reliable steady connection then it will blink every time the speed goes up and down and drive you crazy.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7319 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KJSmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats because the Netflix Viera app pretty much blows. That is very common. It will blink every time that it changes resolution. SD to HD, etc. If you have a good connection hopefully it will only do it until you get to HD. If it is not a reliable steady connection then it will blink every time the speed goes up and down and drive you crazy.

Interesting, I guess I haven't noticed it specifically with the GT50. And I let my daughter watch NF all the time on the GT due to it not requiring me to turn on another device for Netflix etc. Maybe it's "blinks" have been the same timing as mine.. biggrin.gif. I'll check it out on the next NF viewing.

Love DIY
KJSmitty is offline  
post #7320 of 9828 Old 03-04-2013, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
darkphader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Motown
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats because the Netflix Viera app pretty much blows. That is very common. It will blink every time that it changes resolution. SD to HD, etc. If you have a good connection hopefully it will only do it until you get to HD. If it is not a reliable steady connection then it will blink every time the speed goes up and down and drive you crazy.

Wow. Haven't seen this issue at all, works just fine here and I'm running wireless.
darkphader is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt50 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off