Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 316 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9451 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
http://www.amazon.com/KEEDOX%C2%AE-Splitter-Supports-Format-4Kx2K/dp/B00BMMOHJ0/ref=sr_1_14?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1380769170&sr=1-14&keywords=hdmi+1.4+splitter

Here is a splitter.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9452 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpollagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Looking for Trolls
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
The ARC should be capable of returning 5.1 audio from HDMI 1.4 compatible devices. I dont think higher quality 7.1 audio formats are included in the HDMI 1.4 ARC specification. I think some of the confusion is from many posts from people who could not get ARC to work reliably (if at all) with certain AV receivers that may have been HDMI 1.3 units or just didnt play well with other components. When that failed, some connected an optical cable from the TV's audio out to the receiver.

The optical out will dumb down the audio to stereo for sure. If you want to maintain and use the advanced audio formats on BlueRay you will need to connect the individual components to the receiver. If you are OK with 5.1 then the ARC may work. HDMaster says no, but ...... Just try it. If you get 5.1 audio then its working like ARC was intended to. If you only get stereo, then HDMaster is correct and Panasonic did not fully implement the HDMI 1.4 ARC standard.

Also, if a Panasonic sales rep told you the GT50 was a 4K TV he should be fired for either lying or being an idiot. A very quick look at the specs for the TV at any of a dozen web sites would have quickly confirmed its a 1080P model just like nearly all other TV's available today. Dont feel to bad about it since there wont be any substantial amount of 4K content for years.

EDIT ... I just dug around the net; looks like Samsung and LG both dumd down ARC to stereo. Hard to beleive Panasonic would do anything different. I'm guessing HDMaster is correct and any of the nonsense coming from Panasonic is not accurate. Big surprise smile.gif
tpollagi is offline  
post #9453 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Thats really the problem. There is no receiver.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9454 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
http://www.amazon.com/Panasonic-SC-BTT490-5-1-Channel-1000-Watt-Blu-Ray/dp/B0078GCLUG

This is the culprit.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9455 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
tom1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartsdale, NY
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post

I have substantial experience with both the GT50 and the GT30 that preceded it. It passes audio, but only 5.1 from the internal tuner or streaming content.

Does that mean:

1. When the TV program I get via my cable box indicates 5.1 audio on the TV screen I still cannot input 5.1 audio into a home theater receiver via an HDMI cable or via an optical audio cable?
2. However, I can input 5.1 audio by the above connections if I am streaming a movie or TV show from Netflix using the streaming capability of the Internet feature of the TV?

Tom
tom1996 is offline  
post #9456 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom1996 View Post

Does that mean:

1. When the TV program I get via my cable box indicates 5.1 audio on the TV screen I still cannot input 5.1 audio into a home theater receiver via an HDMI cable or via an optical audio cable?
2. However, I can input 5.1 audio by the above connections if I am streaming a movie or TV show from Netflix using the streaming capability of the Internet feature of the TV?

Tom
If you hook up the cable box HDMI to the receiver and then out from the receiver to the tv you will get 5.1.
ARC will deliver 5.1 from the tv internal apps if you have the receiver HDMI out hooked up to the HDMI ARC port on the tv.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9457 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Ejs71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any way to tell if the GT50 series can tell you what resolution is currently being dislplayed on the tv?

MY GEAR:

-Pioneer Elite SC-61 7.2 Channel Class D3 Amplification AVR*
-Oppo BDP-93 3D Blu ray Player
-Monitor Audio GX50 Piano Ebony Bookshelf Speakers (pair)
-Monitor Audio CT265-IDC Trimless In-Ceiling Speakers (pair)
-Monitor Audio GXW15, 15” C-CAM bass driver 650W D2Audio®* DSP controlled...
Ejs71 is offline  
post #9458 of 9827 Old 10-02-2013, 09:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ejs71 View Post

Is there any way to tell if the GT50 series can tell you what resolution is currently being dislplayed on the tv?
Press the "Info" button on the remote.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9459 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 753

Be careful of splitters. I tried one. My TV ARC was hooked up to it. The best sound I could get out of it was 2.0 no matter what the input.

Life without bass is not worth living.
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9460 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 05:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Be careful of splitters. I tried one. My TV ARC was hooked up to it. The best sound I could get out of it was 2.0 no matter what the input.
Read the review of the splitter I linked. You may find it helpful. He claims that once he disabled CEC, multichannel was not a problem.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9461 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Read the review of the splitter I linked. You may find it helpful. He claims that once he disabled CEC, multichannel was not a problem.

CEC is disabled in all of my devices. If there is a way to turn off ARC, it would work.

Life without bass is not worth living.
Mongo171 is offline  
post #9462 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 12:09 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea the splitter I need would happen as soon as it came out of the Dish Network Hopper, like a 1 ft HDMI cable from hopper to the splitter, then a 6 ft out of one side of the splitter to the GT50 or BTT490 in the living room and a 20 ft that passes through the wall to a 50" Vizio plasma on the wall of the bedroom.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9463 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 07:49 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a question, what about the Digital Audio out on the GT50 TV's? Does it return full Dolby Digital, etc, etc?
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9464 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 08:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernGypsy View Post

Here is a question, what about the Digital Audio out on the GT50 TV's? Does it return full Dolby Digital, etc, etc?
It will provide 5.1 for the internal apps and USB.
It will provide only 2.0 for external HDMI sources.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9465 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 08:27 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just (since my last post) took my old receiver and plugged the ARC return channel from my TV into it's input and it identified as a Dolby Digital 5.1 / TrueHD signal coming through the ARC line from the TV.

Which explains why almost everything sounds exactly identical no matter if it's feed direct into the home theater or is fed back via the ARC channel. I think Panasonic is right; the ARC channel is full 5.1 (maybe just not 7.1) on the GT50. We have listened to several sources connected both ways and there is absolutely no difference in the sound spectrum, quality, or volume with the feed from the Dish Hopper, the Xbox, my old HD-DVD player, and obviously not the 490s internal blu-ray player. The ONLY time there is a difference is when I use the DMP330 blu-ray player, in which case the quality and full spectrum of the sound is the same, it's just not as loud as all the others, I have to turn the system up louder to have the same volume in the room. I'm thinking Panny is right, the problem isn't the ARC return channel but rather a setting somewhere on the 330. The whole bitstream/pcm setting section maybe, not sure.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9466 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 08:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
So you ran the Dish Hopper into one of the non ARC HDMI on the tv.
Then ran an HDMI from the ARC HDMI on the tv to your receiver.
This provided 5.1. Correct?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9467 of 9827 Old 10-03-2013, 10:27 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have the Dish Hopper plugged into HDMI Port 1, the 490 Theater system plugged into HDMI Port 2 (the ARC port), the DMP330 blu-ray player plugged into HDMI Port 3, and my Xbox 360s plugged into HDMI Port 4. The only time I can tell a difference in them plugged into the TV and feeding the theater system via the ARC port vs going through the theater system first and then to the TV is with the DMP330 blu-ray player, the sound is as good with it, but the volume is very low. I have to crank it up into the 80s and even low 90s to have the same volume all the others have in the upper 20's or low 30's. (the home theaters volume counts out on a scale of 1-99). When I plug a cable from the 330s HDMI audio out and into the HDMI input 2 on the home theater (video is still going direct to the TV) then the volume is as loud as the others. That's actually how the 330's manual suggest hooking it up if your tv or home theater does not have an ARC channel (which of course mine does), it's manual says use the 330's HDMI out 1 to go straight to the TV, and its HDMI 2 to go to an input on the home theater, and in settings set the HDMI out 2 to audio only. But doing so is a pain because you have to use the INPUT button on the home theater to scroll through ALL of the other possible options to get to HDMI 2 after you have inserted a disk. It wouldn't be half the pain if it was a one-push button to switch to a particular input on the 490 home theater system. My old Panasonic home theater had that feature. Made it really easy to learn just the couple that I used into the Hoppers remote on unused keys and switch to the right input with a single touch. The way I have it connected with everything to the TV first the TV works GREAT at selecting everything automatically, just really low volume on the 330 in comparison to the others for some reason. On a movie with some particularly soft dialog the other night we maxed the theater systems volume to 99 and could still barely make out what was being said by a couple of the soft spoken actors, which is what prompted my first post.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9468 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 04:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
While Im glad you are making progress you didnt answer my question. Are you getting 5.1 from ARC with all your devices hooked up to the other HDMI on the tv? Does the 490 have a display that will verify that you are getting a true 5.1 signal? Saying they all sound the same doesnt help much.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9469 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Ejs71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Press the "Info" button on the remote.
I tried the info button and it displays (what I think is) the resolution the tv is set to. In other words it says 1080p whether I have a blu-ray or a DVD playing. Obviously DVD is not 1080p.

MY GEAR:

-Pioneer Elite SC-61 7.2 Channel Class D3 Amplification AVR*
-Oppo BDP-93 3D Blu ray Player
-Monitor Audio GX50 Piano Ebony Bookshelf Speakers (pair)
-Monitor Audio CT265-IDC Trimless In-Ceiling Speakers (pair)
-Monitor Audio GXW15, 15” C-CAM bass driver 650W D2Audio®* DSP controlled...
Ejs71 is offline  
post #9470 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ejs71 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Press the "Info" button on the remote.
I tried the info button and it displays (what I think is) the resolution the tv is set to. In other words it says 1080p whether I have a blu-ray or a DVD playing. Obviously DVD is not 1080p.

It will show you whatever resolution is being fed to the TV. Is your equipment being routed through an A/V receiver? Is that receiver upscaling everything to 1080p?
HD-Master is offline  
post #9471 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpollagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Looking for Trolls
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernGypsy View Post

... I think Panasonic is right; the ARC channel is full 5.1 (maybe just not 7.1) on the GT50. ....

Yes, everyone agrees the ARC is capable of 5.1 coming from the TV. What Mr Bond is asking is whether or not you are getting 5.1 "through" the TV when the source is any of the external boxes and not the TV itself. This is what HDMaster has indicated gets cuts down to stereo.

5.1 is absolutely possible by ARC as is clearly indicated by Panasonic BUT whether or not it has been implemented for add-on devices like the BlueRay player or XBox is what is in question.

I have seen clear confirmation from LG and Samsung that in 2012 models they cut the external signal ARC down to stereo.
tpollagi is offline  
post #9472 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 04:41 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

While Im glad you are making progress you didnt answer my question. Are you getting 5.1 from ARC with all your devices hooked up to the other HDMI on the tv? Does the 490 have a display that will verify that you are getting a true 5.1 signal? Saying they all sound the same doesnt help much.

Actually I had earlier, the 490 does not have a display (don't know why) to indicate what kind of signal it's getting but I mentioned that I hooked up my original 2009 SXR series Panasonic home theater system which does have different displays for the types of signal it's getting (in a lot of ways a lot nicer system than the 490, and no built-in player), including separate indicators for Dolby 2.0 and Dolby 5.1 and Dolby 7.1 as well as Dolby Pro Logic II and IIx. When I hook the ARC out from the TV to the input on that I get a Dolby True Digital 5.1 indicator in red, if I change the settings in the 330 blu-ray from bitstream to PCM then that changes the display on the receiver from Dolby True Digital 5.1 to Dolby Pro Logic IIx even though it's still going through the TV.

What I can't get through the ARC channel is the 7.1, because I do have the 7.1 setup with the optional additional wireless rear speakers and my old system would indicate it if I was getting that signal but apparently I'm not through the ARC channel, though I do get that indicator light (instead of the 5.1) if I go direct to that receiver from the 330 blu-ray player.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9473 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpollagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Looking for Trolls
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernGypsy View Post

... When I hook the ARC out from the TV to the input on that I get a Dolby True Digital 5.1 indicator in red, if I change the settings in the 330 blu-ray from bitstream to PCM then that changes the display on the receiver from Dolby True Digital 5.1 to Dolby Pro Logic IIx even though it's still going through the TV.

What I can't get through the ARC channel is the 7.1, because I do have the 7.1 setup ... .

That certainly does sound like the ARC is doing 5.1 from the BlueRay player smile.gif I wonder if its because its also a Panasonic unit and Panasonic has given it additional privileges that they do not extend to other maufacturer's units. Can you get the 5.1 light when you use the XBox or Hop'r ?

You will not get anything beyond 5.1 on ARC. The HDMI 1.4 standard does not have any provisions for it. I'm sure future versions of HDMI will.
tpollagi is offline  
post #9474 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 06:02 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpollagi View Post

That certainly does sound like the ARC is doing 5.1 from the BlueRay player smile.gif I wonder if its because its also a Panasonic unit and Panasonic has given it additional privileges that they do not extend to other maufacturer's units. Can you get the 5.1 light when you use the XBox or Hop'r ?

You will not get anything beyond 5.1 on ARC. The HDMI 1.4 standard does not have any provisions for it. I'm sure future versions of HDMI will.


Good question and would make sense if not everyone is getting it with other brands. I will try the hopper and Xbox and see what it says later tonight.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9475 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Ryan25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PDX
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How many HDMI inputs are on your HTS? It sounds to me that you're massively over complicating your set up.
Ryan25 is offline  
post #9476 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 07:03 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan25 View Post

How many HDMI inputs are on your HTS? It sounds to me that you're massively over complicating your set up.

The 490 home theater only has 2 inputs and 1 output. Can't get much simpler than a single HDMI cable from each device to the TV, including the home theater which is also the ARC return channel. Except that for some reason the 330 has lower volume levels than everything else; rich sound, but low volume.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9477 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernGypsy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan25 View Post

How many HDMI inputs are on your HTS? It sounds to me that you're massively over complicating your set up.

The 490 home theater only has 2 inputs and 1 output. Can't get much simpler than a single HDMI cable from each device to the TV, including the home theater which is also the ARC return channel. Except that for some reason the 330 has lower volume levels than everything else; rich sound, but low volume.

The 330 isn't offering you anything of note over the built-in unit. Take the standalone BD player out of the chain. Just run everything to the receiver, as it should be anyway, and be done with it. Use a universal remote (such as a Harmony) and utilize the discrete remote commands for the receiver to switch directly to a particular input.

There will always be some sort of issue you have live with when using a combo unit like that with limit inputs and flexability, instead of a full fledged A/V receiver.

By the way, my earlier comments about ARC and 5.1 were a mistake. I was thinking of how the optical output on the GT50 operates instead. My apologies.
HD-Master is offline  
post #9478 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 08:01 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post

The 330 isn't offering you anything of note over the built-in unit. Take the standalone BD player out of the chain. Just run everything to the receiver, as it should be anyway, and be done with it. Use a universal remote (such as a Harmony) and utilize the discrete remote commands for the receiver to switch directly to a particular input.

There will always be some sort of issue you have live with when using a combo unit like that with limit inputs and flexability, instead of a full fledged A/V receiver.

By the way, my earlier comments about ARC and 5.1 were a mistake. I was thinking of how the optical output on the GT50 operates instead. My apologies.


If there was a way to go directly to a particular input none of this would be a problem anyway, the Hoppers remote is a very nice universal remote with one of the easiest learning features I've ever seen... but the 490 seems to only have a single input button and you have to press it repeatedly to scroll through ALL of the available inputs (including ones with nothing connected to them) to get to the one you want.

If there is a particular key to go directly to a specific input that someone knows please share.

Yes, I am a bit disappointed in the home theater system in comparison to my old stand alone full fledged A/V receiver.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
post #9479 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernGypsy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post

The 330 isn't offering you anything of note over the built-in unit. Take the standalone BD player out of the chain. Just run everything to the receiver, as it should be anyway, and be done with it. Use a universal remote (such as a Harmony) and utilize the discrete remote commands for the receiver to switch directly to a particular input.

There will always be some sort of issue you have live with when using a combo unit like that with limit inputs and flexability, instead of a full fledged A/V receiver.

By the way, my earlier comments about ARC and 5.1 were a mistake. I was thinking of how the optical output on the GT50 operates instead. My apologies.


If there was a way to go directly to a particular input none of this would be a problem anyway, the Hoppers remote is a very nice universal remote with one of the easiest learning features I've ever seen... but the 490 seems to only have a single input button and you have to press it repeatedly to scroll through ALL of the available inputs (including ones with nothing connected to them) to get to the one you want.

If there is a particular key to go directly to a specific input that someone knows please share.

Yes, I am a bit disappointed in the home theater system in comparison to my old stand alone full fledged A/V receiver.

I checked on the discrete input codes...and there aren't any. I have a family member who has a combo unit similar to this one and it's more hassle than it's worth.

Why did you ditch the previous A/V receiver?
HD-Master is offline  
post #9480 of 9827 Old 10-04-2013, 08:35 PM
Member
 
SouthernGypsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post

I checked on the discrete input codes...and there aren't any. I have a family member who has a combo unit similar to this one and it's more hassle than it's worth.

Why did you ditch the previous A/V receiver?


Because I got the GT50 and discovered the VIERA link between it and my SRX50 receiver didn't fully work properly. I was having to turn the receiver off and on manually and the volume was no longer auto-controlling from the TV. Both have VIERA link but I guess the older model must be VIERA v1 or v2 and the GT50 has V5. It also didn't match the new TV. I also figured by now it was getting out dated as well with the newer Dolby technologys.
SouthernGypsy is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt50 60 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off