Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 326 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Plasma Flat Panel Displays > Official Panasonic GT50 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk]

Plasma Flat Panel Displays

swargolet's Avatar swargolet
10:10 AM Liked: 18
post #9751 of 9828
07-21-2014 | Posts: 186
Joined: Sep 2007
Has anyone seen their black levels rise on their GT50? I feel like my black levels have gotten quite a bit worse since I bought it in 2012. During dark scenes, the blacks definitely look more gray and I remember back when I first got it how amazed I was with the blacks looking almost perfectly black even with nothing on the screen.

For instance, HERE is a picture I took when I first got the TV comparing it to a Samsung e7000 I bought originally (I returned the Samsung). My GT50 now resembles how the Samsung looks in this picture.
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
04:58 PM Liked: 200
post #9752 of 9828
07-21-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
Has anyone seen their black levels rise on their GT50? I feel like my black levels have gotten quite a bit worse since I bought it in 2012. During dark scenes, the blacks definitely look more gray and I remember back when I first got it how amazed I was with the blacks looking almost perfectly black even with nothing on the screen.

For instance, HERE is a picture I took when I first got the TV comparing it to a Samsung e7000 I bought originally (I returned the Samsung). My GT50 now resembles how the Samsung looks in this picture.

Nope, not at all, still as black as day one. What are you displaying on your screen when you are testing? What settings are you using?
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar HD KOOL-AID
06:38 PM Liked: 18
post #9753 of 9828
07-21-2014 | Posts: 59
Joined: Mar 2014
No black levels look good on my set been using HD masters night settings. Try watching supernatural on Netflix it has some of the deepest blacks on that TV show. If you have a non calibrated plasma try a system reset, I was having a problem with my Netflix app and I was told to do a factory reset by a Panasonic rep after that my Picture Quality improved and fixed my Netflix app, just FYI if your plasma is calibrated it will erase all of your settings and your Viera login info for the apps.
swargolet's Avatar swargolet
08:43 AM Liked: 18
post #9754 of 9828
07-22-2014 | Posts: 186
Joined: Sep 2007
I dont usually display a certain image to test, it is just something I notice at times when there is a darker scene on the TV. I often notice the black levels when I'm playing music off my receiver as the screen is almost completely black with a bit of writing on it for the artist and track name. I also notice it often during the end credits of movies, with both Netlfix and DLNA.

I believe I'm still using D-Nice's settings that I originally used back in 2012, but I would have to verify that. I'll try to remember to take some pictures tonight and also check my settings.

When in a completely dark room and there is nothing on the screen, like the picture in my previous post, what does your GT50 look like? Is it basically completely black or does it look more gray like the right tv in that picture?
chunon's Avatar chunon
08:46 AM Liked: 554
post #9755 of 9828
07-22-2014 | Posts: 5,332
Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
Has anyone seen their black levels rise on their GT50? I feel like my black levels have gotten quite a bit worse since I bought it in 2012. During dark scenes, the blacks definitely look more gray and I remember back when I first got it how amazed I was with the blacks looking almost perfectly black even with nothing on the screen.

For instance, HERE is a picture I took when I first got the TV comparing it to a Samsung e7000 I bought originally (I returned the Samsung). My GT50 now resembles how the Samsung looks in this picture.
I have seen no reports of that with the 2012 models, the panel driving method was changed. I have seen documentation on the VT50 not rising so hard to imagine the GT50 would have that issue.
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar HD KOOL-AID
02:57 AM Liked: 18
post #9756 of 9828
07-23-2014 | Posts: 59
Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
I dont usually display a certain image to test, it is just something I notice at times when there is a darker scene on the TV. I often notice the black levels when I'm playing music off my receiver as the screen is almost completely black with a bit of writing on it for the artist and track name. I also notice it often during the end credits of movies, with both Netlfix and DLNA.

I believe I'm still using D-Nice's settings that I originally used back in 2012, but I would have to verify that. I'll try to remember to take some pictures tonight and also check my settings.

When in a completely dark room and there is nothing on the screen, like the picture in my previous post, what does your GT50 look like? Is it basically completely black or does it look more gray like the right tv in that picture?
My set looks completely black in a dark room.
swargolet's Avatar swargolet
05:52 AM Liked: 18
post #9757 of 9828
07-23-2014 | Posts: 186
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD KOOL-AID View Post
My set looks completely black in a dark room.
Well that is good to know but also sucks knowing that I'm not just imagining things. Last night I tried switching between my custom settings from D-Nice and the THX settings as I remember reading that the THX ones were supposed to give some of the deepest blacks but I saw no difference. I was unable to find my camera yesterday to take pictures, so I'll look again tonight.
chunon's Avatar chunon
06:22 AM Liked: 554
post #9758 of 9828
07-23-2014 | Posts: 5,332
Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
Well that is good to know but also sucks knowing that I'm not just imagining things. Last night I tried switching between my custom settings from D-Nice and the THX settings as I remember reading that the THX ones were supposed to give some of the deepest blacks but I saw no difference. I was unable to find my camera yesterday to take pictures, so I'll look again tonight.

How are you sure you are getting the deepest possible blacks without a calibration for your unique set ?
swargolet's Avatar swargolet
10:38 AM Liked: 18
post #9759 of 9828
07-23-2014 | Posts: 186
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
How are you sure you are getting the deepest possible blacks without a calibration for your unique set ?
I can't be sure at all. I could very well get deeper blacks with a calibration specifically for my set, but I'm just comparing what I remember seeing for black level when I first bought my set vs what it looks like now using the exact same settings.

I did notice that some inputs seems to have 'noise' on the screen which made the blacks look more gray. I make sure to avoid those inputs though and just route everything through my receiver to the good input. Here is a comparison of the 'noise' between two inputs. When I took these pictures, nothing was plugged into either input.

Input 1
Input 2
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar HD KOOL-AID
05:11 PM Liked: 18
post #9760 of 9828
07-23-2014 | Posts: 59
Joined: Mar 2014
That does not look no normal. I will try swapping out HDMI cables I had a cable that will give me weird noise also. Have you tried resetting to defaults in the picture modes. You stated you been using D-nice settings from 2012 and have not changed them in a while, maybe after the firmware updates since then it might of changed you settings.the last one was in June
Eddie E's Avatar Eddie E
09:50 AM Liked: 10
post #9761 of 9828
07-25-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
Has anyone seen their black levels rise on their GT50? I feel like my black levels have gotten quite a bit worse since I bought it in 2012. During dark scenes, the blacks definitely look more gray and I remember back when I first got it .
On my 60" GT50 I notice when I play Pandora and Internet music from my Denon AVR-3312ci the title of the songs would show on screen for a few seconds and then fade off. Only it doesn't fade totally black. It's like the backlight effect you get on LCD's. And I can sometimes see very faded IR from the song titles on the screen. But that is the only time I experience that effect. During movies either Blu-Ray, Netflix or Amazon the blacks are still deep black as its been since I purchased it December 2012. Usually now days I do not turn on the GT50 while only playing music on the receiver unless I want to see a song title. I'm concerned that the screen not going totally black while play music may cause some screen issues.
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
09:56 AM Liked: 200
post #9762 of 9828
07-25-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie E View Post
On my 60" GT50 I notice when I play Pandora and Internet music from my Denon AVR-3312ci the title of the songs would show on screen for a few seconds and then fade off. Only it doesn't fade totally black. It's like the backlight effect you get on LCD's. And I can sometimes see very faded IR from the song titles on the screen. But that is the only time I experience that effect. During movies either Blu-Ray, Netflix or Amazon the blacks are still deep black as its been since I purchased it December 2012. Usually now days I do not turn on the GT50 while only playing music on the receiver unless I want to see a song title. I'm concerned that the screen not going totally black while play music may cause some screen issues.
Have you guys not thought that that's the way Pandora is suppose to look like? Unless you guys knew for sure it looked significantly darker blacks I would assume it's the app. Just a thought.
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
09:59 AM Liked: 200
post #9763 of 9828
07-25-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by swargolet View Post
I can't be sure at all. I could very well get deeper blacks with a calibration specifically for my set, but I'm just comparing what I remember seeing for black level when I first bought my set vs what it looks like now using the exact same settings.

I did notice that some inputs seems to have 'noise' on the screen which made the blacks look more gray. I make sure to avoid those inputs though and just route everything through my receiver to the good input. Here is a comparison of the 'noise' between two inputs. When I took these pictures, nothing was plugged into either input.

Input 1
Input 2

Yes that does not look normal, I will try and post pictures this weekend switching inputs in a dark room environment.
Eddie E's Avatar Eddie E
06:25 AM Liked: 10
post #9764 of 9828
07-26-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latinoheat View Post
Have you guys not thought that that's the way Pandora is suppose to look like? Unless you guys knew for sure it looked significantly darker blacks I would assume it's the app. Just a thought.
I have considered that it may just be the app and may be normal. And it may not be doing any harm. It's like a fuzzy dark gray and it just has me concerned about IR since I sometimes play music for hours. So I turn the screen off now.
tpollagi's Avatar tpollagi
08:09 AM Liked: 75
post #9765 of 9828
07-26-2014 | Posts: 544
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie E View Post
I have considered that it may just be the app and may be normal. And it may not be doing any harm. It's like a fuzzy dark gray and it just has me concerned about IR since I sometimes play music for hours. So I turn the screen off now.
I have seen this with the Amazon Instant Video app. The background is actually a yucky shade of gray on the main menu page. Amazon has a screen saver that kicks in reasonably OK but the last time I ran Pandora on the TV it took what seemed to be forever before its screen saver activated. You obviously have some type of PC / laptop / tablet / phone; why not just stream the music from another device and turn the TV off. I stream Spotify from an i-Pad to an Elite receiver. I think you would find cutting the TV out of the loop for music is a good thing.
Eddie E's Avatar Eddie E
07:51 AM Liked: 10
post #9766 of 9828
07-28-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpollagi View Post
I have seen this with the Amazon Instant Video app. The background is actually a yucky shade of gray on the main menu page. Amazon has a screen saver that kicks in reasonably OK but the last time I ran Pandora on the TV it took what seemed to be forever before its screen saver activated. You obviously have some type of PC / laptop / tablet / phone; why not just stream the music from another device and turn the TV off. I stream Spotify from an i-Pad to an Elite receiver. I think you would find cutting the TV out of the loop for music is a good thing.
I really do not have a problem since I do not turn on my screen while playing music anymore. That was the last thing I said in my last post and I mentioned in an earlier post. The only reason I replied in this thread was you let swargolet know that I was having a simular problem and maybe something he could check.
gavone1976's Avatar gavone1976
04:36 PM Liked: 12
post #9767 of 9828
07-28-2014 | Posts: 81
Joined: Mar 2009
My HDMI board was fried in a lightning storm last night.
What are my options?
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
03:01 PM Liked: 200
post #9768 of 9828
07-29-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavone1976 View Post
My HDMI board was fried in a lightning storm last night.
What are my options?
Every single HDMI input doesn't work? If yes maybe you can find one on eBay, no extended warranty? or didn't use a power conditioner?. If one still works, get a HDMI switcher or upgrade your receiver and hook all your components to receiver than 1 HDMI to TV.
gavone1976's Avatar gavone1976
05:20 PM Liked: 12
post #9769 of 9828
07-29-2014 | Posts: 81
Joined: Mar 2009
All the hdmi inputs do not work,I forgot to hook the cable line into the power conditioner.
airmail96
08:05 AM Liked: 0
post #9770 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
GAVEONE I had the same thing happen to me the other day. The PC, ethernet, and component cables work but nothing happens with the HDMI. When I turn on a blu ray player that I didn't have plugged into anything the tv flicks to the hdmi like it sense it turn on, but it doesn't display anything. For the 2 devices i had hooked up when the lightening hit, it's like they aren't even there. I'm looking at just getting a main board off the internet. Seems like an easy enough fix.
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
02:19 PM Liked: 200
post #9771 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Here is a quick find on eBay for you guys.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Panasonic-TXN...565da26&_uhb=1
whipit's Avatar whipit
02:56 PM Liked: 70
post #9772 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,483
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmail96 View Post
GAVEONE I had the same thing happen to me the other day. The PC, ethernet, and component cables work but nothing happens with the HDMI. When I turn on a blu ray player that I didn't have plugged into anything the tv flicks to the hdmi like it sense it turn on, but it doesn't display anything. For the 2 devices i had hooked up when the lightening hit, it's like they aren't even there. I'm looking at just getting a main board off the internet. Seems like an easy enough fix.
Just a heads up, there may be a way to copy the A-board settings from the old one to the new. In the service manual on some of these panny's there's a procedure to copy to an SD card and install them back in the new part which would then give you back all your factory settings(or your calibrated settings). I'm not sure it applies to your exact model. When you change an A-board you loose the settings and a calibration is recommended, not necessary.
airmail96
07:54 PM Liked: 0
post #9773 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Just a heads up, there may be a way to copy the A-board settings from the old one to the new. In the service manual on some of these panny's there's a procedure to copy to an SD card and install them back in the new part which would then give you back all your factory settings(or your calibrated settings). I'm not sure it applies to your exact model. When you change an A-board you loose the settings and a calibration is recommended, not necessary.

Thank you for the advice whipit. I never had my screen tru2ly calibrated, is there a calibration done from the factory that you are referring to?
gavone1976's Avatar gavone1976
08:08 PM Liked: 12
post #9774 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 81
Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latinoheat View Post
Here is a quick find on eBay for you guys.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Panasonic-TXN...565da26&_uhb=1
Thank You! Part ordered. Now I have to decide which new receiver to buy.
Latinoheat's Avatar Latinoheat
08:44 PM Liked: 200
post #9775 of 9828
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,968
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavone1976 View Post
Thank You! Part ordered. Now I have to decide which new receiver to buy.
Glad I could help, I would keep in mind when purchasing a new receiver to future proof yourself with proper new features. That way when the time comes you will be ready for a few years to come. Here is an example.

http://www.twice.com/news/receivers/...0-60hz-4k/2992
escapethematrix's Avatar escapethematrix
06:45 AM Liked: 10
post #9776 of 9828
08-02-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2007
I just started having an odd problem with the sound yesterday. I bought it in December 2012 from Amazon....no extended warranty.....I have the 55" version....its been an awesome TV and I have never had problems....and its moved 2x across the country....

Anyway, the sound is what i would call 'muted', without that loudness or stereo effect depending on how you would describe it. It makes listening with the built in speakers pretty useless unless your a kid.

I noticed it last night, i checked HDMI cables, reset the dishtv receiver, reset the tv to defaults, powered on/off a few times, disconnected power for a few minutes, no luck. While watching a show last night, the sound that I was used to came back and went out with a bit of odd noises that came with it when it went in an out.

I thought maybe one side was having an issue but when i adjust the balance, each side works.....it just doesn't sound 'right'.

The sound issue is also independent of the input, i get the same thing with a Bluray player attached so that rules out a cable or input issue.

What do y'all think? Anyone else had this?

Backup plan is to keep using the soundbar/woofer but the TV had great sound so we don't 'want' to always use the soundbar/woofer unless watching movies.

I'm having no issues with the picture, its as good as day one.
tpollagi's Avatar tpollagi
07:58 AM Liked: 75
post #9777 of 9828
08-02-2014 | Posts: 544
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by escapethematrix View Post
I just started having an odd problem with the sound yesterday. I bought it in December 2012 from Amazon....no extended warranty.....I have the 55" version....its been an awesome TV and I have never had problems....and its moved 2x across the country....

Anyway, the sound is what i would call 'muted', without that loudness or stereo effect depending on how you would describe it. It makes listening with the built in speakers pretty useless unless your a kid.

I noticed it last night, i checked HDMI cables, reset the dishtv receiver, reset the tv to defaults, powered on/off a few times, disconnected power for a few minutes, no luck. While watching a show last night, the sound that I was used to came back and went out with a bit of odd noises that came with it when it went in an out.

I thought maybe one side was having an issue but when i adjust the balance, each side works.....it just doesn't sound 'right'.

The sound issue is also independent of the input, i get the same thing with a Bluray player attached so that rules out a cable or input issue.

What do y'all think? Anyone else had this?

Backup plan is to keep using the soundbar/woofer but the TV had great sound so we don't 'want' to always use the soundbar/woofer unless watching movies.

I'm having no issues with the picture, its as good as day one.
Possibly the audio amp. If I can find it, I'll look for diagnostics in the service manual when I get back home
escapethematrix's Avatar escapethematrix
06:34 AM Liked: 10
post #9778 of 9828
08-03-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2007
thank you......is this something I can fix?
Ryan25's Avatar Ryan25
06:59 AM Liked: 16
post #9779 of 9828
08-03-2014 | Posts: 217
Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by escapethematrix View Post
thank you......is this something I can fix?
Buy an AV receiver? I'm not trying to come off the wrong way, but you purchased a top of the line display, immerse yourself and back it up with a good audio system.
escapethematrix's Avatar escapethematrix
07:53 AM Liked: 10
post #9780 of 9828
08-03-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2007
hi , no worries......i have a polk soundbar/woofer already but we don't always want to use that for everyday use. The TV has great sound, its only 1.5yrs old so if i can fix it, i'd like to unless its cost prohibitive.
Tags: Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt50 55 Inch Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt50 Plasma Tv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt50 60 Inch Plasma Tv

Gear in this thread
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3