Official Panasonic UT50 Series Discussion Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Saint Louis. MO
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denog View Post

I just returned from Best Buy with a new 50" UT50 to replace the one I bought last night with green blobs. Now I have a second UT50 to return with a new set of green blobs. This is nuts.

You may want to try a different BB if possible. They might have a bad shipment of Ut 50's.
Sonyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The first one I had was made in April of 2012. The second was June of 2012. The green blobs were mostly evident when running the anti-image retention white/black bar. To me, this indicated poor craftsmanship more than anything. After reseraching the issue on Google, it appears that most of the Plasmas from 2011 had this issue and a good number of the 2012s still have it albeit to a lesser degree. However, for that kind of money, I didn't want to take a risk on something that Panasonic had a hard time acknowleding was a "defect", but did say it was "not normal". For my money, I don't want green blobs on white/grey screens on a new TV set with only the promise of it possibly diminishing over time. Which is a shame because I have been a loyal Panasonic customer for many, many years and I initially was blown away by Avatar on the UT50. I am honestly sad that this TV has what appears to be inherently bad uniformity issues.
Denog is offline  
post #1173 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denog View Post

The first one I had was made in April of 2012. The second was June of 2012. The green blobs were mostly evident when running the anti-image retention white/black bar. To me, this indicated poor craftsmanship more than anything. After reseraching the issue on Google, it appears that most of the Plasmas from 2011 had this issue and a good number of the 2012s still have it albeit to a lesser degree. However, for that kind of money, I didn't want to take a risk on something that Panasonic had a hard time acknowleding was a "defect", but did say it was "not normal". For my money, I don't want green blobs on white/grey screens on a new TV set with only the promise of it possibly diminishing over time. Which is a shame because I have been a loyal Panasonic customer for many, many years and I initially was blown away by Avatar on the UT50. I am honestly sad that this TV has what appears to be inherently bad uniformity issues.

And this effects normal content ?

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #1174 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Denog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. My wife and I noticed it during an iPhone 5 commercial (white background). Any scene that has a white or grey background has this greenish blob that was quite distinct. But moreso, this problem to me indicates poor craftsmanship that may yield more problems down the road. For the money, I want to have more confidence about the product I buy.
Denog is offline  
post #1175 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 12:52 PM
Member
 
beancroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I just got my ut50 delivered today. Now, I put the stand together and put the TV on it, however its is wobbly. I followed the instructions to the letter, so I am wondering if is normal, or if I need to take it off and start back over.
beancroc is offline  
post #1176 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
jamalisms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does not wobble.
jamalisms is offline  
post #1177 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 02:25 PM
Member
 
beancroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I must have screwed something up....whooops. BRB....
beancroc is offline  
post #1178 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by beancroc View Post

Well, I must have screwed something up....whooops. BRB....
Min

Don't worry about it. Mine wobbles too. In fact both of my UT's and VT50 wobbles pretty good and this is normal. It's designed to absorb a little impact.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #1179 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Thermoform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grambo View Post

Is it playing a widescreen image (16:9) in the centre of the screen with black bars on all 4 sides? Or is it 4:3 pillar boxed (black bars on left and right only)? If it's the first, then it sounds like the DVD player is somehow outputting a 1080p resolution image but not scaling up the source. If it is the second, then that is the normal/optimal behaviour, it is outputting a 4:3 signal (which is the source material aspect ratio) and the TV is displaying it natively ("FULL") setting. If you change aspect to FILL it should stretch out if that is what you want.

Yes, 16:9 with black on all sides. I'll check the players settings again. It is a Pana. BD85.

Emotiva XPA-2 (Main)
Emotiva XPA-3 (Center, Rear)
Emotiva UPA-2 (House)
Emotiva ERC-2
Yamaha RX-A820
Magnepan 1.7 (Main)
Klipsh RC-35 (Center)
Klipsch SS.5 (Rear)
Power Sound Audio XS30 (Left & Right)
Klipsch SW-8(Rear)
Panasonic TC-P60UT50
Panasonic DMP-BD85
Thermoform is offline  
post #1180 of 2599 Old 09-26-2012, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thermoform View Post

Another aspect question. The Rush in Rio DVD plays as a 42" diagonal size image on our 60" screen. Do I need to change a setting on the BD85, or on the TV (simply zoom)? My last TV was a Mits WS-55809, with component cables, and the image filled the screen. Is it because I'm now using HDMI, and the video is non-anamorphic?

Non-anamorphic widescreen will display with black bars all around unless you zoom the image. HDMI vs component is probably the reason your Panny does this and the Mits didn't. Your BD player won't output any resolution higher than 480p over component but will upconvert to 1080p over HDMI. When the tv sees an incoming 1080p signal over HDMI it will switch itself to 16/9 mode (take itself out of zoom mode).

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #1181 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 09:59 AM
Member
 
cpandrewschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, want to run my potential set up by you all to make sure I don't buy something that won't work.

So, looking to get the 60" UT after reading all the good reviews. I sit about 14' from the screen so I think that'll be a good size. Its in a basement where I can control window light, however, I have a 6' long fish tank directly behind the TV about 20' away. Its bright but the lights are covered by a wall, ie you can't see the bulbs but the tank lights up bright. I'm hoping with a little tilt on the mount this won't be too reflective? Any thoughts for that or am I screwed w/ plasma?

Bigger issue/question. I hardwired all my wires behind the walls before drywall. I've only ran one HDMI to where the TV will mount as this is what I have upstairs so thought it'd be fine in the basement. But that was an older TV w/out 3D. I see technology has change a LOT since my last purchase. This is the cable I've run:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024001&p_id=3989&seq=1&format=2

I want to buy a Denon receiver as I like the one I have upstairs. I'm looking at this one for my 5.1 set up (I won't use TV speakers):

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Denon+-+600W+5.1-Ch.+3D+Pass+Through+A/V+Home+Theater+Receiver/4791729.p?id=1218529593955&skuId=4791729&st=4792249%204791729%204792355%204838066%204837722%204838084%202127198%204838118%202127161%207897001%205923185&cp=1&lp=3

Says it has 3D pass through. I'm concerned about sound and delay that I'm reading about, ARC, etc. I'll have a Direct TV HD cable box for my feed. Am I going to be able to get sound with just the 1 HDMI for the TV? I see people using the optical and I can't run anymore wires behind the walls. My other components will be a DVD player and a Wii. Can I get sound through the receiver for all those?

Lastly, break-in. Seems no solid answer. Can I use the "settings thread" best calibration settings right out of the box during break-in or do I need to wait 100 hrs.

Thanks for the help, looking forward to this thing!

Andrew
cpandrewschmidt is offline  
post #1182 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpandrewschmidt View Post

Hi all, want to run my potential set up by you all to make sure I don't buy something that won't work.
So, looking to get the 60" UT after reading all the good reviews. I sit about 14' from the screen so I think that'll be a good size. Its in a basement where I can control window light, however, I have a 6' long fish tank directly behind the TV about 20' away. Its bright but the lights are covered by a wall, ie you can't see the bulbs but the tank lights up bright. I'm hoping with a little tilt on the mount this won't be too reflective? Any thoughts for that or am I screwed w/ plasma?
Bigger issue/question. I hardwired all my wires behind the walls before drywall. I've only ran one HDMI to where the TV will mount as this is what I have upstairs so thought it'd be fine in the basement. But that was an older TV w/out 3D. I see technology has change a LOT since my last purchase. This is the cable I've run:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024001&p_id=3989&seq=1&format=2
I want to buy a Denon receiver as I like the one I have upstairs. I'm looking at this one for my 5.1 set up (I won't use TV speakers):
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Denon+-+600W+5.1-Ch.+3D+Pass+Through+A/V+Home+Theater+Receiver/4791729.p?id=1218529593955&skuId=4791729&st=4792249%204791729%204792355%204838066%204837722%204838084%202127198%204838118%202127161%207897001%205923185&cp=1&lp=3
Says it has 3D pass through. I'm concerned about sound and delay that I'm reading about, ARC, etc. I'll have a Direct TV HD cable box for my feed. Am I going to be able to get sound with just the 1 HDMI for the TV? I see people using the optical and I can't run anymore wires behind the walls. My other components will be a DVD player and a Wii. Can I get sound through the receiver for all those?
Lastly, break-in. Seems no solid answer. Can I use the "settings thread" best calibration settings right out of the box during break-in or do I need to wait 100 hrs.
Thanks for the help, looking forward to this thing!
Andrew

Your aquarium should be fine, I have a 75 gal. next to my sofa, 10' from the TV (50"), the end faces the TV does the light output (dual HO T5) does do much for any kind of reflection. With the tank behind the TV there shouldn't be any issues. The TV may seem dim in comparison depending your lighting, but many people put a backlight behind their TV to make black appear blacker. I wouldn't worry about audio delay with your AVR, there is probably a setting on it to adjust it. I can't remember if I've used ARC or not, but it should be fine for TV audio. Just remember which input it's going to. On the TV it needs to be in Input 2 for ARC support. You can use the settings listed in the settings thread right out of the box, you only should wait for the first 100 hours if your going to do a professional calibration because the phosphors change within that period. Hope this helps.
anikun07 is offline  
post #1183 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 11:11 AM
Member
 
cpandrewschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, yeah for the tank when I mean behind it's behind me and the couch. So it goes, TV, me, tank. So, you'd see it as a possible reflection in the TV. Guess I'll just give it a shot. For the price seems you can't go wrong with this TV. Hope someone runs a Sunday special this week!

Andrew
cpandrewschmidt is offline  
post #1184 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Sorry about mis-reading that. I thought it was odd to have a tank behind the TV but I'm sure there could be a reason for someone to do it. When the aquarium light is on, again depending on got lights, you might have some reflection. I have a window behind where I sit and it will reflect off the TV but its really only bad when the TV is off or a very dark scene. My ceiling light is worse, it's four 13W (60W replacement) CFLs.

For my TV room, the living room, I have Eclipse brand curtains covering the windows. I have one curtain for each window which basically spreads out the whole curtain. Would having two curtains ruffled be better for stopping light from coming in? Or would something thicker be required?
anikun07 is offline  
post #1185 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 02:11 PM
Member
 
grambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
An active light source (like the aquarium) that sits behind you and projects light onto the TV will for sure cause reflections, and if those lights are 24/7 I would be concerned. My setup is that there is a bay window behind the couch, then TV across from couch. If I sit so the window is directly behind me (and projecting onto the screen), there is a very noticeable reflection with the blinds open, even if the sun is not shining directly in (just ambient light). On bright scenes it's not a problem, but dark scenes (movies) or TV off it's like a black mirror, so watching movies in that condition is distracting to me. My two solutions:

1) Sit a few feet off centre so the reflection is not inline, eliminates problem
or
2) Blinds fully drawn - eliminates 90% of the problem

My overhead lights are halogen bulbs that are quite bright, they do not cause an issue unless they light up an object that can reflect onto the screen (e.g. when we were moving in we had framed pictures leaning against the walls/furniture waiting to be hung, those would reflect the roof light onto the screen).

If you are really concerned about reflections, go for the ST.
grambo is offline  
post #1186 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I would also add that I don't think it's any worse than CRTs used to be, in my memory at least.
anikun07 is offline  
post #1187 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Thermoform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post

Non-anamorphic widescreen will display with black bars all around unless you zoom the image. HDMI vs component is probably the reason your Panny does this and the Mits didn't. Your BD player won't output any resolution higher than 480p over component but will upconvert to 1080p over HDMI. When the tv sees an incoming 1080p signal over HDMI it will switch itself to 16/9 mode (take itself out of zoom mode).

Thanks for the info

Emotiva XPA-2 (Main)
Emotiva XPA-3 (Center, Rear)
Emotiva UPA-2 (House)
Emotiva ERC-2
Yamaha RX-A820
Magnepan 1.7 (Main)
Klipsh RC-35 (Center)
Klipsch SS.5 (Rear)
Power Sound Audio XS30 (Left & Right)
Klipsch SW-8(Rear)
Panasonic TC-P60UT50
Panasonic DMP-BD85
Thermoform is offline  
post #1188 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 06:36 PM
Member
 
jsnyder82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post

The UT50 does not have web browser, the ST50 is the starting series for web browser. UT50 is the starting series for web apps like Netflix, but not a browser.

The firmware update applied to multiple models, including the ST50. So obviously the browser update does not apply to the UT50.
jsnyder82 is offline  
post #1189 of 2599 Old 09-27-2012, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix86 View Post

There is a built in web browser?
Maybe I'm just missing it... i don't see any red x.

Matrix86 had gotten confused be a previous post listing "Updated Browser," I was just responding to that. smile.gif
anikun07 is offline  
post #1190 of 2599 Old 10-02-2012, 12:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You guys remember when I reviewed the UT50? You probably thought I was crazy comparing it to the fabled Kuro. Since then I did the Elite board swap on my 9G and had D-Nice calibrate both it and my 42UT50. I'm not the best photographer but I want to show you guys what it looks like side by side with arguably the gold standard. Kuro in ISF-Night and UT in Cinema mode.



sebadooo likes this.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #1191 of 2599 Old 10-02-2012, 10:25 AM
Member
 
cpandrewschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, picked up my UT50 60" last night! wooho Quick question. I'm going to breakin with the Evangelo slides because I can't watch normally throughout the day and will take a long time to break in 100 hrs. Trying to watch football by this weekend so I can just loop these during work hrs while I'm away from home.

Anyway, did I find the correct slides? Looks like there are only 20 of them, I thought there were more? Just want to make sure. Thx

Andrew
cpandrewschmidt is offline  
post #1192 of 2599 Old 10-02-2012, 01:19 PM
Member
 
grambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PathofNeo View Post

You guys remember when I reviewed the UT50? You probably thought I was crazy comparing it to the fabled Kuro. Since then I did the Elite board swap on my 9G and had D-Nice calibrate it. He dropped the black level to .0004 (stock 500m). I'm not the best photographer but I want to show you guys on the fence about getting a UT50 to see how far Panasonic has come. It's side by side with arguably the gold standard. Kuro in ISF-Night and UT in Cinema mode.


Wow man, that is seriously impressive stuff. Feeling good about my purchase smile.gif. Going to watch Prometheus Blu-ray next week in the dark, can't wait (haven't seen it yet).
grambo is offline  
post #1193 of 2599 Old 10-03-2012, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Updated the settings thread.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #1194 of 2599 Old 10-04-2012, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
MasterLive013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought my UT50 last night, should I do the slides break in right away or should I do the AVS HD 709 right away?
MasterLive013 is offline  
post #1195 of 2599 Old 10-04-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Either way is fine. The test disc will make it look better for when you watch something, though.
anikun07 is offline  
post #1196 of 2599 Old 10-07-2012, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
mistertv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings All,

I've had this set for about a month and am delighted with the purchase from Costco. This is my first HDTV (I upgraded from a Shart 27" tv purchased in the mid 90's) and I have a few questions for the experts:

1. I upgraded my cable TV to get an HD SIgnal. If I press the "info" button on the remote control, it indicates 480p for all HD TV channels. Is 480p HD? I've heard of people getting 720p, but I am a neophyte in this area. Is 480p the signal received through the cable?

2. There are 4 different formats. 1)Just 2) 4:3, 3) zoom 4) Full

Are there general guidelines as to when each should be used? What are the pros and cons to using each of these formats?

3. I've read a lot about people "calibrating" their TV sets. I've set my TV to "Cinema" mode from the preset factory menu. Would it be worthwhile to for me to learn how to adjust the settings to optimioze my viewing experience?

This TV is such a vast improvement to what I am accustomed to, but just want to make sure I am getting the best picture possible.

Also, I would like to thank everybody for sharing their experiences with this television set. The positive reviews I read on this forum induced me to make this my first HD television. I am absolutely delighted that I was able to pick this set up for $599.
mistertv is offline  
post #1197 of 2599 Old 10-07-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistertv View Post

Greetings All,
I've had this set for about a month and am delighted with the purchase from Costco. This is my first HDTV (I upgraded from a Shart 27" tv purchased in the mid 90's) and I have a few questions for the experts:
1. I upgraded my cable TV to get an HD SIgnal. If I press the "info" button on the remote control, it indicates 480p for all HD TV channels. Is 480p HD? I've heard of people getting 720p, but I am a neophyte in this area. Is 480p the signal received through the cable?
2. There are 4 different formats. 1)Just 2) 4:3, 3) zoom 4) Full
Are there general guidelines as to when each should be used? What are the pros and cons to using each of these formats?
3. I've read a lot about people "calibrating" their TV sets. I've set my TV to "Cinema" mode from the preset factory menu. Would it be worthwhile to for me to learn how to adjust the settings to optimioze my viewing experience?
This TV is such a vast improvement to what I am accustomed to, but just want to make sure I am getting the best picture possible.
Also, I would like to thank everybody for sharing their experiences with this television set. The positive reviews I read on this forum induced me to make this my first HD television. I am absolutely delighted that I was able to pick this set up for $599.

Welcome to the forum MisterTV, and congratulations on your new UT50!

Technically 480p is not HD TV but ED TV - Enhanced Definition. I don't subscribe to cable, but I do know that depending on your provider you should have something like AMC HD or TNT HD, but you should be able to clearly tell the difference. I know if I happen to put on OTA broadcast I can easily tell because the 720p is much clearer than 480i.

The four formats are difference zoom modes on how you want to fill the TV frame with the source material. Full is what you use for 1:1 ratio image reproduction and in this case a 1.78:1 / 16x9 movie will fill the TV without any distortion. The other modes allow different ways of stretching the picture, except 4:3 which is for "Fullscreen" (4:3) features and will replaced the letterbox bars on the side with the TV's own letter box bars on the side which you can adjust the brightness of among a few shades of gray so all the pixels are being used. For the first 100 hours I recommend stretching the picture to fill the TV so all pixels are being used. Also, you'll see in the user menu under picture properties that there is a option for HD Size 1 and 2, by choosing option 2 you remove any overscan of the source material. For example, 1.85:1 movie will have thin black bars on the top and bottom when it is not overscanned, in this picture mode you are seeing just a little bit movie of the edges of the picture. Don't worry about calibrating the TV per se, if you have a THX movie, or a calibrations disc (AVS Forum has their own for free you can download called AVS 709) and this is so you can properly adjust the brightness, contrast, color, and tint of the picture. You should have sharpness set to 0, though. With CRT TVs sharpness was needed for picture adjustment, but with digital / HDTVs if is adding inormation / altering the input signal, so leaving it at 0 is best. Take a look over at the UT50 issues and settings thread and you can see some settings that you can try out.
anikun07 is offline  
post #1198 of 2599 Old 10-07-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistertv View Post

Greetings All,
I've had this set for about a month and am delighted with the purchase from Costco. This is my first HDTV (I upgraded from a Shart 27" tv purchased in the mid 90's) and I have a few questions for the experts:
1. I upgraded my cable TV to get an HD SIgnal. If I press the "info" button on the remote control, it indicates 480p for all HD TV channels. Is 480p HD? I've heard of people getting 720p, but I am a neophyte in this area. Is 480p the signal received through the cable?
2. There are 4 different formats. 1)Just 2) 4:3, 3) zoom 4) Full
Are there general guidelines as to when each should be used? What are the pros and cons to using each of these formats?
3. I've read a lot about people "calibrating" their TV sets. I've set my TV to "Cinema" mode from the preset factory menu. Would it be worthwhile to for me to learn how to adjust the settings to optimioze my viewing experience?
This TV is such a vast improvement to what I am accustomed to, but just want to make sure I am getting the best picture possible.
Also, I would like to thank everybody for sharing their experiences with this television set. The positive reviews I read on this forum induced me to make this my first HD television. I am absolutely delighted that I was able to pick this set up for $599.

The "480p" you're seeing when you press the info button is telling you the incoming signal from your cable box is 480p. On an HD channel you should see either 720p or 1080i. If you see 480p on an HD channel it's because the settings on the cable box are not correct. You may need to call your cable company to find out how to correct these settings. Also make sure the box is connected to the set with an HDMI cable.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #1199 of 2599 Old 10-07-2012, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thanks, Steve! I never would have known since I don't have cable, but now I can recommend that to others in the future. biggrin.gif
anikun07 is offline  
post #1200 of 2599 Old 10-07-2012, 11:41 AM
Member
 
aznnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@mistertv

I'm throwing this out there.. methinks you dont have a HDTV cable box. When you upgrade to HDTV signal you need a corresponding cable box to match. Otherwise you aint getting HDTV. I use the cisco 8642HD from my cable company. The screen display tells you if it's 1080i or not and if the channel itself is hd broadcast. If that's the case call the cable company and just get the hdtv box.
aznnorth is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P60ut50 Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off