Official Panasonic UT50 Series Discussion Thread - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2656 Old 03-03-2015, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
I guess they were trying to say Windows Media Player in Vista doesn't support DLNA like it does in Windows 7 and 8, so you'll need something else like the other programs that were mentioned. I don't personally have any experience with those however so I can't say what's good.

Ok...
I think I'll go the Chromecast Dongle route.

Thank you VERY much for helping me.
Baron Blood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2656 Old 03-03-2015, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
Do I need a DLNA server with this new setup being discussed lately where I connect with a ethernet cable to my router and stream with Windows Media Player?

Thanks for the Wild Media Server suggestion but I don't want to pay for it.
The DLNA on the tv needs some kind of server when hooked to a PC. So you'll need Win 7 or a server program.on your Vista. I didn't know Wild was a pay server. PS3 media server is free.

The update 'should' be for internet apps so they work properly but yea over the years I've heard of peoples tv's having issues, pretty rare though.
whipit is offline  
post #2643 of 2656 Old 03-03-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
Ok...
I think I'll go the Chromecast Dongle route.

Thank you VERY much for helping me.
Shortly after chromecasts release they disabled local file streaming from a pc. I never used one but there's a thread here at AVS on the chromecast.

Chromecast: Google in the Living Room, Take Two

Last edited by whipit; 03-03-2015 at 10:12 AM.
whipit is offline  
post #2644 of 2656 Old 03-03-2015, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
Shortly after chromecasts release they disabled local file streaming from a pc. I never used one but there's a thread here at AVS on the chromecast.

Chromecast: Google in the Living Room, Take Two

When I heard about Allcast I Googled it and apparently there WAS a fallout but they made up (worked out a deal) and now work together again

I joined the Google forum the other day and asked the question if Allcast would work on Windows Vista and the answer was yes.

Anyways, I'll make sure the Dongle can be returned if it doesn't work out.
Thanks for the heads up anyways.
whipit likes this.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #2645 of 2656 Old 03-21-2015, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Netflix issue: I previously was able to stream 1080p on my UT50 55" with Dolby 5.1 I can now only stream 720. Netflix says there's no problem on their end. They can see the tv attempting to pull 1080 then falling back to 720. I have a 100 mbps connection and I consistently get 90-100 on tests. I can stream 1080 on the YouTube app but not on Netflix, which is my primary use for the TV.

BTW, OTA HD looks awesome on this tv, better than any cable connection I've ever had -- including Fios. Too bad plasmas are the walking dead.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Cheers,

Tom
Thomas Rossi is offline  
post #2646 of 2656 Old 06-13-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
12Bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Rossi View Post
Netflix issue: I previously was able to stream 1080p on my UT50 55" with Dolby 5.1 I can now only stream 720. Netflix says there's no problem on their end. They can see the tv attempting to pull 1080 then falling back to 720. I have a 100 mbps connection and I consistently get 90-100 on tests. I can stream 1080 on the YouTube app but not on Netflix, which is my primary use for the TV.
Although the above post is a little old, I can confirm that Netflix only streams a maximum of 720p to my TC-P42UT50 with a 25Mbps connection. Because of this, and the slow Viera Connect interface, I am using a BDP-S6200 for streaming purposes, plus the Sony also streams 3D Netflix content. Not sure, but I suspect that the 1080p problem is on Panasonic's end (possibly firmware) and that they are not interested in fixing anything on their 2012 models at this point.
12Bass is offline  
post #2647 of 2656 Old 06-16-2015, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruce2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 180
You can use your game console, or app player, there are tons of possibilities.


Netflix is also superior to all my cable hd channels.
Bruce2019 is offline  
post #2648 of 2656 Old 07-01-2015, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VarmintCong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Guys, my 2 year old took a Maglite to my UT50, screen's cracked, my wife says it won't power on at all, like it doesn't even make a noise when you turn it on. Could this be just a power surge and it just needs to be unplugged and plugged back in?

If it's dead, any hope of getting it repaired? I refuse to buy an LCD.
VarmintCong is offline  
post #2649 of 2656 Old 01-13-2016, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Man, that sucks.
I have no idea but it kinda puts my problem in perspective.

Yesterday I thought I was unplugging my BD Player HDMI cord while the TV was on and set to Cable.
It ended up being the cable so when I plugged it back in my calibrated settings were gone.
Fortunately, most of what happened (I hope) was it switched from Cinema to Vivid. (I only calibrated Cinema)
Switching back fixed the colors.

However, now I'm being bothered by certain shows where they're not as bright as I'm use to.

I remember someone kindly posted here a simple switch in the hidden menu that brightens the TV but damned if I can remember or find it.
I certainly don't want to do any other tweaking.

I did find out how to access the service again so I'm hoping someone will be kind enough to remind me what that simple adjustment was that brightens the picture.

I'd contact my calibration guy but I'm having trouble finding him too since I can't remember his name.
It sucks getting old.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #2650 of 2656 Old 01-13-2016, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I don't know which setting your referring to, but as far as calibration goes, only warm 2 and cool 2 are the only color corrections. Brightness and contrast can be adjusted in the picture mode settings (cinema, vivid). Cinema is the only mode that has a good gamma curve. It's always up to the viewer as to the preferred picture, but for picture reproduction there's only one with room for adjustments of brightness/contrast.
anikun07 is offline  
post #2651 of 2656 Old 01-13-2016, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
I don't know which setting your referring to, but as far as calibration goes, only warm 2 and cool 2 are the only color corrections. Brightness and contrast can be adjusted in the picture mode settings (cinema, vivid). Cinema is the only mode that has a good gamma curve. It's always up to the viewer as to the preferred picture, but for picture reproduction there's only one with room for adjustments of brightness/contrast.
Hi Anikun,
It was a one click change in the hidden service menu (hold down volume and click info 3 times)
It made the TV slightly brighter and I seem to recall someone saying the downside was the TV will wear out faster.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #2652 of 2656 Old 01-14-2016, 02:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
@ Baron: Is there anything on these pages that sounds familiar?

service menu.pdf
whipit is offline  
post #2653 of 2656 Old 01-14-2016, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,764
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
I'd contact my calibration guy but I'm having trouble finding him too since I can't remember his name. It sucks getting old.
I don't have an answer but noticed you have the same Avatar as mdavej over in the remotes forum:

Acoustic Research XSight Remote

I knew i saw that somewhere . . .
_______________________________________

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, R40, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #2654 of 2656 Old 01-14-2016, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
@ Baron: Is there anything on these pages that sounds familiar?

Attachment 1183674
Cheers.
Unfortunately no though
I did find the calibrator guy online though...I'll contact him.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #2655 of 2656 Old 01-14-2016, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
Cheers.
Unfortunately no though
I did find the calibrator guy online though...I'll contact him.
Oh well, it was worth a try. If you find out what it is please post that info here, thx
whipit is offline  
post #2656 of 2656 Old 01-14-2016, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
^^^ Yes, please!!!
SanchoPanza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P60ut50 Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off