Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I see it on time warner on my st30

Don't see it on Dish.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 03:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I see it on time warner on my st30
No problem on tw here.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9903 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

No problem on tw here.

Even when you set pic size to 1??

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #9904 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

Even when you set pic size to 1??
Even on Size 1.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9905 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Cls74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cls74 is offline  
post #9906 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 04:31 PM
Member
 
DWBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Grafton, MA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The green line is there on CBSHD on Verizon Fios as well.

DWBoston is offline  
post #9907 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glashub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LA, CA - 818
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I got it too on full. I think it is station dependent. CNN does weird stuff other stations don't do, etc.
Glashub is offline  
post #9908 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Cls74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Appeared to be CBS had the frame a bit too far left. It is gone now as of half time
Cls74 is offline  
post #9909 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Cls74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh it's back. But while it was gone there want any tracer line if it that I noticed. No harm no foul I hope
Cls74 is offline  
post #9910 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cls74 View Post

Ugh it's back. But while it was gone there want any tracer line if it that I noticed. No harm no foul I hope
It's in the source.
htwaits is online now  
post #9911 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:25 PM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The line is not your TV but a espn thing. I get it on one of my espn channels all the time on every TV I have.
locdog33 is offline  
post #9912 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

The line is not your TV but a espn thing. I get it on one of my espn channels all the time on every TV I have.
Yes, I think we all get that.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #9913 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't have the green line with Charter.

tcramer is online now  
post #9914 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
lees23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My TV just went dark while watching the Super Bowl. Second half, weird.
lees23 is offline  
post #9915 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Lol. Oddly enough that happened to me too.
Sick Mother is offline  
post #9916 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
lees23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I think someone at Buffalo Wild Wings decided to extend the game.
lees23 is offline  
post #9917 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by lees23 View Post

I think someone at Buffalo Wild Wings decided to extend the game.
ROFL!!

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #9918 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
Morphine1680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Sorry to hear this, actually that is a cracked screen. When a plasma is cracked the unit will not fire to the on board menu and will hum very loudly. Sometimes cracks in the screen can be hard to see.
Yeah, didnt even notice a crack. Hopefully I will have better luck with my replacement
Morphine1680 is offline  
post #9919 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
NoLastCalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cls74 View Post

Glad I'm not alone in seeing this, it's a bit annoying especially when the screen is darker on the right side.
Mine has it too.
NoLastCalls is offline  
post #9920 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoLastCalls View Post

Mine has it too.

Given the number and variety sources and devices this is being seen on, I'm sure it's coming from CBS. Those that can't see must have a different aspect or resolution setting.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #9921 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I see it on my G10 with Uverse. Green line on right side.
whipit is offline  
post #9922 of 13655 Old 02-03-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kpt_Krunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegage View Post

My old 50" V50 was not very good on IR. There would always be some IR after about an hour of watching something with a static logo, but it went away quickly. I've now had my VT50 for at least 200 hours and I have yet to see any IR.

John K.

Same here no IR - however, one thing..... maybe it's the second panel but the screen is dark. I run under THX bright room mode, the screen is not bright at all. Compared to my Sammy plasma which is very bright. Is this just the THX? I know it's hard to compare with other sets, but I'm wondering if I have an issue or if that's normal. Don't get me wrong, the picture is great, the 3D is amazing (in a pitch black room) but I think it should be a bit brighter in 'bright room' mode than what it is.

"it's better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it"
Kpt_Krunch is offline  
post #9923 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cls74 View Post

For those of you watching the Super Bowl on Directv. Noticing a vertical green line in the right side of the screen. It's only on CBS and it is there regardless of what is being shown. Commercial, program, black screen etc…

First is anyone else seeing this, and secondly any concern of having it there? Really don't want to watch it in zoom or H-Fill
I got that sometimes.....not all the time though.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #9924 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
kYpondman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I originally posted "I just received my 65VT50 today but when I turn it on it has a black screen and no responses to anything but the on/off button. Am I doing something wrong or do I have a bad unit?
Bummed!"

The Panny rep was here on 2/1 and the buzz I heard was a broken screen. He said there was no point of impact and the plasma screen was broken everywhere. Must have been dropped somewhere along the way. Waiting now for replacement. rolleyes.gif
kYpondman is offline  
post #9925 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
omatzyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I've been following along here for a while. I bought the 55" vt50 and then upgraded to the 65"... I'm really happy with it, but I've noticed that when the newer unit de-interlaces, the two fields are wildly skewed. It really makes edges look jagged. This is on most still images. I haven't had flickering problems in motion. The issue is most noticeable in red things, but I see it in all colors and along all sharp edges. Source is FiOS 1080i HDMI (I've tried 3:2 pulldown on and off and this doesn't make a difference.) I didn't see this on the last screen and I don't see it with our other screen (an LED). It is noticeable over 10' away.

Is this normal behavior? Should I swap it out for another or call Panasonic? Thanks for the advice!

I've included a picture that makes it more obvious in the BROADWAY letters.

omatzyo is offline  
post #9926 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
skidog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waconia, Minnesota
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post

If there is no activity on the screen, the TV will shut off in 10 minutes by default. If a screen saver is running, it won't shut off.

That's the thing, I was in the middle of a game and it just shuts down. Every time it's happened I've been in a game or watching tv. When I power it on it says that there was no shut down command initiated or something like that. It powers right back up but still.

I plugged it diectly into the wall outlet now so we'll see if that solves the problem.

Panasonic TC-P65VT50
Denon 2113ci
Panasonic DMP-BDT220P
Ascend CMT-340SE L/R
Ascend CMT-340SE Center
Ascend CBM-170SE Surrounds
Klipsch RW12-D x 2
skidog is offline  
post #9927 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Are you connecting the TV to the fios box using HDMI? Also, if you try to have your fios box upscale everything to 1080i (as opposed to natively outputting it and letting your TV handle the rest) you can end up with issues like this.
mo949 is offline  
post #9928 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
omatzyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

Are you connecting the TV to the fios box using HDMI? Also, if you try to have your fios box upscale everything to 1080i (as opposed to natively outputting it and letting your TV handle the rest) you can end up with issues like this.

Yes, it is HDMI.

I just played around with the settings in the FiOS box. It was already outputting 1080i 16:9. Just for kicks, I tried 720p and the line looked very smooth (but at 720). I also tried native and it looks just like 1080i. So, I guess that confirms its an interlacing issue, yes?
omatzyo is offline  
post #9929 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 02:01 PM
Member
 
J__Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a newer Fios box and it will only output 1080i or 480 i/p (don't remember which) and never had a problem with it. You will only get HD to the TV using HDMI.
J__Chris is offline  
post #9930 of 13655 Old 02-04-2013, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
omatzyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by J__Chris View Post

I have a newer Fios box and it will only output 1080i or 480 i/p (don't remember which) and never had a problem with it. You will only get HD to the TV using HDMI.

Do you think I should swap out the TV?
omatzyo is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off