Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 341 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10201 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDG View Post

It is my understanding that all input (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i) is displayed as 1080p. So the VT50 "scale" or "deinterlace" 1080i to 1080p.

jdg

No the vt50 does not upconvert to 1080p.
locdog33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10202 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No the vt50 does not upconvert to 1080p.

Yes it does.

There isn't a single TV on the market that doesn't scale to the native panel resolution. Consumers don't want to watch a 10" sized picture that sits in the middle of the screen.

David Mackenzie
DVD/BD Compressionist/Author
Reviewer & Tech Consultant, HDTVtest.co.uk
lyris is offline  
post #10203 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
blueclifford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone give me tips on how to adjust this TV to create the "soap opera effect"
blueclifford is offline  
post #10204 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueclifford View Post

can someone give me tips on how to adjust this TV to create the "soap opera effect"

Turn motion smoother to "strong", not sure that will exactly mimic what is a largely an LCD term(SOE)

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #10205 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:11 AM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyris View Post

Yes it does.

There isn't a single TV on the market that doesn't scale to the native panel resolution. Consumers don't want to watch a 10" sized picture that sits in the middle of the screen.

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.
locdog33 is offline  
post #10206 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 310
+1


Although in my old lcd thread I noticed a lot of people shared his misconception and actually believed that up converters like the DVDo etc didn't do it as well as the tv could natively....
mo949 is offline  
post #10207 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.
+1. Hence, the difference between upscaling and upconversion. Making 480p fit the screen doesnt make it 1080p.
locdog33 likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #10208 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
headydaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.
headydaa is offline  
post #10209 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:42 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by headydaa View Post

How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.

Got google? wink.gif

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #10210 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Panny BDT-220 up converts everything to 1080p. My 65VT does not.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #10211 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Got google? wink.gif
Why arent you out driving in the Dakkar Rally or something? Slacker. biggrin.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #10212 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 11:56 AM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Enter service menu at your own risk!

On the plasma hold "vol down" and press info on remote 3 times, this will bring up the sm. Press 2 on remote then press ok. Scroll down to
"Ptct:00" press right to highlight the blank field to the right of ptct. Hold mute 3 seconds. Unplug tv to exit sm.
Quote:
Originally Posted by headydaa View Post

How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.
ipoop2much is offline  
post #10213 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

My Panny BDT-220 up converts everything to 1080p. My 65VT does not.
Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #10214 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
nutsadamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm a new Vt50 owner and I was hoping someone could help out with a question I have regarding the Vt50's online capabilities.

I've been having issues with choppiness and stuttering when trying to stream online content from vimeo, youtube, and netflix. I've tried hooking up the TV with both wifi and ethernet connections, in both cases I get the same download and upload speeds. I'm using the built in browser and going to speakeasy.com to find out what my speeds are, and they top out around 5Mbps.

What's got me frustrated is that I've tried numerous other devices on the same network, ipad, cellphone, old laptop, that are all getting speeds between 12 and 16 Mbps. My broadband cable connection tops out around 30Mbps.

Is there a setting somewhere I'm missing on the TV? Could anyone with a cable connection please check what their download speeds are using one the online speedtest sites? I'm wondering if its my TV or my router perhaps, or that %Mbps is the limit for this TV.

Thanks in advance for any advise you can give me.
nutsadamus is offline  
post #10215 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JohnDG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.

In this case, what does the "3:2 pulldown" option do, and what is the resulting output resolution?

jdg
JohnDG is offline  
post #10216 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:24 PM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDG View Post

In this case, what does the "3:2 pulldown" option do, and what is the resulting output resolution?

jdg


Scaling and conversion are 2 different processes. TVs only scale not convert. Just because it scales to 1920 x 1080 does not mean it converts to 1080p.
locdog33 is offline  
post #10217 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Most newer a/v receivers can do video conversion
billmich is online now  
post #10218 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.

If you wanted to do that, you could pick yourself up an Oppo 103 or 105...and pay 5 - 10 times as much. smile.gif

tcramer is online now  
post #10219 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
miket5567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, new to the forum and I got a 55VT50 about 3 weeks ago. Holy crap what a nice set. My first plasma, and I don't know what took me so long. I broke in the tv using break in slides and I have about 125 hours on it. I am using d'nice settings and it looks great. I want to watch a blu-ray's that is 2.40:1. Do I have to worry about IR/BI since the TV is so new. Thanks
miket5567 is offline  
post #10220 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,700
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by miket5567 View Post

Hey all, new to the forum and I got a 55VT50 about 3 weeks ago. Holy crap what a nice set. My first plasma, and I don't know what took me so long. I broke in the tv using break in slides and I have about 125 hours on it. I am using d'nice settings and it looks great. I want to watch a blu-ray's that is 2.40:1. Do I have to worry about IR/BI since the TV is so new. Thanks
The short answer is no unless you go on for several days watching only 2.40:1 movies and nothing else. If you watch all kinds of source material and you don't constantly use the D-Nice slides to check for IR that isn't normally visible, you'll be fine. Enjoy. smile.gif
htwaits is online now  
post #10221 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,700
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Thank you kind sir. You have put my mind at ease. I didnt run slides to notice it I had simply quit the game and it was clear as day on the dashboard screen on the Ps3. I ran the scrolling bar to get rid of it. I do vary my content and would say normally I game about 30% of the time I am home. This was my first gaming experience on this tv which is why I reacted the way I did. Again thank you.
You're welcome. biggrin.gif

Now, about your crappy AVS user name ...
htwaits is online now  
post #10222 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Enter service menu at your own risk!

On the plasma hold "vol down" and press info on remote 3 times, this will bring up the sm. Press 2 on remote then press ok. Scroll down to
"Ptct:00" press right to highlight the blank field to the right of ptct. Hold mute 3 seconds. Unplug tv to exit sm.

At the end you can just hold down the Exit button on the remote until it turns off. Just another option if unplugging is inconvenient.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Paradigm Signature 1.5 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #10223 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lol, its been my default forum name since I've started using the internet back in the day. Inspired by the plane scene in beavis and butthead do america.
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

You're welcome. biggrin.gif

Now, about your crappy AVS user name ...
ipoop2much is offline  
post #10224 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
miket5567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't use d'nice slides anymore. I try to watch full screen HD channels, full screen blue-rays. I am a little worried about static images on the screen if I am watching a tv channel that has them. Am i being to worrisome? I don't want to be so worried but the tv was pretty expensive smile.gif
miket5567 is offline  
post #10225 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
weedeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mab7 View Post

Hi, my 65vt50 was just hooked up today by the geek squad and a few things I have noticed are a delay when changing channels and the the screen three times today turned red and if you change the stAtion it was blue with pixels across the bottom. Why would this happen? Was something hooked up wrong or could it be a defect?

What were you watching? OTA signals, satellite, cable? If the last two, then it probably is coming from the box. If the first, then the TV has to rescale the digital image to the TVs resolution depending on what channel you are switching to. Which might also explain the boxes, if you are using them, since they need to be set to output 1080i(p) at all times. That way they do the scaling and not the TV.
weedeater is offline  
post #10226 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fanaticalism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone had any success finding an angled powered cord at both ends? The only one I found was on A4Less but 35 bucks is kind of nuts for a power cord.
Fanaticalism is offline  
post #10227 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.
I thought about the Oppo 103. If I can pick one up locally, with a good return policy, I'll try it to see how much of a difference there is.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #10228 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 05:33 PM
Member
 
ragtop13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miket5567 View Post

I don't use d'nice slides anymore. I try to watch full screen HD channels, full screen blue-rays. I am a little worried about static images on the screen if I am watching a tv channel that has them. Am i being to worrisome? I don't want to be so worried but the tv was pretty expensive smile.gif

I broke mine in with 240hours of HDNET, Used THX Cinema, kept it on zoom because they run letterbox movies, but they have no logo. no issues, no IR and picture looks great, I'll be getting it calibrated here pretty soon. I'm watching normal TV now, have not had any issues. I made some solid colr slides that i've run to check for IR...nada...so I'm a happy camper....biggrin.gif
ragtop13 is offline  
post #10229 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 05:41 PM
Member
 
ragtop13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanaticalism View Post

Has anyone had any success finding an angled powered cord at both ends? The only one I found was on A4Less but 35 bucks is kind of nuts for a power cord.

Not sure what you are looking for exactly but take a look at this:
http://www.*******.com/P7CR-RR03.html
ragtop13 is offline  
post #10230 of 13655 Old 02-12-2013, 06:35 PM
Member
 
cdemot02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My screen is relatively new, and am concerned with watching netflix. There are black bars top and bottom, and the screen will not zoom or stretch to hide them. Am I doing anything wrong? and/or should I be concerned?
cdemot02 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off