Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 341 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 86Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 11:09 AM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDG View Post

It is my understanding that all input (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i) is displayed as 1080p. So the VT50 "scale" or "deinterlace" 1080i to 1080p.

jdg

No the vt50 does not upconvert to 1080p.
locdog33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2013, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lyris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No the vt50 does not upconvert to 1080p.

Yes it does.

There isn't a single TV on the market that doesn't scale to the native panel resolution. Consumers don't want to watch a 10" sized picture that sits in the middle of the screen.

David Mackenzie
Blu-ray Disc (and DVD) Compressionist/Author
US Correspondent & Tech Consultant, HDTVtest
ISF Certified Calibrator (Level 2) / THX Certified Professional (Video Calibration Level 2)
lyris is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
blueclifford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone give me tips on how to adjust this TV to create the "soap opera effect"
blueclifford is offline  
 
Old 02-12-2013, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 8,510
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2013 Post(s)
Liked: 1774
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueclifford View Post

can someone give me tips on how to adjust this TV to create the "soap opera effect"

Turn motion smoother to "strong", not sure that will exactly mimic what is a largely an LCD term(SOE)

65C6 OLED
Time Warner Cable/Panasonic UB900/ Roku Premiere +/Sony S780 Soundbar/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
chunon is online now  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:11 PM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyris View Post

Yes it does.

There isn't a single TV on the market that doesn't scale to the native panel resolution. Consumers don't want to watch a 10" sized picture that sits in the middle of the screen.

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.
locdog33 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1114
+1


Although in my old lcd thread I noticed a lot of people shared his misconception and actually believed that up converters like the DVDo etc didn't do it as well as the tv could natively....
mo949 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,558
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2372 Post(s)
Liked: 1907
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.
+1. Hence, the difference between upscaling and upconversion. Making 480p fit the screen doesnt make it 1080p.
locdog33 likes this.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
headydaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.
headydaa is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:42 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,883
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 499 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by headydaa View Post

How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.

Got google? wink.gif

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo 2-Tuner Premiere, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Panny BDT-220 up converts everything to 1080p. My 65VT does not.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,558
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2372 Post(s)
Liked: 1907
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Got google? wink.gif
Why arent you out driving in the Dakkar Rally or something? Slacker. biggrin.gif

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:56 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Enter service menu at your own risk!

On the plasma hold "vol down" and press info on remote 3 times, this will bring up the sm. Press 2 on remote then press ok. Scroll down to
"Ptct:00" press right to highlight the blank field to the right of ptct. Hold mute 3 seconds. Unplug tv to exit sm.
Quote:
Originally Posted by headydaa View Post

How do I check hours used in the service menu on my 55vt50? I would like to check immediately upon delivery,just to be sure its brand new as I have ordered one from a relatively unknown company. Couldn't seem to find an answer among numerous threads and replies. Sorry if I have overlooked the answer.
ipoop2much is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,558
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2372 Post(s)
Liked: 1907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

My Panny BDT-220 up converts everything to 1080p. My 65VT does not.
Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
nutsadamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm a new Vt50 owner and I was hoping someone could help out with a question I have regarding the Vt50's online capabilities.

I've been having issues with choppiness and stuttering when trying to stream online content from vimeo, youtube, and netflix. I've tried hooking up the TV with both wifi and ethernet connections, in both cases I get the same download and upload speeds. I'm using the built in browser and going to speakeasy.com to find out what my speeds are, and they top out around 5Mbps.

What's got me frustrated is that I've tried numerous other devices on the same network, ipad, cellphone, old laptop, that are all getting speeds between 12 and 16 Mbps. My broadband cable connection tops out around 30Mbps.

Is there a setting somewhere I'm missing on the TV? Could anyone with a cable connection please check what their download speeds are using one the online speedtest sites? I'm wondering if its my TV or my router perhaps, or that %Mbps is the limit for this TV.

Thanks in advance for any advise you can give me.
nutsadamus is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JohnDG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by locdog33 View Post

No TV upconverts to 1080p. Yes it scales to its native resolution which is 1920 x 1080 but does not upconvert to 1080p. Maybe your misquoting your words.

In this case, what does the "3:2 pulldown" option do, and what is the resulting output resolution?

jdg
JohnDG is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:24 PM
Member
 
locdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDG View Post

In this case, what does the "3:2 pulldown" option do, and what is the resulting output resolution?

jdg


Scaling and conversion are 2 different processes. TVs only scale not convert. Just because it scales to 1920 x 1080 does not mean it converts to 1080p.
locdog33 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Most newer a/v receivers can do video conversion
billmich is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.

If you wanted to do that, you could pick yourself up an Oppo 103 or 105...and pay 5 - 10 times as much. smile.gif


JVC DLA-RS600, 110" Stewart Cima Neve, Oppo UDP-203, TiVo Bolt, Denon X4300H
Dual Rythmik FV15HP, Energy Veritas Fronts and Surrounds, 4x RSL C34E for Atmos
tcramer is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:44 PM
Member
 
miket5567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey all, new to the forum and I got a 55VT50 about 3 weeks ago. Holy crap what a nice set. My first plasma, and I don't know what took me so long. I broke in the tv using break in slides and I have about 125 hours on it. I am using d'nice settings and it looks great. I want to watch a blu-ray's that is 2.40:1. Do I have to worry about IR/BI since the TV is so new. Thanks
miket5567 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:52 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,982
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 2030
Quote:
Originally Posted by miket5567 View Post

Hey all, new to the forum and I got a 55VT50 about 3 weeks ago. Holy crap what a nice set. My first plasma, and I don't know what took me so long. I broke in the tv using break in slides and I have about 125 hours on it. I am using d'nice settings and it looks great. I want to watch a blu-ray's that is 2.40:1. Do I have to worry about IR/BI since the TV is so new. Thanks
The short answer is no unless you go on for several days watching only 2.40:1 movies and nothing else. If you watch all kinds of source material and you don't constantly use the D-Nice slides to check for IR that isn't normally visible, you'll be fine. Enjoy. smile.gif
htwaits is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 01:58 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,982
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 2030
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Thank you kind sir. You have put my mind at ease. I didnt run slides to notice it I had simply quit the game and it was clear as day on the dashboard screen on the Ps3. I ran the scrolling bar to get rid of it. I do vary my content and would say normally I game about 30% of the time I am home. This was my first gaming experience on this tv which is why I reacted the way I did. Again thank you.
You're welcome. biggrin.gif

Now, about your crappy AVS user name ...
htwaits is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Enter service menu at your own risk!

On the plasma hold "vol down" and press info on remote 3 times, this will bring up the sm. Press 2 on remote then press ok. Scroll down to
"Ptct:00" press right to highlight the blank field to the right of ptct. Hold mute 3 seconds. Unplug tv to exit sm.

At the end you can just hold down the Exit button on the remote until it turns off. Just another option if unplugging is inconvenient.

Esoteric K-03X. McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. McIntosh C2500. Revel Studio 2 (Mains). Revel Voice 2 (Center). Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). "Silenzio" EA-2 Media Server (pc-based). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 02:16 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lol, its been my default forum name since I've started using the internet back in the day. Inspired by the plane scene in beavis and butthead do america.
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

You're welcome. biggrin.gif

Now, about your crappy AVS user name ...
ipoop2much is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
miket5567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I don't use d'nice slides anymore. I try to watch full screen HD channels, full screen blue-rays. I am a little worried about static images on the screen if I am watching a tv channel that has them. Am i being to worrisome? I don't want to be so worried but the tv was pretty expensive smile.gif
miket5567 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
weedeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mab7 View Post

Hi, my 65vt50 was just hooked up today by the geek squad and a few things I have noticed are a delay when changing channels and the the screen three times today turned red and if you change the stAtion it was blue with pixels across the bottom. Why would this happen? Was something hooked up wrong or could it be a defect?

What were you watching? OTA signals, satellite, cable? If the last two, then it probably is coming from the box. If the first, then the TV has to rescale the digital image to the TVs resolution depending on what channel you are switching to. Which might also explain the boxes, if you are using them, since they need to be set to output 1080i(p) at all times. That way they do the scaling and not the TV.
weedeater is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fanaticalism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone had any success finding an angled powered cord at both ends? The only one I found was on A4Less but 35 bucks is kind of nuts for a power cord.
Fanaticalism is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Too bad you cant run the cable box through it.
I thought about the Oppo 103. If I can pick one up locally, with a good return policy, I'll try it to see how much of a difference there is.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 06:33 PM
Member
 
ragtop13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miket5567 View Post

I don't use d'nice slides anymore. I try to watch full screen HD channels, full screen blue-rays. I am a little worried about static images on the screen if I am watching a tv channel that has them. Am i being to worrisome? I don't want to be so worried but the tv was pretty expensive smile.gif

I broke mine in with 240hours of HDNET, Used THX Cinema, kept it on zoom because they run letterbox movies, but they have no logo. no issues, no IR and picture looks great, I'll be getting it calibrated here pretty soon. I'm watching normal TV now, have not had any issues. I made some solid colr slides that i've run to check for IR...nada...so I'm a happy camper....biggrin.gif
ragtop13 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 06:41 PM
Member
 
ragtop13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanaticalism View Post

Has anyone had any success finding an angled powered cord at both ends? The only one I found was on A4Less but 35 bucks is kind of nuts for a power cord.

Not sure what you are looking for exactly but take a look at this:
http://www.*******.com/P7CR-RR03.html
ragtop13 is offline  
Old 02-12-2013, 07:35 PM
Member
 
cdemot02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My screen is relatively new, and am concerned with watching netflix. There are black bars top and bottom, and the screen will not zoom or stretch to hide them. Am I doing anything wrong? and/or should I be concerned?
cdemot02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off