Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 13638 Old 02-19-2013, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Mohamed1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to be shipping a US Television NTSC (60Hz) to the Middle East where they use PAL (50Hz, I assume).

Does anyone know whether the VT50 has options to simply change NTSC to PAL so I can receive a satellite signal where I am? I don't want to use a converter if I don't have to. I am actually planning on getting a ZT but if it's possible to do that on the VT50 I am pretty sure you'll be able to do it on a ZT too.

Is this something that will cause me problems?
Mohamed1983 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 13638 Old 02-19-2013, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Mohamed1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also... in the Middle East they use 220 volts, whereas in the US its obviously 110 Volts. Is it safe to use a voltage converter or does it damage the TV long-term?
Mohamed1983 is offline  
post #10353 of 13638 Old 02-19-2013, 01:19 PM
Member
 
slimrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a 65VT50 and an Oppo BDP-103. I don't know much about AV, but did quite a bit of internet research on these and it didn't look like I could go wrong. Doing the house in stages so sound will come later, and I had a few questions for you gurus.

1.) Both items are "smart" and connect via wifi- is there an advantage of using one over the other for streaming/Netflix/YouTube?

2.) My wife likes the 3D feature. Both can convert 2D->3D. Will one work better than the other for this purpose?

3.) Is there a way to set up the Oppo to turn on when I turn on the TV?

4.) Is there any way to make the Oppo default on in the HDMI input channel that my FiOS is using (rather than change it each time on the Oppo screen)?

Thanks in advance,

Zach
slimrn is offline  
post #10354 of 13638 Old 02-19-2013, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimrn View Post

Just bought a 65VT50 and an Oppo BDP-103. I don't know much about AV, but did quite a bit of internet research on these and it didn't look like I could go wrong. Doing the house in stages so sound will come later, and I had a few questions for you gurus.

1.) Both items are "smart" and connect via wifi- is there an advantage of using one over the other for streaming/Netflix/YouTube?

2.) My wife likes the 3D feature. Both can convert 2D->3D. Will one work better than the other for this purpose?

3.) Is there a way to set up the Oppo to turn on when I turn on the TV?

4.) Is there any way to make the Oppo default on in the HDMI input channel that my FiOS is using (rather than change it each time on the Oppo screen)?

Thanks in advance,

Zach
Zach, congrats on the purchase. The VT/OPPO combo will provide you with years of enjoyment. To answer your questions:

1.Unless you are using surround sound use whichever one is easier for you. I can't imagine there would be an noticeable difference.

2. I don't know

3. Yes. I quality universal remote can learn all the commands easily. I would recommend looking at a Harmony remote. They are easy to program and affordable. I have had my 880 for several years without an issue.

4. If I am understanding your question correctly, a Harmony remote and a quality AVR (audio/video receiver) will allow this. You can program each activity to diffent HDMI inputs and then sent out to the TV. I would look at Denon, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite or Integra to name a few. Anymore all AVRs have numerous HDMI inputs. I would think 4 is the least you would want, but that's your call.

Hope this helps.

John
Sick Mother is offline  
post #10355 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 04:42 AM
Member
 
AKJohnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimrn View Post

Just bought a 65VT50 and an Oppo BDP-103. I don't know much about AV, but did quite a bit of internet research on these and it didn't look like I could go wrong. Doing the house in stages so sound will come later, and I had a few questions for you gurus.

1.) Both items are "smart" and connect via wifi- is there an advantage of using one over the other for streaming/Netflix/YouTube?

2.) My wife likes the 3D feature. Both can convert 2D->3D. Will one work better than the other for this purpose?

3.) Is there a way to set up the Oppo to turn on when I turn on the TV?

4.) Is there any way to make the Oppo default on in the HDMI input channel that my FiOS is using (rather than change it each time on the Oppo screen)?

Thanks in advance,

Zach

2) the oppo works better for this in my opinion

4) the oppo does not have the option (yet) to start up on a specific hdmi "input". By default it always starts at the oppo home page. The use of a Harmony remote would be the answer.
AKJohnny is offline  
post #10356 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Mohamed1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if its possible to use PAL on your VT50? Or is it NTSC compatible only?
Mohamed1983 is offline  
post #10357 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed1983 View Post

Can anyone tell me if its possible to use PAL on your VT50? Or is it NTSC compatible only?

so I hesitated to answer you since its very hard to know for sure. Some tv's will turn out to be PAL capable without saying so. I do NOT think the vt50 is pal capable. All throughout the manual when it references a resolution it is followed by "@60" for the frame rate suggesting it cannot handle 50fps. Also the power supply is not 'ambidexterous' so to speak, and will require a power transformer.

So you would need an HDMI PAL --> NTSC converter as well as a power transformer to run this thing where you want to. Sounds like a pain in the butt, but obviously if you want the PQ without getting screwed by the EU version, then its an understandable pain....
mo949 is offline  
post #10358 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:36 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed1983 View Post

I am going to be shipping a US Television NTSC (60Hz) to the Middle East where they use PAL (50Hz, I assume).

Does anyone know whether the VT50 has options to simply change NTSC to PAL so I can receive a satellite signal where I am? I don't want to use a converter if I don't have to. I am actually planning on getting a ZT but if it's possible to do that on the VT50 I am pretty sure you'll be able to do it on a ZT too. Is this something that will cause me problems?

North American Panasonics do not support PAL, and there's no way to convert them to do so. NTSC/ATSC only.

As for using 220v to 110v Voltage Converters, i've seen postings on the UK AV Forums where people had problems, and my friend who moved to Germany couldn't get his US-spec Sony LCD TV to display an image properly because his voltage converter coudn't convert his grid's 50hz signal to the TV's required 60hz.

You should check European or UK or Middle Eastern based forums to see if anyone has had any luck using voltage converters, since nobody here on US-based AVS uses them here in North America.

Can't you source your display from a European country where the TV will be much more compatible with your country's electrical grid?

And i'm not aware of any US-based retailers who would ship a TV out of the country. You'd also have no warranty outside of the USA, and parts for a USA model might not even be available even if you paid out of pocket.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #10359 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Does this unit have a NTSC tuner, or is it ATSC only?
billmich is offline  
post #10360 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Randy, Pal - NTSC converters handle that part of the equation now. A lot of people in the middleeast ship from US via freight forwarding. It's still a pain in the butt to get everything setup in your house though.

As for a reliable power transformer, you'll have to go to a different place to find the right one and will likely need capacitors to smooth out power etc depending which country you are in.
mo949 is offline  
post #10361 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Mohamed1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mo and Randy, thanks for the feedback.

I've actually found out that in Saudi Arabia where I'll be shipping to, a dual-voltage system is actually used. 110v and 220v. One of the few countries in the World to utilize both power grids. Interesting. I guess I just need to be careful that I am indeed plugging it into a 110v line.

Now just have to worry about converting NTSC to PAL!
Mohamed1983 is offline  
post #10362 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 302
no worries mohamed.

this should get you started smile.gif

http://www.world-import.com/samar.htm
mo949 is offline  
post #10363 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Mohamed1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for that smile.gif.

What if the satellite receiver/decoder I am using has the option to change from PAL to NTSC? Will I still need a converter?
Mohamed1983 is offline  
post #10364 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Oh, that's a cool feature and it would seem you are covered! Admittedly the last time I've had to do this was 10 yrs ago and not in Saudi so i'm not current. Seems like SA has all the bases covered already =]

I'd still look into some of those converters anyhow since it seems some of them will even deinterlace and upconvert to 1080p for you which may be a benefit on such a nice TV for those football matches.
mo949 is offline  
post #10365 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
casey 2823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the 65 in. VT50 for about a week. I've been varying my content. The blu-ray performance is beautiful. I am noticing an "issue" while watching satellite (Directv) HD content. On a scene where the camera focus is the foreground everything looks great. However, the background appears to have some sort of blocking. I apologize if I'm not using the correct term. For example the background may be a solid wall and you can see some non-uniformity such as blocking. It's not the screen because I have not yet seen this issue with Blu-ray and I've watched 3 of them already. Just satellite HD tv. If you focus on it then it's pretty obvious. Again, everything in the foreground is crystal clear. Perhaps it's the source or source material.
casey 2823 is offline  
post #10366 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey 2823 View Post

I've had the 65 in. VT50 for about a week. I've been varying my content. The blu-ray performance is beautiful. I am noticing an "issue" while watching satellite (Directv) HD content. On a scene where the camera focus is the foreground everything looks great. However, the background appears to have some sort of blocking. I apologize if I'm not using the correct term. For example the background may be a solid wall and you can see some non-uniformity such as blocking. It's not the screen because I have not yet seen this issue with Blu-ray and I've watched 3 of them already. Just satellite HD tv. If you focus on it then it's pretty obvious. Again, everything in the foreground is crystal clear. Perhaps it's the source or source material.

Like you said, it's probably just the source or material. What size screen are you coming from? It's possible you just never noticed it before if you had a smaller screen.

tcramer is offline  
post #10367 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
MenaceAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting CNET article explaining why plasma's buzz, and some other altitude stuff.

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33199_7-57569926-221/plasma-tv-altitude-how-high-can-they-go/
MenaceAVS is offline  
post #10368 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Just a general question/heads up to those still reading this thread

I went to the Viera store and purchased one of those mini-keyboards and received it last night
They seem pretty cool and all, but unfortunately the trackball function doesn't work with my 65VT50.

I took the USB and inserted it in to my PS3 (they advertise that it also works with that system) and viola!! The trackball and everything else functions

So I call IOGEAR Customer service today and they armed me with some info to ask Panasonic Viera care, specifically, does my unit supports HID-3 mouse.
I was informed by Viera care that my unit does NOT support this function

I will probably keep this accessory anyways. As I can use the arrow buttons to navigate, and the biggest reason I made the purchase was for easy keyboard typing.

My questions for those still reading is :

Has anyone else purchased one of these keyboards, and do you too have this issue

Was the customer care lady correct in informing me that my VT50 does NOT support HID-3 Mouse functionality

Thanks in advance

Bill
billmich is offline  
post #10369 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
casey 2823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcramer View Post

Like you said, it's probably just the source or material. What size screen are you coming from? It's possible you just never noticed it before if you had a smaller screen.

I have the 65 in. which replaced a 46 in. sharp lcd. I notice the sharp lcd seems to do a similar blocking.
casey 2823 is offline  
post #10370 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKJohnny View Post


4) the oppo does not have the option (yet) to start up on a specific hdmi "input". By default it always starts at the oppo home page. The use of a Harmony remote would be the answer.
I hope they can fix this in the future.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #10371 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Shagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast PA, USA
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Vieraremote anyone know how to stream pics movies from iPhone?

I have hdmi from denon 1713 to TV. Ps3 to denon.

Thanks
Shagz is offline  
post #10372 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
casey 2823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instead of blocking issues I should probably call it background noise behind the key subject matter. Key subject matter is fine but there's a ton of background noise. Just finished watching the good wife and the background noise was very distracting and annoying. Anyone else experience this issue?
casey 2823 is offline  
post #10373 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey 2823 View Post

Instead of blocking issues I should probably call it background noise behind the key subject matter. Key subject matter is fine but there's a ton of background noise. Just finished watching the good wife and the background noise was very distracting and annoying. Anyone else experience this issue?

I would say it's just the source material, sounds pretty normal to me. I imagine you're just noticing it more with a larger TV. Some cable providers deliver better PQ than others, but a lot of it still comes down to the actual content. I'm not sure about Direct TV, but with TWC, most major network shows have a lot of "noise" in the background.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10374 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by casey 2823 View Post

Instead of blocking issues I should probably call it background noise behind the key subject matter. Key subject matter is fine but there's a ton of background noise. Just finished watching the good wife and the background noise was very distracting and annoying. Anyone else experience this issue?

I stopped judging my TV on anything other than BR material after I saw the INSANE banding during night scenes in Game of Thrones last year on Direct TV. It's just horrible what they do to programming sometimes.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #10375 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
Mdominic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy extended warranty?

For my 55VT50 the 2 year warranty would be $240. That would include burn-in.

Should I get it?
Mdominic is offline  
post #10376 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

I stopped judging my TV on anything other than BR material after I saw the INSANE banding during night scenes in Game of Thrones last year on Direct TV. It's just horrible what they do to programming sometimes.

Lol You're making me feel better. I go through the same thoughts all the time with my Elite 70X5FD. EVERYTHING I watch on cable has flaws (at least from 7 feet or so) and it bugs the hell out of me. But when I put in The Dark Knight and look at the IMAX footage...AMAZING! Content like that totally spoils you for anything else. I know it's not possible but I keep thinking " why can't x look as good?!" Ah, we love such troubled lives.
Sick Mother is offline  
post #10377 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdominic View Post

Best Buy extended warranty?

For my 55VT50 the 2 year warranty would be $240. That would include burn-in.

Should I get it?

I would. Best Buy has been very good of late honoring their warranties. Covering burn in is piece of mind if nothing else.
Sick Mother is offline  
post #10378 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sick Mother View Post

Lol You're making me feel better. I go through the same thoughts all the time with my Elite 70X5FD. EVERYTHING I watch on cable has flaws (at least from 7 feet or so) and it bugs the hell out of me. But when I put in The Dark Knight and look at the IMAX footage...AMAZING! Content like that totally spoils you for anything else. I know it's not possible but I keep thinking " why can't x look as good?!" Ah, we love such troubled lives.

First World Problems or so they say wink.gif

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #10379 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I often wonder if some of these issues will go away with calibration, but then I think the set will just more accurately display the flaws. Lol
Sick Mother is offline  
post #10380 of 13638 Old 02-20-2013, 08:21 PM
Member
 
AFBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New 65VT50 owner. Have already ran about 200 hours of slides for break-in. I have 7 "Picture modes" (Game, Custom, Vivid, Standard, Cinema, THX Cinema and THX Bright Room) although I've read in this thread others say they only have five. The THX Cinema looks the best by far coming out of the box.

I've just about read and searched this entire thread but want to make sure first, so my question is if I start messing with the Custom mode will it effect any of the other 6 modes?

Once I get my Denon 2313CI and Oppo BDP-103 I know I'm going to want to start tweaking!!
AFBear is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off