Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 361 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10801 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Einskaldir View Post

I can't answer your question for certain so hopefully somebody with experience in the service menu will reply with a more definitive answer if they see your post. I imagine the majority of owners probably aren't too familiar with the service menu though as they tend to stay out other than checking the hours. I have used the service menu to check hours used and times turned on and while I strictly followed the instructions people posted about how to access them, I think you may be okay if you were just using the "navigation" buttons to move the box around looking at things. My gut feeling is you would be okay if you didn't feel you were actively changing settings though.

Agreed, he would know if he changed a setting or not.
JSpectre88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10802 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

I started with "cool white" from LEDBetter but later switched to their "warm white" LED strips.
Do you have a link?

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #10803 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 02:21 PM
Member
 
ss3740's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How do you get to the Service Menu.? Mine said something like not available please consult your service tech...
ss3740 is offline  
post #10804 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post

I'm getting this tv(65") shortly and I have all my walls open(reno) and will have my av cabinet directly under my tv. I am going to have my Blue Ray, ATV etc. connected directly to my AVR. I am going to run and HDMI and two cat 6 cables in the wall from tv down to AVR. Should I run any others just to be covered? Thanks.

You may want to run an optical audio cable as well, just to be covered in case your receiver suddenly decides not to play nicely with your cable box some day.

tcramer is offline  
post #10805 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

Do you have a link?

LED Lighting

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #10806 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
RuntheReel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSpectre88 View Post

Agreed, he would know if he changed a setting or not.

Is it possible to change the brightness in this menu? That seems like the only thing that may have changed. Otherwise is it possible that it becomes darker through the break in process?
RuntheReel is offline  
post #10807 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
weedeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdmd1 View Post

I need some advice,my 65VT50 shows color pixels on the left and right sides every once and a while when ever I watch anything on it which includes Vieracast.Called panasonic a month and a half ago and they sent out a tech from my area and he told me he never saw this problem before on a vt50 so he took pictures and said he would send it to panasonic engineers.After a month I was told it was going to be replaced,another two weeks went by and the tech came and took more pics.Today I call and they tell me it's not the tv.So i'm still left with the same problem.What am I suppose to do now?

We need some pics. My first guess would be it is normal and you're seeing some of the overscan broadcast by your provider.
weedeater is online now  
post #10808 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by weedeater View Post

We need some pics. My first guess would be it is normal and you're seeing some of the overscan broadcast by your provider.

Yeah, are you seeing green or white lines on size 2? That would be your cable, not the TV.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10809 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuntheReel View Post

Is it possible to change the brightness in this menu? That seems like the only thing that may have changed. Otherwise is it possible that it becomes darker through the break in process?

The blacks do become darker as the panel ages, but I don't think it happens that quickly. I doubt you changed anything though.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10810 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss3740 View Post

How do you get to the Service Menu.? Mine said something like not available please consult your service tech...

Enter at your own risk. wink.gif
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10811 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
horsegoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok here is the situation. I'm renovating my house and my wife said I can't get the tv until we get railings and a few other things done which is about 2 months away. Well I'm sure by then this tv will be gone. I'm thinking I'm jut gonna buy it now and listen to her flip out and then tell her how good this tv is, what a good deal I got, they were discontinuing it and blah blah blah. But if I can avoid it I would like to. Is there another 65" close to this in pq and other features within the same price range? Or you guys could just post how this is a steal of the decade, I need to buy it and so on and I will show her all your comments to support my purchase...JK. But I am really torn. BTW Paul's tv website does not show the Panny VT just the GT......

beau
horsegoer is offline  
post #10812 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post

Ok here is the situation. I'm renovating my house and my wife said I can't get the tv until we get railings and a few other things done which is about 2 months away. Well I'm sure by then this tv will be gone. I'm thinking I'm jut gonna buy it now and listen to her flip out and then tell her how good this tv is, what a good deal I got, they were discontinuing it and blah blah blah. But if I can avoid it I would like to. Is there another 65" close to this in pq and other features within the same price range? Or you guys could just post how this is a steal of the decade, I need to buy it and so on and I will show her all your comments to support my purchase...JK. But I am really torn. BTW Paul's tv website does not show the Panny VT just the GT......

Looks to me like the VT is no longer available at Pauls. Not sure if anyone else has a deal on them still.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10813 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
smjbh5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So i just updated my settings in the custom mode. I used the 3d settings since my kids wanted to watch a 3d blu ray. When i want to watch a non 3d blu ray, do i have so change the settings? Its on the same input. What about when i watch regular tv? Its on a seperate input. Are the settings input dependent. While updating the setting, i selected save as default. Should i have done that?
smjbh5 is offline  
post #10814 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
smjbh5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also while watching the 3d movie (cars 2) i hit the 3d button on the remote to put the tv into 3d mode. When i hit the button again, the movie plays in 2d mode. Is that normal. Whats the point is having a seperate 3d disc?
smjbh5 is offline  
post #10815 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
smjbh5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smjbh5 View Post

So i just updated my settings in the custom mode. I used the 3d settings since my kids wanted to watch a 3d blu ray. When i want to watch a non 3d blu ray, do i have so change the settings? Its on the same input. What about when i watch regular tv? Its on a seperate input. Are the settings input dependent. While updating the setting, i selected save as default. Should i have done that?

Nevermind. Movie ended. 2d mode has its own settings.
smjbh5 is offline  
post #10816 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,765
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsegoer View Post

Or you guys could just post how this is a steal of the decade, I need to buy it and so on and I will show her all your comments to support my purchase...JK. But I am really torn. BTW Paul's tv website does not show the Panny VT just the GT......
What ever your deal is, it's no more than the deal of March 8, 2013.

EDIT: There are always deals, and buying a TV months before you can use it puts you in a bad situation if it turns out to be a defective unit.
htwaits is offline  
post #10817 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JSpectre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by smjbh5 View Post

Also while watching the 3d movie (cars 2) i hit the 3d button on the remote to put the tv into 3d mode. When i hit the button again, the movie plays in 2d mode. Is that normal. Whats the point is having a seperate 3d disc?

You can have separate 3D and 2D setting on the same input, no problems there. While watching a 3D blu-ray it will automatically enter 3D mode. Other media will require you to hit the 3D button to enter 3D mode if a 3D signal is detected. For the most part you would never have to go and select the right 3D setting though, the TV will use the right one. Even though you hit the button and entered 2D mode, you were still using your 3D picture settings. I'm not sure what your point is about the 3D disc, you wouldn't get the same results if you made the 2D disc into 3D.
JSpectre88 is offline  
post #10818 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 08:20 PM
fcb
Advanced Member
 
fcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm on my third monitor in three weeks,
The other two were 70 inch Sharps.

Fred

Don't make 'em like they used to, but charge you double price, promise you steak but give you beans and rice.
Just ain't enough good stuff!

 

Panasonic 65VT60

Yamaha RX-V3900

Ohm Walsh 200 Mk-2

Uverse

HP H8-1360T

fcb is offline  
post #10819 of 13696 Old 03-08-2013, 11:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

LED Lighting
Thanks.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #10820 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 12:27 AM
Newbie
 
KtAVnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I scanned over a 100 or so pages using picture modes in my search. My eyes are hurting, so i'll just ask? is there any discrete picture mode codes for the vt50 or an older model that work them, so I can change them without having to go through the mrnu everytime?
KtAVnut is offline  
post #10821 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 12:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by KtAVnut View Post

I scanned over a 100 or so pages using picture modes in my search. My eyes are hurting, so i'll just ask? is there any discrete picture mode codes for the vt50 or an older model that work them, so I can change them without having to go through the mrnu everytime?

No. At least none that anyone has found.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #10822 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

Do you have a link?

You may want to check this one out as well.

http://inspiredled.com/Shop-by-Project/accent-and-backlighting/universal-LED-TV-backighting-kit

Panasonic GT50 50"
Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT50 55" (Sold)
Pansaonic VT60 60" (Sold)
Tony1 is online now  
post #10823 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 02:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Be careful about using back lighting on your VT50's. The light from your back lighting can reflect inward onto your screen through the vent holes on the back of your VT50.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #10824 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 05:06 AM
Member
 
ss3740's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSpectre88 View Post

Enter at your own risk. wink.gif


Thanks,but I think I'll just stay out of that........
ss3740 is offline  
post #10825 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Be careful about using back lighting on your VT50's. The light from your back lighting can reflect inward onto your screen through the vent holes on the back of your VT50.

ss
So far not a problem but thanks for the heads up.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #10826 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 05:37 AM
Member
 
nickster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 65vt50 on Thursday and I am very impressed. I saw the link to the service menu but when I try that I can't get in. Do I do it with the tv off or on (tried it both ways)? I want to go in and check hours, I don't want to mess around in there.
nickster is offline  
post #10827 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickster View Post

Just got my 65vt50 on Thursday and I am very impressed. I saw the link to the service menu but when I try that I can't get in. Do I do it with the tv off or on (tried it both ways)? I want to go in and check hours, I don't want to mess around in there.
TV on.

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #10828 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
smjbh5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSpectre88 View Post

You can have separate 3D and 2D setting on the same input, no problems there. While watching a 3D blu-ray it will automatically enter 3D mode. Other media will require you to hit the 3D button to enter 3D mode if a 3D signal is detected. For the most part you would never have to go and select the right 3D setting though, the TV will use the right one. Even though you hit the button and entered 2D mode, you were still using your 3D picture settings. I'm not sure what your point is about the 3D disc, you wouldn't get the same results if you made the 2D disc into 3D.
I was referring to watching a 3d disc in 2d mode. It works. If that is normal, why would a 2d version of the disc be included?
smjbh5 is offline  
post #10829 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Einskaldir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickster View Post

Just got my 65vt50 on Thursday and I am very impressed. I saw the link to the service menu but when I try that I can't get in. Do I do it with the tv off or on (tried it both ways)? I want to go in and check hours, I don't want to mess around in there.

Note in the instructions when it says "1. Enter Service Menu (Hold Vol. - down on the TV while pressing the INFO button on the remote 3 times)." that it literally means to hold down the Vol - button on the side of the TV itself, not on the remote. Not sure if that is your problem, but thought I'd post it just because I made the same mistake the very first time I tried.
Einskaldir is offline  
post #10830 of 13696 Old 03-09-2013, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

You may want to check this one out as well.

http://inspiredled.com/Shop-by-Project/accent-and-backlighting/universal-LED-TV-backighting-kit
Thanks, but no dimmer on that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Be careful about using back lighting on your VT50's. The light from your back lighting can reflect inward onto your screen through the vent holes on the back of your VT50.

ss
No problem with my current back lighting shining through either.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off