Official Panasonic VT50 owners thread - Page 458 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13711 of 13731 Old 09-04-2014, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
kittonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My VT50 did not come with the Netflix app pre-installed. I had to go into the Viera Marketplace and choose to download/install it. Also, like I said, sometimes I see the black (new) loading screen and other times I see the red (old) loading screen.
kittonian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13712 of 13731 Old 09-06-2014, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I have TX-P55VT50E. Yesterday I connected my Sony Bluetooth headphones and noticed that bluetooth range is very weak.. around 2 meters, so the question is, is it so or it is something wrong with the TV. I tested the headphones with other devices and there were no problems at all. Range was ~20meters

Thanks.
relusion is offline  
post #13713 of 13731 Old 09-07-2014, 08:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post
I am unable to access Netflix at all on my vt50. The little circle spins and then I get an unable to log on message.
It has been this way since the most recent firmware update.

Unplug the TV, reconnect, reinitialize networking and relaunch Netflix.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #13714 of 13731 Old 09-08-2014, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Unplug the TV, reconnect, reinitialize networking and relaunch Netflix.
I'll give that a try, Thanks

BINGO. Thank you.

Perhaps I misremembered.


Last edited by I WANT MORE; 09-08-2014 at 06:26 AM.
I WANT MORE is offline  
post #13715 of 13731 Old 09-09-2014, 08:15 AM
Member
 
william77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if your considering buying a 55vt50 dont mine died 1 month after warranty w/ 7 blinks..replaced boards and still not working just my 2 cents or i guess my 2200 dollars
william77 is offline  
post #13716 of 13731 Old 09-09-2014, 07:02 PM
TWD
AVS Special Member
 
TWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kittonian View Post
Been searching all over to see if I can find an answer and so far no luck, so hopefully you guys will know.

When using the Netflix app (downloaded via the Viera marketplace) sometimes I see the old style red loading screen and sometimes it goes to the new black loading screen. It's also asking me to re-login about every other time I load up the app. My guess is that since Netflix came out with the updated app with the new look/feel a while back, somehow wires got crossed and I only get the old interface no matter what loading screen I am presented with.

Is there a way I can either completely remove the app (don't even care if I need to completely erase everything from the TV and start over like it's new) or force a download to properly update the Netflix app? I would definitely like to see the new interface/features and of course solve the issue of having to re-login.

This thing worked perfectly for a long time and it's only been the past 4 months or so that this issue has been occurring. Thanks!

Guess what kittonian? Mine is now doing the exact same thing
TWD is offline  
post #13717 of 13731 Old 09-09-2014, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
JimL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Johnstown, PA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWD View Post
Guess what kittonian? Mine is now doing the exact same thing
Whoa - just checked mine and it too has changed to the black, but still 720 only and it did not ask me to sign in.
JimL is offline  
post #13718 of 13731 Old 09-09-2014, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
kittonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least you all know that I'm not crazy now
kittonian is offline  
post #13719 of 13731 Old 09-14-2014, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
PINKTULIPS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimL View Post
Whoa - just checked mine and it too has changed to the black, but still 720 only and it did not ask me to sign in.
Panasonic Engineers are sucks!!!They always break something to fix something!!!!

Panasonic TC-P55VT50
HARMAN KARDON AVR 7300
L & R :> POLK RTI A9 500 W
PARASOUND HALO A21 250 W
EMOTIVA UPA-1 200 W
POLK CSI A6 200 W
POLK RTi A3 150 W
POLK F/XI A6 150 W
Panasonic DMP-BDT 500
PANAMAX M5400-EX
SVS PCI12 ULTRA 525 W
PINKTULIPS7 is offline  
post #13720 of 13731 Old 09-14-2014, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 64
So has anyone noticed anything different with the new firmware from June? Is it just for network and app fixes?
xvfx is offline  
post #13721 of 13731 Old Yesterday, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Well around June is when I saw an OLED in the store and then got home and realized my plasma looked like an LCD with gray blacks

The firmware didn't fix it though
mo949 is offline  
post #13722 of 13731 Old Yesterday, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
xvfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Heh, obviously. Once you've seen an OLED TV, every TV looks grey.
xvfx is offline  
post #13723 of 13731 Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Simple Solution for Connecting External Speakers


I currently have my VT50 connected to a preamp, which is of course no problem for me to operate. My 89 year old mother just cannot get the hang of using the preamp's remote.


Is there a simple solution that would allow me to connect several speakers to the TV and have the volume controlled by the TV's remote?


Thank you for any and all suggestions.


Regards,


Steve
Thunderduck is online now  
post #13724 of 13731 Old Today, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I am sure this has been covered before but i have finally managed to pick up a vt50 at the weekend and have spent the last few days getting it set up.
Picture clarity is superb however i am a little disapointed at how dark it is, i have owned plasmas for the last 10 years and this is by far the darkest set i have had.

Would it be worth buying a calibration disc ( ie disney wow ) and also do you think i should adjust the gamma settings and if so how do i access them.

Cheers

Rich
plasmafanrich is online now  
post #13725 of 13731 Old Today, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,815
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Go into Custom, try Contrast 85-90, Panel Brightness Mid, Brightness around 57-58 and see what you think. Gamma 2.4 would be the best move here, but you could use 2.2 for more light.

You could also use Panel Bright High.

Test disc would help you accurately set several things like brightness.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #13726 of 13731 Old Today, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Thanks for the quick reply, i dont know if i am being really thick here but i cannot even find how you get into "custom"
Can you give me a clue please.

Rich
plasmafanrich is online now  
post #13727 of 13731 Old Today, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,815
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Menu, picture mode.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #13728 of 13731 Old Today, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
lol. This is rediculous, if i go into menu i dont have picture mode only viewing mode and in that sub menu i have dynamic, normal, cinema, THX cinema, THX bright room and game. No custom!!
I really wanted this set so as i could spend some time getting it set up exactly as i wanted it with all the brilliant picture settings that i have read about but so far i am finding this very frustrating as i simply cannot access any of them!!

Helpppppp
plasmafanrich is online now  
post #13729 of 13731 Old Today, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 494
You have the North American version ? There is no dynamic or normal mode in the NA models.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #13730 of 13731 Old Today, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This may explain something, i have the uk version as i live in the UK!!

I guess there are a few differences, how ever at the moment i dont seem to be able to access any settings other than contrast colour brightness and sharpness.

Thx for your help anyway
plasmafanrich is online now  
post #13731 of 13731 Old Today, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 398
I think you need to access the 'professional' modes for the UK versions. Keep in mind that for some reason the UK version of the VT50 had even stricter power controls placed on it and has been reported to be dimmer than the US versions....although its been some time since then and quite possibly some firmwares could have chanced that slightly, but you'd have to check AVforums to find out for sure.
mo949 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Plasma Hdtv , Displays , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt50 65 Inch Plasma Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off