The Official Panasonic UT50 Settings/Issues Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by safcalibur View Post

that is what i am kind of leaning towards but im thinking maybe part of it is adjusting to the dimmer display of a plasma, just dont remember them being so dim!
it has a normal mode which i have changed straightaway cinema or true cinema with adjustments seem better.

My display, at night with all lights off, can make me squint when a dark scene suddenly has a brightness like an explosion that is as bright as the screen can go. It's probably because the instantaneous contrast, but if your TV can't do similar, then i would consider exchanging it if for nothing else the peace of mind.
anikun07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:11 PM
Member
 
StrikerZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why everything looks so sped up when watching TV? I use cinema mode for it. Should I use custom settings?
StrikerZ is offline  
post #543 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:16 PM
Member
 
StrikerZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ignore.
StrikerZ is offline  
post #544 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:16 PM
Member
 
StrikerZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ignore.
StrikerZ is offline  
post #545 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
therealjustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oneida, New York
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you turn off the motion smoother in the menu?

Cisco 8742HDC - 7.2.0_5 ODN | Panasonic UT50 | Panasonic P46U1
therealjustin is offline  
post #546 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrikerZ View Post

Anyone know why everything looks so sped up when watching TV? I use cinema mode for it. Should I use custom settings?

Check that motion smoother is turned off.

Edit: haha, 25 seconds apart.tongue.gif
anikun07 is offline  
post #547 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughing Buddha View Post

Use the WB settings I posted today. The settings you referenced are anikun's previously posted WB settings when he calibrated using a Sony S580 disc player. He since re-calibrated using a flash drive plugged directly into the television. The re-calibrated using the flash drive settings are what I posted today.
LB



Now I'm really confused. (sorry guys)

I calibrated my Panny to Anikun's settings including adjusting Cinema & Custom pro settings.
Is your recent post, Buddha, a better calibration?

Can I re-adjust using your post now that my Panny has already been adjusted and I don't know what the original settings are?

I also didn't do any adjustments with a picture on screen (BD or DVD)

My head is spinning.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #548 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
bnevets27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi ankinun,

I'm going to be putting your settings into my new 50ut50 today. I noticed though that your setting between post #250 and post #361 are slightly different. Which values should be used?

Thanks for all the info you have provided here.
bnevets27 is offline  
post #549 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 12:29 PM
Member
 
StrikerZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys.

Should I turn it back on when I watch movies.
StrikerZ is offline  
post #550 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Laughing Buddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post

Now I'm really confused. (sorry guys)
I calibrated my Panny to Anikun's settings including adjusting Cinema & Custom pro settings.
Is your recent post, Buddha, a better calibration?
Can I re-adjust using your post now that my Panny has already been adjusted and I don't know what the original settings are?
I also didn't do any adjustments with a picture on screen (BD or DVD)
My head is spinning.

READ ANIKUN'S POST
#348 on page 12 <- This should hopefully clear things up.
#361 on page 13 <- This is his full WARM, NORMAL COOL WB calibrations settings.

LB
Laughing Buddha is offline  
post #551 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Laughing Buddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrikerZ View Post

Thanks guys.
Should I turn it back on when I watch movies.

No, It's primarily used when watching sports.

LB
Laughing Buddha is offline  
post #552 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 04:16 PM
Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughing Buddha View Post

READ ANIKUN'S POST
#348 on page 12 <- This should hopefully clear things up.
#361 on page 13 <- This is his full WARM, NORMAL COOL WB calibrations settings.
LB



Thank you, LB and of course Anikun!
Baron Blood is offline  
post #553 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
bnevets27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My defaults were slightly different. I know the only way for everything to be actually correct would involve calibration but I'm curious, would it be better from my to increase my values the number of "clicks" or to the right hex value? So essentially if I increased by the amount of clicks from default then I'm changing the same amount from default as anikun. But if I use hex then I will at the exact same value as anikun. Currently I'm at the same hex values. My screen still needs to be broken in but with anikun's settings its looks absolutely beautiful.

default clicks my value -my defaults (same if left blank)
R Cut 80 +3 83
G Cut 80 -18 6E
B Cut 80 -26 66
R Drive FF -20 EB
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive 80 +25 99 -83
All Cut 80 +3 83
All Drive FF 0 FF
Normal
default clicks my value
R Cut 80 -2 7E
G Cut 80 -22 6A
B Cut 80 -29 63
R Drive F6 -18 ED -F9
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive B7 +25 99 -BA
All Cut 80 -2 7E
All Drive FF 0 FF
Cool
default clicks my value
R Cut 80 -11 75
G Cut 80 -15 71
B Cut 80 -28 64
R Drive E8 +22 FE -EB
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive EA -87 93 -ED
All Cut 80 -1 75
All Drive FF 0 FF
bnevets27 is offline  
post #554 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Laughing Buddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnevets27 View Post

My defaults were slightly different. I know the only way for everything to be actually correct would involve calibration but I'm curious, would it be better from my to increase my values the number of "clicks" or to the right hex value? So essentially if I increased by the amount of clicks from default then I'm changing the same amount from default as anikun. But if I use hex then I will at the exact same value as anikun. Currently I'm at the same hex values. My screen still needs to be broken in but with anikun's settings its looks absolutely beautiful.
default clicks my value -my defaults (same if left blank)
R Cut 80 +3 83
G Cut 80 -18 6E
B Cut 80 -26 66
R Drive FF -20 EB
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive 80 +25 99 -83
All Cut 80 +3 83
All Drive FF 0 FF
Normal
default clicks my value
R Cut 80 -2 7E
G Cut 80 -22 6A
B Cut 80 -29 63
R Drive F6 -18 ED -F9
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive B7 +25 99 -BA
All Cut 80 -2 7E
All Drive FF 0 FF
Cool
default clicks my value
R Cut 80 -11 75
G Cut 80 -15 71
B Cut 80 -28 64
R Drive E8 +22 FE -EB
G Drive FF 0 FF
B Drive EA -87 93 -ED
All Cut 80 -1 75
All Drive FF 0 FF

My defaults are different in the same areas you indicated in blue. I changed my defaults by anikun's number of clicks because I would like to think that they (INSERT TV MANUFACTURE HERE) ship TV's from the factory with a certain level uniformity to each PDP. I know it's not the same as having it professionally calibrated but I like the changes it made to my picture so I'm sticking with it.

LB
Laughing Buddha is offline  
post #555 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
SpringBreak98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fell asleep other night and left the tv on and now my brand new set has a slight burn in on the lower right hand corner of the ESPN logo. Only noticeable when a white screen is displayed, but I'm pretty ill with myself right now.
SpringBreak98 is offline  
post #556 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughing Buddha View Post

READ ANIKUN'S POST
#348 on page 12 <- This should hopefully clear things up.
#361 on page 13 <- This is his full WARM, NORMAL COOL WB calibrations settings.
LB

I don't know if any of you are following the calman 5 discussion, but I learned that Japanese broadcast is actually set to D93, 9300K, instead of D65. I will be changing my normal setting to D93 to test it out and see how if oks. I don't know if anyone else likes Japanese films or anime but when I post the settings feel free to give them a try. I'm curious to see if somehow the distributors adjust Japanese content to D65 for release in other regions like the U.S.
anikun07 is offline  
post #557 of 1565 Old 01-06-2013, 11:48 PM
Newbie
 
rickyr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a bit confused here.so I have calibrated my cinema mode with anikun07 setting, for his wb settings I calibrated warm to his setting si if I wanted to calibrate 3d what would be the steps?
rickyr23 is offline  
post #558 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 12:16 AM
Newbie
 
rickyr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And one more thing.should my pixel orbiter be off?
Thank you 😁
rickyr23 is offline  
post #559 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
bpwoods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I know this question has probably been answered before but unfortunately I don't have time to go through this whole thread so I'm hoping one of you can help me out. I'm having trouble getting sound from my viera apps (netflix, youtube, etc.) to play through my home theater. I have an optical cable hooked up through the back of my tv and into the receiver. When switching the receiver to tv audio I still don't get any volume. I tried going through the settings, but I couldn't get any results. Can somebody please tell me I need to change? Thanks!

Panasonic P55UT50
Denon AVR-1613
bpwoods is offline  
post #560 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
dmaul1114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm pretty sure that when I was researching it, I read that the TV app sounded is stuck in the TV--i.e. that it will only go through the TV speakers. Didn't matter to me as I just use the apps on my Bluray player and/or PS3 & 360.
dmaul1114 is offline  
post #561 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpwoods View Post

Hey all, I know this question has probably been answered before but unfortunately I don't have time to go through this whole thread so I'm hoping one of you can help me out. I'm having trouble getting sound from my viera apps (netflix, youtube, etc.) to play through my home theater. I have an optical cable hooked up through the back of my tv and into the receiver. When switching the receiver to tv audio I still don't get any volume. I tried going through the settings, but I couldn't get any results. Can somebody please tell me I need to change? Thanks!
Panasonic P55UT50
Denon AVR-1613

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmaul1114 View Post

I'm pretty sure that when I was researching it, I read that the TV app sounded is stuck in the TV--i.e. that it will only go through the TV speakers. Didn't matter to me as I just use the apps on my Bluray player and/or PS3 & 360.

I the audio menu turn off TV speakers or set to home theater, whatever the option is. Then in the system menu there's another TV speaker option, maybe under Viera Link, set that to home theater. See if that fixes it.
anikun07 is offline  
post #562 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 09:40 AM
Member
 
bpwoods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post

I the audio menu turn off TV speakers or set to home theater, whatever the option is. Then in the system menu there's another TV speaker option, maybe under Viera Link, set that to home theater. See if that fixes it.

I think I tried that already, but I'm not sure. I'll check it out when I get home tonight.
bpwoods is offline  
post #563 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Laughing Buddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpwoods View Post

Hey all, I know this question has probably been answered before but unfortunately I don't have time to go through this whole thread so I'm hoping one of you can help me out. I'm having trouble getting sound from my viera apps (netflix, youtube, etc.) to play through my home theater. I have an optical cable hooked up through the back of my tv and into the receiver. When switching the receiver to tv audio I still don't get any volume. I tried going through the settings, but I couldn't get any results. Can somebody please tell me I need to change? Thanks!
Panasonic P55UT50
Denon AVR-1613

I think the TV has an always on optical out. It sounds like you need to change a setting on your receiver maybe signal select analog to digital or something. I didn't change any settings on my television to get the optical out to work. You won't get 5.1 from the optical out only 2.0 digital though which is a bummer.

LB
Laughing Buddha is offline  
post #564 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
undermined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post

I don't know if any of you are following the calman 5 discussion, but I learned that Japanese broadcast is actually set to D93, 9300K, instead of D65. I will be changing my normal setting to D93 to test it out and see how if oks. I don't know if anyone else likes Japanese films or anime but when I post the settings feel free to give them a try. I'm curious to see if somehow the distributors adjust Japanese content to D65 for release in other regions like the U.S.

the old NTSC-j standard used a white point that measured 9300k but the current satellite and that is HDTV should just be normal REC. 709 and use D-65.

DVDs mastered for Japanese release for shows before the HDTV transition started might need the 9300K measuring white point, Blu-ray shouldn't need any tweaks.

If the material has been remastered for north american release it might not need the change at all either.

Supposedly they also used IRE 0 with NTSC-J instead of IRE 7.5 but it is probably just like using a different white point on old B/W films I I can think of a few older anime Iv'e seen that looked too reddish that probably were made for 9300k but those were older anime and the only Japanese films I watch are either pretty old B/W Kurosawa classics or criterion releases and they have always looked ok for me at D65 and all the other anime I've seen is new enough to be widescreen and looks normal at D65 so I imagine it is using the standard REC.709.

Unfortunately I couldn't find enough info on the broadcast standards that the Japanese Satellite companies use to encode so I'm not really there isn't some conversion going on but I doubt going forward they would still use the old standard with 9300k if their HDTV and blu-ray is all REC.709 and D65.
undermined is offline  
post #565 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
rickyr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if i want to view 3d do I have to input the wb settings each time for 3d?
rickyr23 is offline  
post #566 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyr23 View Post

So if i want to view 3d do I have to input the wb settings each time for 3d?

Depends, what region are you? if you have the option in your regular menu then you have it saved in your 3D picture mode settings. If you have to use the service menu then you either have to change it every time or re-purpose a color temp name.
anikun07 is offline  
post #567 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by undermined View Post

the old NTSC-j standard used a white point that measured 9300k but the current satellite and that is HDTV should just be normal REC. 709 and use D-65.
DVDs mastered for Japanese release for shows before the HDTV transition started might need the 9300K measuring white point, Blu-ray shouldn't need any tweaks.
If the material has been remastered for north american release it might not need the change at all either.
Supposedly they also used IRE 0 with NTSC-J instead of IRE 7.5 but it is probably just like using a different white point on old B/W films I I can think of a few older anime Iv'e seen that looked too reddish that probably were made for 9300k but those were older anime and the only Japanese films I watch are either pretty old B/W Kurosawa classics or criterion releases and they have always looked ok for me at D65 and all the other anime I've seen is new enough to be widescreen and looks normal at D65 so I imagine it is using the standard REC.709.
Unfortunately I couldn't find enough info on the broadcast standards that the Japanese Satellite companies use to encode so I'm not really there isn't some conversion going on but I doubt going forward they would still use the old standard with 9300k if their HDTV and blu-ray is all REC.709 and D65.

Thanks for that clarification, it makes sense. I don't think I've watched a Criterion Kurasawa, or other B/W Japanese film, since I've calibrated to D65. But I will just use CalPC to do an auto cal and see how it looks. I use my PC for disc playback anyway and this way I don't have to change my service menu white balance. biggrin.gif
anikun07 is offline  
post #568 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
dmaul1114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyr23 View Post

So if i want to view 3d do I have to input the wb settings each time for 3d?

Guess it varies by region per the post above.

In the US 3D has a separate custom setting with (3D) after it so you can tweak that and still have the regular custom settings for 2D content on the same HDMI input. At least that's how it seems to work. Just got mine today so I'm still learning!

Digging watching the national title game in 3D though. biggrin.gif
dmaul1114 is offline  
post #569 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
rickyr23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 55ut50 us model
rickyr23 is offline  
post #570 of 1565 Old 01-07-2013, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
dmaul1114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyr23 View Post

I have the 55ut50 us model

That's what I have. So no you don't have to change the settings for 3d each time. At least not the main picture settIng menu options. I imagine any service menu options go across the 2d and 3d settings. I won't bother with that stuff personally though.
dmaul1114 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60ut50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off