The Official Panasonic UT50 Settings/Issues Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1571 Old 07-19-2012, 07:49 AM
Member
 
ktrahan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post

I tried switching the HDMI content setting there between Auto, Graphics, Photo - but from my HD DVR I couldn't see any difference at all.
Whats it supposed to do?

graphics setting is for "best on screen display" of connected equipment. basically setting it to graphics will turn off the auto function ,disabling the extra processing it takes for the t.v. to "think" what signal is coming in and providing the best picture.
ktrahan75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1571 Old 07-19-2012, 01:14 PM
Member
 
pcgeek543's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9stooges View Post

Hey Neo, are you using RichB's 42UT50 SM settings on a 50UT50?
I was but then pcgeek suggested in the discussion thread that I shouldn't use the 42" panel's settings on a 50" panel. I've been using his but I think it looked better with RichB's. I was just wondering if you've tried pcgeek's SM settings and what you thought?

Rich B's calibration was for a friend of his and they look too cool and blue to me and there is still a green tinge to skin tones. I found mine from a review of a 50" uk UT50 and they look perfect to me,for instance i was watching prison break on netflix at the time when making changes in the sm and at stock and with rich b's the skin tones and sky had a green tinge to them and then i tried the uk UT50 settings and skin tones looked perfect aswell as pretty much everything. I wouldn't consider rich b's because skin tones looked terrible and i don't know why anyone would set the contrast to 95.
pcgeek543 is offline  
post #33 of 1571 Old 07-26-2012, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
Montavano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello...

I am trying to customize my settings as suggested by those here on this thread, but when I go to the advanced menu, I am unable to change/alter the Color Matrix, Black Level or the 24p Direct Input... These items are "grayed-out" and the selector just skips by them. Is there another setting that I need to change before those can be altered?

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
Montavano is offline  
post #34 of 1571 Old 07-26-2012, 08:21 AM
Member
 
ktrahan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montavano View Post

Hello...
I am trying to customize my settings as suggested by those here on this thread, but when I go to the advanced menu, I am unable to change/alter the Color Matrix, Black Level or the 24p Direct Input... These items are "grayed-out" and the selector just skips by them. Is there another setting that I need to change before those can be altered?
Any thoughts?
Thanks in advance!

you have to be in custom mode
ktrahan75 is offline  
post #35 of 1571 Old 07-26-2012, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
Montavano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in Custom mode... Here is what I have:

Custom Mode
Contrast 95
Brightness 57
Color 60
Tint 0
Sharp 67
Color Normal
Management off
CATS off
Video NR off

HDMI
RGB non-standard
Content graphics

Any ideas?
Montavano is offline  
post #36 of 1571 Old 07-26-2012, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montavano View Post

Hello...
I am trying to customize my settings as suggested by those here on this thread, but when I go to the advanced menu, I am unable to change/alter the Color Matrix, Black Level or the 24p Direct Input... These items are "grayed-out" and the selector just skips by them. Is there another setting that I need to change before those can be altered?
Any thoughts?
Thanks in advance!

Its normal for some items to be grayed out if they don't apply to the current video input and signal format that is currently being input.
Black level setting is for some types of HDMI inputs for example.
24p Direct input is only available if a 24fps signal is input like from a blu-ray player set for 24fps mode and playing a 24fps blu-ray title.
Most blu-ray players have to have a setting changed to output 24fps titles in 24fps mode, since the default is usually 60fps.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #37 of 1571 Old 07-28-2012, 06:10 AM
Member
 
coolguyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a Panasonic TC-P50UT50 (2 weeks ago) and I notice the word "MENU" is retained on my screen. Obviously I spent too much time adjusting the TV settings before the 100-hour break-in period. My question is, is there a way to reverse this? I've probably watched the TV for around 60-70 hours so far. Any help is appreciated.
coolguyf is offline  
post #38 of 1571 Old 07-28-2012, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolguyf View Post

I recently purchased a Panasonic TC-P50UT50 (2 weeks ago) and I notice the word "MENU" is retained on my screen. Obviously I spent too much time adjusting the TV settings before the 100-hour break-in period. My question is, is there a way to reverse this? I've probably watched the TV for around 60-70 hours so far. Any help is appreciated.
I've gotten that too early on when the TV is more sensitive to bright white text IR.
Run the slides during off hours when you are not watching regular TV, might take a few days to reduce the IR.
Minimize use of the menus during the first 100-200 hours.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #39 of 1571 Old 07-30-2012, 09:21 AM
Member
 
giraffejumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I recently purchased a Panasonic TC-P50UT50 (2 weeks ago) and I notice the word "MENU" is retained on my screen. Obviously I spent too much time adjusting the TV settings before the 100-hour break-in period. My question is, is there a way to reverse this? I've probably watched the TV for around 60-70 hours so far. Any help is appreciated."

The Disney World of Wonder Blu Ray has a great Pixel pattern that should remove this in no time.
Or you could try the Pixel Jogger that is free on this forum. I just would not run it too long. It makes me feel queasy!
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1406663/pixel-jogger-breakin-improves-pq-plasma-lcd-led-tv-the-only-way
-Phil
giraffejumper is offline  
post #40 of 1571 Old 07-30-2012, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
A free "pixel jogger" can be done by simply tuning to an non-existent analog channel with the TV's internal tuner.
You get random snow noise.
Be sure to disable auto shutdown for no input in the setup menu first.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #41 of 1571 Old 07-30-2012, 08:02 PM
Member
 
PacketHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Farmington, MN
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone else notice 1080/24p content looks a blurry in 60hz mode? The Samsung D7000 plasma that I have doesn't handle 24p like that, much cleaner. I don't have motion smoothing turned on at all, and have tried it in Custom mode and Cinema mode. Is there another setting I could be missing? Or should I change something on my PS3?
PacketHauler is offline  
post #42 of 1571 Old 08-01-2012, 02:54 AM
Newbie
 
terrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interested in knowing web browsing capabilites - can the UT series play flash video ?

Aware of the youtube app but can it play flash video outside of the youtube app - can play flash video from the browser ? Web site flash files ? (Flash files that some websites use to display certain media - do certain site actions)

Thanks
ilike2eatcheese likes this.
terrano is offline  
post #43 of 1571 Old 08-01-2012, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrano View Post

Interested in knowing web browsing capabilites - can the UT series play flash video ?
Aware of the youtube app but can it play flash video outside of the youtube app - can play flash video from the browser ? Web site flash files ? (Flash files that some websites use to display certain media - do certain site actions)
Thanks

No, the UT50 models do not have a web browser at all in the Viera Connect internet apps.
There is a separate Youtube app, but it appears to only play the SD resolution/quality of an internet video even if the video has HD resolution support, but no way currently to select a different quality/resolution from the source video.

Only the ST50 and above models add a web browser internet app, but even those don't support adobe flash at all.
Plus the web browser has no way to go to a full page video mode, it can only show a smaller video window with the larger browser frame.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #44 of 1571 Old 08-02-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
 
giraffejumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Anyone else notice 1080/24p content looks a blurry in 60hz mode? The Samsung D7000 plasma that I have doesn't handle 24p like that, much cleaner. I don't have motion smoothing turned on at all, and have tried it in Custom mode and Cinema mode. Is there another setting I could be missing? Or should I change something on my PS3?

I thought it looked great.
Samsung might just do 24p better in this case.
I wish they would up the 48hz to 144 or whatever it is in the cinema to make it so smooth and make all that blinking go away.
But I am very happy with the 60 pull down on this TV.
giraffejumper is offline  
post #45 of 1571 Old 08-04-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
giraffejumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was skimming through the official UT50 thread and saw something about setting the TV to "nonstandard" and then set the PS3 to "Full RGB." (Graphics Mode, Custom)
I am not exactly sure as why one would do this even though I tried it and it looks great.
Anyways, I have both a PS3 and an XBOX360 running into a receiver and out the same HDMI cable to the TV.
So when I set it to "nonstandard", the picture got noticeably lighter (grayish blacks) as it did on the PS3 before I changed it to full RGB.
I am guessing that now I will need to do the same for the 360.
However, the only equivalent was the "Reference Levels" area where you have something like Standard,Intermediate, And Expanded I think.
Is this the same as "Full RGB" or is this the same as "Deep Color Output" on the PS3? (And now I am not sure what to put this on, on the PS3)
When I put the 360 on Intermediate or Expanded it seems to restore the color/black level but then I do not know what is what because of no explanation.
This all throws me off because I could swear that the Spears and Munsil guys said on their thread to put the PS3 on "limited."
Thanks to whoever knows.
-Phil
giraffejumper is offline  
post #46 of 1571 Old 08-04-2012, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
terrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cheers - think hold off for a bit - looks like still at guinea pig stage internet tv in the main - have the no flash problem with my ipad 2 - right royal pain.

Seen guy on youtube dissapointed his samsung would not play flash video on facebook - said sony the one togo for cause they have hooked up with google - and sony's play flash.
terrano is offline  
post #47 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
prdaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the TC-P50UT50 and only had a few minutes to play with it before I had to run out the door. I noticed a lot of noise/graininess on the set. It didn't matter if it was Bluray over HDMI or DirecTV or Component or HDMI. I even removed all source inputs and just had the menu screen up and there appears to be considerable noise on the screen. The black areas outside of the menu look fine, but the menu itself seems to have some background noise. I can't notice it when I'm ten feet back, but up close I can definitely see it. Anyone else notice this?

On Wisconsin!
prdaley is offline  
post #48 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 11:23 AM
Member
 
PacketHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Farmington, MN
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdaley View Post

I just picked up the TC-P50UT50 and only had a few minutes to play with it before I had to run out the door. I noticed a lot of noise/graininess on the set. It didn't matter if it was Bluray over HDMI or DirecTV or Component or HDMI. I even removed all source inputs and just had the menu screen up and there appears to be considerable noise on the screen. The black areas outside of the menu look fine, but the menu itself seems to have some background noise. I can't notice it when I'm ten feet back, but up close I can definitely see it. Anyone else notice this?

I have the 60 inch, and I've never noticed an issue with noise. I have all the noise filters turned off as well.
PacketHauler is offline  
post #49 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
prdaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to calibrate it sometime in the next few days, but I found it quite disconcerting that there would be noticeable noise/grain on the TV's menu itself. BTW this is the first plasma I've ever purchased and I don't know if there could be anything to this, but does it maybe need a break-in period? I thought the "warm up" issues with plasmas were pretty much a thing of the past.

On Wisconsin!
prdaley is offline  
post #50 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 02:12 PM
Member
 
PacketHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Farmington, MN
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What do you mean by noise? Are you standing super close to the set? Or are you standing at a decent distance when you notice the noise?
PacketHauler is offline  
post #51 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdaley View Post

I just picked up the TC-P50UT50 and only had a few minutes to play with it before I had to run out the door. I noticed a lot of noise/graininess on the set. It didn't matter if it was Bluray over HDMI or DirecTV or Component or HDMI. I even removed all source inputs and just had the menu screen up and there appears to be considerable noise on the screen. The black areas outside of the menu look fine, but the menu itself seems to have some background noise. I can't notice it when I'm ten feet back, but up close I can definitely see it. Anyone else notice this?
Your description sounds like typical plasma dithering, its only noticeable up close to the screen - so thats normal with plasmas.
Watch it from several feet away at least.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #52 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdaley View Post

I'm going to calibrate it sometime in the next few days, but I found it quite disconcerting that there would be noticeable noise/grain on the TV's menu itself. BTW this is the first plasma I've ever purchased and I don't know if there could be anything to this, but does it maybe need a break-in period? I thought the "warm up" issues with plasmas were pretty much a thing of the past.

Plasmas will need several hundred hours for the pixels to age to a stable state that will last for a long time.
The picture quality (black level etc) will improve during that time.
Thats why many age the set during off hours to get it past several hundred hours quicker.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #53 of 1571 Old 08-07-2012, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
prdaley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I dropped the TV off at home I literally only had a few minutes before I had to head back out the door. After doing some cursory tweaks tonight it looks much better. The sharpness was cranked up really high and just taking that down eliminated most of the dithering, even up close. I just stole the settings that CNET used in their review and that helped a lot. I'm thinking about giving the AVS 709 disc a try.

Thanks for the responses. As I mentioned in my original post I'm kind of a plasma noob; I've only bought LCDs up to this point.

On Wisconsin!
prdaley is offline  
post #54 of 1571 Old 08-12-2012, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
gr3ml1n26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have the same issue with mine... Just last week i bought the 60" UT50 and the picture doesn't seem to be as clear as i had thought given the remarks in this thread... can anyone tell me how to achieve the best results possible from my new purchase?
gr3ml1n26 is offline  
post #55 of 1571 Old 08-12-2012, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
gr3ml1n26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first ever plasma. Up till this point i have just been watching regular television stations to age the set. Been watching for about seven hours a night since the TV was delivered about five days ago. I downloaded the D-nice slides and started running them tonight.
gr3ml1n26 is offline  
post #56 of 1571 Old 08-13-2012, 06:58 AM
Member
 
ktrahan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr3ml1n26 View Post

This is my first ever plasma. Up till this point i have just been watching regular television stations to age the set. Been watching for about seven hours a night since the TV was delivered about five days ago. I downloaded the D-nice slides and started running them tonight.

tell us a little more about your setup. how far do you sit from the t.v., what type of source material are you running to the set, cables, t.v. settings. etc.

bigger t.v.'s generally will show you more imperfections with certain source material your watching
ktrahan75 is offline  
post #57 of 1571 Old 08-13-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I watch blu-rays using Size2 (100% of picture), there is a vertical line on the very far left edge of the screen that is only visible in black scenes (it is a ghosty white--only about a quarter of an inch wide). It goes away when I select Size1 (95% of picture), but Size1 causes the picture to not be as clear and crisp as Size2. I thought the whole point of the Size1/Size2 option was for SD video--NOT HD video. Also, I don't recall edge noise looking like this. Anyone aware of what may be going on here? Shouldn't there be NO edge noise when using a blu-ray? I have the 50" UT50.

Thanks for the help.
Jsprings is offline  
post #58 of 1571 Old 08-13-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
ktrahan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsprings View Post

When I watch blu-rays using Size2 (100% of picture), there is a vertical line on the very far left edge of the screen that is only visible in black scenes (it is a ghosty white--only about a quarter of an inch wide). It goes away when I select Size1 (95% of picture), but Size1 causes the picture to not be as clear and crisp as Size2. I thought the whole point of the Size1/Size2 option was for SD video--NOT HD video. Also, I don't recall edge noise looking like this. Anyone aware of what may be going on here? Shouldn't there be NO edge noise when using a blu-ray? I have the 50" UT50.
Thanks for the help.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1296250/hd-picture-size-1-or-2-on-a-panasonic-plasma
ktrahan75 is offline  
post #59 of 1571 Old 08-13-2012, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks but unfortunately I already knew all of this information. My post is centered around the fact that I am getting a vertical line on the edge when watching a blu-ray. When in Size2, there should be absolutely no edge noise if you are watching a blu-ray. I expected it with cable already; however, funny thing is...the line isn't noticeable when watching cable at all. I can only spot it when watching a blu-ray movie. Makes me wonder if it's not my TV and maybe it's the blu-ray player?
Jsprings is offline  
post #60 of 1571 Old 08-13-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
ktrahan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsprings View Post

Thanks but unfortunately I already knew all of this information. My post is centered around the fact that I am getting a vertical line on the edge when watching a blu-ray. When in Size2, there should be absolutely no edge noise if you are watching a blu-ray. I expected it with cable already; however, funny thing is...the line isn't noticeable when watching cable at all. I can only spot it when watching a blu-ray movie. Makes me wonder if it's not my TV and maybe it's the blu-ray player?

do you have the hdmi hd size setting for the bluray player the same as for cable tv? player may have a size setting also. which player do u have?
ktrahan75 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60ut50 Plasma Tv , Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off