Panasonic VT50 and HD Size: Can't get Size 2 to fill the screen - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-16-2012, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
frafdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a small issue with my VT50. I originally thought that this was an issue with my Xbox 360 or PS3, but I recently noticed that it happens with any device. It seems that if I set the HD Size to Size 2 on the VT50, I end up with the screen image that doesn't quite make it all the way to the edge of the screen. Kind of like having a 2-4 pixel border either on the top and right or bottom and left. It's very subtle but really bugs me. If I switch to Size 1, all of the pixels appear but I'd prefer a pure 1080p output rather than a 95% (stretched out) screen.

Any ideas of what might be causing the problem and does anyone else have the same problem?
frafdez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-16-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,687
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 2238
Use size 2 for 1:1 pixel mapping. The "border" is normal and you are indeed seeing the entire picture content.

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-16-2012, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
frafdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Buzz. I was under the impression that the TV was natively 1920X1080. If the border is normal, does that mean that the TV (technically) has more horizontal and vertical pixels that standard HD? Also, will running the TV in this mode cause any issues with the screen since not all of the pixels are on? I did notice that the TV randomly picks where to display the border (sometimes top/right otherwise bottom/left).
frafdez is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-16-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
You probably have the pixel orbiter on, which shifts the image around regardless if HD size 1 or 2 is used. If HD Size 2 is used, for 1080p content, there will be a row of unused pixels that will vary in position as the orbiter shifts the image around. If you disable it, it should fill the screen (orbiter is in the setup menu). If you still see black borders, it's probably not part of the display area.
rahzel is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-16-2012, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
frafdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was exactly the problem I was having. Thank you. I didn't realize that it shifts the entire screen. I thought that feature shifted each and every pixel occasionally and so quickly that you wouldn't notice (maybe adding some flickering) so that it would reduce burn-in.

Thanks again.
frafdez is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-17-2012, 11:44 AM
TWD
AVS Special Member
 
TWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 1,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I think it is also source related. Even with the PO off I sometimes see it. I was watching a movie that I recorded on my DVR and the border was present. Later I watched a DVD and it was perfect.

Question: Will the border cause burn/IR? Are unused Pixels subject to IR/burn-in if they show on the screen?

TWD
TWD is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-18-2013, 09:27 AM
Member
 
tetsu96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bumping older topic here.

I recently got my VT50 and started using it. Still under my 100 hours so not looking to go to Size 2 yet... but what I have noticed in testing besides some underscan is some suprising (to me) overscan.



The image here is a screen that should show a grey border along the edges. As apparent in this picture, the border is visible on the bottom and the right, but it is not present on the left or top of the screen. It seems strange to have some unused screen on the right hand side in size 2 when there is image lost due to overscan on the left hand side. Enabling pixel orbiter does not seem to make the missing part visible. Is there a parameter to adjust the screen position?

Go big or go home, unless you're already at home. Then you have to go big.
My near 7' tall 18" Xcon Sonotube Subwoofer.
tetsu96 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-18-2013, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
jerrolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Where is the source coming from? I know if i set the picture to Size 2 (1:1 pixel mapping) but had overscan set to a weird number then i would have borders. This was when i would output from my PC. Once i set overscan to 0% it looked correct
jerrolds is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-18-2013, 10:27 AM
Member
 
tetsu96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrolds View Post

Where is the source coming from? I know if i set the picture to Size 2 (1:1 pixel mapping) but had overscan set to a weird number then i would have borders. This was when i would output from my PC. Once i set overscan to 0% it looked correct

The source is a Sony BDP S280. I wasn't thinking this should be a source issue, but tried this same calibration disc on 2 other Bluray players and also a PS3 after you asked about the source and was very surprised - the borders show on all sides from the other players but not on the S280.

You'd think that players shouldn't have issues like that...

Go big or go home, unless you're already at home. Then you have to go big.
My near 7' tall 18" Xcon Sonotube Subwoofer.
tetsu96 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off