Not able to change Black Level? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-26-2012, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Montavano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello...

I am trying to customize my settings as suggested by those here on this thread, but when I go to the advanced menu, I am unable to change/alter the Color Matrix, Black Level or the 24p Direct Input... These items are "grayed-out" and the selector just skips by them. Is there another setting that I need to change before those can be altered?

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
Montavano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-26-2012, 08:16 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montavano View Post

Hello...
I am trying to customize my settings as suggested by those here on this thread, but when I go to the advanced menu, I am unable to change/alter the Color Matrix, Black Level or the 24p Direct Input... These items are "grayed-out" and the selector just skips by them. Is there another setting that I need to change before those can be altered?
Any thoughts?
Thanks in advance!

It would be helpful if you tell us the brand and model of your TV, and what your source is.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-26-2012, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Montavano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops... Sorry about that... I thought I was posting in the tc-50pu54 thread, but just realized that I created a whole new thread! I have the Costco version of the tc-50pu which is the "54" if I am not mistaken... Also, source is HDMI to my blu-ray player and digital cable. I am not very technical, so forgive me if my answers aren't exactly what you were looking for...

Thanks!
Montavano is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-26-2012, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Items are grayed out unless the input and video source at the time applies to those items.
Some of those items may apply only to the internal TV tuner or to an HDMI input (such as black level)
24P direct input item only applies if you have a 24fps video input source active like from a blu-ray player set for 24fps output and are playing a 24fps blu-ray title.
You usually have to do a special setup in the blu-ray player to get 24fps output mode, as the default is usually 60fps.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off