Samsung PN51E550 ... why does it show 720x480 screen resolution and not 1080p? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-07-2012, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PalmettoTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newby ... forgive the basic question.
I just purchased the Samsung PN51E550 and I am very pleased with it.
My question is:
Why does my source information reflect HDMI1/DV1, 720x480p/60p? I was expecting 1080p.

Thanks.
PalmettoTom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-07-2012, 11:40 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by PalmettoTom View Post

I am a newby ... forgive the basic question. I just purchased the Samsung PN51E550 and I am very pleased with it.
My question is: Why does my source information reflect HDMI1/DV1, 720x480p/60p? I was expecting 1080p.

That's apparently the TV reporting the actual signal that you are sending to the TV from your source (is it a DVD player or a cable box of some sort?).

The TV then takes that 480p signal and scales it to 1080p so that it can be displayed on your screen.

If your source device(s) are capable of being set to output a 1080i or 1080p signal then do that. I set my Tivo and cable DVR and my upconverting DVD Player to output everything at 1080i Fixed and that looks best.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-07-2012, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PalmettoTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK ... thanks.
I guess my cable provider, Time Warner, sends the signal at 480p.
I don't think I can change that.
Thanks again.
PalmettoTom is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 10-08-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by PalmettoTom View Post

OK ... thanks.
I guess my cable provider, Time Warner, sends the signal at 480p.
I don't think I can change that.
Thanks again.

If this is happening with all of the channels you receive with your cablebox (including the HD channels), then you should be able to change the settings on your cablebox to 720p or 1080i. You should review the manual for the cablebox you're using to make sure it's set up correctly...most cable TV installers never bother to set up the boxes.
Rudy1 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51e550 51 Inch 3d Slim Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off