Ancient Pioneer Plasma Display - can it be revived? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punahou80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The ATL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My college kid has an early generation Pioneer plasma display (grandparents hand me down). Best guess is it's circa late 90s / early 2000s.

It's a beast - weighs 70+ lbs (maybe 90). No speakers, just audio out connections. No HDMI. Maybe component inputs. My guess is its a 50" display - might be larger. College is out of town so I'm going from memory.

Daughter said she turned it on and heard some loud pops. No display. If anyone is familiar with these ancient pioneers - can you point me to a site that may show the parts, or circuit diagram, etc.? Any chance it's something like a power supply that can be replaced? Any other ideas (besides shooting it...) I know it's a stretch to think its reparable.

Failing that, any suggestions for an economical replacement?
punahou80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-08-2012, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you sure you are describing the panel correctly? A 50 " plasma from that time period would have been rare costing $10,000-15,000.


Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk 2


42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
Old 10-08-2012, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punahou80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The ATL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. That's it.

In fact, I think her grandpa talked pioneer rep into replacing the original when it died slightly beyond the warranty period.
punahou80 is offline  
Old 10-08-2012, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punahou80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The ATL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to her, there is no nameplate with Mod. No., Ser. No. etc.
This sequence appears on the bottom of the unit - cdss021739nj
Also, AAx2932-a
punahou80 is offline  
Old 10-08-2012, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is it a Pioneer PDP-503CMX 768x1280 plasma from 2002?

http://www.scribd.com/doc/73039425/A-3150
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pio/pe/images/portal/cit_3424/207959290PDP503cmx_users.PDF
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Professional/Plasma/PDP-503CMX?tab=overview
The manual makes out like it doesn't accept YPbPr, having several types of RGB for HD input. Has it always been plugged in through composite or S-video? It looks like something like the HDFury or ViewHD may be needed to view HD if this is it.


Loud pops from inside the television could've been exploding electrolyte capacitors. Those can be replaced.
homerging is offline  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:11 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

Is it a Pioneer PDP-503CMX 768x1280 plasma from 2002?
http://www.scribd.com/doc/73039425/A-3150
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pio/pe/images/portal/cit_3424/207959290PDP503cmx_users.PDF
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Professional/Plasma/PDP-503CMX?tab=overview
The manual makes out like it doesn't accept YPbPr, having several types of RGB for HD input. Has it always been plugged in through composite or S-video? It looks like something like the HDFury or ViewHD may be needed to view HD if this is it.
Loud pops from inside the television could've been exploding electrolyte capacitors. Those can be replaced.

That was one of the models that had power supply failures. You'd hear a loud pop then the display would shut off. On the affected models Pioneer had extended the warranty but that extension has long since expired.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/518600/pioneer-503cmx-plasma-power-supply-on-replacement-list-merged-thread

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Exploding resistors. The power board may be repairable by someone familiar with component level repairs. It'd be a shame to dispose of a TV that's almost a collector's item smile.gif

It looks like it's possible to buy replacement boards too though I'd want the revised non popping model.
homerging is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punahou80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The ATL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

Is it a Pioneer PDP-503CMX 768x1280 plasma from 2002?
http://www.scribd.com/doc/73039425/A-3150
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pio/pe/images/portal/cit_3424/207959290PDP503cmx_users.PDF
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Professional/Plasma/PDP-503CMX?tab=overview
The manual makes out like it doesn't accept YPbPr, having several types of RGB for HD input. Has it always been plugged in through composite or S-video? It looks like something like the HDFury or ViewHD may be needed to view HD if this is it.
Loud pops from inside the television could've been exploding electrolyte capacitors. Those can be replaced.

@homerging - I believe that is it! PDP503.
Thanks. I will search for power supplies.
punahou80 is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punahou80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The ATL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerging View Post

The manual makes out like it doesn't accept YPbPr, having several types of RGB for HD input. Has it always been plugged in through composite or S-video?

This unit has some funky cables that connect to five ports - R, G, B, HD and VD.
punahou80 is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
@homerging - I believe that is it! PDP503.
Thanks. I will search for power supplies.

Information about repairing your model is in this document
http://www.scribd.com/doc/38972609/Pdp-Pioneer-Field-Service
Page 128 shows info about power supplies.

http://ausst01.pioneer.com.au/pty/service/si%20sheets.nsf/4466f39104c1b041ca256bde001f88f5/1465cccb982f3125ca256f9500800407?OpenDocument
http://www.kallhovde.com/pioneer/tricomp/Audio/Misc/pioneer%20bulletins%20and%20training/Bulletins/SI-D03016-C.pdf
It looks like a AXX1064 aka AXY1059-H .is the good power board and AXY1059-A to G are the bad ones. There is talk in there about settings needing to be changed when installing an AXX1064, that is it may not be a simple board swap.

If all that's wrong with the old board revisions is bad soldering it may be possible to fix them pre-emptively. Repairing the current board if possible still sounds like a good option to me.

The Bacaps forum would be more useful for advanced questions than here.
Quote:
This unit has some funky cables that connect to five ports - R, G, B, HD and VD.
That'll be RGBHV which I think is just VGA through separate lines. They are very rare, especially if they terminate with RCA plugs instead of BNC. Does the RGBHV plug into an external ATSC tuner with VGA-out?
It should be possible to plug a Blu-ray player or other modern device into the TV with an adapter. The HDFury3 or ViewHD models come to mind though the latter might have horizontal alignment issues. There are YPbPr to VGA converters too but the quality would probably be lower and newer devices often don't have YPbPr HD if at all.
homerging is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Reliantkcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds as old as my Yamaha pdm-1. Its a 2002 model with a 15,000$ price tag
what are those 2 other connections after the pyrpb on the component hd,vd
mine has VGA,svideo,and VGA. It lets you set component to either rugby or pyrpb
Reliantkcar is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Rugby?

Yes that's possible it might accept YPbPr despite being labled RGBHV if the H and V plugs are left alone. I doubt it, though. Sonys used to do that.

H and V are two of the five lines for RGBHV.
homerging is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off