Are there any HD channels without logos? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-15-2012, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
seabreeze82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
7 years ago I broke in my Pioneer TV with just playing HD Discovery Channel.
Today the 65" VT50 arrived and I started to look for HD channels without any
Logos.... Can anyone tell me which HD Channel is good for breaking in the TV?

I cannot play slides as I don't have a DVD Player attached to the TV....

Also would anyone know if there is a way to check if there are any pixels that are
burnt out? I know one has to have plain colors on the TV, can this be done through
the TV?

Thanks
seabreeze82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-15-2012, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
HLdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 110
You don't need a DVD/Blu-Ray player to play the slides. You can download them to your computer and put them on a thumb drive then plug that into the USB port of the TV. Play the slides through the photo viewer from the media player in Vierra Tools.
HLdan is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-15-2012, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
seabreeze82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay great thanks a lot, where would I download the slides from?
seabreeze82 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-15-2012, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Straybeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by seabreeze82 View Post

Okay great thanks a lot, where would I download the slides from?

Break-in slides;

BreakIn_Images.zip 8k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip BreakIn_Images.zip (7.7 KB, 19 views)
eggwardo likes this.
Straybeat is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-16-2012, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
gheffty93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So these slides break in the TV? And are you supposed to play them for 100 hours straight? Seems like a long time....and is it really all that necessary anymore? From what I've read it sounds like using the TV normally from day 1 is fine at this point.
gheffty93 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-16-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Slides are for aging a tv prematurely to allow people to have them calibrated. They were never "necessary".

Tony
adone36 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-16-2012, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
gheffty93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, ok. Thanks for clarifying that.
gheffty93 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-18-2012, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
seabreeze82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Straybeat View Post

Break-in slides;
BreakIn_Images.zip 8k .zip file

Thank-you for that download, much appreciated ..... Going to get a USB to put them on, thanks again....
seabreeze82 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-18-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacramento,Ca., usa
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You don't have to use slides. Other options are HDNET Movies channnel (just watch the aspect ratio - use stretch mode if need be), or long dvds that are 1.85:1 (Das Boot, Walking with Dinosaurs, etc.)

Go Duke !
Trackman is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-18-2012, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dierkdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trackman View Post

You don't have to use slides. Other options are HDNET Movies channnel (just watch the aspect ratio - use stretch mode if need be), or long dvds that are 1.85:1 (Das Boot, Walking with Dinosaurs, etc.)

Don't know about other "cable" providers, but the Uverse STB will SHUT ITSELF OFF after a number of hours without receiving any command inputs.

This is one reason why we prefer using slides - on a SD card - for times when no one is Actively Watching the set: seems the "safest" option in terms of minimal failure possibilities...
Dierkdr is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-18-2012, 05:12 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Just hook it up, adjuust the settings for the picture and start watching tv. In six months to a year, rerun the calibration Blu-ray to adjust for any changes.
gregzoll is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-18-2012, 11:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Trackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacramento,Ca., usa
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dierkdr View Post

Don't know about other "cable" providers, but the Uverse STB will SHUT ITSELF OFF after a number of hours without receiving any command inputs.
This is one reason why we prefer using slides - on a SD card - for times when no one is Actively Watching the set: seems the "safest" option in terms of minimal failure possibilities...

Yes, my Dish STB will do the same but I would never use any method when nobody's around - too much needless risk. Just turn the set off and resume when you return from wherever.

Go Duke !
Trackman is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-27-2012, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
seabreeze82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello... I broke the TV in by leaving HBO HD on, turned the sound down and let it play... 150 hours done...

TV looked awful out of the box, with some custom adjustments, it looked better and slowly it improved over
the days so much so that the picture is now amazing.... Still not watching anything like CNN ..... How much
longer do you think it will be safe to watch channels with logos? It's really silly that these people put these
bright logos on in the first place....

I also set it on a picture jogger mode, it's called something else, just can't recall now... Except it was explained
as shifting the picture slightly.... don't even notice it working, thinking of leaving it on all the time.....

I also HATE THE RED power light on this TV.... they should have put it to one side... Just bad design is all I
can say......
seabreeze82 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-27-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
derek533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agree. With today's prevalence of plasma displays, it's just asinine to have these giant logs at the bottom of the screens all the time.
derek533 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off