my pnd7000 keeps changing picture settings on its own - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-27-2012, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lanthanidedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any help here? my pnd7000 keeps changing the setting from relax to dynamic on its own. also, i cant fix the brightness pops, my version is a more updated version than the firmware with brightness pop fix and it doesn't let me go down.
lanthanidedude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-27-2012, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 834
What, it changes from relax to dynamic right in the middle of watching something? How do you have your tv setup? Single hdmi input from an avr or separate inputs or what? Sorry to hear about your pops, not a problem experienced with my d8000

lovinthehd is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-28-2012, 09:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Straybeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have you recently done a firmware upgrade? I did one a few weeks ago that kept doing that (going to Dynamic on it's own, etc.) and a reset fixed it.
Straybeat is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-03-2012, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lanthanidedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i do a reset?

i think its in Demo mode. how do i get it off demo mode, could this be causing the problem? also the tv is not saving my settings its driving me mad!

loveinthehd- single hdmi, and yes right in the middle of watching something.

straybeat- i did a firmware update AFTER i started having this problem in hopes it would fix it, it didn't

thanks guys
lanthanidedude is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-03-2012, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
Maglin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can reset it by holding exit for 30 seconds. Also you can downgrade the firmware over the net with samgo or something like that. I just downgraded mine today and was able to use an app to get into th SM and apply the FBR fix. I'll post links latter but all of this can be found on this forum

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
Maglin is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-06-2012, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lanthanidedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The reset helped with the auto pic change problem (prob because it was on demo mode)

Thanks
lanthanidedude is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off