Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 133 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 12980 Old 05-08-2013, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
^^^
Or maybe you meant in harmony settings when connected via USB to PC ?? confused.gif

Because I can't seem to find that option anywhere in the tv menu.. thx.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 12980 Old 05-08-2013, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wirelessroute View Post

I've been looking closely for Image Retention on 65st60 and haven't see anything. Had logos from annoying cbs and abc. Bars, and all type stuff so far so good.

Can someone tell me the difference between having Pixel Orbiter On vs Auto ? (thought I saw in Dnice setting to set them one way)

Auto means its Off. On is On smile.gif

You can choose the one you want. I think the majority keep it at Auto (Off), that's what I do anyways

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #3963 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 12:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,821
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethean View Post

So what about all this talk that hdmi 1.4 has more colours or some such displayed?
HDMI 1.4 specifies greater bandwidth for the components that include it. With grater bandwidth more information can be pasted from one HDMI 1.4 component to another HDMI 1.4 component. Increasing the number of possible colors requires that more data be moved at a faster rate of speed.
htwaits is offline  
post #3964 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Omni009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Just wanted to mention, since I have mentioned my local Video Only a few times in this thread (they are still waiting on the 60ST60's). I just discovered when researching return policies online that they only return for store credit once the box is opened! I guess they say "30 days to bring it back" but forget to add that you only get store credit?! I then learned through a few links that this store of mine actually is not BBB accredited and has an "F" rating with them...

I may test the input lag there if they let me, but I sure as hell ain't giving them my money! Just felt since I had spoken well of them earlier that I was obligated to share this new info. Pretty surprised actually.

Omni009 is offline  
post #3965 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 12:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Urga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 247
I looked forward my ST60 and would be curious to see him face to my Kuro on the 2D image ...
I want to see the strength of the building and if the finish is neat and also reliability in time ...
I would make a comparison between Kuro/ST60 soon ... cool.gif

Pioneer LX 5090H + Démo G5  C+ Csat HD + DD et la TNT + Pioneer LX55 + Sony BD-S790 ... Pana 50 ST60 + PS3 BD + Pioneer BD320 ... CRT Philips 32 PW 9520 P+2 DNM + TNT Thomson DTI 652 + Pioneer DV 380 ... BR 137 .

Urga is offline  
post #3966 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 02:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

^^^
Or maybe you meant in harmony settings when connected via USB to PC ?? confused.gif

Because I can't seem to find that option anywhere in the tv menu.. thx.
Yes. It is an option on the Harmony software. Go to "Devices" and pick the Panasonic tv. Then "troubleshooting".

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3967 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,095
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omni009 View Post

Just wanted to mention, since I have mentioned my local Video Only a few times in this thread (they are still waiting on the 60ST60's). I just discovered when researching return policies online that they only return for store credit once the box is opened! I guess they say "30 days to bring it back" but forget to add that you only get store credit?! I then learned through a few links that this store of mine actually is not BBB accredited and has an "F" rating with them...

I may test the input lag there if they let me, but I sure as hell ain't giving them my money! Just felt since I had spoken well of them earlier that I was obligated to share this new info. Pretty surprised actually.
Why are people waiting to purchase the TV from this store anyway? Do they have an incredible price or something?
eric3316 is offline  
post #3968 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wattheF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 129
TV setup (just stuck it on the stand for now until I get my mount).

Slides running.

I see a BRIGHT intermittent flicker or flash on the white slide only anyone else have this or do I have an issue?
wattheF is offline  
post #3969 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wattheF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Question...In the instructions Dnice says leave all settings in default does that include things like ECO settings, Pixel Orbiter, AGC, and Black Ext???
wattheF is offline  
post #3970 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
biggweeziehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Buchanan Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Yes. It is an option on the Harmony software. Go to "Devices" and pick the Panasonic tv. Then "troubleshooting".

I don't see anything that says trouble shooting?
biggweeziehd is offline  
post #3971 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:22 AM
Member
 
ryansebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

I've always used Monoprice 28 AWG cables (HS wink.gif) for short runs. I'm trying 36 AWG cables for 1.5' and 3' at the moment, and they are working just fine. From six to less than 15' I would use 28 AWG, and for 15' and longer I would use 36 AWG RedMere cables.

Good info - thanks.

Panasonic tc-p60st60 | Onkyo tx-nr626 | Paradigm CT 110 | HTPC | PS3 Slim | Xbox 360 Slim
ryansebiz is offline  
post #3972 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:29 AM
Member
 
jasonisgreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After patiently waiting for the 60ST60 to be available here in Ontario, I was able to order one which will be delivered tomorrow! This is my first good quality tv (not a cheapo from walmart), so I have a couple questions:

1. I was offered this wall mount for 50% off with the purchase of my TV. I need a mount that can allow the TV to extend and pivot at least 45 degrees towards the kitchen. At $180, is that mount any better than the $70-$80 mounts I can get at monoprice? I don't mind paying more if I'm getting better quality in terms of smoother motion of the arm and stability.

2. I plan to run the slides for 100 hours before connecting it to my cable box. Is there any risk to letting the TV run 4 straight days? Or should it be done in intervals?

Can't wait to get this baby hooked up! Coming from a $300 dynex, I'm expecting my mind eyes to be blown away!
jasonisgreen is offline  
post #3973 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:40 AM
Member
 
ryansebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

+1

Definitely Full, and no overscan imo

Dumb question, but there's no overscan setting, correct? In other words, setting it to Full will disable overscan?

Panasonic tc-p60st60 | Onkyo tx-nr626 | Paradigm CT 110 | HTPC | PS3 Slim | Xbox 360 Slim
ryansebiz is offline  
post #3974 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
ryansebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omni009 View Post

Just wanted to mention, since I have mentioned my local Video Only a few times in this thread (they are still waiting on the 60ST60's). I just discovered when researching return policies online that they only return for store credit once the box is opened! I guess they say "30 days to bring it back" but forget to add that you only get store credit?! I then learned through a few links that this store of mine actually is not BBB accredited and has an "F" rating with them...

I may test the input lag there if they let me, but I sure as hell ain't giving them my money! Just felt since I had spoken well of them earlier that I was obligated to share this new info. Pretty surprised actually.

Just my opinion here but I'd recommend Amazon for their excellent return policy. If you're 100% set on buying the set, Abt has the lowest price that I know of (see the deal thread).

Panasonic tc-p60st60 | Onkyo tx-nr626 | Paradigm CT 110 | HTPC | PS3 Slim | Xbox 360 Slim
ryansebiz is offline  
post #3975 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

Question...In the instructions Dnice says leave all settings in default does that include things like ECO settings, Pixel Orbiter, AGC, and Black Ext???

You got it, leave everything at default for the slideshow !

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #3976 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Bubbleboyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonisgreen View Post


2. I plan to run the slides for 100 hours before connecting it to my cable box. Is there any risk to letting the TV run 4 straight days? Or should it be done in intervals?


Just point a fan at the back of your TV for the four days and it will run cool.
Bubbleboyjones is offline  
post #3977 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansebiz View Post

Dumb question, but there's no overscan setting, correct? In other words, setting it to Full will disable overscan?

No, there's a specific setting called Overscan. I'm not home now so I can't check where it is in the menu, but I know its in the picture menu, maybe under 'screen setting' (?) and then overscan.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #3978 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
smeg36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggweeziehd View Post

I don't see anything that says trouble shooting?

I had the same problem with my Harmony remote. Go to the Devices tab, not Activities tab, find your tv, and there's a button that says Troubleshoot. From the next menu choose TV responds to some commands either too many times or too occasionally. On the next menu change it from 3 to 2. That solved it for me.
ryansebiz likes this.

smeg36 is offline  
post #3979 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggweeziehd View Post

I don't see anything that says trouble shooting?

Yeah same here ! frown.gif

Hopefully we get some assistance with this.. I'm sure someone knows where the proper setting for this is..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #3980 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

TV setup (just stuck it on the stand for now until I get my mount).

Slides running.

I see a BRIGHT intermittent flicker or flash on the white slide only anyone else have this or do I have an issue?

As far as I know, that's fine if its on bright slides..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #3981 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 06:53 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansebiz View Post

Just my opinion here but I'd recommend Amazon for their excellent return policy. If you're 100% set on buying the set.

But they recently changed their return policy where now you have to pay return shipping if the TV is not being returned because of a defect. They used to eat the return shipping charges if you simply didn't want to keep the TV, but not anymore.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansebiz View Post

Dumb question, but there's no overscan setting, correct? In other words, setting it to Full will disable overscan?

Yes there is an Overscan On/Off setting in the Picture Settings menu. This setting used to be called HD Size 1 / HD Size 2 on previous models but now they've renamed it Overscan this year to make it more clear.

Setting the Aspect mode to FULL won't disable Overscan if you have it turned on.

The E-Help Manual and the Owners Manual are both linked on the first page of this thread BTW. wink.gif

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3982 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
biggweeziehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Buchanan Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35


Nothing that says trouble shooting. Can someone please do the process of this fix and post. I think menus may have changed since y'all set up your remotes
biggweeziehd is offline  
post #3983 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
jmbauman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the st60 supports 802.11n (and if so dual band?) I can't seem to find any documentation that secifies. Also, is the Ethernet port 1Gbit?
jmbauman is offline  
post #3984 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wattheF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 129
OK so early impressions of my new 60'' after watching a few minutes of HD cable and Bluray...SICK!!! and its not even night yet. biggrin.gif

For sure a noticeable PQ improvement over my GT50 and the extra 5'' of size is perfect.
wattheF is offline  
post #3985 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:19 AM
Member
 
sirh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have bought the 60" ST60 to replace a 55UNb8500. Should show up mon / tuesday. Am excited, especially reading many of the comments in this thread. First Plasma for me!

Panasonic 60ZT60 // Panasonic 60ST60 // Samsung UN55B8500 // Mitsubishi HC6800
sirh is offline  
post #3986 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,095
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 798
So after getting some bothersome IR on my ST60 as some may know, I wanted to try another LED TV (already tested 7 LG's so thought I would try a Samsung) so last night I picked up a 60es7500 to see if I can live with it.

Having a 2 1/2 year old this TV will be getting a lot of use and at times the same channel will probably be on for hours at a time. He loves watching race cars so the Fox Sports logo has been the culprit of the worst IR so far as well the Panasonic Menu although that seemed to have dissapeared since I have not used the menu as much any more.

Well, gets the first thing out of the way. The LED cannot touch the pq of the ST60. It literally looks like 2 different generations of TV's. I didn't really have the time to play around enough with the 7500 last night but I cannot imagine being able to tweak it enough to even come close the the ST60. To be fair it was at night so there was no natural light to compete with where the LED might perform better but once that sun sets I do not know if there is a chance for any LED besides a full array to even come close to the ST60.

I do like the idea of being able to leave something on and not have to worry about it though. Or if a dvd stops playing and the menu sits on the TV screen because we went into another room. I also like Samsung's smart features which can come in handy having a kid but I know people frown upon that stuff here. The hand motion worked pretty well which I was surprised because of what some reviews said. I think they just did not know how to actually use it. After speaking with Samsung support last night they tech showed me how to get it to work everytime and it did. I am a sucker for all the little gimicks!

The 3d was also pretty solid on the es7500 and I have not tried a blu-ray yet. Will have to throw something in there tonight to see what it can do. The blacks are terrible and screen uniformity is what is expected of an LED but better then the LG's I have tried.

The ST60 is a pure movie theater experience, especially when you dim those lights. The es7500 seems more like a family enjoyment, kid friendly TV while the ST60 is a no games, straight up theater experience with extra smart features that really do not work well at all. I will say from what I have seen so far the 3d is quite good on the es7500 though.

Well decisions, decisions, decisions......One has to eventually go back. On the ST60 I do have a 2 year BB warranty on it that would cover burn in so I would be okay for a while if the IR gets worse and refuses to disspapear.

I obviously know what everyone's decision here would be but just thought I would put this out there for people on the fence about which technology to go with or what would be best for them in their situation.

If I have never seen the ST60 in my home I would have been okay with the Sammy LED, but I kind of got spoiled now and can see with my own 2 eyes what people mean when they say plasma's have one of the best, if not the best pq's of any TV technology right now and will only be outdone by a full array LED or OLED in the near future.
eric3316 is offline  
post #3987 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:31 AM
Member
 
HD2Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

OK so early impressions of my new 60'' after watching a few minutes of HD cable and Bluray...SICK!!! and its not even night yet. biggrin.gif

For sure a noticeable PQ improvement over my GT50 and the extra 5'' of size is perfect.

Glad you like it smile.gif now play with some settings and see if you can keep yourself from wanting individual calibration - I bet you won't be able to. smile.gif
HD2Blu is offline  
post #3988 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:31 AM
Member
 
rupterr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

OK so early impressions of my new 60'' after watching a few minutes of HD cable and Bluray...SICK!!! and its not even night yet. biggrin.gif

For sure a noticeable PQ improvement over my GT50 and the extra 5'' of size is perfect.

Can I ask in what way the pic quality is improved?
rupterr is offline  
post #3989 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

So after getting some bothersome IR on my ST60 as some may know, I wanted to try another LED TV (already tested 7 LG's so thought I would try a Samsung) so last night I picked up a 60es7500 to see if I can live with it.

Having a 2 1/2 year old this TV will be getting a lot of use and at times the same channel will probably be on for hours at a time. He loves watching race cars so the Fox Sports logo has been the culprit of the worst IR so far as well the Panasonic Menu although that seemed to have dissapeared since I have not used the menu as much any more.

Well, gets the first thing out of the way. The LED cannot touch the pq of the ST60. It literally looks like 2 different generations of TV's. I didn't really have the time to play around enough with the 7500 last night but I cannot imagine being able to tweak it enough to even come close the the ST60. To be fair it was at night so there was no natural light to compete with where the LED might perform better but once that sun sets I do not know if there is a chance for any LED besides a full array to even come close to the ST60.

I do like the idea of being able to leave something on and not have to worry about it though. Or if a dvd stops playing and the menu sits on the TV screen because we went into another room. I also like Samsung's smart features which can come in handy having a kid but I know people frown upon that stuff here. The hand motion worked pretty well which I was surprised because of what some reviews said. I think they just did not know how to actually use it. After speaking with Samsung support last night they tech showed me how to get it to work everytime and it did. I am a sucker for all the little gimicks!

The 3d was also pretty solid on the es7500 and I have not tried a blu-ray yet. Will have to throw something in there tonight to see what it can do. The blacks are terrible and screen uniformity is what is expected of an LED but better then the LG's I have tried.

The ST60 is a pure movie theater experience, especially when you dim those lights. The es7500 seems more like a family enjoyment, kid friendly TV while the ST60 is a no games, straight up theater experience with extra smart features that really do not work well at all. I will say from what I have seen so far the 3d is quite good on the es7500 though.

Well decisions, decisions, decisions......One has to eventually go back. On the ST60 I do have a 2 year BB warranty on it that would cover burn in so I would be okay for a while if the IR gets worse and refuses to disspapear.

I obviously know what everyone's decision here would be but just thought I would put this out there for people on the fence about which technology to go with or what would be best for them in their situation.

If I have never seen the ST60 in my home I would have been okay with the Sammy LED, but I kind of got spoiled now and can see with my own 2 eyes what people mean when they say plasma's have one of the best, if not the best pq's of any TV technology right now and will only be outdone by a full array LED or OLED in the near future.

Plasma isnt for everyone its all about what picture qualites and features you value ultimately, gonna be tough to go back to mediorce blacks and bad viewing angles tho smile.gif

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #3990 of 12980 Old 05-09-2013, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeg36 View Post

I had the same problem with my Harmony remote. Go to the Devices tab, not Activities tab, find your tv, and there's a button that says Troubleshoot. From the next menu choose TV responds to some commands either too many times or too occasionally. On the next menu change it from 3 to 2. That solved it for me.
+1 Thats what I said 20 posts ago. You have to use the Harmony software. Not the Harmony website. Maybe thats why some are getting confused.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread - P55st60 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off