Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 205 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6121 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpie65 View Post

I have similar reservations about pulling the trigger on the ST60. I know its the best and smartest choice but I don't want to constantly worry about IR. Especially since I tend to watch a lot of ESPN or other programming that has static logos. Plus, I tend to pause live/recorded TV for up to 30 minutes or so while I take care of things around the house, chase my young daughter around or simply so I can fast forward through commercials later. I would go with an LED but I haven't been able to find a good enough deal or actual TV to justify the extra cost/benefit.

Which makes me wonder, is there any sort of screen saver or thing owners do when pausing the TV for extended periods?
I already owned a ST60 and returned it because of IR. I was offered an incredible deal on the 60es7500. Paid less for it then the retail price of a 60ST60. I do not think I would have chosen any other LED below that model expecpt maybe a 7100 series Sasmung but even then I would have had my reservations but you are right, for the price there is no LED that can really give you the pq of the ST60. Would I have paid full retail for a es7500, no way. I would have just kept the ST60 and probably lived with the IR. I do think LED's are way over priced but I will tell you if you can find a good deal on a es7500 and want an LED the TV looks great. They actually have a pretty good price on Amazon right now for this TV. The blacks are great and the local dimming works great to preseve blacks at night. In the daytime blacks on the es7500 appear better then the ST60.

Whenever I am away from my TV I think about selling it and trying another ST60. Then I get home and watch TV and say what a great picture on this thing, but I think about all the plasma lovers here and at cnet that have convinced us that our LED TVs should not be giving us the great picture that I believe it does. lol

Anyway, I know with my DirectTV box if you pause it will throw upo a screensaver after a certain amount of time.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6122 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpie65 View Post


Which makes me wonder, is there any sort of screen saver or thing owners do when pausing the TV for extended periods?

Pretty obvious but just turn the TV off.
samijubal is offline  
post #6123 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 10:56 AM
Member
 
cpie65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

Anyway, I know with my DirectTV box if you pause it will throw upo a screensaver after a certain amount of time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

Pretty obvious but just turn the TV off.
Who wants to do that? tongue.gif That might be the best option I guess. I have Tivo and it doesn't have a screen saver that I know of and it times out to live TV after 30 minutes or stays paused for longer if the show is recorded. The only time when turning off the TV may not be good is if each tuner is being used and can't record what I paused. Oh well, small annoyance and no deal breaker that's for sure. I was just curious if the ST60 had a screen saver, considering plasma's risk of IR it would make sense.
cpie65 is offline  
post #6124 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpie65 View Post

Who wants to do that? tongue.gif That might be the best option I guess. I have Tivo and it doesn't have a screen saver that I know of and it times out to live TV after 30 minutes or stays paused for longer if the show is recorded. The only time when turning off the TV may not be good is if each tuner is being used and can't record what I paused. Oh well, small annoyance and no deal breaker that's for sure. I was just curious if the ST60 had a screen saver, considering plasma's risk of IR it would make sense.

I have a tivo and turn my set off if it is going to be more than a couple of minutes, I think that is a miss by Tivo honestly not Panasonic

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #6125 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:16 AM
Member
 
glantern30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Cadett,


where are your settings at for the st60? I tried looking for them, I'm not that good a using the site lol.. I agree the dnice settings are nice but a bit red, I wanted to see what yours looked like


Thanks
glantern30 is offline  
post #6126 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:17 AM
Member
 
glantern30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
disregard lol I needed to be signed in to see your signature lol sorry
glantern30 is offline  
post #6127 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

With the TV on, hold volume down on the TV and press info 3 times on the remote, press 2 and OK on the remote, highlight the box right of the PTCT box and press mute on the remote for 3 seconds. Press and hold power on the TV until it turns off to exit the SM.
Nothing happened when pressing volume down, info,2 and ok. I must have done something wrong. I think I forgot to click my heels twice, rub my belly and pat my head.

Lethean is offline  
post #6128 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Turning the TV off when something is paused for more than a few minutes is the obvious and prudent thing to do. Keep it simple

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6129 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

I see no need for Loctite. Save your cash. That's my opinion.
+1

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6130 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:43 AM
Member
 
fester99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

Sending PM.
i would also like to know. my best buy was soooo stubborn and would not budge on any price either for the tv or the warrenty

| Panasonic TC-P60ST60 | Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH | Sony Playstation 3 | DirecTV HR22-100 |
fester99 is offline  
post #6131 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

Turning the TV off when something is paused for more than a few minutes is the obvious and prudent thing to do. Keep it simple
I think the TV should be able to handle a few minutes of pausing. I can't imagine turning it off every time you would pause for a few minutes.
eric3316 is offline  
post #6132 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by fester99 View Post

i would also like to know. my best buy was soooo stubborn and would not budge on any price either for the tv or the warrenty

Sending PM.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #6133 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

Sending PM.
Can you send one my way as well por favor?

Lethean is offline  
post #6134 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

I think the TV should be able to handle a few minutes of pausing. I can't imagine turning it off every time you would pause for a few minutes.

Well I can wink.gif

Takes half a second to accomplish with my harmony one, or the button on side of TV, since you're pausing you're probably getting up anyways tongue.gif

And by a more than a few minutes, lets be reasonable here. I don't mean under 5, anything approaching 10min and above is my threshold.

To each their own

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6135 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
^^^

Oh and the wife knows about this, guaranteed wink.gif

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #6136 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethean View Post

Nothing happened when pressing volume down, info,2 and ok. I must have done something wrong. I think I forgot to click my heels twice, rub my belly and pat my head.

First you need to get into the service menu by holding volume down on the TV while you press info on the remote 3 times. You'll know when you get in the SM.
samijubal is offline  
post #6137 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 01:04 PM
Member
 
michaelmadiganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

Sending PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fester99 View Post

i would also like to know. my best buy was soooo stubborn and would not budge on any price either for the tv or the warrenty
Bob, I would love more info myself - I got what I thought was a killer deal (still not delivered yet) but yours seems to have taken the cake
michaelmadiganj is offline  
post #6138 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 01:34 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

Sending PM.

Me too. please. I'd like to have a talk to guys at my BB.

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #6139 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelmadiganj View Post


Bob, I would love more info myself - I got what I thought was a killer deal (still not delivered yet) but yours seems to have taken the cake

Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post

Me too. please. I'd like to have talk to guys at my BB.

My deal won't be something you can negotiate, it was the result of a SNAFU at BB. Since so many are asking for the details, here they are:

I went into the Magnolia store after reading here that those guys can "deal" a bit more than the flunkies on the main floor and I got a price match to an online price ($120 discount off the "sale" price at that time). They didn't have any in stock so it was supposed to be 7 - 10 days for delivery.

Next they rounded up a set and my sales guy had it pulled from another location and brought to the store where I made the purchase; delivery was scheduled for the following Tuesday (day after Memorial day) between 3 & 5 PM. Then while I was at lunch on that Tuesday I get a call that the delivery was delayed because the delivery crew failed to get my set on the truck and they could give me maybe another $50 or $100 off. I pitched a fit on the phone and said they had to get the set out that afternoon as originally promised; that I had taken off from work to be there to accept delivery. The call dropped (or I was hung up on), so I started driving to the store to fuss in person.

When I was almost there, a store manager called me and I explained that I was ticked off, had taken off work, and was almost to the store and to top it off, the guy who called me previously may have hung up on me. She then started to tell me that they didn't have any of these TVs anywhere and I explained that this was incorrect, that my sales person had worked a deal with a Geek Squad member to bring one back from another store and that it was indeed in the store because my sales guy had helped unload it. She told me to ask for her when I got to the store.

I went to the service desk after finding no one available in the Magnolia section and she came up to see me. She explained that she was trying to get a Geek Squad unit to deliver my set, but the manager of GS wasn't available to approve it and the best she could do was get me delivery that coming Sunday. I fumed, and told her that if I had to wait I wanted them to bring me the VT60 instead and I would give them an additional $400 - $500 over what I had already paid. She said that she couldn't work as good a deal on the VT or the Samsung F8500 as she could on the ST because the others were more or less "price protected" by the manufacturer. So I relented and said I wanted my ST60 that day or they could give me $100 per day of delay. She offered me $400 off, which I thought about, and since it was so close to the amount I asked for, I agreed.

I'm very happy with the set thus far even though I've only been watching it for about 4 days now, and especially with the price I got.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #6140 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just got my 60ST60 yesterday (coming from a F8500) and have been running slides ever since, and I’m wondering if this is normal:

I have a strip about 1.5” thick on the right side of my screen that is slightly darker than whatever slide is being played. Can’t really see it on the green, red, and blue slides, but you can on everything else. On the whiter slides, there is a hint of pink in this area as well.

It’s harder to see in the pics, but here are a couple…

pics: http://www.flickr.com/photos/51346450@N03/sets/72157634094920804/with/9026981895/

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #6141 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
AdamHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeh2o View Post

I just got my 60ST60 yesterday (coming from a F8500) and have been running slides ever since, and I’m wondering if this is normal:

I have a strip about 1.5” thick on the right side of my screen that is slightly darker than whatever slide is being played. Can’t really see it on the green, red, and blue slides, but you can on everything else. On the whiter slides, there is a hint of pink in this area as well.

It’s harder to see in the pics, but here are a couple…

[edit- these pics turned out bad, 1 min...]
I have this too. I think a lot of us with ST60s have the same line on the right side of the screen..I noticed it while running slides, but have never noticed it since. Definitely doesn't show up while viewing regular content. This seems to be kind of a plasma "thing". My Samsung C8000 plasma had the exact same line on the right side... Which also was not noticeable while viewing regular content.
AdamHD is offline  
post #6142 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeh2o View Post

I just got my 60ST60 yesterday (coming from a F8500) and have been running slides ever since, and I’m wondering if this is normal:

I have a strip about 1.5” thick on the right side of my screen that is slightly darker than whatever slide is being played. Can’t really see it on the green, red, and blue slides, but you can on everything else. On the whiter slides, there is a hint of pink in this area as well.

It’s harder to see in the pics, but here are a couple…

[edit- these pics turned out bad, 1 min...]

No need to post pics. It's been reported over a dozen times. I wouldn't necessarily call it normal, but it is the way the product is manufactured. Pretty sure most sets have it. Some say they don't notice it, I question their eye sight...
cadett is offline  
post #6143 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
tuffluck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

The advise I've followed is to turn on the TV first. Wait a few seconds, then turn on the AVR (which you shouldn't be using while you are trying to fix this problem. Third, turn on the source device, in this case your cable box.

RandyWalters has first hand experience with this problem. I've never had the problem, but I have a setup that's similar to what Bob and I have recommended to you. I'm running disk players and a Comcast box through our AVR using HDMI without handshake problems.

So I demo'd my system for a friend today (wanted to hear the surround sound), then immediately switched to the cable box (still going through the receiver at this point), and all of a sudden the ST60 said it had no signal (to the cable box), even though the cable box was never turned on or even changed channels on. I turned the cable box off and then back on and that fixed it.

I don't suppose that helps the troubleshooting process any?
tuffluck is offline  
post #6144 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamHD View Post

I have this too. I think a lot of us with ST60s have the same line on the right side of the screen..I noticed it while running slides, but have never noticed it since. Definitely doesn't show up while viewing regular content. This seems to be kind of a plasma "thing". My Samsung C8000 plasma had the exact same line on the right side... Which also was not noticeable while viewing regular content.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post

No need to post pics. It's been reported over a dozen times. I wouldn't necessarily call it normal, but it is the way the product is manufactured. Pretty sure most sets have it. Some say they don't notice it, I question their eye sight...

Thanks guys smile.gif

I watched a few minutes of Uverse last night to quickly see how the ST60 compared to the F8500 in the PQ department. I was expecting to take a hit, but was pleased to find that everything still looked really good biggrin.gif. The main thing for me is buzzing. The F8500 buzzed above listening levels from my viewing seat and it was really a deal breaker for me, and I'm glad to report that the buzzing from the ST60 is nonexistent compared to the F8500. If there is a buzz from my viewing position, the buzz from my refrigerator is completely overpowering it.

I will mimic some members here that think there is some kind of motion processing going on even when the motion smoother was turned off. I kept checking to make sure it was off. I don't think this will bother me though.

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #6145 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sealteamz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

The Denon 3806 was an unused demo from a model year close out for $590. The Denon 3312 was an end of model year sale at Amazon for 50% off ($550). It's possible to get very good AVRs if you pick your spots. There is no need to get the latest models at full price. wink.gif

thats a good deal. I spent a little over 400 for my AVR
sealteamz6 is offline  
post #6146 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 03:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,709
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffluck View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

The advise I've followed is to turn on the TV first. Wait a few seconds, then turn on the AVR (which you shouldn't be using while you are trying to fix this problem. Third, turn on the source device, in this case your cable box.

RandyWalters has first hand experience with this problem. I've never had the problem, but I have a setup that's similar to what Bob and I have recommended to you. I'm running disk players and a Comcast box through our AVR using HDMI without handshake problems.

So I demo'd my system for a friend today (wanted to hear the surround sound), then immediately switched to the cable box (still going through the receiver at this point), and all of a sudden the ST60 said it had no signal (to the cable box), even though the cable box was never turned on or even changed channels on. I turned the cable box off and then back on and that fixed it.

I don't suppose that helps the troubleshooting process any?
Nope. All it does is demonstrate that glitches can happen when you switch sources on the fly.
htwaits is offline  
post #6147 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

First you need to get into the service menu by holding volume down on the TV while you press info on the remote 3 times. You'll know when you get in the SM.

Yeah so....That's what I get for skimming. I was doing it all from the remote >_>. Haha thanks. Got it..37 hours.

Lethean is offline  
post #6148 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tuffluck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Nope. All it does is demonstrate that glitches can happen when you switch sources on the fly.

Well it had been on cable for probably 20 minutes until it no longer could read a signal. I hadn't touched the remote in that period of time.
tuffluck is offline  
post #6149 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 05:21 PM
Member
 
pinkdidilyinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattheF View Post

I also think our eyes adjust to the picture over time. If you are coming from an LCD ,especially if you are used to torch mode, it can take a while to appriciate what an accurate and natural picture looks like. Of course the accuracy depends completely on your settings.

If you have dnice settings go back and forth a few times between those and vivid or standard while watching hockey. If you watch those cooler color settings for a minute when you go back to custom it will look too warm but once you adjust to it you realize how much closer to accurate it is.

I can't wait to get a proper calibration so I can have a truly accurate picture.

Yeah I never used vivid or torch mode. I was on warm settings.

That being said, maybe my eyes are adjusting to a duller white than lcd...but it sure looks brighter than it did the first few days I had it.
pinkdidilyinks is offline  
post #6150 of 12722 Old 06-12-2013, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Bruce2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I received some private Messages regarding my Gamma Settings: Here the are:

I have a 50inch ST60 Europe model, and here are 2 of my Gamma Settings.

The Picture is brighter in reality, so the darker Picture on this pics look like a too much black, but that is because of the camera. In reality the Out of the Box Setting is too bright in the darker Areas.

The stripes on the last Picture is on the movie film, not from the tv.

smile.gif

Gamma 2,2 2,2
Gamma Detail
100 IRE 10 0
90 IRE 10 0
80 IRE 10 10
70 IRE 20 10
60 IRE 20 20
50 IRE 20 30
40 IRE 10 20
30 IRE 0 -5
20 IRE -10 0
10 IRE -20 -30

I made some shots with True Cinema out of the Box and the second Gamma Settings.












Bruce2019 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off