Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 253 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7561 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

There should be a standard headphone jack on the TV, by the card slot.

Looks like only the Europeans rate a headphone jack.
sawfish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7562 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardoht View Post

Is there a way to turn off the speakers? I'm planning on using a Onkyo AVR.

I think if you go to the "Viera Link" app and change it to "home theater" it turns off the TV speakers. You need ARC to use the app.
michaelmadiganj likes this.
samijubal is offline  
post #7563 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Snafu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

There should be a standard headphone jack on the TV, by the card slot.

that's right, and it has own volume settings in menu.

just turn down speakers volume.
Snafu68 is offline  
post #7564 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardoht View Post

Is there a way to turn off the speakers? I'm planning on using a Onkyo AVR.
My speakers are completely off when turned down to "zero"". We play thru a JBL soundbar in a smallish condo LR.
snidely is offline  
post #7565 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Does anyone know why I can't get uncompressed audio when watching a 3D movie on a PS3? If I switch to 2D I get uncompressed audio. Is it just a setting or do 3D movies not have uncompressed audio?
samijubal is offline  
post #7566 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Is the PS3 hooked to your receiver directly over HDMI? Watching 3D, maybe there's a different default audio setting, so you have to manually change it? Or maybe it's limited bandwidth over the HDMI cable, because of the 3D? I don't think the last one should be an issue with the HDMI 1.4 rated cables/equipment, though.

Maybe that's a question for the PS3 thread probably, unless someone here knows.
cyberbri is offline  
post #7567 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

Is the PS3 hooked to your receiver directly over HDMI? Watching 3D, maybe there's a different default audio setting, so you have to manually change it? Or maybe it's limited bandwidth over the HDMI cable, because of the 3D? I don't think the last one should be an issue with the HDMI 1.4 rated cables/equipment, though.

Maybe that's a question for the PS3 thread probably, unless someone here knows.

Everything is connected HDMI with 1.4 cables. I changed audio settings to get TrueHD but it only works in 2D.
samijubal is offline  
post #7568 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
adrian s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

Everything is connected HDMI with 1.4 cables. I changed audio settings to get TrueHD but it only works in 2D.
I may be off on this, but if I remember correctly the ps3 can't do 3D and lossless at the same time

consider the source
adrian s is offline  
post #7569 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
cyberbri is offline  
post #7570 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 06:48 PM
Member
 
malolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my 50st60 a couple days ago (about 60 hours into slides). Cant comment much on PQ yet, but I must say I was a bit anxious about all the reports of buzzing in these PDPs. So far, no matter how hard I try, I cannot hear any buzz what-so-ever. Am I just fortunate, or did I attend a few too many rock concerts? This is my second Panny plasma and the first was dead silent as well. I do utilize a lower-end Panamax unit for surge protection which also purports to "condition" AC supply, so maybe that helps as well.
malolo is offline  
post #7571 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by malolo View Post

Received my 50st60 a couple days ago (about 60 hours into slides). Cant comment much on PQ yet, but I must say I was a bit anxious about all the reports of buzzing in these PDPs. So far, no matter how hard I try, I cannot hear any buzz what-so-ever. Am I just fortunate, or did I attend a few too many rock concerts? This is my second Panny plasma and the first was dead silent as well. I do utilize a lower-end Panamax unit for surge protection which also purports to "condition" AC supply, so maybe that helps as well.

Too many rock concerts, just kidding, all plasmas buzz to some extent but some can be louder than others. My GT50 is pretty much silent as well. Consider yourself one of the lucky ones. biggrin.gif

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #7572 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 07:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,709
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

Can it do 3D and PCM, if it decodes and sends PCM instead of lossless?
LPCM is lossless, if it's the result of decompressing a lossless bit stream.
htwaits is offline  
post #7573 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrian s View Post

I may be off on this, but if I remember correctly the ps3 can't do 3D and lossless at the same time

From what I found on the internet the PS3 can't do 3D and Dolby TrueHD at the same time. I guess it's time to buy a 3D Blu-ray player.
samijubal is offline  
post #7574 of 12713 Old 08-13-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How do I find out what the Panel Setting is when the Pro Setting option is grayed out under the Standard?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #7575 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 01:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

How do I find out what the Panel Setting is when the Pro Setting option is grayed out under the Standard?

Pro settings are only available in cinema and custom modes.
samijubal is offline  
post #7576 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 03:02 AM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I haven't been on AVS in a while, but I'm still loving my 60ST60. Watched Cloud Atlas 2 nights ago, Looper last night, 2 great movies and PQ was top notch. That said, up until recently, I never had any IR, and it's not a big deal, but I'm hoping in time it will go back to being the zero IR display that it used to be. Not exactly sure how many hours I have on it, but I would guess somewhere around 400. I mean, I just did the software update about 15 minutes ago, and I can still see the 'updating software' text on a light background. Besides this weird IR phase, I love the display, much more than the F8500 I had before and all the LED/LCDs I had before that. It's simply an amazing display, and I have no inkling, not even an inkling of an inkling, to upgrade anytime soon or far.

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #7577 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
paulpogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Whats your source? Many cable boxes have audio settings. Look for an audio "Range" setting. Mine has Normal, Narrow and Wide that will affect the volume on the tv.

Brilliant! I'll check. Thanks for posting.
paulpogo is offline  
post #7578 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
paulpogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulpogo View Post

Brilliant! I'll check. Thanks for posting.

Found the setting, changed it to "wide" and problem solved. Thanks so much!
paulpogo is offline  
post #7579 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 06:18 AM
Member
 
ozzzie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Reflections???
Trying to get an idea how relfective this set is. Hard to tell in Best Buy. My living room is not real bright but has a kitchen behind with overhead recessed lighting.
Coming from a LCD with matte screen. Tried a new Sony 550 with semi matte that is still very relfective. Sony going back due to clouding. Would the ST be similar to the Sony?
I tried a Panasonic S1 a few years ago and the glare was too much. Looking at the 65" ST.
Thanks in advance.

Ozzzie3
ozzzie3 is offline  
post #7580 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 06:26 AM
Member
 
Kermit26.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In the Pro Settings submenu: Panel Brightness, C-net suggests Low. Hometheater.com suggests Mid for 2D, and High for 3D.

Is there a consensus in this forum regarding the Panel Brightness setting?
Kermit26.2 is offline  
post #7581 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
Emma1420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzzie3 View Post

Reflections???
Trying to get an idea how relfective this set is. Hard to tell in Best Buy. My living room is not real bright but has a kitchen behind with overhead recessed lighting.
Coming from a LCD with matte screen. Tried a new Sony 550 with semi matte that is still very relfective. Sony going back due to clouding. Would the ST be similar to the Sony?
I tried a Panasonic S1 a few years ago and the glare was too much. Looking at the 65" ST.
Thanks in advance.

Ozzzie3

I think the screen is quite reflective. I purchased the Visio M series before my st60 and the screen reflectiveness is about the same. Even with the filter its a glossy screen, but its so glossy you feel like you are looking into a mirror (which is how i felt with the s60). My tv is in the living room with 3 windows including a large picture window and they don't cause me any issues.
Emma1420 is offline  
post #7582 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulpogo View Post

Found the setting, changed it to "wide" and problem solved. Thanks so much!
YW glad it worked.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7583 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kermit26.2 View Post

In the Pro Settings submenu: Panel Brightness, C-net suggests Low. Hometheater.com suggests Mid for 2D, and High for 3D.

Is there a consensus in this forum regarding the Panel Brightness setting?

Mid for 2d and High for 3d is usually the correct panel brightness

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #7584 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Urga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Mid for 2d and High for 3d is usually the correct panel brightness
Mid is too bright on 50 ST60 Eu ...
Low is perfect on 2D ... wink.gif

Pioneer LX 5090H + Démo G5  C+ Csat HD + DD et la TNT + Pioneer LX55 + Sony BD-S790 ... Pana 50 ST60 + PS3 BD + Pioneer BD320 ... CRT Philips 32 PW 9520 P+2 DNM + TNT Thomson DTI 652 + Pioneer DV 380 ... BR 137 .

Urga is offline  
post #7585 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 09:00 AM
Member
 
mrranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone having success playing MKV files via the DLNA server?
mrranger is offline  
post #7586 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wattheF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeh2o View Post

I haven't been on AVS in a while, but I'm still loving my 60ST60. Watched Cloud Atlas 2 nights ago, Looper last night, 2 great movies and PQ was top notch. That said, up until recently, I never had any IR, and it's not a big deal, but I'm hoping in time it will go back to being the zero IR display that it used to be. Not exactly sure how many hours I have on it, but I would guess somewhere around 400. I mean, I just did the software update about 15 minutes ago, and I can still see the 'updating software' text on a light background. Besides this weird IR phase, I love the display, much more than the F8500 I had before and all the LED/LCDs I had before that. It's simply an amazing display, and I have no inkling, not even an inkling of an inkling, to upgrade anytime soon or far.

I haven't been around much lately either (too busy enjoying my ST60!). I remember when you were contumplating the F8500 and other options. Glad to see you are happy with the ST60. As am I.

I don't want to scare you and I'm sure it varies by panel, but as my panel ages the IR has gotten progressivly worse. At first it was fairly ressistant to IR, now with about 6 mo. under its belt it gets IR VERY easily. Literally within seconds of having a still font on screen can cause it. I am not at all worried about it though because it ALWAYS goes away very quickly. Usually within seconds or at least minutes any traces of IR are totally gone.

So it has short term IR and no issues with long term or persistent IR.

This is just my experience and I'm not sure how it compares to others. I naturally vary my viewing content. It does not at all prevent me from recommending this TV to anyone (with exception to maybe hardcore gamers or those who keep their TV on ESPN all day). Loving it!
edgeh2o likes this.
wattheF is offline  
post #7587 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Bklynblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I've narrowed my purchase decision between the 60" ST60 and the 60" Samsung 8500. I am aware of the roughly $1,000 price difference between the two and that certainly is a factor. My only concern with the ST60 is that the picture may be to dim and coming from an LCD it may take some getting used to. A lot of reviews point out how the 8500 is comparable to LCD's in terms of brightness. I remember one reviewer on amazon pointing out that the only thing that takes getting used to on the ST60 is that sports seem a little dim. I guess he's comparing to an LCD.
So my question would be to owners of the ST60 is...do you ever feel, when viewing the ST60 that the picture is slightly dim and can use some "punch" (particularly when viewing sports) or do you feel it's just right and accurate? Thanks a lot!
Bklynblaze is offline  
post #7588 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Syradil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bklynblaze View Post

So I've narrowed my purchase decision between the 60" ST60 and the 60" Samsung 8500. I am aware of the roughly $1,000 price difference between the two and that certainly is a factor. My only concern with the ST60 is that the picture may be to dim and coming from an LCD it may take some getting used to. A lot of reviews point out how the 8500 is comparable to LCD's in terms of brightness. I remember one reviewer on amazon pointing out that the only thing that takes getting used to on the ST60 is that sports seem a little dim. I guess he's comparing to an LCD.
So my question would be to owners of the ST60 is...do you ever feel, when viewing the ST60 that the picture is slightly dim and can use some "punch" (particularly when viewing sports) or do you feel it's just right and accurate? Thanks a lot!

Once you get the ST60 and adjust the settings I think you'll find its perfectly fine in most conditions and that many LCD's are painfully bright in comparison.
goldenbear94 likes this.
Syradil is offline  
post #7589 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Bklynblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syradil View Post

Once you get the ST60 and adjust the settings I think you'll find its perfectly fine in most conditions and that many LCD's are painfully bright in comparison.

Thanks for the quick response. What settings would you (or anyone) recommend OOB for optimal picture and brightness without a professional calibration?
Bklynblaze is offline  
post #7590 of 12713 Old 08-14-2013, 10:02 AM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Painfully bright? Of course you could tune the LED down, which might also improve blacks. I had my heart set on a 65ST60 but finances are causing me to back off. What comparable LED65 would others consider?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off