Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 256 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7651 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 05:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryHelm View Post

Because I live at a department (for studying) where the administrator only allows a limited amount of devices to be connected on wifi. So yes, it is difficult to connect to the internet.
The update should take about 10 minutes. It is not critical anyway. Just update when you can.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7652 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
LarryHelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live at an apartment* Oh, I don't think I can make it more obvious that English isn't my native. Anyways, thank you! I will update if I can get a chance somehow. And when it's not a critical firmware I can probably wait a long time.
LarryHelm is offline  
post #7653 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
old school 158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What can I use to adjust the 10 point gamma settings on the 60 ST60 TV? How are the settings determined?
old school 158 is offline  
post #7654 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
alfa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The software update is not critical for 2d viewing, but is definitely critical for 3d viewing!
alfa1 is offline  
post #7655 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Is the ST60 much brighter than the S64 or S60? And if I do not care about smart TV or 3D, is the S64 pretty similar in pic quality to the ST60? Or is the ST60 still the better choice?
tylerSC is offline  
post #7656 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,455
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 708
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #7657 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 09:50 AM
Member
 
TV4Sooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

It happens playing through the TV speakers, so it is not the optical out that is at fault. And the other channel is indeed there, just extremely faint. Again, I do not recall this being the case with the older firmware. Can anyone else confirm?

I've been thinking about posting this on Panasonic's support site or HD Junkies. Would like to find out why it's doing this and if it's the firmware.
TV4Sooner is offline  
post #7658 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoosierdaddie View Post

Just ordered the 60ST60 and it will be here 8/22. I plan on running slides for 200 hours and then looping full screen Blu-ray Pixar content for the next 300 hours. My question is this. If I have a free calibration from a so-called ISF certified Geek Squad member (lol), would you get it or would you steer clear of this? My biggest concern is that I don't want them in my service menu screwing stuff up. Does this tv require going into the service menu? Also, what equipment do they use? Do they use high end equipment like some of the reputable calibrators on here.I had originally planned on using D-nice's settings but seeing that I get a free calibration from BBY, it could be a better route to go. I would love to spend the money to have someone like Chad B. do it, but after the TV and the equivalent amount spent on audio, I've hit the top end of my budget for the next few months. Some great insight would be appreciated.

I think results have varied, but in my experience, I would not have a Geek Squad calibrator come out again. I had it done for free, too. I wouldn't ever pay for it. Not that he ruined my picture, not at all. He gave me a good starting point to do my own tweaks I guess, but I don't need one again from them.

It's worth professional calibration. I don't know if it is on the ST60, but it sure is on the F8500 (Samsung).

Tell you what, though... I get one free Geek Squad service every year for my Premiere Silver membership; I haven't yet used mine this year, and I don't plan on doing so either. If you would like to try and do the GS calibration as a test-drive dummy to see if it's optimal (seeing that it would be free), send me a PM and maybe we can see if they'll do it for you under my membership. I guarantee you they won't hurt your TV, so long as you save your settings or know how to reset them. They might make the picture worse, but that's not normally the case. I'm just saying they don't touch enough controls, use enough equipment, or stay long enough to get something within the proximity or accuracy of a Chad B. or somebody like that.

But hey, for free it's worth a shot. For money? No, not worth the shot. Spend the extra money for professional calibration if you're going that route. Otherwise, shoot me a PM and maybe we can work something out.

That said, I had a professional calibrator come out and work on my TV. His white balance settings were fine, but some others (color space, etc.) needed some fine-tuning. Make sure you find a good calibrator. Chad B. sounds like the best choice out there.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #7659 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 11:52 AM
Member
 
Indy60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

There was a new firmware update released a few weeks ago, that improves the 3D mode. You can do internet over hardwire or wifi for the TV.

The TV has an ethernet socket. If I take the ethernet cable that outputs from my cable modem (into my computer) and plug it into the TV, will the Internet connection on the TV work?

I don't need a router. So, when I upgrade the firmware in my Blu-Ray player, I hook it up this way on occasion, and it works fine. I am getting this TV in a few weeks, and I was hoping I could do the same thing.
Indy60 is offline  
post #7660 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Indy60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have read this whole thread, Yes, all 7000 plus posts! I have been doing research for a new TV for weeks now. Well, I have made my decision. I soon will be the happy owner of a 60 inch ST60. The TV has been out of stock for weeks in my area (Montreal). I found a store that will receive some around August 26 and another batch around September 16.

The August 26th shipment is most likely sold out. I might get one if I am lucky. If not, I have one reserved for the week of September 16th. I really hope I get lucky and get one before the end of August!

I want to thank everyone who has contributed to this thread. It has been great reading about this TV and your experiences with it. I know HTwaits has a list of calibrators in his signature, but has anyone found a good calibrator in the Montreal area? One that you have hired and are happy with?
Indy60 is offline  
post #7661 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indy60 View Post

The TV has an ethernet socket. If I take the ethernet cable that outputs from my cable modem (into my computer) and plug it into the TV, will the Internet connection on the TV work?

I don't need a router. So, when I upgrade the firmware in my Blu-Ray player, I hook it up this way on occasion, and it works fine. I am getting this TV in a few weeks, and I was hoping I could do the same thing.
We have the ST60 "hardwired" into the internet. Actually have the cable modem hooked into a router and have a BD player and the ST60 both hardwired into the router.
snidely is offline  
post #7662 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indy60 View Post

I have read this whole thread, Yes, all 7000 plus posts! I have been doing research for a new TV for weeks now. Well, I have made my decision. I soon will be the happy owner of a 60 inch ST60. The TV has been out of stock for weeks in my area (Montreal). I found a store that will receive some around August 26 and another batch around September 16.

?

I read just a few before buying nearly 2 months ago. In the week after that, I, too, read all the posts up to that point.
snidely is offline  
post #7663 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post

We have the ST60 "hardwired" into the internet. Actually have the cable modem hooked into a router and have a BD player and the ST60 both hardwired into the router.
Same here. But I have a bdp, ps3, AVR and the tv plugged into the router. Works fine.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7664 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

ST60 is worth the extra cash in my book. Overall performance is better in all aspects.

Amen.
samijubal is online now  
post #7665 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by old school 158 View Post

What can I use to adjust the 10 point gamma settings on the 60 ST60 TV? How are the settings determined?

You would need a meter and software to adjust 10 point gamma, white balance, and CMS.
sawfish is online now  
post #7666 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 03:32 PM
Member
 
WILLINH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going from a panny 50 G15 to a st60 has any one on this thread done that And how much of a change did you see? THANKS
WILLINH is offline  
post #7667 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 05:13 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by WILLINH View Post

I am going from a panny 50 G15 to a st60 has any one on this thread done that And how much of a change did you see? THANKS

You'll see a big change.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7668 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Question,,, has anyone found a backlit remote that will work with the ST60? This is really the only issue I have with my 50ST60, my first plasma btw. I'm forever hitting the wrong button during evenng viewing and after reading that the ST50 came with a backlit remote, it's a damn shame the ST60 doesn't.

Just a thought,,,,

Cheers,
Robin
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #7669 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Snoopy10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I went into my local TV store to get the Samsung F8000. The sales guy asked me if I was interested in Plasmas after telling him my fears he was able to educate me on the difference and finally introduced me to this TV. I came home to do some more research and I found the youtube video below. All those lines going through the screen is putting me off. Is this normal?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ee0xjzlTy8
Snoopy10 is offline  
post #7670 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

Question,,, has anyone found a backlit remote that will work with the ST60? This is really the only issue I have with my 50ST60, my first plasma btw. I'm forever hitting the wrong button during evenng viewing and after reading that the ST50 came with a backlit remote, it's a damn shame the ST60 doesn't.

Just a thought,,,,

Cheers,
Robin
Logitech Harmony 650.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7671 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
HD2Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopy10 View Post

I went into my local TV store to get the Samsung F8000. The sales guy asked me if I was interested in Plasmas after telling him my fears he was able to educate me on the difference and finally introduced me to this TV. I came home to do some more research and I found the youtube video below. All those lines going through the screen is putting me off. Is this normal?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ee0xjzlTy8

No - it's not from the TV. The poster says it in the caption below the video. Is from his camera.
HD2Blu is offline  
post #7672 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Snoopy10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I didnt see the caption thanks.

Has anybody noticed any performance difference from the 60 version to the 65 inch version? I was ready to drop $2900 today on the F8000 but the 60 inch looks huge and its $1499.00 on amazon
Snoopy10 is offline  
post #7673 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 08:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

Question,,, has anyone found a backlit remote that will work with the ST60? This is really the only issue I have with my 50ST60, my first plasma btw. I'm forever hitting the wrong button during evenng viewing and after reading that the ST50 came with a backlit remote, it's a damn shame the ST60 doesn't.

Just a thought,,,,

Cheers,
Robin
Have you tried the app on your tablet or phone?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7674 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Have you tried the app on your tablet or phone?
.


I have neither, guess I'm a bit old in the tooth & behind the times in that regard. hahaha As I've gotten quite use to the Panny remote layout & menu, I was hoping maybe another Panny backlit remote might work,as in the ST50 or VT/ZT60 remotes.. I'll look into the Logitech Harmony 650,,, thanks for the suggestions!

Cheers,
Robin
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #7675 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

.


I have neither, guess I'm a bit old in the tooth & behind the times in that regard. hahaha As I've gotten quite use to the Panny remote layout & menu, I was hoping maybe another Panny backlit remote might work,as in the ST50 or VT/ZT60 remotes.. I'll look into the Logitech Harmony 650,,, thanks for the suggestions!

Cheers,
Robin

Try this one...........http://remotecontrolwarehouse.com/PANASONIC/N2QAYB000703.html.

I have ordered from them before and they are really good and reputable. That is the model number taken from the bottom of my 60GT50 remote.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #7676 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 09:22 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

Question,,, has anyone found a backlit remote that will work with the ST60? This is really the only issue I have with my 50ST60, my first plasma btw. I'm forever hitting the wrong button during evening viewing and after reading that the ST50 came with a backlit remote, it's a damn shame the ST60 doesn't.

URC R40. All the keys light up as soon as you press any key, but i memorize all my remotes by feel so i don't really use the illumination for general TV or movie viewing. I've had three different Harmony remotes but this R40 is built better and works better.

If the ST50 remote is like my GT50's backlit remote, it doesn't automatically light up when you press a key - you have to first press the "Light" key in the upper right hand corner to illuminate all the keys and they'll stay lit while you're pressing keys, then they go dark after a few seconds of inactivity. If you think that will work for you, you should be able to find them cheap on Ebay.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7677 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
xxdavid19xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this has probably been asked a few times, but i keep hearing mixed results If im switching from a high end crt of its time, and i switched to a st50. Would gaming suffer? I can notice lag HUGE. I used to be in gaming compitions for sniping and other things on call of duty. Very serious gamer, would it be worth the upgrade to go to the vt60?

Or are there any better tv's are far as PQ and input lag for the price?... Just really want the st60 but if the lag is huge theres no way i can game on it

Again i notice input lag HUGE, especially coming from a crt


Thanks everyone
xxdavid19xx is offline  
post #7678 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I say stick with the CRT. Even with the least lagging plasmas, it simply does not come close to a CRT when you're getting down to the very nitty gritty of response time.

If you can bear the somewhat insignificant increase in input lag, there are options out there on the market with this year's line, though they seem to be worse than past years for some reason.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #7679 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
xxdavid19xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

I say stick with the CRT. Even with the least lagging plasmas, it simply does not come close to a CRT when you're getting down to the very nitty gritty of response time.

If you can bear the somewhat insignificant increase in input lag, there are options out there on the market with this year's line, though they seem to be worse than past years for some reason.

Thanks for your input smile.gif I have to keep my crt in the basement, so i cant keep using it unfortunately. Im pretty disappointed with the lag input on the newer tvs, but what your saying is that all of the newer ones have some amount of it? Id love to pick up the st60 but the lag really is disappointing, is the vt60 good for lag for the newer tv's? Or does that one still have too much if im a huge gamer that only ever plays on a crt
xxdavid19xx is offline  
post #7680 of 13109 Old 08-17-2013, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
The reviews out there have the input lag clocked, so I guess you can use scientific data to see how bad it is.

Honestly, I think my Samsung PN59D7000 is very tolerable, even for baseball video games (which is obviously important). I notice a difference between playing the same game on my Vita as I do on my PS3, though... like Hot Shots Golf. So the difference is still there, and I don't know how stingy you are with it when you say you do the sniping things, so it might still matter to you.

Like I said, just look up the numbers and see.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off