Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 271 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8101 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 11:49 AM
Member
 
JJMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the responses. It's a big relief to have confirmation that it's most likely HDMI, and not my panel.
JJMiller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8102 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 12:20 PM
Member
 
HD2Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post

I'm not saying that you personally should play with voltages, just that a technician should adjust them. Im pretty sure that I read in a service manual that it's voltage related. It's definitely something to that effect, as every year there is always someone with IR problems, and others with no problems at all. I've been very abusive to my ST30 (day long gaming sessions, 1000+ hours of HTPC usage) and have never had IR problems of any kind while I saw other people complaining about IR issues.

That would be an interesting explanation. I'm game for accepting that if that's the case. How do we go about fixing that?
HD2Blu is offline  
post #8103 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeJHooK View Post

Does anyone know if the ST60 uses bluetooth or IR for 3D? I just tried using my playstation 3D glasses, which are supposedly universal for active 3D using IR, and they don't work on my ST60.

It uses Bluetooth for 3D. You can use the Samsung 4100 or 5100 glasses if you need more, they're about 1/3 the price of the Panasonics.
PeeJHooK likes this.
samijubal is offline  
post #8104 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 01:34 PM
Member
 
MonicaJae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

It uses Bluetooth for 3D. You can use the Samsung 4100 or 5100 glasses if you need more, they're about 1/3 the price of the Panasonics.

Really? I gotta re-read the specs. I could swear the ST60 didn't have BT anything...
MonicaJae is offline  
post #8105 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 01:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonicaJae View Post

Really? I gotta re-read the specs. I could swear the ST60 didn't have BT anything...
I think the glasses are the only BT thing it has.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8106 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 01:51 PM
Member
 
MonicaJae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wish you could use it with other BT peripherals...like a keyboard or mouse or something frown.gif
MonicaJae is offline  
post #8107 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 01:54 PM
Member
 
MonicaJae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

It uses Bluetooth for 3D. You can use the Samsung 4100 or 5100 glasses if you need more, they're about 1/3 the price of the Panasonics.

I was eyeing a couple pair on ebay. Very reasonable. That's probably what I was getting confused. my bad smile.gif
MonicaJae is offline  
post #8108 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 02:03 PM
Member
 
MonicaJae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm, in this link's description of the ST60 it says:
http://www.avsforum.com/products/panasonic-tc-p55st60-55-inch-1080p-600hz-3d-smart-plasma-hdtv

" Internet Ready Built-in Wi-Fi w/ Bluetooth Built-in Wi-Fi w/ Bluetooth Built-in Wi-Fi w/ Bluetooth Built-in Wireless LAN Shades of Gradation 30,720 steps 30,720 steps 12,288 steps 6,144 steps 6,144 steps Surround Speaker Mode VR-Audio Pro Surround 2.1

***********SOME MISCELLANEOUS, SUPERFLUOUS STUFF HERE***********************************************

Fast Switching Phosphors VIERA Touch Pad Controller Included ISFCC Certification Dual Core with Hexa Processing THX 3D Certification Built-in Camera option option *Does not include smartphone**Optional communication camera required"

I'm pretty sure this needs editing? lol Pretty sure the ST60 is single core...and also kinda sure it is not THX 3d certified...or is it? what does that mean exactly? It sounds cool smile.gif
MonicaJae is offline  
post #8109 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Sounds like the VT60 description

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #8110 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 03:49 PM
Member
 
PeeJHooK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

It uses Bluetooth for 3D. You can use the Samsung 4100 or 5100 glasses if you need more, they're about 1/3 the price of the Panasonics.

thank you!

Panasonic 55ST60
Sony XBR-46HX909
PeeJHooK is offline  
post #8111 of 12713 Old 09-10-2013, 04:30 PM
Member
 
spwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJMiller View Post

Weird problem with new 60ST60. So, I've had the set for about 10 days now. Twice, the TV has been turned on and the picture has a completely pink hue (source is cable box over HDMI, BTW). I'm not talking slightly reddish skin tones. I mean I can see the image, but the whole picture is pink, almost like an old CRT where one or more of the guns is not working. I turn the set off and then back on, and the picture is fine.

What do folks think? Could this be an HDMI synching issue? Would you be concerned about this? Other that those weird issues, the set is perfect: fantastic picture, no audible hum, no IR in 120+ hours of use (including plenty of sports with static graphics). I'd hate to swap it out and take a chance on a panel that does have minor issues.

Sounds like a color space issue. Make sure the color space is the same at both the cable box and the tv. Ex YCbCr 4:2:2 etc. It''s best to set the tv to auto in color space if you don't want to figure out the best color space for your tv. On my pioneer tv the settings for color space are under hdmi input video.
alfa1 likes this.
spwill is offline  
post #8112 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

Hopefully by Christmas I'll have the 60" ST on my wall smile.gif
Hopefully there is stock by then as well, the 60ST60 is the hardest unit right now to find in stock anywhere.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #8113 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Hopefully there is stock by then as well, the 60ST60 is the hardest unit right now to find in stock anywhere.

I ordered mine from Abt mid August, and got it last Thursday. It was listed as back-ordered when I placed the order.

What surprised me was that the build date was August 2013. I don't think I ever purchased a piece of electronics and had it so soon after it was actually built. They appear to be coming from the factory to the vendors to the users without much layover time in the vendor warehouses.
BGLeduc is online now  
post #8114 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
tuffluck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJMiller View Post

Weird problem with new 60ST60. So, I've had the set for about 10 days now. Twice, the TV has been turned on and the picture has a completely pink hue (source is cable box over HDMI, BTW). I'm not talking slightly reddish skin tones. I mean I can see the image, but the whole picture is pink, almost like an old CRT where one or more of the guns is not working. I turn the set off and then back on, and the picture is fine.

What do folks think? Could this be an HDMI synching issue? Would you be concerned about this? Other that those weird issues, the set is perfect: fantastic picture, no audible hum, no IR in 120+ hours of use (including plenty of sports with static graphics). I'd hate to swap it out and take a chance on a panel that does have minor issues.

Go search under my name a few months back in this thread. It's an HDMI handshake issue, and the fix is to turn on the devices in a certain order. I did that and the problem never returned.

And potentially major IR issues begin around the 400 hour mark as others (myself included) have noted in this thread. Don't assume your set is absolved from the issue, be proactive and watch sports at low contrast settings and/or in Zoom mode.
tuffluck is offline  
post #8115 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ousooner2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 73
65st60 Networking/DLNA

Hey guys, I want to ask a few questions about the DLNA (which I don't quite understand) and networking within the st60. I currently have a WDTV-Live and stream .mkv/.flac/.wav/.mp4/.mp3/etc, but I'm wondering if I can just drop the WDTV-Live and use the TV? I see that it has DLNA and when looking at topics regarding streaming DLNA always seems to be the best way. I currently stream wirelessly, but will run a Cat6 cable from the router to the WDTV-Live (or st60) within the next week or so as I'm getting a signal drop out/buffering when watching blu-ray's, I'm assuming because they're too large of a file to stream wirelessly. With that said, is my best option to just skip the WDTV-Live and run the cable directly into the st60? I stream movies, music and use Spotify/Pandora on occasion also. Just trying to get the best possible connection that will not buffer on .mkv blu-ray's. Everything else is fine wirelessly, but obviously I need to be wired.


Thanks for you help guys!! biggrin.gif

Panny 65st60 / Denon / EMP e55ti / EMP e56ci / EMP e5bi / (2) e1010i
ousooner2 is offline  
post #8116 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by ousooner2 View Post

65st60 Networking/DLNA

Hey guys, I want to ask a few questions about the DLNA (which I don't quite understand) and networking within the st60. I currently have a WDTV-Live and stream .mkv/.flac/.wav/.mp4/.mp3/etc, but I'm wondering if I can just drop the WDTV-Live and use the TV? I see that it has DLNA and when looking at topics regarding streaming DLNA always seems to be the best way. I currently stream wirelessly, but will run a Cat6 cable from the router to the WDTV-Live (or st60) within the next week or so as I'm getting a signal drop out/buffering when watching blu-ray's, I'm assuming because they're too large of a file to stream wirelessly. With that said, is my best option to just skip the WDTV-Live and run the cable directly into the st60? I stream movies, music and use Spotify/Pandora on occasion also. Just trying to get the best possible connection that will not buffer on .mkv blu-ray's. Everything else is fine wirelessly, but obviously I need to be wired.


Thanks for you help guys!! biggrin.gif

I would not drop the WD. The Panasonic's codec selection is limited compared to the WD. I can't quote you the differences, but I've seen people complaining about not getting mkv's to play on the Panasonic. The WD, just does more, period.
cadett is offline  
post #8117 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 12:34 PM
Member
 
hoosierdsddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Hopefully there is stock by then as well, the 60ST60 is the hardest unit right now to find in stock anywhere.

I lucked out and got mine by checking the BB site at like 3 a.m seeing they got a new shipment in. It wasn't 4 hours later and they were sold out again. Someone posted a few weeks ago that Amazon had them in stock again also. 45 min later they were sold out. Pretty insane if you ask me. With shopping season coming up, good luck with that journey.
hoosierdsddie is offline  
post #8118 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
LABNEWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post

I would not drop the WD. The Panasonic's codec selection is limited compared to the WD. I can't quote you the differences, but I've seen people complaining about not getting mkv's to play on the Panasonic. The WD, just does more, period.




Agreed i have the same setup and decided to keep the wd live. Mostly for the reason that the st60 does not seem to read my 3tb my book external hdd. It picks it up but does not let you go into the drive. Maybe a format issue or just firmware but the wd live after a firmware update works perfectly. It also has much better file sorting abilities.
LABNEWF is offline  
post #8119 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ousooner2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by LABNEWF View Post

Agreed i have the same setup and decided to keep the wd live. Mostly for the reason that the st60 does not seem to read my 3tb my book external hdd. It picks it up but does not let you go into the drive. Maybe a format issue or just firmware but the wd live after a firmware update works perfectly. It also has much better file sorting abilities.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post

I would not drop the WD. The Panasonic's codec selection is limited compared to the WD. I can't quote you the differences, but I've seen people complaining about not getting mkv's to play on the Panasonic. The WD, just does more, period.

Thanks guys. Appreciate it biggrin.gif I really do love how the WD plays everything I throw at it. I had the Roku first and hated it. Love that the WD can play my FLAC/WAV stuff

LABNEWF, are you running wired with the WD? I've been told that running wired will likely fix my buffering issue with blu-ray's. I've tried to compress them down into a "remux" type file so they'd be a little smaller overall but still have the same audio/video as a blu-ray, but still have buffering. I'll run a Cat6 cable from the router to the WD if that's the solution.

Panny 65st60 / Denon / EMP e55ti / EMP e56ci / EMP e5bi / (2) e1010i
ousooner2 is offline  
post #8120 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
Felchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGLeduc View Post

I ordered mine from Abt mid August, and got it last Thursday. It was listed as back-ordered when I placed the order.

What surprised me was that the build date was August 2013. I don't think I ever purchased a piece of electronics and had it so soon after it was actually built. They appear to be coming from the factory to the vendors to the users without much layover time in the vendor warehouses.

Where do you find the build date?
Felchy is offline  
post #8121 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
Felchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffluck View Post

And potentially major IR issues begin around the 400 hour mark as others (myself included) have noted in this thread. Don't assume your set is absolved from the issue, be proactive and watch sports at low contrast settings and/or in Zoom mode.

I watch a lot of NFL. How low do you suggest setting the contrast levels to reduce the chances of IR?

Thanks in advance.
Felchy is offline  
post #8122 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 02:15 PM
Member
 
JJMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffluck View Post

Go search under my name a few months back in this thread. It's an HDMI handshake issue, and the fix is to turn on the devices in a certain order. I did that and the problem never returned.

And potentially major IR issues begin around the 400 hour mark as others (myself included) have noted in this thread. Don't assume your set is absolved from the issue, be proactive and watch sports at low contrast settings and/or in Zoom mode.

Thanks for the response. It's good to have confirmation that it's an HDMI issue. Interestingly, my setup is identical to yours (including the 1713 model Denon). If the problem persists, I'll look into playing with power on sequences with my Harmony remote. The only problem there is that I have always just left the cable box on. For reasons that I've never understood, Comcast's DVR boxes have always required the cable box to be "On" while recording shows, so that attempting to power down results in an "Are you sure you want to power down, I'm recording something right now" type of warning. It's always just been easier to leave it on.

Thanks, also, for the IR warning. I had lots of time, both before purchasing this set and after purchasing but waiting for shipment, to obsess over this thread, so I'm well aware of your (and others') issues with IR. I'm currently using Home Theater setting with Contrast at 65. Does that sound low enough to mitigate IR risks, in most folks opinion? I also try to break up any sports viewing with other full screen content and/or using different aspect formats.
JJMiller is offline  
post #8123 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
LABNEWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ousooner2 View Post


Thanks guys. Appreciate it biggrin.gif I really do love how the WD plays everything I throw at it. I had the Roku first and hated it. Love that the WD can play my FLAC/WAV stuff

LABNEWF, are you running wired with the WD? I've been told that running wired will likely fix my buffering issue with blu-ray's. I've tried to compress them down into a "remux" type file so they'd be a little smaller overall but still have the same audio/video as a blu-ray, but still have buffering. I'll run a Cat6 cable from the router to the WD if that's the solution.




my wd is the live plus it does not have the wifi. I just hook up the hdmi to the tv and the hdd to the wd live plus. Havent had any buffering issues with this set up but if you are streaming over the dlna i would imagine hard wired is faster. Really would depend on the speed of you're internet connection and router throughput speeds. I know from past experience though with a Nas setup there is always a bit of a buffer on hd content. Depending on how many devices are running of you're home network it will def run into buffer and disconnect issues from time to time. I am sure there are a ton of guys on this forum though who have screaming server setups who might help shed a little more light for you .

smile.gif
LABNEWF is offline  
post #8124 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
bak_phy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Getting my 60st60 tomorrow.... Feels like Christmas Eve..
bak_phy is offline  
post #8125 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bak_phy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm especially excited to see if it can beat my 8g kuro. It easily does on paper but as hard as it is for a physics major to admit numbers don't always tell the whole story.
bak_phy is offline  
post #8126 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
bak_phy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I bought this set exclusively for its 2d PQ but searching around I've noticed that it has DNLA. Has anyone had luck connecting a Mac to it? I currently use Apple TV to stream which works fine, but I wouldn't mind if I could just stream straight to the set.
bak_phy is offline  
post #8127 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
jasdadry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bak_phy View Post

I bought this set exclusively for its 2d PQ but searching around I've noticed that it has DNLA. Has anyone had luck connecting a Mac to it? I currently use Apple TV to stream which works fine, but I wouldn't mind if I could just stream straight to the set.

Hi I have the 42'' ST60 and am currently testing the DLNA feature it works great, however I've been having issues with mkv's playing choppy in Serviio and PS3 Media Server, wether this has something to do with the wireless I'm yet to discover but I can say that so far I've tried 1080p and 720p mkv's the same with mp4 and avi. They all play but are choppy to say the least. If anyone can shed any light as to why this might be the case please say.
jasdadry is offline  
post #8128 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 04:58 PM
Member
 
michaelmadiganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone can drop some knowledge on me - I'm struggling to fully comprehend the hz options on my receiver (Pioneer SC-65) that will soon be hooked up to my 60ST60.

I have option for Pure, 1080i, 1080p, and 1080/24 upscaling. I usually just leave it on 1080p and dial back to 1080i if I'm ever watching 3D from my computer and I run into issues. First off, I'm not even sure if that's the best case scenario and if I'm properly using it to it's fullest potential. I recently tried watching a SBS 3D movie on HBO on demand and noticed a pretty bad stutter (slight shake in everything on screen) when watching 1080i. I dialed up to 1080p/24 and things looked great.

Basically, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on when/where I should be using the different settings for the best effect (2D movies 1080p/24 / 2DCable 1080p??). If I'm way off, please let me know. I'd love to optimize my viewing habits, but can't seem to know whether I'm doing that already or need to switch things up dependng on my source.

Can someone possibly fill in the blanks for me??

2D Movies -- ??
3D Movies -- ??
Cable TV -- ??
2D Bluray -- ??
3D Bluray -- ??

I would be forever grateful -- full disclosure, I've posted a very similar note in the BenQ W1070 forum as that's what I'm currently watching / experiencing these issues with.
michaelmadiganj is offline  
post #8129 of 12713 Old 09-11-2013, 09:07 PM
Member
 
schroedernd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJMiller View Post

Weird problem with new 60ST60. So, I've had the set for about 10 days now. Twice, the TV has been turned on and the picture has a completely pink hue (source is cable box over HDMI, BTW). I'm not talking slightly reddish skin tones. I mean I can see the image, but the whole picture is pink, almost like an old CRT where one or more of the guns is not working. I turn the set off and then back on, and the picture is fine.

What do folks think? Could this be an HDMI synching issue? Would you be concerned about this? Other that those weird issues, the set is perfect: fantastic picture, no audible hum, no IR in 120+ hours of use (including plenty of sports with static graphics). I'd hate to swap it out and take a chance on a panel that does have minor issues.

Had that happen on my old Samsung plasma before I got my Panasonic--it was a HDMI issue with mine.
schroedernd is offline  
post #8130 of 12713 Old 09-12-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoosierdsddie View Post

. With shopping season coming up, good luck with that journey.
Yes in deed. I wonder what 32" units will be this year, no name models where $149 at times........lol, amazing days.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off