Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 12811 Old 11-09-2013, 08:21 PM
Xae
Senior Member
 
Xae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone have first hand experience with how the ST60 compares to an 8g Kuro Elite (150fd). Every comparison I find is related to the 9g. My 8g is dying and I'm torn between the ST60 and VT60 (and if the VT is worth the extra money). If the ST60 calibrated was roughly the same as my 8g calibrated I'd be happy with it.

Thanks.

Damn Bakery
Xae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 12811 Old 11-09-2013, 09:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,765
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xae View Post

Does anyone have first hand experience with how the ST60 compares to an 8g Kuro Elite (150fd). Every comparison I find is related to the 9g. My 8g is dying and I'm torn between the ST60 and VT60 (and if the VT is worth the extra money). If the ST60 calibrated was roughly the same as my 8g calibrated I'd be happy with it.

Thanks.
I have the 6010 because I didn't expect to see the difference between it and a 150 unless I had them side by side. The VT60 should be as good or better than your 150 if you have it properly calibrated. A similarly calibrated ST60 would probably be close enough that you would need to see them side by side to tell the difference.

I ask a well known calibrator how many of his clients could tell the difference between the 6010 and the 150 if they were both calibrated by him. He guessed that it would be about 5%. Maybe he was just trying to make me feel better, but then maybe he wasn't. I've been happy for almost six years. wink.gif

If money isn't an issue, I would get the VT60, and have it calibrated by one of the top guys that are active here at AVS.
htwaits is offline  
post #9093 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 12:51 AM
Member
 
nrighton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got a st60 replacement after my st30 failed. The picture quality and black level crush the st30. Absolutely an upgrade. The Netflix app is also majorly upgraded. I have not done 3D on either. Besides picture quality the build is much more sleek. Much smaller bezel and hugs the wall well.

Justified By Faith
nrighton is offline  
post #9094 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 01:22 AM
Member
 
jason22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think i have motion issue when playing content from HTPC. During panning of still standing objects or when a person is moving the edges of their head seem to break up slightly or the video is slightly juddering. Im not specialist in this field so i tried to google for better words, and some of terms i ran into were 50hz bugs, edge bleed , motion judder. Now i have motion smoothing (or IFC in europe ) turned OFF which improved a little with objects moving but camera panning still doesnt feel smooth.

I have the tv display set on 60 hz, but if i remember correctly i saw 24 hz or 24p which i didnt used see with other display, in the nvidia driver option for this tv. Is the problem maybe the 60hz and movies being 24p? Should I set display to 24 hz and are there any other settings to improve this ?
Excuse a novice tongue.gif
jason22 is offline  
post #9095 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 01:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Jason, 50 Hz bug is about multicolored counturing in motion where there should be none - mostly observed on people's faces...there is also some edge doubling due to 100Hz double scan...the latter effect could also be seen in cinema with film projectors due to shutter operation...I personally came to the conclusion that 50Hz bug is the result of 100Hz double scan, probably coupled with 2500Hz subfield drive and very fast phosphors, since it is not there on 60Hz single scan or in 50Hz 3D...

judder is different problem altogether...to correct it I would sustain from using Max setting with IFC except on sports or other material shot on video (even though this solves the 50Hz bug) ...if you wander why it still judders on MAX, it's because the processor temporarily reverts to OFF state whenever it encounters motion it cannot predict... break-ups are due to no interpolation algorithm being perfect...

If you play film material from your HTCP you should have your nVidia gfx card set to 24p...if you watch 50Hz material or film originating from PAL DVD, then 50p, if 60Hz then 60p...that's the inconvenience of using a HTPC ...IFC should be set to OFF or MIN...
mytbyte is offline  
post #9096 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 01:48 AM
Member
 
jason22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, so my nvidia setting were off as i presumed? I watch only mkv blu ray / HD encodes of movies and series like "the big bang theory". I assume they are shot in 24p. Weird thing is i didnt notice/ disturbed by these things with my lcd/ leds, but then again the plasma is much bigger screen so maybe thats why its more prone...and not technology of plasma..

Its an inconvenience though, if one has to know the source`s frame rate before you can enjoy content with htpc. I will play around with settings of nvidia, as you said and see if it helps. Just waiting for the 100 hours slides to finish tonight. Then i will also do burn or IR test of 3/5 hours of CNN logo if it fails it will be returned, i refuse to babysit a tv. smile.gif
jason22 is offline  
post #9097 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 02:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
for HD/BD film you should set nvidia output to 24p, for TV series, you should really check the framerate using a great little program called Mediainfo, since series may be sourced from TV (probably 60Hz 3:2 pulldown) or DVD/BD (24p)...proper TV channels should have their logos slightly blended into picture...I expect very little IR, but please do not expect complete absence of or be pissed if it shows on white screen...if that's what really bothers you, you should perhaps have gone for LCD from the start...although you can get IR on LCD...
mytbyte is offline  
post #9098 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 03:11 AM
Member
 
jason22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Believe me , i dont wanna go back to LCD i couldnt stand the clouding on my Sony bravia W905 ( which was the best led in my area) thats why i replace it with ST60. So im willing to live with minor short comings of PDP to a certain degree but i think we should be able to watch channels with no worries. If its a minor ir which can rectified with short slides thats fine by me, im not even crazy about this where i will a run slide to find IR, i just dont wanna be disturbed by it..so we`ll see.
jason22 is offline  
post #9099 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 05:20 AM
Member
 
Snafu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ouch... Netflix's yellow texts have left IR that can be noticed on a certain colors and situations frown.gif
i run wow's pixel flipper and rolling bar several hours, still visible but slightly milder.

IR appeared after i set contrast higher , it used to be max 80 and didn't have any problems,
then i watched LOTR three parts with 85-90 contrast and boom, there it is.
it's been there a few weeks now and TV has approx 600 hours on it.

also noticed one red pixel has gone bad (i'm pretty sure all pixels were ok when i got this set)
and SD material has way more line bleed than it used to...

was going to get this calibrated but i'm going to see if this gets worse

mad.gif
Snafu68 is offline  
post #9100 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Phatal One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valnar View Post

Alas, I've been wanting a plasma ever since I read about them years ago and finally took the plunge to buy one, the 50ST60. Welp, after a couple days of viewing it and breaking it in, I am going to return it. I don't know how you guys get past all that dithering noise. It's like my screen is constantly dancing with a million tiny bugs. (Yes, took it off Standard mode, adjusted settings, etc). I guess I was spoiled from my perfect Sony SXRD TV which has none.

Is there a higher-end Panasonic, or perhaps a Samsung which doesn't have this trait? I'm willing to give up a little black level or other features, but apparently am very sensitive to this.

In my experience this goes away as the panel ages. The first 50-100 hours on the panel it is the most noticeable.
Phatal One is offline  
post #9101 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 07:27 AM
cpc
AVS Club Gold
 
cpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toronto,ON,Canada
Posts: 7,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks nrighton for the feedback re ST30 vs ST60.

Are there any GTA ST60 owners out there that I can check out your set? Anywhere from Oshawa to Mississauga is useful, but I am in Pickering, so the closer the better. You can also see my set too for comparison.
cpc is offline  
post #9102 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 08:14 AM
Member
 
rich2k4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
do these sets suffer from that rising blacks problem that was around a few years ago? Or has that been fixed in these sets?
rich2k4 is offline  
post #9103 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Put the TV into whatever Home Screen you want it to be on when you power it up, then simply press the HOME key to bring up the banner along the top, press the BLUE Settings key, scroll down to Power On Option and press the OK button and it will give you the choice to select Last Viewed Home Screen or Always Use This Home Screen.

thanks for the help, i did follow the instruction but it goes to the home page so that i have to hit ok button to go to HDMI1 input. am i missing something.
iserum is offline  
post #9104 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
there are multiple screens in the system so i had to pick the screen with tv only option and use it as startup screen. that should be default in my opinion. i hope it solves the problem for all the activities on harmony remote.
iserum is offline  
post #9105 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Peterpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think the 3D is very good, no complaints there

Anyone know what Samsung 3D glasses are compatible ?
Peterpack is offline  
post #9106 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Valnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phatal One View Post

In my experience this goes away as the panel ages. The first 50-100 hours on the panel it is the most noticeable.

I believe you might be right. Seems to be getting better!
Valnar is offline  
post #9107 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
is best buy calibration by geek squad good? they charge $250, comments/suggestion.
iserum is offline  
post #9108 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 11:53 AM
Member
 
goldenbear94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento Metro
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iserum View Post

thanks for the help, i did follow the instruction but it goes to the home page so that i have to hit ok button to go to HDMI1 input. am i missing something.

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57588584-285/turn-off-banner-ads-on-your-2013-panasonic-tv/
goldenbear94 is offline  
post #9109 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 12:07 PM
Member
 
bhambengal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by iserum View Post

is best buy calibration by geek squad good? they charge $250, comments/suggestion.

I had the BB Geek Squad "calibrate" my D8000 and was extremely disappointed, others have had it and been satisfied. There is an entire thread dedicated to it. I was offered a free BB calibration with the purchase of my VT60 and declined. You are better off doing a DIY calibration or hiring a professional in my opinion.
bhambengal is offline  
post #9110 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Phewl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I have a Bowers and Wilkins A5 wireless speaker that I'd like to use for sound from my 50ST60. Does anyone know if this TV is able to use Airplay technology to send the sound signal to a different devise?

Thanks,

P
Phewl is offline  
post #9111 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhambengal View Post

I had the BB Geek Squad "calibrate" my D8000 and was extremely disappointed, others have had it and been satisfied. There is an entire thread dedicated to it. I was offered a free BB calibration with the purchase of my VT60 and declined. You are better off doing a DIY calibration or hiring a professional in my opinion.

my previous experience with BB calibration was good, they calibrated my 08 plasma, and i felt the picture was significantly better after calibration, my tv was basic 720p so there is not much i could change in setting, the service was free as part of reward zone premier silver, now i have pay out of my pocket for my 60ST60, based on my previous experience i am ok to go forward with BB but if i get better service for price i am for it, the comments i read for BB calibrator seems very harsh, the guy who did my calibration was very knowledgeable gave me full report (PDF) file after calibration. The equipment he carried was a measurement camera he put on tv and use a hdmi port on TV to connect to his device, all other inputs were calibrated also.
iserum is offline  
post #9112 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Lethean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Man...I really wish I got the 65 inch haha. I sit about 10 feet away, maybe 8 and I feel like 60 is too small. I want the screen to come right to my peripheral. First world problems, I know haha.

Anyways, anyone try a Darbee Darblet with the ST60? I almost bought one for my old 42 inch LG LED and am wondering if it makes a noticeable difference with the ST60.

Lethean is offline  
post #9113 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

thanks for the link, i wasted too much time figuring this out, now i have my harmony one works with one button press.
iserum is offline  
post #9114 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterpack View Post

I think the 3D is very good, no complaints there

Anyone know what Samsung 3D glasses are compatible ?

The 4100 and 5100, the latter are $19 at Amazon:

. http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SSG-5100GB-3D-Active-Glasses/dp/B00BIP816Q/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1384125011&sr=8-2&keywords=samsung+3d+glasses

5 pack of batteries for $1.89 shipped also:


http://www.amazon.com/Maxell-Lithium-Batteries-Size-CR2025/dp/B002E0DSBW/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1384125089&sr=8-4&keywords=samsung+3d+glasses
samijubal is offline  
post #9115 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich2k4 View Post

do these sets suffer from that rising blacks problem that was around a few years ago?

No.
samijubal is offline  
post #9116 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethean View Post

Man...I really wish I got the 65 inch haha. I sit about 10 feet away, maybe 8 and I feel like 60 is too small. I want the screen to come right to my peripheral. First world problems, I know haha.

Anyways, anyone try a Darbee Darblet with the ST60? I almost bought one for my old 42 inch LG LED and am wondering if it makes a noticeable difference with the ST60.


It makes a difference for any panel, doesn't matter what model it is.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #9117 of 12811 Old 11-10-2013, 08:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,765
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by iserum View Post

is best buy calibration by geek squad good? they charge $250, comments/suggestion.
Use the link in the signature area at the bottom of my post and go to post number two. There is a section of links at the top of the page that that link to reports that have been posted by BB customers about their calibrations.
htwaits is offline  
post #9118 of 12811 Old 11-11-2013, 04:32 AM
Newbie
 
AndyCLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,
I took delivery of a TC-P60ST60 on Saturday, and I have a question about the Apps. I might be crazy, but I could have sworn that there was an Amazon Instant Video app, but now I can't find it. I also noticed that there are also several entries on the Apps page that say "(Coming Soon)", and the Youtube app just displays a white screen after loading. One thing I did do the first day was a software update since there was one available, so I'm not sure if this happened after that. Any ideas?
AndyCLS is offline  
post #9119 of 12811 Old 11-11-2013, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Amazon instant video is there. I moved mine to the top lane in the app screen but I've used it and it seems to work fine. YouTube also worked for me but the interface was annoying

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is offline  
post #9120 of 12811 Old 11-11-2013, 07:03 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCLS View Post

Hello everyone,
I took delivery of a TC-P60ST60 on Saturday, and I have a question about the Apps. I might be crazy, but I could have sworn that there was an Amazon Instant Video app, but now I can't find it. I also noticed that there are also several entries on the Apps page that say "(Coming Soon)", and the Youtube app just displays a white screen after loading. One thing I did do the first day was a software update since there was one available, so I'm not sure if this happened after that. Any ideas?

I had a similar problem. Check the time/date on your TV. For some reason mine got reset to January 1 of 2012 (I think that was the year). Once I reset it to the correct date the apps re-appeared.
AndyCLS likes this.
gewbert is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off