Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 328 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9811 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post

Yes! Read the labels of the hdmi ports on the set. ARC won't work unless you've got it in the right port. Think of ARC like a two way highway. Only one port supports it, the rest are one-way streets. wink.gif



I'm wondering if you sacrifice any AV quality using ARC. I know on the HDMI site they tell you everything is up to par, but has anyone verified this? So v 1.4 allows two way traffic and Ethernet, I'm just wondering at what cost and if were better off using the toslink out. This isn't scrutinizing I just want to verify.
comfynumb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9812 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by skman09 View Post

New firmware update 2.727. Improve system stability.

Anyone know if this has the new NetFlix update with the annoying "post-play" feature like the Roku3 has?
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #9813 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

I'm wondering if you sacrifice any AV quality using ARC. I know on the HDMI site they tell you everything is up to par, but has anyone verified this? So v 1.4 allows two way traffic and Ethernet, I'm just wondering at what cost and if were better off using the toslink out.

There's no difference between ARC and optical, either way it's just 0s and 1s.
samijubal is offline  
post #9814 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

There's no difference between ARC and optical, either way it's just 0s and 1s.



Hi, this discussion seems to indicate there may be a difference. I guess I'll A-B it and see if I can tell a difference. I'm not doubting ARC but I don't want to sacrifice quality for convenience either.


http://www.avsforum.com/t/1446073/hdmi-arc-vs-optical-cable
comfynumb is offline  
post #9815 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post

There's no difference between ARC and optical, either way it's just 0s and 1s.



Hi, this discussion seems to indicate there may be a difference. I guess I'll A-B it and see if I can tell a difference. I'm not doubting ARC but I don't want to sacrifice quality for convenience either.


http://www.avsforum.com/t/1446073/hdmi-arc-vs-optical-cable

The difference between tos and hdmi is in the equipment, not the connection, unless you seriously want to consider analog. If you're a purist, go analog for the lack of processing.

sheshechic is offline  
post #9816 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post

The difference between tos and hdmi is in the equipment, not the connection, unless you seriously want to consider analog. If you're a purist, go analog for the lack of processing.


No I'm a digital guy biggrin.gif I just want the best connection for maximum quality smile.gif
comfynumb is offline  
post #9817 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 07:58 AM
Member
 
dono4100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm a bit confused.....

How would the audio return degrade video quality?? Forget the tos and enjoy one less wire
dono4100 is offline  
post #9818 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
^^^
I was talking about the audio quality. Sorry if I wasn't clear and I'm not saying that it degrades it, I was just asking if anyone has verified that it doesn't. I don't want to go off topic so I won't post on this anymore.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9819 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the replies about the ARC port. Because I had already connected to HDMI 1 and spent thirty minutes doing the CNET settings on that port I just decided to use the TOS link. I already had a fiber link connected for my old plasma and found the audio optical port on the Panny.

So far I like this TV although there are a bunch of features I've yet to explore. I did notice something odd though. I've always had plasma TVs for their superior angle viewing. My PC is up in a loft looking down to my living room so it was easy to watch TV while working on the computer. With this TV the picture is VERY dark when looking at a down angle. I mean seriously dark like an old school LCD panel. I am now curious if it is the same looking up. Do you guys with wall mounts have a shading problem looking up? The other thing that bugs me is the side entry HDMI connections. My HDMI cable is thick and stiff and is very visible at the side of my display.
Digitude is offline  
post #9820 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitude View Post

So far I like this TV although there are a bunch of features I've yet to explore. I did notice something odd though. I've always had plasma TVs for their superior angle viewing. My PC is up in a loft looking down to my living room so it was easy to watch TV while working on the computer. With this TV the picture is VERY dark when looking at a down angle. I mean seriously dark like an old school LCD panel. I am now curious if it is the same looking up. Do you guys with wall mounts have a shading problem looking up? The other thing that bugs me is the side entry HDMI connections. My HDMI cable is thick and stiff and is very visible at the side of my display.

The filter is designed to block overhead light, and that's why the picture gets dark when viewed from above at extreme angles. The effect is much less when viewed from below.

As for cables:
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post

I posted this back in June, and it continues to work great; in particular, the cable tie hasn't popped out even once:

The AmazonBasics cables work fine, too. This is the back of my 50ST60. Each Amazon cable is connected to a bulkier, ferrite cored Monoprice 28 AWG cable with a coupler, with a total length up to 16 feet. They work great. Note also I used the supplied cable tie that plugs into a hole in the back of the case. It provides strain relief and has stayed in place as I slide the TV around my Anthrocart desk a couple times a day to get it closer and in front of the monitor arm. (I stuck plastic Super Sliders on the bottom of the stand to make it easy to slide.) The cables don't put any extra strain on the TV ports when sliding, so this has all worked out very well.

sawfish is online now  
post #9821 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 09:33 AM
Member
 
srg914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Can someone explain to me the reasoning to turn the pixel orbiter off during the slides, just curious.  And would running the slides even if I don't use D-Nice's settings still be a good idea?  I have the Disney Wow disc and may want to use that.  Thanks very much.

srg914 is offline  
post #9822 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Unless you are getting a pro calibration and want to accumulate the required number of hours(300) faster there is no reason to run the slides. I would be conservative with settings and vary content the first 100 hours or so after that watch it and enjoy.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #9823 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post

The filter is designed to block overhead light, and that's why the picture gets dark when viewed from above at extreme angles. The effect is much less when viewed from below.

As for cables:
I think my HDMI cable is one of those over engineered Monster cables. Its about 3/8" thick and also has a big, heavy EMI choke or something right at the end. As for the shading...not really a deal breaker. Not many people watch TV from the second floor. smile.gif I noticed it mainly because my other two plasma TVs (circa 2002 and 2006) didn't do it. Glad to know there is a good reason for it, especially as I have skylights.
Digitude is offline  
post #9824 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitude View Post

I think my HDMI cable is one of those over engineered Monster cables. Its about 3/8" thick and also has a big, heavy EMI choke or something right at the end.

Sounds like my $4 Monoprice cables. I connect them to the AmazonBasics cables in the photo with couplers. It's all invisible from the front of the TV.
Quote:
As for the shading...not really a deal breaker. Not many people watch TV from the second floor. smile.gif I noticed it mainly because my other two plasma TVs (circa 2002 and 2006) didn't do it. Glad to know there is a good reason for it, especially as I have skylights.

If it's any consolation, all the plasmas above the lowest tier have similar filters. The cheapest ones like the S60 lack the filter and are much more reflective.
sawfish is online now  
post #9825 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 11:35 AM
Member
 
marky12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Does anybody now what features were added in the new firmware update besides stability? The update took about 10 minutes, someone here said it took half an hour.

marky12 is offline  
post #9826 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
^^^
I'm not sure but I must have done it when the servers were over loaded because it took nearly a half hour for me.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9827 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

^^^
I'm not sure but I must have done it when the servers were over loaded because it took nearly a half hour for me.

It took my ST60 nearly as long to complete also,,,.much longer than the other firmware downloads.
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #9828 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

Home screen collection

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model/TC-P55ST60?t=downloads&support#tabs

That is the older version of firmware, not the newest which was just released yesterday or today; not sure of the version number since I've not applied it yet.

Newest firmware is said to be 2.727 which I've not applied yet.
Bob_Collins is offline  
post #9829 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
I'm impressed with the glitch free and what appears to be routine FW updates. No big issues for me at all, although I'm sure there were some needed updates. I think we've all heard about ones that don't go nearly this smoothly.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9830 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post

That is the older version of firmware, not the newest which was just released yesterday or today; not sure of the version number since I've not applied it yet.

Guess I missed that one thanks for the heads up

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #9831 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Snowmanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 138
If you don't use any of the smart/internet/3d features is there any reason to download the firmware updates?

~Nick

Augustine's Law: "The last 10% of performance generates one-third of the cost and two-thirds of the problems."

"If it works the first time, it's not high end." ~ Harry Pierson
Snowmanick is offline  
post #9832 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 554
This last update just says System Stability improvements, that is kind of vague. But it is probably related to smart features of some kind. Short answer probably don't need to worry about it unless we get specific information that it improves pq in some way.
Snowmanick likes this.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #9833 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Poolshark69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Tv delivered. I have no idea even wgere to start with settings and such. Can someone link the CNET settings as I would like to try them until I break this in for 100 hours and maybe then try D-Nice

Gamertag: Quicksilver1663
PSN: ujustshaturpants
Poolshark69 is offline  
post #9834 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
TheAnswer_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should the "1080p pixel direct" option be on or off for 24p Blu-ray?
TheAnswer_03 is offline  
post #9835 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 554
It should be off from what I have read causes false contouring
kkirsche likes this.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #9836 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Snowmanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

This last update just says System Stability improvements, that is kind of vague. But it is probably related to smart features of some kind. Short answer probably don't need to worry about it unless we get specific information that it improves pq in some way.

That's what I figured but wanted to double check. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

Tv delivered. I have no idea even wgere to start with settings and such. Can someone link the CNET settings as I would like to try them until I break this in for 100 hours and maybe then try D-Nice

Google the cnet review, about 3/4's of the way down is a link to the settings they used. I think d-nice has his own recommendations though for when running the slides.

~Nick

Augustine's Law: "The last 10% of performance generates one-third of the cost and two-thirds of the problems."

"If it works the first time, it's not high end." ~ Harry Pierson
Snowmanick is offline  
post #9837 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Poolshark69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowmanick View Post

That's what I figured but wanted to double check. Thanks.
Google the cnet review, about 3/4's of the way down is a link to the settings they used. I think d-nice has his own recommendations though for when running the slides.

Thanks. I checked the review but I don't see a link on their review. Maybe I am missing something. I found some settings in a forum on cnet.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-590736/panasonic-tc-p55st60-picture-settings/

Gamertag: Quicksilver1663
PSN: ujustshaturpants
Poolshark69 is offline  
post #9838 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Robin Bombard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rutland, Vermont
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

Tv delivered. I have no idea even wgere to start with settings and such. Can someone link the CNET settings as I would like to try them until I break this in for 100 hours and maybe then try D-Nice

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-590736/panasonic-tc-p55st60-picture-settings/

FWIW and AFAIC, there is no shortcut to break in, I personally like DNice's slides @ Custom default settings (that's 100% contrast) for at least 100 hours (I did 300). BTW, CNET had 150 hours on their ST60 before they did their calibration. smile.gif

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-590736/panasonic-tc-p55st60-picture-settings/
Robin Bombard is offline  
post #9839 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by srg914 View Post

Any recommendations for a break-in (slides) disc?  Am new to the world of plasma...thx.

Full-screen content with no static logos (semi-transparent is okay after a while). Something like colorful movies, PIXAR movies, etc. You can loop movies, or load up a PS3 or something with videos/trailers and let it loop. I I personally watched normal TV/movie content, and when I wasn't using it for that, I'd loop video game trailers on my PS3, for the first 100~ hours. Enjoy your TV, don't worry too much about break-in, except for being careful not to get any IR. smile.gif
cyberbri is offline  
post #9840 of 13108 Old 12-03-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Bombard View Post

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-590736/panasonic-tc-p55st60-picture-settings/

FWIW and AFAIC, there is no shortcut to break in, I personally like DNice's slides @ Custom default settings (that's 100% contrast) for at least 100 hours (I did 300). BTW, CNET had 150 hours on their ST60 before they did their calibration. smile.gif

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-590736/panasonic-tc-p55st60-picture-settings/



Hi Robin, did you try Cnets settings? I didn't but I looked them over and was kind of shocked with the zero brightness and sharpness settings. I'm trying to get to 300 hours before I run the Spear and Munsil disc.
comfynumb is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off