Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 423 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12661 of 12670 Old 07-12-2014, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokrt64 View Post
Where I can get D-Nice's settings.....thanks...
Let us know how you like them, and any changes you may have made. Thanks.
cajieboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12662 of 12670 Old 07-12-2014, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post

BTW, isn't it better to break-in on Color Gamut at Native versus Normal?
I think Native will make sure that the RGB pixels glow at their maximum intensity, whether Normal limits the intensity to match rec.709.

Calibration Questions:
To calibrate to 6500K, is it important to select closest Color Temp first then set 2-point WB and then 10-point WB, or can I jump straight to 10-point?
Should I start with Gamma or WB?
Should I start from Native gamut and narrow from there or Normal gamut and fine tune, to match rec.709?

Thanks.
Best Picture Mode to start from can be determined by measuring using your meter and calibration software ex: Chromapure. Warm 2 is closest. Normal Gamut and turn any enhancements off including Black Extension and AGC which are disabled by the way in the Cinema Mode. Also turn off any noise reduction features too. Reset the Picture Mode to defaults. Adjust your Black Level and Contrast using the appropriate patterns. Then 2pt white balance starting with your Drives and then your cuts. After that , then you further refine the grey scale with your 10pt controls. There is a guide out there that will better lead your through the process. Here is the link. It's just that it's a lot to explain on here.

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=35322
This is using Chromapure software but is has the basics and it should help you out.
hungro is offline  
post #12663 of 12670 Old Yesterday, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
501a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How To Find The Number of Hours Set Used

I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.

Thanks
501a is offline  
post #12664 of 12670 Old Yesterday, 01:15 PM
Member
 
G-Money1572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm curious if anyone has figured out how to keep their ST60 consistently powering on their receiver when you turn the TV on? I have a Yamaha RX 675 and 9 times out of 10 the receiver will power on when I turn the TV on, but sometimes it won't. I think I have the HDMI settings right, just because it usually works like it should. But I've been unable to figure out why it fails every couple days. When it does I have to go into the menu and switch the sound from TV back to "Home Theatre"..


Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
G-Money1572 is online now  
post #12665 of 12670 Old Yesterday, 03:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Money1572 View Post
Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
Yes. I'm not an owner, but I'm sure it's in your manual. A search on "Home Theater" will probably work too.

Try this:

Apps > Viera Link > Speaker Output

Last edited by htwaits; Yesterday at 03:24 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #12666 of 12670 Old Yesterday, 04:07 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by 501a View Post
I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.
On the 2013 models you don't have to go into the service menu to see the hours, you can do it via the regular user menu.

Go to Menu > Help > Version > and scroll down to Status4. On that line you'll see a letter A or B or C followed by a 4-digit number which is the number of hours. A0039-0000 for instance would be 39 hours. C1926-00000 would be 1,926 hours.

But as long as the screen has no burn-in or other issues the number of hours really doesn't matter does it?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #12667 of 12670 Old Yesterday, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
501a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Randy

I am possibly buying via Craigslist so I want to check out any TV I look thoroughly.
501a is offline  
post #12668 of 12670 Old Today, 04:29 AM
Member
 
V_Pl_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Owners, please answer me. Do you see black bars while watching LB movies with bright scenes in the darkness? Do you see slight that black is slightly greyish on TV when there are really dark scenes in the movies?
V_Pl_a is offline  
post #12669 of 12670 Old Today, 05:54 AM
Member
 
James Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone tried to use the AGING option in the Service Menu for aging/break in?
Seems it has everything it needs (white,red,green,blue screens) without slides on a usb.
James Freeman is offline  
post #12670 of 12670 Old Today, 06:51 AM
Member
 
asdfgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased this TV and I have some questions/concerns. Sorry if this is a long-winded post.

First the back story. I have been looking for an ST50 or ST60 for a while but they are hard to find. I needed to replace my old set ASAP so I started looking at other models. I found somebody selling a Samsung 55" F8000 and he was offering to deliver. I thought this was ideal because I only have a sedan and would need to rent a van otherwise. I went to check it out and it looked good so I said I would take it, we packed it up in the box and were ready to load it up.

He goes and pulls out his car, an Audi A4, which was even smaller than my car. I was surprised and wondered how he would load it up. He was going to fold down the rear seats and load it in flat. Even though it was packed in the box, I didn't feel right about transporting it like that in a car for 20 miles, but he kept saying it's fine and that's how he brought it back from the store. I felt bad doing this he packed it up, but I backed out of the deal.

Still needing to find a set, I went to the local electronics stores and surprisingly found a 55" ST60. It was a floor model that was out for 1 yr. and has 4500 hrs. on it, but they included 4 yr. extended warranty for free. I took it and they packed it up. Because it was a floor model there was no box so they wrapped it in bubble wrap. They laid it flat when they were wrapping it, and they also laid it flat on the cart when they were bringing it to my car. I am probably being paranoid because I understand the TV will need to be laid flat at some point, but should I be worried about any damage to the screen because it was laid flat and moved? The TV looks to be working fine but I have heard about micro-fractures or something like that.

On to the actual TV. The HD quality looks really nice, but the SD quality was really grainy and the colours didn't seem to be right. My old 46" set didn't look this bad on SD but I was thinking maybe it's because it was smaller so it wasn't as pronounced. I tried to adjust the settings based on what I saw here: Custom Calibration settings for TC-PST60-Here you guys go!!! but all of the settings, mainly the W/B Adjustment and everything after that, weren't available. Is it because my TV is a Canadian model that it's different or are these setting available somewhere else?

Also, even after I change the settings to Custom it keeps going back to Vivid.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Last edited by asdfgh; Today at 06:54 AM.
asdfgh is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off