Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 423 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12661 of 12666 Old Yesterday, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokrt64 View Post
Where I can get D-Nice's settings.....thanks...
Let us know how you like them, and any changes you may have made. Thanks.
cajieboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12662 of 12666 Old Yesterday, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post

BTW, isn't it better to break-in on Color Gamut at Native versus Normal?
I think Native will make sure that the RGB pixels glow at their maximum intensity, whether Normal limits the intensity to match rec.709.

Calibration Questions:
To calibrate to 6500K, is it important to select closest Color Temp first then set 2-point WB and then 10-point WB, or can I jump straight to 10-point?
Should I start with Gamma or WB?
Should I start from Native gamut and narrow from there or Normal gamut and fine tune, to match rec.709?

Thanks.
Best Picture Mode to start from can be determined by measuring using your meter and calibration software ex: Chromapure. Warm 2 is closest. Normal Gamut and turn any enhancements off including Black Extension and AGC which are disabled by the way in the Cinema Mode. Also turn off any noise reduction features too. Reset the Picture Mode to defaults. Adjust your Black Level and Contrast using the appropriate patterns. Then 2pt white balance starting with your Drives and then your cuts. After that , then you further refine the grey scale with your 10pt controls. There is a guide out there that will better lead your through the process. Here is the link. It's just that it's a lot to explain on here.

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=35322
This is using Chromapure software but is has the basics and it should help you out.
hungro is offline  
post #12663 of 12666 Old Today, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
501a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How To Find The Number of Hours Set Used

I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.

Thanks
501a is offline  
post #12664 of 12666 Old Today, 01:15 PM
Member
 
G-Money1572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm curious if anyone has figured out how to keep their ST60 consistently powering on their receiver when you turn the TV on? I have a Yamaha RX 675 and 9 times out of 10 the receiver will power on when I turn the TV on, but sometimes it won't. I think I have the HDMI settings right, just because it usually works like it should. But I've been unable to figure out why it fails every couple days. When it does I have to go into the menu and switch the sound from TV back to "Home Theatre"..


Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
G-Money1572 is online now  
post #12665 of 12666 Old Today, 03:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Money1572 View Post
Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
Yes. I'm not an owner, but I'm sure it's in your manual. A search on "Home Theater" will probably work too.

Try this:

Apps > Viera Link > Speaker Output

Last edited by htwaits; Today at 03:24 PM.
htwaits is online now  
post #12666 of 12666 Old Today, 04:07 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by 501a View Post
I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.
On the 2013 models you don't have to go into the service menu to see the hours, you can do it via the regular user menu.

Go to Menu > Help > Version > and scroll down to Status4. On that line you'll see a letter A or B or C followed by a 4-digit number which is the number of hours. A0039-0000 for instance would be 39 hours. C1926-00000 would be 1,926 hours.

But as long as the screen has no burn-in or other issues the number of hours really doesn't matter does it?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off