Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 423 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12661 of 13100 Old 07-12-2014, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokrt64 View Post
Where I can get D-Nice's settings.....thanks...
Let us know how you like them, and any changes you may have made. Thanks.
cajieboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12662 of 13100 Old 07-12-2014, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post

BTW, isn't it better to break-in on Color Gamut at Native versus Normal?
I think Native will make sure that the RGB pixels glow at their maximum intensity, whether Normal limits the intensity to match rec.709.

Calibration Questions:
To calibrate to 6500K, is it important to select closest Color Temp first then set 2-point WB and then 10-point WB, or can I jump straight to 10-point?
Should I start with Gamma or WB?
Should I start from Native gamut and narrow from there or Normal gamut and fine tune, to match rec.709?

Thanks.
Best Picture Mode to start from can be determined by measuring using your meter and calibration software ex: Chromapure. Warm 2 is closest. Normal Gamut and turn any enhancements off including Black Extension and AGC which are disabled by the way in the Cinema Mode. Also turn off any noise reduction features too. Reset the Picture Mode to defaults. Adjust your Black Level and Contrast using the appropriate patterns. Then 2pt white balance starting with your Drives and then your cuts. After that , then you further refine the grey scale with your 10pt controls. There is a guide out there that will better lead your through the process. Here is the link. It's just that it's a lot to explain on here.

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=35322
This is using Chromapure software but is has the basics and it should help you out.
hungro is offline  
post #12663 of 13100 Old 07-13-2014, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
501a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How To Find The Number of Hours Set Used

I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.

Thanks
501a is offline  
post #12664 of 13100 Old 07-13-2014, 02:15 PM
Member
 
G-Money1572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'm curious if anyone has figured out how to keep their ST60 consistently powering on their receiver when you turn the TV on? I have a Yamaha RX 675 and 9 times out of 10 the receiver will power on when I turn the TV on, but sometimes it won't. I think I have the HDMI settings right, just because it usually works like it should. But I've been unable to figure out why it fails every couple days. When it does I have to go into the menu and switch the sound from TV back to "Home Theatre"..


Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
G-Money1572 is online now  
post #12665 of 13100 Old 07-13-2014, 04:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,868
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Money1572 View Post
Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
Yes. I'm not an owner, but I'm sure it's in your manual. A search on "Home Theater" will probably work too.

Try this:

Apps > Viera Link > Speaker Output

Last edited by htwaits; 07-13-2014 at 04:24 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #12666 of 13100 Old 07-13-2014, 05:07 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by 501a View Post
I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.
On the 2013 models you don't have to go into the service menu to see the hours, you can do it via the regular user menu.

Go to Menu > Help > Version > and scroll down to Status4. On that line you'll see a letter A or B or C followed by a 4-digit number which is the number of hours. A0039-0000 for instance would be 39 hours. C1926-00000 would be 1,926 hours.

But as long as the screen has no burn-in or other issues the number of hours really doesn't matter does it?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #12667 of 13100 Old 07-13-2014, 11:54 PM
Newbie
 
501a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the info Randy

I am possibly buying via Craigslist so I want to check out any TV I look thoroughly.
501a is offline  
post #12668 of 13100 Old 07-14-2014, 05:29 AM
Member
 
V_Pl_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Owners, please answer me. Do you see black bars while watching LB movies with bright scenes in the darkness? Do you see slight that black is slightly greyish on TV when there are really dark scenes in the movies?
V_Pl_a is offline  
post #12669 of 13100 Old 07-14-2014, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
James Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Anyone tried to use the AGING option in the Service Menu for aging/break in?
Seems it has everything it needs (white,red,green,blue screens) without slides on a usb.
James Freeman is offline  
post #12670 of 13100 Old 07-14-2014, 07:51 AM
Member
 
asdfgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased this TV and I have some questions/concerns. Sorry if this is a long-winded post.

First the back story. I have been looking for an ST50 or ST60 for a while but they are hard to find. I needed to replace my old set ASAP so I started looking at other models. I found somebody selling a Samsung 55" F8000 and he was offering to deliver. I thought this was ideal because I only have a sedan and would need to rent a van otherwise. I went to check it out and it looked good so I said I would take it, we packed it up in the box and were ready to load it up.

He goes and pulls out his car, an Audi A4, which was even smaller than my car. I was surprised and wondered how he would load it up. He was going to fold down the rear seats and load it in flat. Even though it was packed in the box, I didn't feel right about transporting it like that in a car for 20 miles, but he kept saying it's fine and that's how he brought it back from the store. I felt bad doing this he packed it up, but I backed out of the deal.

Still needing to find a set, I went to the local electronics stores and surprisingly found a 55" ST60. It was a floor model that was out for 1 yr. and has 4500 hrs. on it, but they included 4 yr. extended warranty for free. I took it and they packed it up. Because it was a floor model there was no box so they wrapped it in bubble wrap. They laid it flat when they were wrapping it, and they also laid it flat on the cart when they were bringing it to my car. I am probably being paranoid because I understand the TV will need to be laid flat at some point, but should I be worried about any damage to the screen because it was laid flat and moved? The TV looks to be working fine but I have heard about micro-fractures or something like that.

On to the actual TV. The HD quality looks really nice, but the SD quality was really grainy and the colours didn't seem to be right. My old 46" set didn't look this bad on SD but I was thinking maybe it's because it was smaller so it wasn't as pronounced. I tried to adjust the settings based on what I saw here: Custom Calibration settings for TC-PST60-Here you guys go!!! but all of the settings, mainly the W/B Adjustment and everything after that, weren't available. Is it because my TV is a Canadian model that it's different or are these setting available somewhere else?

Also, even after I change the settings to Custom it keeps going back to Vivid.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Last edited by asdfgh; 07-14-2014 at 07:54 AM.
asdfgh is offline  
post #12671 of 13100 Old 07-14-2014, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Sounds like it is set to store demo mode. Google for how to get out of that mode. Sorry, at work now, can't find like easily on my phone.
asdfgh likes this.

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is offline  
post #12672 of 13100 Old 07-14-2014, 10:54 AM
Member
 
TrafficGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
p. 16 of the manual:

The first time setup screen is displayed only when the TV is turned on for the first time, after
the power cord is inserted into a wall outlet.

Turn the TV on with the POWER button

Setup the following items
  • Select your language
  • Select your country
  • Select your viewing mode (Be sure to select “Home Use”)
If you select “Store Demonstration” by mistake, confirmation screen
will be displayed.
To display the “Set viewing mode” screen again in order to select
“Home Use”, perform one of the following actions:
  • Press and hold down the rear POWER button for at least five seconds.
  • Unplug the power cord for 30 seconds and then plug it in again.
asdfgh likes this.
TrafficGuy is offline  
post #12673 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 06:55 AM
Member
 
asdfgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help Marc_G and TrafficGuy. I unplugged the TV for 30 seconds and then I held the power button on the TV for 5 seconds. It looks like the TV was set to Demo Mode. I set it to Home Mode and then all of the settings became available.

I entered the settings and the picture looked much better, but then it looked like it changed back. I tried to see if it was in Demo Mode again, but I couldn't get back to that screen.

Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
asdfgh is offline  
post #12674 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Demo mode vs home mode is universal. However, you will need to configure picture settings for each input source. You can use the copy settings function to do it pretty quickly, though.
asdfgh likes this.

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is offline  
post #12675 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 07:36 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfgh View Post
Thanks for the help Marc_G and TrafficGuy. I unplugged the TV for 30 seconds and then I held the power button on the TV for 5 seconds. It looks like the TV was set to Demo Mode. I set it to Home Mode and then all of the settings became available. I entered the settings and the picture looked much better, but then it looked like it changed back. I tried to see if it was in Demo Mode again, but I couldn't get back to that screen. Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
Once you put the TV into Home mode it stays in Home mode. I have different settings on each input since my various sources all require their own specific settings. I use the Custom picture mode on all my inputs, with Contrast in the 85 range and Brightness in the -3 range for my Tivo.
asdfgh likes this.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #12676 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfgh View Post

Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
Cinema and custom are input specific, all others are global.
asdfgh likes this.
samijubal is offline  
post #12677 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
garnettrules21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I posted this in the image retention thread but since this is in reference to the ST60 might as well post it here as well. My ST60 has about 2800 hours on it. No burn-in but it literally gets INSTANT image retention. Directv menu up for 20 seconds, image retention. And this is with contrast at like 60. It goes away pretty quick but its still super annoying. Why, with this many hours on the tv would it still get image retention so fast? It should be pretty resistant by now. I've tried different panel brightnesses (low-med-high), that didn't help other than panel brightness high lessened the effect of line bleed. Am I just stuck with dealing with temporary IR for the life of this tv? I'm assuming so.
garnettrules21 is offline  
post #12678 of 13100 Old 07-15-2014, 07:30 PM
Member
 
ingersol1211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver island b.c.
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also get almost instantaneous image retention on my st60' mine has over 4000
hours on it, I'm watching the MLB all star game, and I have to change channels
almost every pitch or that Fox Sports logo is going to burn in big time.
ingersol1211 is offline  
post #12679 of 13100 Old 07-16-2014, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnettrules21 View Post
I posted this in the image retention thread but since this is in reference to the ST60 might as well post it here as well. My ST60 has about 2800 hours on it. No burn-in but it literally gets INSTANT image retention. Directv menu up for 20 seconds, image retention. And this is with contrast at like 60. It goes away pretty quick but its still super annoying. Why, with this many hours on the tv would it still get image retention so fast? It should be pretty resistant by now. I've tried different panel brightnesses (low-med-high), that didn't help other than panel brightness high lessened the effect of line bleed. Am I just stuck with dealing with temporary IR for the life of this tv? I'm assuming so.
Our eyes have something called "persistence of vision" which helps us see flickering movie frames as a continuous moving image, etc. I've sometimes wondered if people think their TV panel is retaining a short-term image when it's really their retinas that are doing so. Try shifting your gaze to a different point on the screen at the instant when you would notice a retained image, and see if the image moves with your gaze or stays fixed at the original point on the panel. And please let us know what you observe.
L David Matheny is online now  
post #12680 of 13100 Old 07-16-2014, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
James Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 75
My Panny is here!
Right now its on its 6th hour (and counting) of R,G,B,W slides on 100% Contrast & Saturation.
Monday it'll be done, and the fun can begin.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	My ST60.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	382.1 KB
ID:	164385  
James Freeman is offline  
post #12681 of 13100 Old 07-16-2014, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
garnettrules21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Our eyes have something called "persistence of vision" which helps us see flickering movie frames as a continuous moving image, etc. I've sometimes wondered if people think their TV panel is retaining a short-term image when it's really their retinas that are doing so. Try shifting your gaze to a different point on the screen at the instant when you would notice a retained image, and see if the image moves with your gaze or stays fixed at the original point on the panel. And please let us know what you observe.
It's image retention 100%. I know what you are referring to and I wish it was that lol but no, its IR.
garnettrules21 is offline  
post #12682 of 13100 Old 07-17-2014, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 614
^after the panel ages these panny's are susceptible to the very brief IR right after startup. Its only something you'll notice in the menus since it goes away so fast that by the time you start your content the panel is warmed up.
mo949 is offline  
post #12683 of 13100 Old 07-17-2014, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
garnettrules21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
^after the panel ages these panny's are susceptible to the very brief IR right after startup. Its only something you'll notice in the menus since it goes away so fast that by the time you start your content the panel is warmed up.
Already went over that in the IR thread. This happens whether its been on 5 minutes or 5 hours. Doesn't matter at all.
garnettrules21 is offline  
post #12684 of 13100 Old 07-17-2014, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ingersol1211 View Post
I also get almost instantaneous image retention on my st60' mine has over 4000
hours on it, I'm watching the MLB all star game, and I have to change channels
almost every pitch or that Fox Sports logo is going to burn in big time.
My ST60 has 2160 hours and there has been NO IR at any time. I watch a lot of different content from streaming, cable and even some OTA. Nothing. No problems whatsoever. Using D-Nice's settings. Contrast at 50.
cajieboy is offline  
post #12685 of 13100 Old 07-17-2014, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 614
well at this point I think you realize it isn't normal/typical. You may be able to get warranty involved since it sounds more like a malfunctioning set than one with burnin.
cajieboy likes this.
mo949 is offline  
post #12686 of 13100 Old 07-17-2014, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
well at this point I think you realize it isn't normal/typical. You may be able to get warranty involved since it sounds more like a malfunctioning set than one with burnin.
My point exactly, except I think you said it much better!
cajieboy is offline  
post #12687 of 13100 Old 07-18-2014, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
James Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Did a few measurements and found in what Contrast the ABL kicks in (TH-P50ST60).

At Contrast of 30 and up, the screen luminance no longer goes up with full screen white.
Now, the smallest window and full screen white are equal in luminance.
The actual luminance is 17 ftL which is slightly higher than what a Cinema projector will display on screen of full white.

Full On/Off Contrast Ratio is around 7500:1 (0.0023 & 17 ftL) with contrast at 30, same is Window, APL & ANSI.
To my taste, these values are excellent to watch movies (or any other use) ABL free.
The only downside is with only 17 ftL, the TV has to be watched in a light controlled dark room.

The question is whether a full screen white will ever be in anything besides a hockey game (or few Matrix scenes)?
ABL free or CR higher than 7500:1? as if 7500:1 is not enough...
James Freeman is offline  
post #12688 of 13100 Old 07-18-2014, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 554
That is a very conservative contrast setting, most folks watch in the mid 80s. ABL is a non factor for me and doesn't rear its head very often.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #12689 of 13100 Old 07-18-2014, 10:07 PM
Member
 
JJameson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I am having a weird issue with my ST60. The TV does not register an HDMI input connection no matter what I connect. The TV displays the message indicating that no input is connected to to the TV and to recheck the connection. I have used my A/V receiver, computer, ps4, ps3 and Xbox 360 individually to all 3 HDMI Ports as well as inputs connected to the receiver to be output to the TV. In the case of the computer, the computer sees the ST60 and extends the display accordingly. However, the screen still notes that no input is seen by the ST60. The image and sound from the computer are not displayed at all.

I have unplugged everything and let sit for 10+ minutes before plugging in each individually to test. I have performed a factory reset on the TV as well as updated to the latest firmware. I do not know what else to do. The set was working normally just yesterday. I have about a month left in the manufacturer's warranty. I appreciate whatever response you can offer.

Also, I only have about 1400 hours on the set and it has been fully functional until a few hours ago.
JJameson is offline  
post #12690 of 13100 Old 07-19-2014, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
50ST60 in Phoenix

I live in the Phoenix area and am currently trying to hunt for a 50 inch ST60 (new or gently used). I used to own a 50ST60 (floor model from Best Buy) that I loved dearly. It ended up developing a massive cluster of dead pixels almost out of nowhere. Panasonic, however, would not replace the panel but only offered me a check for the amount I paid for the TV. I guarantee customer service has to have some refurbished units sitting in a warehouse, but they wouldn't budge.

I ended up putting the money towards a significantly more expensive Samsung 8500 (51 inch) that I paid over 2K for - on top of a five year extended warranty. It's a very good TV. It's virtually resistant to IR and the bright whites are nice, but I miss my Panasonic. Even with all of its little quirks. I can't describe why, it just fitted perfectly with my blacked out bedroom. I'm going to probably end up selling it or trying to use it as a trade with someone local if luck is on my side.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by alettiere; 07-19-2014 at 01:23 PM.
alettiere is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off