Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 423 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Display Devices > Plasma Flat Panel Displays > Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread

Plasma Flat Panel Displays

cajieboy's Avatar cajieboy
09:36 AM Liked: 59
post #12661 of 13218
07-12-2014 | Posts: 4,449
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokrt64 View Post
Where I can get D-Nice's settings.....thanks...
Let us know how you like them, and any changes you may have made. Thanks.
hungro's Avatar hungro
09:43 AM Liked: 70
post #12662 of 13218
07-12-2014 | Posts: 654
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post

BTW, isn't it better to break-in on Color Gamut at Native versus Normal?
I think Native will make sure that the RGB pixels glow at their maximum intensity, whether Normal limits the intensity to match rec.709.

Calibration Questions:
To calibrate to 6500K, is it important to select closest Color Temp first then set 2-point WB and then 10-point WB, or can I jump straight to 10-point?
Should I start with Gamma or WB?
Should I start from Native gamut and narrow from there or Normal gamut and fine tune, to match rec.709?

Thanks.
Best Picture Mode to start from can be determined by measuring using your meter and calibration software ex: Chromapure. Warm 2 is closest. Normal Gamut and turn any enhancements off including Black Extension and AGC which are disabled by the way in the Cinema Mode. Also turn off any noise reduction features too. Reset the Picture Mode to defaults. Adjust your Black Level and Contrast using the appropriate patterns. Then 2pt white balance starting with your Drives and then your cuts. After that , then you further refine the grey scale with your 10pt controls. There is a guide out there that will better lead your through the process. Here is the link. It's just that it's a lot to explain on here.

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=35322
This is using Chromapure software but is has the basics and it should help you out.
501a's Avatar 501a
02:07 PM Liked: 14
post #12663 of 13218
07-13-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2006
I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.

Thanks
G-Money1572's Avatar G-Money1572
02:15 PM Liked: 29
post #12664 of 13218
07-13-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Dec 2013
I'm curious if anyone has figured out how to keep their ST60 consistently powering on their receiver when you turn the TV on? I have a Yamaha RX 675 and 9 times out of 10 the receiver will power on when I turn the TV on, but sometimes it won't. I think I have the HDMI settings right, just because it usually works like it should. But I've been unable to figure out why it fails every couple days. When it does I have to go into the menu and switch the sound from TV back to "Home Theatre"..


Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
htwaits's Avatar htwaits
04:12 PM Liked: 482
post #12665 of 13218
07-13-2014 | Posts: 24,868
Joined: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Money1572 View Post
Is there a way to force the ST60 to default to Home Theatre for sound rather than TV?
Yes. I'm not an owner, but I'm sure it's in your manual. A search on "Home Theater" will probably work too.

Try this:

Apps > Viera Link > Speaker Output
RandyWalters's Avatar RandyWalters
05:07 PM Liked: 531
post #12666 of 13218
07-13-2014 | Posts: 17,598
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by 501a View Post
I m looking to buy a used TCP60ZT60 or a used TCP60ST60. How do I find out the number of hours the set has been run. I have tried searching this thread and have had no luck finding the procedures either through the Service Mode or Regular menu.
On the 2013 models you don't have to go into the service menu to see the hours, you can do it via the regular user menu.

Go to Menu > Help > Version > and scroll down to Status4. On that line you'll see a letter A or B or C followed by a 4-digit number which is the number of hours. A0039-0000 for instance would be 39 hours. C1926-00000 would be 1,926 hours.

But as long as the screen has no burn-in or other issues the number of hours really doesn't matter does it?
501a's Avatar 501a
11:54 PM Liked: 14
post #12667 of 13218
07-13-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2006
Thanks for the info Randy

I am possibly buying via Craigslist so I want to check out any TV I look thoroughly.
V_Pl_a's Avatar V_Pl_a
05:29 AM Liked: 18
post #12668 of 13218
07-14-2014 | Posts: 90
Joined: Jan 2012
Owners, please answer me. Do you see black bars while watching LB movies with bright scenes in the darkness? Do you see slight that black is slightly greyish on TV when there are really dark scenes in the movies?
James Freeman's Avatar James Freeman
06:54 AM Liked: 85
post #12669 of 13218
07-14-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2013
Anyone tried to use the AGING option in the Service Menu for aging/break in?
Seems it has everything it needs (white,red,green,blue screens) without slides on a usb.
asdfgh's Avatar asdfgh
07:51 AM Liked: 10
post #12670 of 13218
07-14-2014 | Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2006
I just purchased this TV and I have some questions/concerns. Sorry if this is a long-winded post.

First the back story. I have been looking for an ST50 or ST60 for a while but they are hard to find. I needed to replace my old set ASAP so I started looking at other models. I found somebody selling a Samsung 55" F8000 and he was offering to deliver. I thought this was ideal because I only have a sedan and would need to rent a van otherwise. I went to check it out and it looked good so I said I would take it, we packed it up in the box and were ready to load it up.

He goes and pulls out his car, an Audi A4, which was even smaller than my car. I was surprised and wondered how he would load it up. He was going to fold down the rear seats and load it in flat. Even though it was packed in the box, I didn't feel right about transporting it like that in a car for 20 miles, but he kept saying it's fine and that's how he brought it back from the store. I felt bad doing this he packed it up, but I backed out of the deal.

Still needing to find a set, I went to the local electronics stores and surprisingly found a 55" ST60. It was a floor model that was out for 1 yr. and has 4500 hrs. on it, but they included 4 yr. extended warranty for free. I took it and they packed it up. Because it was a floor model there was no box so they wrapped it in bubble wrap. They laid it flat when they were wrapping it, and they also laid it flat on the cart when they were bringing it to my car. I am probably being paranoid because I understand the TV will need to be laid flat at some point, but should I be worried about any damage to the screen because it was laid flat and moved? The TV looks to be working fine but I have heard about micro-fractures or something like that.

On to the actual TV. The HD quality looks really nice, but the SD quality was really grainy and the colours didn't seem to be right. My old 46" set didn't look this bad on SD but I was thinking maybe it's because it was smaller so it wasn't as pronounced. I tried to adjust the settings based on what I saw here: Custom Calibration settings for TC-PST60-Here you guys go!!! but all of the settings, mainly the W/B Adjustment and everything after that, weren't available. Is it because my TV is a Canadian model that it's different or are these setting available somewhere else?

Also, even after I change the settings to Custom it keeps going back to Vivid.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Marc_G's Avatar Marc_G
08:03 AM Liked: 36
post #12671 of 13218
07-14-2014 | Posts: 947
Joined: Dec 2005
Sounds like it is set to store demo mode. Google for how to get out of that mode. Sorry, at work now, can't find like easily on my phone.
TrafficGuy's Avatar TrafficGuy
10:54 AM Liked: 13
post #12672 of 13218
07-14-2014 | Posts: 29
Joined: Mar 2014
p. 16 of the manual:

The first time setup screen is displayed only when the TV is turned on for the first time, after
the power cord is inserted into a wall outlet.

Turn the TV on with the POWER button

Setup the following items
  • Select your language
  • Select your country
  • Select your viewing mode (Be sure to select “Home Use”)
If you select “Store Demonstration” by mistake, confirmation screen
will be displayed.
To display the “Set viewing mode” screen again in order to select
“Home Use”, perform one of the following actions:
  • Press and hold down the rear POWER button for at least five seconds.
  • Unplug the power cord for 30 seconds and then plug it in again.

asdfgh's Avatar asdfgh
06:55 AM Liked: 10
post #12673 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2006
Thanks for the help Marc_G and TrafficGuy. I unplugged the TV for 30 seconds and then I held the power button on the TV for 5 seconds. It looks like the TV was set to Demo Mode. I set it to Home Mode and then all of the settings became available.

I entered the settings and the picture looked much better, but then it looked like it changed back. I tried to see if it was in Demo Mode again, but I couldn't get back to that screen.

Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
Marc_G's Avatar Marc_G
07:24 AM Liked: 36
post #12674 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 947
Joined: Dec 2005
Demo mode vs home mode is universal. However, you will need to configure picture settings for each input source. You can use the copy settings function to do it pretty quickly, though.
RandyWalters's Avatar RandyWalters
07:36 AM Liked: 531
post #12675 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 17,598
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfgh View Post
Thanks for the help Marc_G and TrafficGuy. I unplugged the TV for 30 seconds and then I held the power button on the TV for 5 seconds. It looks like the TV was set to Demo Mode. I set it to Home Mode and then all of the settings became available. I entered the settings and the picture looked much better, but then it looked like it changed back. I tried to see if it was in Demo Mode again, but I couldn't get back to that screen. Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
Once you put the TV into Home mode it stays in Home mode. I have different settings on each input since my various sources all require their own specific settings. I use the Custom picture mode on all my inputs, with Contrast in the 85 range and Brightness in the -3 range for my Tivo.
samijubal's Avatar samijubal
02:50 PM Liked: 85
post #12676 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 816
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfgh View Post

Do the settings have to be changed for each input?
Cinema and custom are input specific, all others are global.
garnettrules21's Avatar garnettrules21
03:27 PM Liked: 17
post #12677 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 222
Joined: Nov 2009
I posted this in the image retention thread but since this is in reference to the ST60 might as well post it here as well. My ST60 has about 2800 hours on it. No burn-in but it literally gets INSTANT image retention. Directv menu up for 20 seconds, image retention. And this is with contrast at like 60. It goes away pretty quick but its still super annoying. Why, with this many hours on the tv would it still get image retention so fast? It should be pretty resistant by now. I've tried different panel brightnesses (low-med-high), that didn't help other than panel brightness high lessened the effect of line bleed. Am I just stuck with dealing with temporary IR for the life of this tv? I'm assuming so.
ingersol1211's Avatar ingersol1211
07:30 PM Liked: 12
post #12678 of 13218
07-15-2014 | Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2013
I also get almost instantaneous image retention on my st60' mine has over 4000
hours on it, I'm watching the MLB all star game, and I have to change channels
almost every pitch or that Fox Sports logo is going to burn in big time.
L David Matheny's Avatar L David Matheny
08:25 AM Liked: 22
post #12679 of 13218
07-16-2014 | Posts: 438
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnettrules21 View Post
I posted this in the image retention thread but since this is in reference to the ST60 might as well post it here as well. My ST60 has about 2800 hours on it. No burn-in but it literally gets INSTANT image retention. Directv menu up for 20 seconds, image retention. And this is with contrast at like 60. It goes away pretty quick but its still super annoying. Why, with this many hours on the tv would it still get image retention so fast? It should be pretty resistant by now. I've tried different panel brightnesses (low-med-high), that didn't help other than panel brightness high lessened the effect of line bleed. Am I just stuck with dealing with temporary IR for the life of this tv? I'm assuming so.
Our eyes have something called "persistence of vision" which helps us see flickering movie frames as a continuous moving image, etc. I've sometimes wondered if people think their TV panel is retaining a short-term image when it's really their retinas that are doing so. Try shifting your gaze to a different point on the screen at the instant when you would notice a retained image, and see if the image moves with your gaze or stays fixed at the original point on the panel. And please let us know what you observe.
James Freeman's Avatar James Freeman
08:41 AM Liked: 85
post #12680 of 13218
07-16-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2013
My Panny is here!
Right now its on its 6th hour (and counting) of R,G,B,W slides on 100% Contrast & Saturation.
Monday it'll be done, and the fun can begin.
Attached: My ST60.jpg (382.1 KB) 
garnettrules21's Avatar garnettrules21
10:08 AM Liked: 17
post #12681 of 13218
07-16-2014 | Posts: 222
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Our eyes have something called "persistence of vision" which helps us see flickering movie frames as a continuous moving image, etc. I've sometimes wondered if people think their TV panel is retaining a short-term image when it's really their retinas that are doing so. Try shifting your gaze to a different point on the screen at the instant when you would notice a retained image, and see if the image moves with your gaze or stays fixed at the original point on the panel. And please let us know what you observe.
It's image retention 100%. I know what you are referring to and I wish it was that lol but no, its IR.
mo949's Avatar mo949
02:14 PM Liked: 668
post #12682 of 13218
07-17-2014 | Posts: 3,578
Joined: May 2012
^after the panel ages these panny's are susceptible to the very brief IR right after startup. Its only something you'll notice in the menus since it goes away so fast that by the time you start your content the panel is warmed up.
garnettrules21's Avatar garnettrules21
02:28 PM Liked: 17
post #12683 of 13218
07-17-2014 | Posts: 222
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
^after the panel ages these panny's are susceptible to the very brief IR right after startup. Its only something you'll notice in the menus since it goes away so fast that by the time you start your content the panel is warmed up.
Already went over that in the IR thread. This happens whether its been on 5 minutes or 5 hours. Doesn't matter at all.
cajieboy's Avatar cajieboy
03:48 PM Liked: 59
post #12684 of 13218
07-17-2014 | Posts: 4,449
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ingersol1211 View Post
I also get almost instantaneous image retention on my st60' mine has over 4000
hours on it, I'm watching the MLB all star game, and I have to change channels
almost every pitch or that Fox Sports logo is going to burn in big time.
My ST60 has 2160 hours and there has been NO IR at any time. I watch a lot of different content from streaming, cable and even some OTA. Nothing. No problems whatsoever. Using D-Nice's settings. Contrast at 50.
mo949's Avatar mo949
03:48 PM Liked: 668
post #12685 of 13218
07-17-2014 | Posts: 3,578
Joined: May 2012
well at this point I think you realize it isn't normal/typical. You may be able to get warranty involved since it sounds more like a malfunctioning set than one with burnin.
cajieboy's Avatar cajieboy
04:17 PM Liked: 59
post #12686 of 13218
07-17-2014 | Posts: 4,449
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
well at this point I think you realize it isn't normal/typical. You may be able to get warranty involved since it sounds more like a malfunctioning set than one with burnin.
My point exactly, except I think you said it much better!
James Freeman's Avatar James Freeman
02:57 AM Liked: 85
post #12687 of 13218
07-18-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2013
Did a few measurements and found in what Contrast the ABL kicks in (TH-P50ST60).

At Contrast of 30 and up, the screen luminance no longer goes up with full screen white.
Now, the smallest window and full screen white are equal in luminance.
The actual luminance is 17 ftL which is slightly higher than what a Cinema projector will display on screen of full white.

Full On/Off Contrast Ratio is around 7500:1 (0.0023 & 17 ftL) with contrast at 30, same is Window, APL & ANSI.
To my taste, these values are excellent to watch movies (or any other use) ABL free.
The only downside is with only 17 ftL, the TV has to be watched in a light controlled dark room.

The question is whether a full screen white will ever be in anything besides a hockey game (or few Matrix scenes)?
ABL free or CR higher than 7500:1? as if 7500:1 is not enough...
chunon's Avatar chunon
04:46 AM Liked: 566
post #12688 of 13218
07-18-2014 | Posts: 5,391
Joined: Dec 2007
That is a very conservative contrast setting, most folks watch in the mid 80s. ABL is a non factor for me and doesn't rear its head very often.
JJameson's Avatar JJameson
10:07 PM Liked: 10
post #12689 of 13218
07-18-2014 | Posts: 55
Joined: Jan 2014
Hey guys. I am having a weird issue with my ST60. The TV does not register an HDMI input connection no matter what I connect. The TV displays the message indicating that no input is connected to to the TV and to recheck the connection. I have used my A/V receiver, computer, ps4, ps3 and Xbox 360 individually to all 3 HDMI Ports as well as inputs connected to the receiver to be output to the TV. In the case of the computer, the computer sees the ST60 and extends the display accordingly. However, the screen still notes that no input is seen by the ST60. The image and sound from the computer are not displayed at all.

I have unplugged everything and let sit for 10+ minutes before plugging in each individually to test. I have performed a factory reset on the TV as well as updated to the latest firmware. I do not know what else to do. The set was working normally just yesterday. I have about a month left in the manufacturer's warranty. I appreciate whatever response you can offer.

Also, I only have about 1400 hours on the set and it has been fully functional until a few hours ago.
asdfgh's Avatar asdfgh
09:31 AM Liked: 10
post #12690 of 13218
07-20-2014 | Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc_G View Post
Demo mode vs home mode is universal. However, you will need to configure picture settings for each input source. You can use the copy settings function to do it pretty quickly, though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
Once you put the TV into Home mode it stays in Home mode. I have different settings on each input since my various sources all require their own specific settings. I use the Custom picture mode on all my inputs, with Contrast in the 85 range and Brightness in the -3 range for my Tivo.
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post
Cinema and custom are input specific, all others are global.
Thanks for the help. I copied the settings and applied it to each input. It looks pretty good though others in the house think it's too dark. Also, there is a commercial which always comes on where the person has a solid white suit jacket. It just looks like a bright white blob with no detail.

Another thing, I was reading about black bars and I was wondering how much of a problem they are. I have both cable and satellite, on satellite the HD channels are full screen while the SD channels have a black border on the top and sides. If I do partial zoom, there is no border on the side and small bars on the top and bottom.

On cable, the HD channels have black bars on the top and bottom. If I put it to stretch mode it fills the screen. The SD channels are full screen in normal and stretch mode. I could be wrong but I don't remember it being like this with my old TV (Sony E2000). Is this normal?
Tags: Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led

Gear in this thread
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3