Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 429 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12841 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMX23 View Post
Much appreciate the information.

With my Australian ST60 there is only one option for the Warm colour temperature which is annoying.
That is too bad, normal may be too blue. Try the white balance adjustment and see if it helps.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12842 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 05:22 AM
Member
 
MetalMX23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
That is too bad, normal may be too blue. Try the white balance adjustment and see if it helps.
The Normal colour temperature appears fine while the Warm seems to darken the image too much and highlight the red colour shift to a larger degree to my eyes anyway. Only Cool appears too blue but even in some instances i have found it to improve the look of games.

Do you mean the W/B adjustment within the ST60's picture settings or the S&M HD Benchmark disc?

MetalMX23 is offline  
post #12843 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Use the grayscale step ramp on the Spears and Munsil disc, see if you see any red tint, if so use the white balance controls to eliminate the tint if you can.
jmp571 likes this.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #12844 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 07:56 AM
Member
 
MetalMX23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Use the grayscale step ramp on the Spears and Munsil disc, see if you see any red tint, if so use the white balance controls to eliminate the tint if you can.
Got it!

MetalMX23 is offline  
post #12845 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMX23 View Post
Got it!
Let me know how it goes

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #12846 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 08:47 AM
Member
 
MetalMX23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Let me know how it goes
I did see some red tint on that test pattern. I had W/B High R at 5 and W/B Low R at 3. Your right a couple of clicks lower and the picture is more natural/improved. I've placed both high and low R at 0 at the moment. I may have to tweak it a little more.

MetalMX23 is offline  
post #12847 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Excellent! Just keep in mind the High setting affects the lighter shades in the greyscale and the darker shades to a lesser extent, the low setting affects the darker portion and the lighter shades to a lesser extent. The thing most people notice is skin tones, those live in the 40 to 70 ire range. If there is any reference material you are familiar with check skin tones to make sure they don't look to under saturated.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #12848 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 09:17 AM
Member
 
MetalMX23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Excellent! Just keep in mind the High setting affects the lighter shades in the greyscale and the darker shades to a lesser extent, the low setting affects the darker portion and the lighter shades to a lesser extent. The thing most people notice is skin tones, those live in the 40 to 70 ire range. If there is any reference material you are familiar with check skin tones to make sure they don't look to under saturated.
Yes I am and will be checking skin tones.

Solid info

MetalMX23 is offline  
post #12849 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMX23 View Post
Yes I am and will be checking skin tones.

Solid info
I will be re-calibrating my 55" next week perhaps we can compare settings ?

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #12850 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 10:19 AM
Member
 
MetalMX23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
I will be re-calibrating my 55" next week perhaps we can compare settings ?

Sounds like a plan. I don't have any calibration tools but S&M HD Benchmark 2nd Edition is as close as it comes in regards to being able to calibrate a panel without equipment.



Last edited by MetalMX23; 08-26-2014 at 10:50 AM.
MetalMX23 is offline  
post #12851 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Freeman View Post
Yes.
I have swapped European to US mainboard, all went smooth, besides breaking my 5 year warranty on a brand new TV.
And now my European 50" thinks it is a US 55" but its not an inch bigger, although it wishes it was.
And did you change just the mainboard or anything else? How hard is this "operation"? What about firmware? Is it in mainboard already?
Marek_Norway is offline  
post #12852 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Mcguinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Central America
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So my 55" ST-60 started changing inputs randomly while we were watching the television on HDMI 2 last night. I was not touching the remote. I temporarily stopped it by holding the enter button on the remote but then the Menus started opening as well.

This morning it seemed OK. I left it on for 2 hours and no input switching or menus opening. I believe I have not seen the last of this problem but I would like to be optimistic. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the issue may be? I realize this is very little info on which to work with

This is not a good thing for me since I live in Central America and have limited options for repair and even less for warranty. Of course no more Panny Plasmas either even if I wanted to replace it.

You pays your quarter and you takes your ride but I was hoping the ride would last more than 10 months.
Mcguinn is online now  
post #12853 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Could it be some other source of IR commands such as child playing with a smartphone or tablet or if you are in a room with window view commands from some external source? Could it be the remote goes wonky and not the TV itself.... If it happens again take out remote batteries and see if it stops?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is offline  
post #12854 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Mcguinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Central America
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc_G View Post
Could it be some other source of IR commands such as child playing with a smartphone or tablet or if you are in a room with window view commands from some external source? Could it be the remote goes wonky and not the TV itself.... If it happens again take out remote batteries and see if it stops?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply!

I did take the batteries out of the remote last night while the TV was cycling through the inputs and menus but it continued doing it. I do not think, though I cannot rule out, some sort of electronic interference causing the problem but we are pretty far from any other domicile.

I fired the TV up for another 15 minutes about an hour ago and the problem did not repeat itself. We will find out tonight what the story is. I am trying to determine if it only happens after the TV has been on for awhile.
Mcguinn is online now  
post #12855 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
samijubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcguinn View Post
So my 55" ST-60 started changing inputs randomly while we were watching the television on HDMI 2 last night. I was not touching the remote. I temporarily stopped it by holding the enter button on the remote but then the Menus started opening as well.

This morning it seemed OK. I left it on for 2 hours and no input switching or menus opening. I believe I have not seen the last of this problem but I would like to be optimistic. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the issue may be? I realize this is very little info on which to work with

This is not a good thing for me since I live in Central America and have limited options for repair and even less for warranty. Of course no more Panny Plasmas either even if I wanted to replace it.

You pays your quarter and you takes your ride but I was hoping the ride would last more than 10 months.
Sounds like it might have been in demo mode.
samijubal is offline  
post #12856 of 12864 Old 08-26-2014, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: WI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This blows, my 65ST60 is dead. Panel Failure. Panasonic is picking it up and offering me a full refund due to lack of parts. 2 weeks within warranty, thank goodness. Do I go on the hunt for another ST60? LED just isn't doing it for me and OLED is too expensive.
jrobb316 is offline  
post #12857 of 12864 Old 08-27-2014, 06:14 AM
Member
 
Mcguinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Central America
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcguinn View Post
So my 55" ST-60 started changing inputs randomly while we were watching the television on HDMI 2 last night. I was not touching the remote. I temporarily stopped it by holding the enter button on the remote but then the Menus started opening as well.

This morning it seemed OK. I left it on for 2 hours and no input switching or menus opening. I believe I have not seen the last of this problem but I would like to be optimistic. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the issue may be? I realize this is very little info on which to work with

This is not a good thing for me since I live in Central America and have limited options for repair and even less for warranty. Of course no more Panny Plasmas either even if I wanted to replace it.

You pays your quarter and you takes your ride but I was hoping the ride would last more than 10 months.
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post
Sounds like it might have been in demo mode.
I am not familiar with the demo mode. I wonder how it could have slipped into that mode?

I appreciate your input!
Mcguinn is online now  
post #12858 of 12864 Old 08-27-2014, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Julio Castrejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ST60 has surpassed the 5500 hours mark! It's on at least 16 hours a day because of kids watching it early in the morning. I come home after 8 from work and it is still on, then I watched about 3-4 hours until midnight has passed.
Julio Castrejon is offline  
post #12859 of 12864 Old 08-28-2014, 04:17 AM
Member
 
Bruce2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello from europe!


I have my 50 Inch ST60 now for a year, with 3500 hous usage. No problems with IR. I play a lot of Playstation, have played almost 400h Dark souls 2, which is quite shocking, its more than 10% of the whole usage of my tv. :-)


It seems that the plasma gets better after some time, so getting a "used" panel with some hours is not a bad thing, except if the in the store they use movies with cinema bars, which is just a shame.


Anyways. Great TV set, and I am quite shocked about the DSE of the new LG Oleds. So getting a nice Plasma in 2014 is a smart option.


:-)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5407.JPG (151.6 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5400.JPG (238.7 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5399.JPG (176.9 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5396.JPG (337.2 KB, 24 views)
Bruce2019 is offline  
post #12860 of 12864 Old 08-28-2014, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone had an issue with the screen being too dark? I used D-Nice's settings and David Katzmaier's. It seems that there is no definition and the blacks in a dark scene blob together. I also have a 55VT30 and don't have an issue there. Any help would be great, Thanks!
jdon88 is offline  
post #12861 of 12864 Old 08-28-2014, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdon88 View Post
Has anyone had an issue with the screen being too dark? I used D-Nice's settings and David Katzmaier's. It seems that there is no definition and the blacks in a dark scene blob together. I also have a 55VT30 and don't have an issue there. Any help would be great, Thanks!
I had to lower the gamma on my VT60 to 2.0 or 1.8 to loose the black crush I have at times when I watch Uverse through the AVR. It was terrible on network shows and now it looks great and am still getting good minimum black levels and detail down low. There's also the colorspace(wide/narrow) you can switch, there could be a mismatch there.

Last edited by whipit; 08-28-2014 at 12:02 PM.
whipit is online now  
post #12862 of 12864 Old 08-28-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
That's pretty amusing coming from a Samsung owner
Every plasma I have owned (6) has buzzed. All reports say OLED doesn't have it, which I'm happy to hear.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #12863 of 12864 Old Yesterday, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Bruce2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post
I had to lower the gamma on my VT60 to 2.0 or 1.8 to loose the black crush I have at times when I watch Uverse through the AVR. It was terrible on network shows and now it looks great and am still getting good minimum black levels and detail down low. There's also the colorspace(wide/narrow) you can switch, there could be a mismatch there.

Check your RGB Limited/RGB Full Settings.
Bruce2019 is offline  
post #12864 of 12864 Old Today, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Mcguinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Central America
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcguinn View Post
So my 55" ST-60 started changing inputs randomly while we were watching the television on HDMI 2 last night. I was not touching the remote. I temporarily stopped it by holding the enter button on the remote but then the Menus started opening as well.

This morning it seemed OK. I left it on for 2 hours and no input switching or menus opening. I believe I have not seen the last of this problem but I would like to be optimistic. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the issue may be? I realize this is very little info on which to work with

This is not a good thing for me since I live in Central America and have limited options for repair and even less for warranty. Of course no more Panny Plasmas either even if I wanted to replace it.

You pays your quarter and you takes your ride but I was hoping the ride would last more than 10 months.
Quote:
Originally Posted by samijubal View Post
Sounds like it might have been in demo mode.
I watched the TV for 4 days with no further issues, then, last night, after about 3 hours, the TV went into what well may be demo mode as Sami Jubal had suggested. Most of the time I watch TV through my laptop connected with an HDMI cable. Once it starts the demo mode it will not stop even if I shut off and unplug the set.

It is very disruptive to our evening entertainment to say the least. I am am very fortunate in that I am renting the home of a friend and he has a Samsung Plasma, albeit 720p, but as most of our programming is streamed at 720p (maybe 720 sometimes) it does not make a huge difference.

So today I am going to start a process of elimination and leave the TV on cable for a few hours and then try the TV's media player, and finally my blu-ray player with both component and HDMI and see if it repeats the problem. I am trying to see if there is any correlation with using a computer connected to the TV through HDMI and the problem we are experiencing.

I also reset the TV to factory settings this morning and made sure I chose "Home Use" rather than "Demo Mode" at the initial setup.

Hopefully, I can narrow this problem down. We love the TV and when playing a blu-ray through HDMI it is like looking at a painting vs a photograph. We will be very disappointed if we cannot resolve this issue.
Mcguinn is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread - P55st60 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off