Official Panasonic TC-PxxST60 Series thread - Page 85 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shady195's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Schenectady, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by systemlayers View Post

In my case I built my own full fledged windows 7 based HTPC. Benefits?
Quicker Access: I rip my dvds/blu-rays without the advertisements or warnings so it goes straight to the movie by default. It's also quicker access because all I have to do is power the computer up from sleep 5-10 seconds, xbmc opens automatically and within a few clicks I have my movie.
No noise during quiet scenes: Without the optical drive or fan of a blu-ray player I have no noise to distract me. My ps3 used to bug the hell out of me, it's way too noisy.
It also just looks really cool and you can sort movies by time, genre, etc.


Downsides would be cost and time. I went as far as a dedicated server and xbmc units connected to all the tvs. That cost a fair bit (20TB server) and a fair bit of time, but for me it's worth it. The other potential downside is quality if you're not ripping the full BDs/DVDs. Personally I got the remux route (very easy to do with blu-ray using MAKEMKV) and rip full dvds to save a bit of space blu-ray side. If I really want the extras then I pop in the blu-ray into the blu-ray player.
Of course with a dedicated pc you also get all the benefits of a pc... I browse/play games alongside just watching movies on my unit.

AN alternative to spending this much money would be to use your existing desktop computer if you have the space and you leave it turned on all the time.

You can always expand hard drive space or buy a dedicated NAS once you start to build your collection.

You can buy a Rasberry Pi (A little computer with HDMI) all you need is an 8GB SD Card, no need to install software on your PC, or transfer movies to the Pi. All you need to do is setup a folder you store your movies in to share across your network (take 2-3 clicks in windows 7) and point the raspberry pi to it..

Best of all no need for keyboard, mouse or buying a media center remote... It supports CNC or whatever its called, you can use your TV remote to control the Raspberry Pi

Raspberry Pi ~40 bucks, plus SD card and a Micro USB cable if you don't have one and boom, so long as you have movies on your computer and a network share for them.. no need to isntall or configure much of anything..

RaspBMC is super easy to setup.. and will grab all the movie meta data automaticly as well as fan art. Supports full 1080p playback with .mkvs and many other sources.. I have direct 40+ GB blu ray rips that play without a problem.. Supports DTS/Dolby True HD passthrough etc.. no need to trans code video (I Hate transcoding with a passion, no need for it these days)

If you don't want to network share, you can buy an external hard drive(s) and hook them up through USB as well to the Raspberry Pi..

Its the size of a credit card..

If you network share the only real thing you need is a Gig capeable router/switch and direct wire.. streaming a 20MBPS .MKV blu ray video rip doesn't always work the greatest over wireless

Hell even if you had a spare PC that has the hardware to stream 1080P movies, throw XBMC on that and add hard drives.

EMP E55ti | EMP E56ci | Polk T15's for surround duty | Ultimax 15" Sub | Integra 40.2 | Rotel 976 | Panasonic 60ST60
Shady195 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
emorphien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have always wanted to build an HTPC but I can't see a reason so as the new desktop I built at the start of the year has HDMI out and I have a 15 or 20 foot HDMI cable running from it to my receiver. I haven't gone deeper in to investigating fancier interfaces, so far I just use a $30 logitech keboard that has a built in touchpad. Works for me and since the computer is always on and can play any file known to man, I don't have to worry about whether I can get something to play or wait for it to sync up, deal with any network issues, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post

As I'm sure you know, can make the TV start up on full-screen last input, which I think everyone will do, if they can figure out how. smile.gif

This is how I have mine set up, the only thing I haven't figured out is how to get it to not show the app/home/whatever bar up along the top for a few second after it's been turned on. I'm glad I can get it to behave mostly like a dumb TV and always open to the last input, I just would like to get rid of that smart bar.

my NADs are new
emorphien is offline  
post #2523 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by emorphien View Post

I have always wanted to build an HTPC but I can't see a reason so as the new desktop I built at the start of the year has HDMI out and I have a 15 or 20 foot HDMI cable running from it to my receiver. I haven't gone deeper in to investigating fancier interfaces, so far I just use a $30 logitech keboard that has a built in touchpad. Works for me and since the computer is always on and can play any file known to man, I don't have to worry about whether I can get something to play or wait for it to sync up, deal with any network issues, etc.

Sounds like your PC may be an HTPC as I define it. smile.gif I use WMC with HD Homerun Prime for cable TV and XBMC for everything else, and my HTPC has always been my primary PC, used for everything except gaming.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post

This is how I have mine set up, the only thing I haven't figured out is how to get it to not show the app/home/whatever bar up along the top for a few second after it's been turned on. I'm glad I can get it to behave mostly like a dumb TV and always open to the last input, I just would like to get rid of that smart bar.

Yeah, that would be nice.
sawfish is online now  
post #2524 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:00 AM
Member
 
systemlayers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah the one thing I'm really hoping (but would be incredibly unlikely) is that panasonic have future firmware with an option to turn off as much smart/cpu wasting crap as possible. The amount of app crap that is being put into everything but your toaster (and probably your toaster soon), is getting quite annoying.
So just to be clear when you power on the tv even with as much turned off as possible you still get a 'smart bar' for a few seconds? I think that's how I understand it.
systemlayers is offline  
post #2525 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
emorphien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by systemlayers View Post

Yeah the one thing I'm really hoping (but would be incredibly unlikely) is that panasonic have future firmware with an option to turn off as much smart/cpu wasting crap as possible. The amount of app crap that is being put into everything but your toaster (and probably your toaster soon), is getting quite annoying.
So just to be clear when you power on the tv even with as much turned off as possible you still get a 'smart bar' for a few seconds? I think that's how I understand it.
Yup, that bar appears at the top but goes away on its own, I haven't timed it but it's not there more than 3 or 5 seconds I imagine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post

Sounds like your PC may be an HTPC as I define it. smile.gif I use WMC with HD Homerun Prime for cable TV and XBMC for everything else, and my HTPC has always been my primary PC, used for everything except gaming.
Close enough I suppose. It's primarily built as a photo editing workstation but wears many hats such as: gaming system, file server, HTPC and whatever else I desire of it.

my NADs are new
emorphien is offline  
post #2526 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
curly21029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady195 View Post

I don't see it as a problem at all, My samsung dident do this at all...

It's absolutely not a problem and is clearly a designed-in feature with an uncertain benefit. As you've stated, you cannot see this unless you put your nose to the screen. From even a few inches away -- nothing.
curly21029 is offline  
post #2527 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Sears Cares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DonTBarnes,

My name is Liz and I am a member of the Sears Social Media Support team. Please accept our apologies for the level of customer service you have recently received and for the delay of your delivery. We strive to provide top notch service to each and every one of our customers, and we are sorry to see that we have fallen short of that mark in this instance. We would like to contact you and further discuss your experience. Please send the following information – contact #, screen name (DonTBarnes), phone # used at time of purchase to smadvisor@searshc.com.

Thank you,

Liz R.
Social Media Moderator
Sears Social Media Support
Sears Cares is offline  
post #2528 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Sears Cares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Omni009,

I am Liz and I am a member of the Sears Social Media Support Team. I saw your post and I wanted to reach out and apologize on behalf of Sears for the difficulties that have occurred with level of customer service you have received. I can certainly understand your frustrations that you are expressing with the situation you have encountered. We would like to contact you and further discuss your experience. Please send the following information – contact #, screen name (Omni009), phone # used at time of purchase to smadvisor@searshc.com.

Thank you,

Liz R.

Social Media Moderator

Sears Social Media Support
Sears Cares is offline  
post #2529 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 84
cadett is offline  
post #2530 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 811
Is this Sears thing for real? If it is then that's cool but I would proceed with caution.

If it really is Sears would like to know if you guys get any results or it will just be a we´ll pass this info on to better help future customers BS.
eric3316 is online now  
post #2531 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

Is this Sears thing for real? If it is then that's cool but I would proceed with caution.

If it really is Sears would like to know if you guys get any results or it will just be a we´ll pass this info on to better help future customers BS.
For what its worth Ive seen stuff like that from other manufacturers (Hsu, SVS, ....) but thats the first time Ive seen it from Sears.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2532 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 811
So is there a way to mirror a Windows 8 laptop onto the TV wirelessly or does it need to be wired? If you can do it wirelessly can someone please share the steps....Thanks!
eric3316 is online now  
post #2533 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:28 PM
Member
 
cpie65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Amazon now has the 60ST60 at $1499.99. They say only 2 left in stock right now
cpie65 is offline  
post #2534 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpie65 View Post

Amazon now has the 60ST60 at $1499.99. They say only 2 left in stock right now
Thats what I paid for my freakin 60ST50 from them. mad.giftongue.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2535 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Timokreon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Good day all smile.gif

Curious if anyone purchased from ABT has received their 60" st60 yet? Mine has been sitting at the shipping warehouse for 3 days. Amazing, considering I only live 2.5 hours away. I saved on taxes, but I'm thinking I should have gone to my local BB instead. lol

Thanks all for the help, and everybody for helping here. My first plasma so I'm super excited smile.gif
Timokreon is offline  
post #2536 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Omni009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

Is this Sears thing for real? If it is then that's cool but I would proceed with caution.

If it really is Sears would like to know if you guys get any results or it will just be a we´ll pass this info on to better help future customers BS.

I'm guessing the latter. The issues I had with them were from 3 1/2 years ago when I was buying my first Plasma TV. One was with changing coupon terms literally mid sale period, then not responding in any way to my inquiries/complaints on the issue (not even a "we're sorry, tough luck"), THEN had an issue with the jackass manager of their TV department here locally who had tons of attitude and also told me that the Sears "friends and family" events they were doing back then (and maybe still today) didn't exist. Have never happened. Anywhere. And then even THAT complaint was responded to with a robo-response a few times with each reply clearly indicating they weren't actually reading the complaint I was sending them. I just let it go and don't shop there anymore. I doubt there's a damn thing they'll be able to do for me. They had about 4 chances 3 years ago.

Omni009 is online now  
post #2537 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Sound Quality

I'm considering upgrading our 42PX600U for an ST60, but I'm concerned about complaints about the speakers.

The 42PX600U has incredible speakers. We only use the surround system once or twice a week, when watching a BD or other special content. For normal day-to-day viewing, we just use the TV speakers. Even when the volume is pretty high, it sounds very good - warm and rich.

For those of you complaining about the speakers, is it possible that the faux-surround settings are engaged? Does it still sound poor when using regular stereo sound?

Thanks.
dougotte is offline  
post #2538 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 01:25 PM
Member
 
HD2Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I came
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

Sound Quality

I'm considering upgrading our 42PX600U for an ST60, but I'm concerned about complaints about the speakers.

The 42PX600U has incredible speakers. We only use the surround system once or twice a week, when watching a BD or other special content. For normal day-to-day viewing, we just use the TV speakers. Even when the volume is pretty high, it sounds very good - warm and rich.

For those of you complaining about the speakers, is it possible that the faux-surround settings are engaged? Does it still sound poor when using regular stereo sound?

Thanks.

I upgraded from a 42PX60U and I can tell you 2 things for sure:

1) The speakers are horrible compared to what you have. It will be almost unusable "as is"
2) I would tell you 100% STILL get the TV!!!!!
The PQ on this TV will knock your socks off from what you are used to. Buy a sound bar to use as your sound. It is worth EVERY bit of the adjustment you will have to make.
HD2Blu is offline  
post #2539 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

Sound Quality

I'm considering upgrading our 42PX600U for an ST60, but I'm concerned about complaints about the speakers.

The 42PX600U has incredible speakers. We only use the surround system once or twice a week, when watching a BD or other special content. For normal day-to-day viewing, we just use the TV speakers. Even when the volume is pretty high, it sounds very good - warm and rich.

For those of you complaining about the speakers, is it possible that the faux-surround settings are engaged? Does it still sound poor when using regular stereo sound?

Thanks.
It sounds poor all around. Having said that it is doable. It is not a problem hearing it, I am no where near the top level of volume but the quality and clarity suck. Nothing that a sound bar can't fix but in the mean time I will be using the TV speakers.
eric3316 is online now  
post #2540 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
avdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Went to pick up TC-P60ST60 from BB today. Online said my local store had sets available, got there and computer said 2 were there but none were found. Said probably on truck on the way there. Just wanted to warn everyone to call and make sure they're really there before you go to get so you don't waste a lot of time. mad.gif
avdoc is offline  
post #2541 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 02:20 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avdoc View Post

Went to pick up TC-P60ST60 from BB today. Online said my local store had sets available, got there and computer said 2 were there but none were found. Said probably on truck on the way there. Just wanted to warn everyone to call and make sure they're really there before you go to get so you don't waste a lot of time. mad.gif

Same here, this morning I went to BB and Sears to but 60ST60 but there were none available.mad.gif

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #2542 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 02:39 PM
Member
 
ThrowingChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timokreon View Post

Good day all smile.gif

Curious if anyone purchased from ABT has received their 60" st60 yet? Mine has been sitting at the shipping warehouse for 3 days. Amazing, considering I only live 2.5 hours away. I saved on taxes, but I'm thinking I should have gone to my local BB instead. lol

Thanks all for the help, and everybody for helping here. My first plasma so I'm super excited smile.gif

I ordered in late March and the carrier just called to tell me they would be here tomorrow.
ThrowingChicken is offline  
post #2543 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 02:46 PM
Member
 
theoryzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timokreon View Post

Good day all smile.gif

Curious if anyone purchased from ABT has received their 60" st60 yet? Mine has been sitting at the shipping warehouse for 3 days. Amazing, considering I only live 2.5 hours away. I saved on taxes, but I'm thinking I should have gone to my local BB instead. lol

Thanks all for the help, and everybody for helping here. My first plasma so I'm super excited smile.gif

I canceled my order from Abt yesterday, but I remember when I originally phoned in the order the guy told me that it would probably take a week to arrive even though I'm a 5 hour drive from Chicago.
theoryzero is offline  
post #2544 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Tim Akin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: TN
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by avdoc View Post

Went to pick up TC-P60ST60 from BB today. Online said my local store had sets available, got there and computer said 2 were there but none were found. Said probably on truck on the way there. Just wanted to warn everyone to call and make sure they're really there before you go to get so you don't waste a lot of time. mad.gif
Thanks, I'm just down the road from you in west Tn. I was gonna go tonight to Jackson, which is about 45 miles away. Web says they have 60ST60 but I will call first. Thanks again for posting this.
Tim Akin is offline  
post #2545 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 02:56 PM
Member
 
theoryzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theoryzero View Post

Can any 60ST60 owners provide a measurement of the distance between the top mounting holes and the top of the set? The manual makes it look like the mount holes aren't centered on the back, but rather shifted upwards. Just trying to figure out what height my mount should be.

Can any 60ST60 provide the measurements? Sanus site offers a guide on where to drill holes for their mounts but by default assumes the mounting holes are perfectly centered on the back of the unit. Can someone provide the measurement of the distance between the top mounting holes on the back and the top of the TV? Got my mount, want to have it ready for when the 60ST60 arrives. :-) Thanks!
theoryzero is offline  
post #2546 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Timokreon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thanks chicken and zero...

Guess I'll try to be patient (lol ya right) and hope it arrives soon. smile.gif
Timokreon is offline  
post #2547 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shady195's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Schenectady, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
SO ive noticed with both Cnets and Dnice's settings my TV has more of a red hue with blacks. Ive also noticed compared to my samsung and sharp the colors in general were a little on the warm size..

On both calibration setups if I change the color temp to Warm1 instead of Warm2 it seems to help quite a bit.


Anyone else notice this as well?

EMP E55ti | EMP E56ci | Polk T15's for surround duty | Ultimax 15" Sub | Integra 40.2 | Rotel 976 | Panasonic 60ST60
Shady195 is offline  
post #2548 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
emorphien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD2Blu View Post

I came
I upgraded from a 42PX60U and I can tell you 2 things for sure:

1) The speakers are horrible compared to what you have. It will be almost unusable "as is"
2) I would tell you 100% STILL get the TV!!!!!
The PQ on this TV will knock your socks off from what you are used to. Buy a sound bar to use as your sound. It is worth EVERY bit of the adjustment you will have to make.

Don't know how your old TV sounded but I will say this about the ST60: it makes noise and it's clear

But I'll stick to using my home theater except in the rarest of circumstances.

my NADs are new
emorphien is offline  
post #2549 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
ogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody use or have used this as computer screen?

Reason I ask is because the tv i have now I use (10%) as a monitor for my PC. Im in the process of getting a new tv and want a ST60. Obviously i wouldn't use the until the tv has had plenty of time to break in.


Is there a reason to be concerned with IR/burn in after several 100 hrs?
ogmusicman is offline  
post #2550 of 12981 Old 04-24-2013, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
emorphien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogmusicman View Post

Does anybody use or have used this as computer screen?

Reason I ask is because the tv i have now I use (10%) as a monitor for my PC. Im in the process of getting a new tv and want a ST60. Obviously i wouldn't use the until the tv has had plenty of time to break in.


Is there a reason to be concerned with IR/burn in after several 100 hrs?
Not for much except as an HTPC as mentioned previously. I haven't seen any issues with windows or the task bar staying longer than a couple minutes, everything is invisible when watching video and haven't seen any IR unless I was just in something and go to a dark/blank screen.

Would I use a plasma as a computer monitor? No, it would ultimately be just as bad as the stores leaving menus and things up all the time, but for what little I'm on the desktop I've had no trouble so far.

my NADs are new
emorphien is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P55st60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P60st60 60 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P65st60 65 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt50 , Sony Bravia Xbr52hx909 52 Lcd Tv Direct Led
Gear in this thread - P55st60 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off