Big problem with new panny plasma and 24P playback, pics included. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-12-2013, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey gang,

it appears i have a problem with my new st50 55" and 24P.

when i set my pansonic blu-ray player to output 24P I get flashes and color flashes. happens between 5 and 30 times per movie, bluray only, audio is unaffected. flashes last maybe a second. raiders of the lost ark had a lot. the dark knight rises had only a few. I tried a different cable, no help. I tried running direct to the tv instead through my avr, no help. when I turn off 24P all is well.

any ideas?
do I even need 24P?
Is it worth the trouble of exchanging the tv?

thanks for the input.







jason978 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-12-2013, 11:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I would exchange it for another.
BillP is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-13-2013, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I borrowed a friends blu-ray player, same thing, must be the TV.
jason978 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-13-2013, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I would exchange the TV. Who knows, the problem could get worse and start showing up on 60hz mode in the future.

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-15-2013, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll likely return it just on principal, its brand new it should work right. plus, if thats broken maybe something else is too and I don't know it yet.
jason978 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-16-2013, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I know you said you tried a different cable but was it the same brand, make, specification as your current cable? I would make sure you are using a good "high speed" HDMI cable. When I say "good" I don't necessarily mean expensive. Monoprice cables are reasonably priced and I have used many of their high speed HDMI cables with good success. The interference in the image you show looks like a symptom of a bad or incapable cable. I'm just guessing here and it's a cheap fix if that's the case.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dropzone7 is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-16-2013, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought of that too. I ordered a new cable from monoprice. Didn't help any.
jason978 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off