Is it my Plasma? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-15-2013, 05:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Cooljust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good morning! I recently moved into a new construction home and had the family room and theater pre-wired for surround with HDMI installed on the wall. I have a Panasonic Viera 46" 1080p plasma, Model # TC-46pz80u that worked just fine prior to mounting it on the wall yesterday.
Here's the issue. I'm using a Harman Kardon AVR-1700 with HDMI out into the wall and the HD cable box video displays with no issue. However, now my Blu-ray player video (there is audio) will not display on the television. I have a 32" LED tv that I plugged in for troubleshooting purposes and the video displayed fine. Both are 1080p so I'm not sure what the issue is.

Please help!
Cooljust is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-15-2013, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
SiGGy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lenexa, Kansas
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooljust View Post

Good morning! I recently moved into a new construction home and had the family room and theater pre-wired for surround with HDMI installed on the wall. I have a Panasonic Viera 46" 1080p plasma, Model # TC-46pz80u that worked just fine prior to mounting it on the wall yesterday.
Here's the issue. I'm using a Harman Kardon AVR-1700 with HDMI out into the wall and the HD cable box video displays with no issue. However, now my Blu-ray player video (there is audio) will not display on the television. I have a 32" LED tv that I plugged in for troubleshooting purposes and the video displayed fine. Both are 1080p so I'm not sure what the issue is.

Please help!

Did you plug the LED TV into the same HDMI cable where the plasma is installed?

-SiGGy
SiGGy is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-15-2013, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Cooljust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I powered down everything, unplugged the HDMI cable from the plasma, plugged it into the LED, turned everything back on and it worked just fine. Upon powering on the AVR, I immediately got the "1080p" notification displayed on the television as well as the front panel on the AVR.
Cooljust is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off