HDMI Cable Identification - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not? Are there markings on the cable that could be interpreted?
csimington is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
highdefav1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The ones I have from Monoprice have "High Speed HDMI Cable" marked on them.
highdefav1 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 59
You could always test them. If a cable works with 1080p in 2d but then fails in 3d from a BD player it may not be high speed.
whipit is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:25 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by csimington View Post

How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not?

Try it and see if it slows stuff down?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
highdefav1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is that the sound of crickets I hear?
highdefav1 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by highdefav1 View Post

Is that the sound of crickets I hear?
I guess you really meant it when you said you were going to get your post count up by posting meaningless stuff. biggrin.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys make me laugh out loud! (I got another post too)
csimington is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
dmaul1114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Testing 3D content is the way to go. If it works with that, I don't think there's any other reason to replace.

I had a couple old monoprice HDMI cables (6-7 years old I'd guess) that ended up causing 3D not to work (Bluray player couldn't detect the 3D TV) when I got my new TV that I had to swap out. Was glad to be rid of them anyway since they were stiff, braided cables that were a hassle to get in place and keep out of view anyway due to being so stiff.
dmaul1114 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Not everybody has, or wants 3D, so you could just replace them with Monoprice, MediaBridge, Blue Jeans, etc cables that are marked if you are having problems.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-31-2013, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very Nice!
csimington is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-31-2013, 10:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sequoia, CA
Posts: 30,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by csimington View Post

How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not? Are there markings on the cable that could be interpreted?

Use the cable. There is a 99% chance it will just work. If it does not work, you will know immediately because you will see it not working.

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working.
rogo is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off