HDMI Cable Identification - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not? Are there markings on the cable that could be interpreted?
csimington is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
highdefav1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The ones I have from Monoprice have "High Speed HDMI Cable" marked on them.

Panasonic 55ST50
Yamaha RX-V673
Klipsch RF-52 II // RC-52 II // RS-42 II
Klipsch RW-12d
Klipsch KG 2.5
highdefav1 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 86
You could always test them. If a cable works with 1080p in 2d but then fails in 3d from a BD player it may not be high speed.
whipit is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:25 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,896
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 526 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by csimington View Post

How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not?

Try it and see if it slows stuff down?

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo 2-Tuner Premiere, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
highdefav1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Is that the sound of crickets I hear?

Panasonic 55ST50
Yamaha RX-V673
Klipsch RF-52 II // RC-52 II // RS-42 II
Klipsch RW-12d
Klipsch KG 2.5
highdefav1 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-29-2013, 08:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,719
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2623 Post(s)
Liked: 2084
Quote:
Originally Posted by highdefav1 View Post

Is that the sound of crickets I hear?
I guess you really meant it when you said you were going to get your post count up by posting meaningless stuff. biggrin.gif

Licence to Kill
Bond 007 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys make me laugh out loud! (I got another post too)
csimington is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
dmaul1114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Testing 3D content is the way to go. If it works with that, I don't think there's any other reason to replace.

I had a couple old monoprice HDMI cables (6-7 years old I'd guess) that ended up causing 3D not to work (Bluray player couldn't detect the 3D TV) when I got my new TV that I had to swap out. Was glad to be rid of them anyway since they were stiff, braided cables that were a hassle to get in place and keep out of view anyway due to being so stiff.
dmaul1114 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-30-2013, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,303
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1625 Post(s)
Liked: 1020
Not everybody has, or wants 3D, so you could just replace them with Monoprice, MediaBridge, Blue Jeans, etc cables that are marked if you are having problems.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-31-2013, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csimington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very Nice!
csimington is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-31-2013, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Stop making curved screens
Posts: 31,848
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1644 Post(s)
Liked: 1868
Quote:
Originally Posted by csimington View Post

How can I tell if the HDMI Cable I already own is "high Speed" or not? Are there markings on the cable that could be interpreted?

Use the cable. There is a 99% chance it will just work. If it does not work, you will know immediately because you will see it not working.

There's a saying about "everything in moderation". If only it was applied to well, you know...
rogo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off