NETFLIX - No audio unless "Stereo" is selected - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When streaming video from Netflix to my Panasonic Viera GT50, I get NO audio unless I go into the settings for the streaming video, de-select "Dolby digital" and select "Stereo." I have contacted BOTH Netflix and Panasonic to troubleshoot the issue without results. I have an amazing home theater system (Linn controller and amplifier with 5 Linn speakers plus sub). The Linn audio for the TV is set to Dolby Pro-Logic, and the TV is connected to the Linn via digital audio (toslink cable), because there are no HDMI inputs on the Linn. When I play movies through the TV via my computer, I get perfect surround sound. I'm not a super technical person, so I'm hoping somebody out there has an answer. Thanx in advance!
clayhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 758
It's common for TVs only to output 2 channel from apps (although usually will pass DD 5.1 thru toslink from over-the-air broadcasts). I assume your Netflix app is based in your tv rather than a bluray player or game console? Look into your TV's manual for what it format it can output audio for various sources.

lovinthehd is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, sorry, I should have mentioned this. There is a Netflix App on my NEW Panasonic SmartTV GT30. It should output Dolby Digital 5.1. DVDs and Movies stream just fine with Dolby Digital audio from my computer to the TV.
clayhalo is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I meant to say that it's a Panasonic Viera GT50 SmartTV with a native Netflix.
clayhalo is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
By the way, Netflix PQ was far superior streaming from my 2011 Panny BluRay player (110) than my Panny 2011 plasma (VT30). So you may want to compare your plasma vs. player if you have a player that streams.
BillP is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Slosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Are you sure the stream even had a Dolby Digital track? A lot of Netflix movies and TV shows are 2-channel only, even when the original broadcast/DVD/Blu-ray has a multi-channel track.
Slosh is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would I check to see if Dolby is available on a Netflix TV show movie? Isn't it available on most made in the past 10 years?
clayhalo is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhalo View Post

How would I check to see if Dolby is available on a Netflix TV show movie? Isn't it available on most made in the past 10 years?

Netflix video and audio options are dependent on the app you have in your tv, bluray player, game console, etc. Should be apparent when you're using the Netflix menu for each movie/show as to what it's available in...

lovinthehd is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhalo View Post

Yes, sorry, I should have mentioned this. There is a Netflix App on my NEW Panasonic SmartTV GT30. It should output Dolby Digital 5.1. DVDs and Movies stream just fine with Dolby Digital audio from my computer to the TV.

So how do you route your video and audio from the computer to the tv and Linn? HDMI to tv and toslink to Linn? Or?

lovinthehd is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix streaming from SmartTV:
TV digital audio OUT > Toslink > Linn Controller/Amplifier > speakers

Streaming from computer
Computer > PC Input on SmartTV (and from there it goes through to Linn as above)

I should also mention that it's not an issue streaming from HuluPlus.
clayhalo is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clayhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like Netflix automatically chooses Dolby digital audio--which it should, but for me to get ANY audio, I have to go into the movie and change it to "Stereo." Then I can hear the audio. I would sure like to get it in DD, though--assuming that is available in the movie I want to watch. My Linn Controller/power amp is set up to select Dolby ProLogic for anything coming from the TV. I'm NOT using the TV speakers.
clayhalo is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-31-2013, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
you probably need to check the actual output format as in pcm, bitstream, etc.... further what is your controller (lin) telling you it is receiving???? most avr's and such give a input signal status indication to tell users what the unit is seeing.
budwich is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off