panasonic st50 view hours - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-31-2013, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i seen somewhere that plasmas have a code you can enter to see the hours you have on your plasma. Can someone help me I have a panasonic 55" st50! thanks
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-01-2013, 07:25 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHOWM3URBO0BYZ View Post

i seen somewhere that plasmas have a code you can enter to see the hours you have on your plasma. Can someone help me I have a panasonic 55" st50! thanks

Just google Panasonic Plasma Check Hours or something like that - the procedure is posted EVERYWHERE and you should be able to find it easily.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-01-2013, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks i had seen some i just didnt know if it would be different on different models. Also can this mess anything up? some people were saying not too because it can mess up your tv I dont see why it would but just making sure
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-01-2013, 10:33 AM
Member
 
rahkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Warning you are responsible for any modifications to the service menu so please be careful.
what you wanna do is hold down the volume button on the tv set first, while thats held down, press the "info" button 3 times.
this will take you to service menu.
then you want to press 2. then press ok, which will take you to the "src" menu.
then you want to go all the way to the bottom right rectangle using the arrow pad.
once you've highlighted the bottom right corner, hold the mute button until you see the total view hours. (point the remote at the tv so it can "pick up" you pressing down mute)
after that to exit, you can hold the power button on your tv to go back to regular viewing mode.
rahkz is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could it mess anything up if done wrong
SHOWM3URBO0BYZ is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 04:50 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Yes - if you do it wrong you can throw your set's Service Menu values all out of whack and ruin your picture quality. Be very very careful while checking your hours in the SM. Just follow the procedure to check your hours, don't venture into the picture adjustment areas.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off