Official Panasonic S60 Series Discussion Thread - Page 244 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #7291 of 7317 Old 12-21-2014, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by foghorn2 View Post
Also there is no excuse for no guide on the s60's . Very lame on Panasonic's part.
Why is it very lame? Very few TVs have a guide so it's pretty rare. And nation-wide, less that 15% of TV watchers are using an antenna so the vast majority of us subscribe to a TV service and get our guide that way so a guide built into the TV is a low priority with most TV makers.

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7292 of 7317 Old 12-22-2014, 06:00 AM
Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 75
OTA tuner with a built in channel guide? Didn't realize they were even doing that.. now come to think of it, I think my dads 50" Toshiba LCD had one.. but it wasn't very good..

also.. that 0.013cd/m2 measurement for the MLL of the S60... while good, also not the lowest I have seen measured for an S60 either. However, I think I know where foghorn is coming from.. i think with the pixel structure the way it is and the 720 v 1080 thing, at the same distances, the perception may be for deeper blacks.. while measurements show otherwise.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7293 of 7317 Old 12-22-2014, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
foghorn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
Why is it very lame? Very few TVs have a guide so it's pretty rare. And nation-wide, less that 15% of TV watchers are using an antenna so the vast majority of us subscribe to a TV service and get our guide that way so a guide built into the TV is a low priority with most TV makers.
Still Lame and lazy on Panasonic's part, my son's POS Chinese named 24" lcd tv even has a guide.
foghorn2 is offline  
post #7294 of 7317 Old 12-22-2014, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by foghorn2 View Post
Still Lame and lazy on Panasonic's part, my son's POS Chinese named 24" lcd tv even has a guide.
Ok whatever. Just because some no-name company includes a virtually useless feature that very few people would ever use doesn't make the other TV makers lame and lazy.
mailiang likes this.

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7295 of 7317 Old 12-29-2014, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
Avnizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Turned on my S60 the other day and found CP24's ticker burned into the bottom of my screen. I've tried running the "Screen Wipe" setting but still have no luck getting rid of it, any other suggestions?

Thank you.
Avnizzle is offline  
post #7296 of 7317 Old 12-29-2014, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avnizzle View Post
Hi all,

Turned on my S60 the other day and found CP24's ticker burned into the bottom of my screen. I've tried running the "Screen Wipe" setting but still have no luck getting rid of it, any other suggestions?

Thank you.
How long was the ticker displayed? What are your picture settings? It's probably just stubborn IR. You can either run the screen wash for several hours a day to get it to fade, or you can purchase the Disney Wow disc, use the test patterns and do a proper calibration. Then I suggest you run the pixel flipper, which I have read on this forum is pretty effective with issues like this. I watch sports programming with tickers all the time and station logos are a constant. Keeping the contrast and brightness at reasonable levels and watching full screen content regularly should help prevent stubborn IR, which has never been an issue on my set.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others


Last edited by mailiang; 12-29-2014 at 09:41 AM.
mailiang is offline  
post #7297 of 7317 Old 12-29-2014, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
Avnizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post
How long was the ticker displayed? What are your picture settings? It's probably just stubborn IR. You can either run the screen wash for several hours a day to get it to fade, or you can purchase the Disney Wow disc, use the test patterns and do a proper calibration, and then run the pixel flipper, which I have read on this forum is pretty effective with issues like this.

Ian
It was left on for 8+ hours and settings are "Cinema" using David's settings from CNET (http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_10...ture-settings/). I left the Screen Wipe on overnight, checked this morning and no difference.
Avnizzle is offline  
post #7298 of 7317 Old 12-29-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avnizzle View Post
It was left on for 8+ hours and settings are "Cinema" using David's settings from CNET (http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_10...ture-settings/). I left the Screen Wipe on overnight, checked this morning and no difference.
Again, how long was the ticker displayed? Did you watch full screen content afterward or run the screen wash? This usually helps prevent stubborn IR, especially if you don't have a lot of mileage on the set. Try the Disney WoW flipper, but it may take some time to get results. Also, running the screen wash over night may not be long enough. You will probably have to do that for several days, and don't display that image until it's corrected.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7299 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 05:52 AM
Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 75
How large of a border of unused pixels is everyone seeing on their S60?

Full 1080i/p images, Overscan OFF, horizontal size 1 .... you know, the normal settings.

Depending on the content, allegedly all at 1080i, I'm seeing anywhere from 3-5mm. I just noticed it yesterday... and I don't recall having seen this border of unused pixels before, or perhaps not as much. Also odd that it changes based on content that is all supposedly the same 1080 res. I've noticed it while watching my ATT U-Verse, I have not yet checked it with Bluray.

I know that it is not uncommon to have this border of unused pixels, often to mask the edge of the panel itself.. I was just CERTAIN that previously my image, all HD images, went straight to the black plastic.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7300 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasondjulian View Post
How large of a border of unused pixels is everyone seeing on their S60?

Full 1080i/p images, Overscan OFF, horizontal size 1 .... you know, the normal settings.

Depending on the content, allegedly all at 1080i, I'm seeing anywhere from 3-5mm. I just noticed it yesterday... and I don't recall having seen this border of unused pixels before, or perhaps not as much. Also odd that it changes based on content that is all supposedly the same 1080 res. I've noticed it while watching my ATT U-Verse, I have not yet checked it with Bluray.

I know that it is not uncommon to have this border of unused pixels, often to mask the edge of the panel itself.. I was just CERTAIN that previously my image, all HD images, went straight to the black plastic.

I wouldn't worry about it. I too have noticed what I thought were shifts in the used pixels, but I think it's because not all the 1080x1920 are 'engaged' with all content. What you really need to do to check is run a full screen test pattern like all white or all one color and look then. I'm virtually sure your set is fine though.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7301 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avnizzle View Post
Hi all,

Turned on my S60 the other day and found CP24's ticker burned into the bottom of my screen. I've tried running the "Screen Wipe" setting but still have no luck getting rid of it, any other suggestions?

Thank you.

Yeah, the Disney WOW disc's pixel flipper. You might have to run it for a day or two but it should get rid of it.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7302 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 06:32 AM
Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
I wouldn't worry about it. I too have noticed what I thought were shifts in the used pixels, but I think it's because not all the 1080x1920 are 'engaged' with all content. What you really need to do to check is run a full screen test pattern like all white or all one color and look then. I'm virtually sure your set is fine though.
Thanks for the reassurance. I'm fairly positive that when it was new, some 2600 hours ago, and I ran the solid color break-in slides the image filled every single last pixel right up to the plastic bezel.

I'm sure if I checked bluray it'd be the same. Good to know.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7303 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 380
I have only seen it when watching the weather report on Eyewitness News, which has a broadcast rez of 1280x720p. What you are seeing is normal and will be seen on certain content. Overscan and why all TVs do it.


Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others


Last edited by mailiang; 12-30-2014 at 08:38 AM. Reason: Added link
mailiang is offline  
post #7304 of 7317 Old 12-30-2014, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
Yeah, the Disney WOW disc's pixel flipper. You might have to run it for a day or two but it should get rid of it.
Or just watch normal content and it will eventually go away. I'd rather just watch content and have it diminish over a longer period of time rather than run a pixel flipper for several hours, putting hours on the TV for no reason other than to remove some image retention. But to each their own. I know it can be annoying to not notice something once you've seen it.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7305 of 7317 Old 01-04-2015, 09:56 PM
Newbie
 
jimmyrickard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys I am looking to buy a Panasonic SC-HTB680GNS Soundbar to compliment my S60. I'm interested in Panasonic devices being compatible with each other like remote sharing etc. will these two devices work together?

Cheers
jimmyrickard is offline  
post #7306 of 7317 Old 01-05-2015, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyrickard View Post
Hi guys I am looking to buy a Panasonic SC-HTB680GNS Soundbar to compliment my S60. I'm interested in Panasonic devices being compatible with each other like remote sharing etc. will these two devices work together?

Cheers
Best bet is to check the sound bar manual. You can typically find them online. And often you can use the Viera Connect feature to link up the devices.

That said, you may not necessarily have to use a Panasonic sound bar for compatibility. For instance, I have a Vizio sound bar and was able to program my S60s remote to control the sound bar. Vizio incorporated this feature and it made programming the TV remote a breeze. But it only permits me to change volume. For other features of the sound bar I have to use the Vizio remote, but for the most part I just set it and forget it.

Narrow it down to the features you think you would want and see what is offered. I am not sure how well the Panasonic sound bar performs. You may be able to get a better sound bar and still have the compatibility you desire. Many sound bars probably allow you to program your TVs remote to control the volume, just as my Vizio does. Best wishes.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7307 of 7317 Old 01-11-2015, 04:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My TC50PS64 seems to have the "soap opera effect" even though it's not an option on that model. Things moving on screen seems faster then they should be, and everything looks like home video. It seems worse in 48hz than 60hz. This is my second TC50PS64 and I never had this issue on the first one. I've looked through the menu and there isn't any motion interpolation option.
bunnyears is offline  
post #7308 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnyears View Post
My TC50PS64 seems to have the "soap opera effect" even though it's not an option on that model. Things moving on screen seems faster then they should be, and everything looks like home video. It seems worse in 48hz than 60hz. This is my second TC50PS64 and I never had this issue on the first one. I've looked through the menu and there isn't any motion interpolation option.

No, you're correct there isn't. I'm not sure what you're seeing.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7309 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
dmtaub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnyears View Post
My TC50PS64 seems to have the "soap opera effect" even though it's not an option on that model. Things moving on screen seems faster then they should be, and everything looks like home video. It seems worse in 48hz than 60hz. This is my second TC50PS64 and I never had this issue on the first one. I've looked through the menu and there isn't any motion interpolation option.
Is it with one source? All sources? Both HDMI ports? The more info you can give, the better.
dmtaub is offline  
post #7310 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnyears View Post
My TC50PS64 seems to have the "soap opera effect" even though it's not an option on that model. Things moving on screen seems faster then they should be, and everything looks like home video. It seems worse in 48hz than 60hz. This is my second TC50PS64 and I never had this issue on the first one. I've looked through the menu and there isn't any motion interpolation option.
I have seen another mention of this in the thread, but I have never noticed it on mine. If you enable 48 Hz mode it may seem to smooth out the motion a bit on 24p sources, like Blu-ray. If that's what you're seeing, perhaps you should disable 24p on your player and set the TV to output 60 Hz.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7311 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
I have seen another mention of this in the thread, but I have never noticed it on mine. If you enable 48 Hz mode it may seem to smooth out the motion a bit on 24p sources, like Blu-ray. If that's what you're seeing, perhaps you should disable 24p on your player and set the TV to output 60 Hz.
The only difference I can see is flicker. 48HZ doesn't usually agree with most TV's when outputting 24p.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7312 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I don't think it's the player or HDMIS because I noticed it while watching television as well. It's very strange because it's not supposed to be a feature and there's nothing in the menus (as far as I can tell). And my old TC50PS64 never had this problem.
bunnyears is offline  
post #7313 of 7317 Old 01-12-2015, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 603 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnyears View Post
I don't think it's the player or HDMIS because I noticed it while watching television as well. It's very strange because it's not supposed to be a feature and there's nothing in the menus (as far as I can tell). And my old TC50PS64 never had this problem.
Simply because you're new. Would you please take a picture of your username written on paper next to the TV's sticker on back showing model number?
Or just post a quick youtube video of the problem which would help even more.
bunnyears likes this.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7314 of 7317 Old 01-13-2015, 03:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm starting to suspect that my problem may be caused by my blu-ray player and/or the HDMI cord, although that wouldn't explain this happening on tv programming. I replaced the hdmi cable for an unrelated reason, and the effect seemed to go away completely in 60hz. However, it was still there in 48hz. I restored the blu player to factory settings...and now it's back in both modes

or could it be my eyes are deceiving me?
bunnyears is offline  
post #7315 of 7317 Old 01-13-2015, 07:39 AM
Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Have you asked anyone else to view your suspect content and ask them what and how they see it? It very well could be a combination of playback frame rates and your eyes...

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7316 of 7317 Unread Today, 05:37 PM
Member
 
littlegoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I attempted to adjust picture settings this evening and I can navigate to the main menu and for options with only +/- minus adjustments(i.e. contrast) I can change those but anything will multiple selections like the picture mode I can not change. I navigate to the Picture mode, hit ok, and the screen flashes up the menu with standard, vivid, cinema but then immediately returns the the previous menu.(navigating menus from the remote & hard keys on side of tv and both behave the same)
I tried to reset the device to default, and that made no difference for my menu issue, but now the picture looks terrible, software is up to date. I have no idea what else to try, any thoughts?

Last edited by littlegoat; Today at 05:48 PM.
littlegoat is online now  
post #7317 of 7317 Unread Today, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Maybe you're in Hotel mode. In the service manual it says to unplug the tv to exit that mode. Worth a try.
whipit is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60
Gear in this thread - P42s60 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off