Official Panasonic S60 Series Discussion Thread - Page 251 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 105Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7501 of 7534 Old 11-12-2015, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post


24 hz setting on a TV? The S60 has a 60 and 48 hz setting. I have my BD player set to native (24p), which allows the set do the processing. In my particular case, this renders the best results.

Ian
It's 48 Hz. Whatever. I was at work and couldn't remember. It's the setting that is not 60 Hz.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7502 of 7534 Old 11-12-2015, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 685 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
It's 48 Hz. Whatever. I was at work and couldn't remember. It's the setting that is not 60 Hz.
Most people find that the 48hz setting produces too much flicker.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7503 of 7534 Old 11-13-2015, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post
Most people find that the 48hz setting produces too much flicker.

Ian
I know. That's what I said. But, I don't mind it. And even my wife has never mentioned it, so I suspect it doesn't bother her either.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7504 of 7534 Old 11-26-2015, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All,

I'm new here and not sure if it is best to start my own thread, but I have a P55S60 and it's been working great up until a week ago. A vertical black bar appeared on the very left side about 4 inches wide with a few mulitcolored vertical lines of that are very thin - close to a single pixel wide. Based on my internet Googling and a bit of reading, I took the TV apart on the off chance it was loose connectors on the C3 board. I loosened and cleaned out the connectors and a bit of dust in the housing.

Attached are pics of it's regular operation showing the symptoms (black vertical bar) as well as what it looks like if I unplugged two of the C3 boards ribbon connectors.

So, my question: Is it the panel or the C3 (or any other board)?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20151126_204501.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	129.9 KB
ID:	1082202   Click image for larger version

Name:	20151126_212226.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	1082210  
Tonkatruck is offline  
post #7505 of 7534 Old 12-17-2015, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Ceej64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post
Most people find that the 48hz setting produces too much flicker.

Ian
Call me crazy, but one of the ways I can tell the brightness/contrast is calibrated properly is that the flicker almost disappears. It's there, but almost not noticeable, and not distracting the way it is otherwise.
Ceej64 is offline  
post #7506 of 7534 Old 12-18-2015, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 685 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceej64 View Post
Call me crazy, but one of the ways I can tell the brightness/contrast is calibrated properly is that the flicker almost disappears. It's there, but almost not noticeable, and not distracting the way it is otherwise.
David Katzmier, ISF calibrator and Senior editor of CNET, reviewed a well calibrated S60. His comments:
Quote:
Video processing: The S60 showed a couple of flaws in this category. Most importantly, unlike the ST60 it is incapable of correctly reproducing the correct film cadence of 1080p/24 sources when set to its standard (60Hz) mode. Instead, the pan over the Intrepid from "I Am Legend" (my standard cadence test) appeared relatively halting and choppy, compared with the smoother -- yet not too smooth -- look of the ST60 and other sets that handled film correctly. I tried the 48Hz mode but as usual it flickered too much for me to tolerate. Since those are the only two modes available, you have to choose between choppy motion and flicker. I'd choose the former every time.
Personally, I haven't noticed any significant judder on my S60, but regardless of which settings I have used, including those in the Cinema mode, which are similar to David's, I have to agree with his assessment when it comes to flicker. I believe that source material has more impact on these anomalies, then small differences in calibration.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others


Last edited by mailiang; 12-18-2015 at 12:27 PM. Reason: Typo
mailiang is offline  
post #7507 of 7534 Old 01-04-2016, 12:55 PM
Member
 
MJ DOOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TV crapped out. 65 inch. Square Trade is reimbursing me full price. Is this thing worth anything or worth saving or should I just throw it in the garbage.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160102_152531.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	414.9 KB
ID:	1161450   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160102_152522.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	517.3 KB
ID:	1161458   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160102_152510.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	545.2 KB
ID:	1161466  

I unfold the scroll, plant seeds to stampede the globe
When I'm deceased, by then the beast arise like yeast
to conquer peace leaving savages to roam in the streets.
MJ DOOM is offline  
post #7508 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ DOOM View Post
TV crapped out. 65 inch. Square Trade is reimbursing me full price. Is this thing worth anything or worth saving or should I just throw it in the garbage.

Probably $300 in parts if you have the time and storage.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7509 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ DOOM View Post
TV crapped out. 65 inch. Square Trade is reimbursing me full price. Is this thing worth anything or worth saving or should I just throw it in the garbage.

I would definitely get it repaired if possible. Plasmas are no longer being made, and the amount you'll have to spend for comparable picture quality is several thousand at least.
mailiang likes this.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7510 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
I would definitely get it repaired if possible. Plasmas are no longer being made, and the amount you'll have to spend for comparable picture quality is several thousand at least.
Well, if it's just the board, yeah that could be replaced likely, but if it's the panel...you're telling me you'd pay to have the panel replaced which certainly would be same as the original TV price.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7511 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Well, if it's just the board, yeah that could be replaced likely, but if it's the panel...you're telling me you'd pay to have the panel replaced which certainly would be same as the original TV price.

I probably would, yes. This set is just that good. It probably is just a board or perhaps even a faulty connection somewhere (if you're lucky).
RWetmore is offline  
post #7512 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
I probably would, yes. This set is just that good. It probably is just a board or perhaps even a faulty connection somewhere (if you're lucky).
Absolutely could be a faulty connection, extremely rare, but possible, more so if someone lives in colder weather. I'll always be surprised at how a device can fault from a connection that seemed fine for years.

Unless there was one nearby that I could pickup, I wouldn't replace the panel though, but that's just me.
I'm not going to search out of curiosity but I would be extremely surprised to even find one available. Panasonic isn't stocking them as far as I know.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7513 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 685 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Absolutely could be a faulty connection, extremely rare, but possible, more so if someone lives in colder weather. I'll always be surprised at how a device can fault from a connection that seemed fine for years.

Unless there was one nearby that I could pickup, I wouldn't replace the panel though, but that's just me.
I'm not going to search out of curiosity but I would be extremely surprised to even find one available. Panasonic isn't stocking them as far as I know.
If it's the panel, you're out of luck. You may want to have a tech look at the set.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7514 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Yes, if it's the panel you may be out of luck. It probably isn't the panel though, and might only be a simple fix.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7515 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 05:41 PM
Member
 
MJ DOOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Absolutely could be a faulty connection, extremely rare, but possible, more so if someone lives in colder weather. I'll always be surprised at how a device can fault from a connection that seemed fine for years.

Unless there was one nearby that I could pickup, I wouldn't replace the panel though, but that's just me.
I'm not going to search out of curiosity but I would be extremely surprised to even find one available. Panasonic isn't stocking them as far as I know.
The TV is in my basement, gets cold down there with the vents closed. Could be a connection fault or the panel. What would I check if its a connection fault?

I unfold the scroll, plant seeds to stampede the globe
When I'm deceased, by then the beast arise like yeast
to conquer peace leaving savages to roam in the streets.
MJ DOOM is offline  
post #7516 of 7534 Old 01-05-2016, 07:08 PM
Member
 
dsettlemoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently had a lightning strike near me/power surge that killed my antenna input and Ethernet/wireless connection. HDMI still works. Last year about this time my daughter cracked the screen, so I guess it's time to replace my 50". I've been holding out for an reasonably priced HDR set.
dsettlemoir is offline  
post #7517 of 7534 Old 01-06-2016, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 685 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ DOOM View Post
The TV is in my basement, gets cold down there with the vents closed. Could be a connection fault or the panel. What would I check if its a connection fault?
Heat has much more impact on electronics then cold. Unless your basement is very damp, the cooler temperatures shouldn't even be an issue. A bad or lose cable or faulty board can also be the cause of your problem. IMO, since you received re-reimbursement, it pays to at least have a qualified tech to check out.

Ian
MJ DOOM likes this.

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others


Last edited by mailiang; 01-06-2016 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Typo
mailiang is offline  
post #7518 of 7534 Old 01-06-2016, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ DOOM View Post
The TV is in my basement, gets cold down there with the vents closed. Could be a connection fault or the panel. What would I check if its a connection fault?
I don't disagree with Ian on about the heat part, but coldness makes things contract, so if 2 connections are not inserted fully, the 2 wires contracting back could be enough to remove that copper to copper connection.

That really is a long shot. Open the case and give it a visual inspection. If you don't see something, than a capacitor blew, a board went out, or the panel is broken.

I can't believe I didn't pay for the square trade warranty for mine, stupid younger me.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7519 of 7534 Old 01-24-2016, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
djPerfectTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I just bought an indoor antenna that is just a coax, was wondering if there was a way to get the audio to my AVR. Can't seem to figure it out...I'm not seeing any options on which output to use. Currently have an HDMI on HDMI2.

I thin I figured it out, using the digital audio out option. Just not sure if I'm going to be able to get to it since my TV is mounted...bah.

Turn it up!

Last edited by djPerfectTrip; 01-24-2016 at 04:10 PM.
djPerfectTrip is offline  
post #7520 of 7534 Old 01-24-2016, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
dmtaub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by djPerfectTrip View Post
I just bought an indoor antenna that is just a coax, was wondering if there was a way to get the audio to my AVR. Can't seem to figure it out...I'm not seeing any options on which output to use. Currently have an HDMI on HDMI2.

Optical out of the tv to optical in of the AVR. That should get you sound.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dmtaub is offline  
post #7521 of 7534 Old 01-24-2016, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
djPerfectTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmtaub View Post
Optical out of the tv to optical in of the AVR. That should get you sound.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yep, I was able to get to it. Thank you

Turn it up!
djPerfectTrip is offline  
post #7522 of 7534 Old 01-27-2016, 06:10 PM
Member
 
FernandoRocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is your Netflix app working on your sets? Mine hasn't worked since 4 months (I think)... I have a TC-P50S60.
FernandoRocker is offline  
post #7523 of 7534 Old 01-27-2016, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 7,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 685 Post(s)
Liked: 502
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by FernandoRocker View Post
Is your Netflix app working on your sets? Mine hasn't worked since 4 months (I think)... I have a TC-P50S60.
Yep. Like a charm.


Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7524 of 7534 Old 01-29-2016, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by FernandoRocker View Post
Is your Netflix app working on your sets? Mine hasn't worked since 4 months (I think)... I have a TC-P50S60.

Like a year ago someone else also had a netflix problem. You'll have to search this thread for keywords and sift though them; I think the solution was posted.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7525 of 7534 Old 02-03-2016, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
darko313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I went out and got a colorimeter, the i1 Display Pro. I'm using DisplayCal 3.1

Here's what I'm aiming for right now:
Pre calibration wb RGB adjustments for balancing the color temp
Gamma TV setting: 2.2
Target gamma: bt 1886
HDMI range: Full
Color temp: D65 target (warm 2 on tv)
Mode: Custom
Target lumens: 120
1080p pixel direct: enabled

I haven't noticed any issues with this setup yet. Just keep in mind the screen will burn in you're careless.

Last edited by darko313; 02-08-2016 at 08:16 AM.
darko313 is offline  
post #7526 of 7534 Old 02-17-2016, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I had a problem with my 65s60 and have lost all the calibration settings I had and loved. I'm pretty sure they were from Fairchild99. I searched, clicked on the link in his sig and nothing relatable comes up.
When I first came back to this site I was on some unusable unreadable "enhanced version". I switched to mobile and it was better but, I still cannot get to the content is used to find and navigate through so easily. I'm stupid obviously but, is there also an issue with the site.

I've read through about 60 pages and when I get to Fairchilds latest settings they aren't in the post. Rather, tells me to click on his sig. In mobile version this doesn't do anything. In desktop it takes me to page 130 and there is no post by him on that page.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Greatestalltime is offline  
post #7527 of 7534 Old 02-17-2016, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I had a problem with my 65s60 and have lost all the calibration settings I had and loved. I'm pretty sure they were from Fairchild99. I searched, clicked on the link in his sig and nothing relatable comes up.
When I first came back to this site I was on some unusable unreadable "enhanced version". I switched to mobile and it was better but, I still cannot get to the content is used to find and navigate through so easily. I'm stupid obviously but, is there also an issue with the site.

I've read through about 60 pages and when I get to Fairchilds latest settings they aren't in the post. Rather, tells me to click on his sig. In mobile version this doesn't do anything. In desktop it takes me to page 130 and there is no post by him on that page.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Greatestalltime is offline  
post #7528 of 7534 Old 02-17-2016, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this table. Is it current ? It was on about page 200.
http://www.avsforum.com/attachments/75008
Greatestalltime is offline  
post #7529 of 7534 Old 02-17-2016, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greatestalltime is offline  
post #7530 of 7534 Old 02-17-2016, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
foghorn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Like you said, this site is so hard to navigate now with Huddler, most have gone away, its a ghost town.
mailiang likes this.

..his mind is not for rent
to any god or government - Peart and Dubois

..I will save you everyone, and you can pay me
when I'm done - Stuart Adamson
foghorn2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60
Gear in this thread

taboola here


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off