Official Panasonic S60 Series Discussion Thread - Page 253 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 116Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7561 of 7590 Old 11-19-2016, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
Steakfest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steakfest View Post
The firmware is being upgraded now. I'll report back if there is any difference.
Don't see any new options in the settings or any difference in how the gameplay looks with the new firmware installed.

/John
Steakfest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7562 of 7590 Old 11-19-2016, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steakfest View Post
Don't see any new options in the settings or any difference in how the gameplay looks with the new firmware installed.

/John
Like I posted, I don't believe it's a firmware issue with the set. Does it only have this problem with games? If so, it may be the console or related hardware.

Ian
Steakfest likes this.

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7563 of 7590 Old 11-19-2016, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
Steakfest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ian,

I found another thread on this site that starts with a really good description of what I'm seeing.

30fps gaming at 60hz and the effects of frame doubling?

Definitely seems like an issue that appears when dealing with 30fps content on a 60hz display. What is still left to be determined is whether or not the "frame doubling" is caused by the source or the way the TV processes the 30fps content to display on the 60Hz display.

I just don't know enough about how the signal over HDMI works to even begin to guess what is going on. If anything I'm getting the impression that the 30vs.60 thing has been around for a long time, but was less noticeable on earlier flat panel technology, and the high quality of Plasma actually makes it MORE visible, and that's partly my problem.

Question about the S60 series now... Does it have a setting that is meant to make motion look smooth? I swear over the last couple of days, I've played with every setting in all the menus, but I don't think I yet found anything that helped make this issue less noticeable.

/John
Steakfest is offline  
 
post #7564 of 7590 Old 11-20-2016, 03:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steakfest View Post
Question about the S60 series now... Does it have a setting that is meant to make motion look smooth? I swear over the last couple of days, I've played with every setting in all the menus, but I don't think I yet found anything that helped make this issue less noticeable./John
Some PDP's offer an optional 96hz setting which reduces judder, this feature is not available on the S60. Since I've yet to see any noticeable judder when watching most 24p content, it hasn't been an issue for me.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7565 of 7590 Old 12-11-2016, 03:47 PM
Member
 
thesharkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: city by the bay
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
well, ho ho ho, my house got a visit from the christmas thieves. one of the items they stole was the remote to my S60; i'm not sure why they stole it as it probably has zero use for them. is this the stock remote:

http://shop.panasonic.com/tvs/tv-acc...AYB000827.html

if not, can you one of you guys direct me to the correct, stock remote? thanks.....!

thesharkman
thesharkman is offline  
post #7566 of 7590 Old 12-12-2016, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesharkman View Post
well, ho ho ho, my house got a visit from the christmas thieves. one of the items they stole was the remote to my S60; i'm not sure why they stole it as it probably has zero use for them. is this the stock remote:

http://shop.panasonic.com/tvs/tv-acc...AYB000827.html

Yes, that's it. Model # there matches mine exactly.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7567 of 7590 Old 12-12-2016, 09:10 PM
Member
 
thesharkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: city by the bay
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
Yes, that's it. Model # there matches mine exactly.
thanks for the reply.....off to epay to pick one up.

thesharkman
thesharkman is offline  
post #7568 of 7590 Old 01-03-2017, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Is anyone else having problems getting Netflix to load on their S60/4?
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7569 of 7590 Old 01-04-2017, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Is anyone else having problems getting Netflix to load on their S60/4?
The smart app is antiquated and no longer supported. Get a Roku.

Ian
gomo657 likes this.

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7570 of 7590 Old 01-04-2017, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post
The smart app is antiquated and no longer supported. Get a Roku.

Ian
I use my Sony S-5100, it was always faster to load anyhow.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7571 of 7590 Old 01-04-2017, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
ota.dt.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mid-Atlantic Region
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please see this new Viera DAC thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-plasma-flat-panel-displays/2702081-recommended-5-1-optical-2-0-1-rca-dac.html#post49545569
THANKS
ota.dt.man is offline  
post #7572 of 7590 Old 01-04-2017, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Is anyone else having problems getting Netflix to load on their S60/4?

I used Netflix just the other day. The app works fine on mine. So does Amazon.
RWetmore is offline  
post #7573 of 7590 Old 01-05-2017, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Ah, I wondered if Netflix might have stopped supporting it. I have other devices that support Netflix anyway, so I can just use those.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7574 of 7590 Old 01-05-2017, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Ah, I wondered if Netflix might have stopped supporting it. I have other devices that support Netflix anyway, so I can just use those.
Panasonic no loner supports it. The Netflix interface should work OK, but it's a dated version.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7575 of 7590 Old 01-07-2017, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I'm confused. Well, either way, it won't load. It tries to load. It has been the older Netflix UI for a while, but navigation was responsive and it ramped up to full HD quickly, so I would often use it. All I wondered is whether other S60/4 owners were having the same issue with getting Netflix to load. I understand that Panasonic, like other manufacturers, will basically stop updating the TV apps after the year the TV is released. That isn't news to me. So, from that perspective, Panasonic hasn't 'supported' it for years. But it has been working. So I suspected Netflix might have dropped support for the older UI. The S64 is the only device I own still using the older UI. Even my 2013 Samsung BD player has the new UI, but navigation and loading can be very slow, however, it works.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7576 of 7590 Old 01-07-2017, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
I'm confused. Well, either way, it won't load. It tries to load. It has been the older Netflix UI for a while, but navigation was responsive and it ramped up to full HD quickly, so I would often use it. All I wondered is whether other S60/4 owners were having the same issue with getting Netflix to load. I understand that Panasonic, like other manufacturers, will basically stop updating the TV apps after the year the TV is released. That isn't news to me. So, from that perspective, Panasonic hasn't 'supported' it for years. But it has been working. So I suspected Netflix might have dropped support for the older UI. The S64 is the only device I own still using the older UI. Even my 2013 Samsung BD player has the new UI, but navigation and loading can be very slow, however, it works.
I have four Roku's and my oldest one is a Roku 2 HD from 2011. I use it on my kitchen TV and it has one of the original Netflix interfaces that Roku's older software couldn't update. It doesn't even support Dolby 5.1 and it still works like a charm. I seriously doubt the problem lies with the Netflix interface. I'm now using a Roku 3600R stick with a quad core processor with my S60 through my Pioneer receiver's HDMI input and it loads very fast and since it's a stick, you don't even know it's there. IMO, it offers the best bang for the buck.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others


Last edited by mailiang; 01-07-2017 at 09:14 AM.
mailiang is offline  
post #7577 of 7590 Old 01-07-2017, 09:31 AM
Member
 
HD KOOL-AID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
I'm confused. Well, either way, it won't load. It tries to load. It has been the older Netflix UI for a while, but navigation was responsive and it ramped up to full HD quickly, so I would often use it. All I wondered is whether other S60/4 owners were having the same issue with getting Netflix to load. I understand that Panasonic, like other manufacturers, will basically stop updating the TV apps after the year the TV is released. That isn't news to me. So, from that perspective, Panasonic hasn't 'supported' it for years. But it has been working. So I suspected Netflix might have dropped support for the older UI. The S64 is the only device I own still using the older UI. Even my 2013 Samsung BD player has the new UI, but navigation and loading can be very slow, however, it works.
Try pulling the power cord off next time the Netflix app locks up wait 10 seconds power it up again and reload app should work. Tried this on my gt50 with success.
HD KOOL-AID is offline  
post #7578 of 7590 Old 01-08-2017, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Last night the app started working again. I used it to watch Netflix content without issue. Strange. As the issue of not loading the app persisted for a few days. The TV is plugged into my router, not wireless, and there have been no connectivity issues. Just a fluke, I guess.
ToonMasterTim is offline  
post #7579 of 7590 Old 01-08-2017, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Last night the app started working again. I used it to watch Netflix content without issue. Strange. As the issue of not loading the app persisted for a few days. The TV is plugged into my router, not wireless, and there have been no connectivity issues. Just a fluke, I guess.
I found the Netflix app on the S60 to be quirky. Most 'smart devices' are lacking in terms of performance when compared to out-board players. Glad you got it working.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7580 of 7590 Old 07-18-2017, 05:09 AM
Member
 
Noodles3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just got a P50S60 from a friend for free. It works but needs a new A Board due to the HDMI ports being fried. I'm curious though TXN/A1USUUS TNPH1046UB is the part number but when looking online there are some that look just like it with part numbers like TNPH1046 (1)A since it's printed on the board but say it came from an S64 model but looks the same.

Others I've seen look the same and say they are A1USUUS TNPH1046UE and not UB

Does anyone know if there are boards from other models that will interchange with this? It looks like the UC and UE part numbers are from the S60 series just the other sizes.

Thanks.

Last edited by Noodles3; 07-18-2017 at 05:22 AM.
Noodles3 is offline  
post #7581 of 7590 Old 07-18-2017, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles3 View Post
So I just got a P50S60 from a friend for free. It works but needs a new A Board due to the HDMI ports being fried. I'm curious though TXN/A1USUUS TNPH1046UB is the part number but when looking online there are some that look just like it with part numbers like TNPH1046 (1)A since it's printed on the board but say it came from an S64 model but looks the same.

Others I've seen look the same and say they are A1USUUS TNPH1046UE and not UB

Does anyone know if there are boards from other models that will interchange with this? It looks like the UC and UE part numbers are from the S60 series just the other sizes.

Thanks.
The S64 is identical to the S60 except for the panel's AR filter.

Ian
Noodles3 likes this.

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7582 of 7590 Old 07-18-2017, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Noodles3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post
The S64 is identical to the S60 except for the panel's AR filter.

Ian
So any of the A Board models from any size S60 or S64 should work with the P50S60 if I'm reading this correctly.
Noodles3 is offline  
post #7583 of 7590 Old 07-18-2017, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles3 View Post
So any of the A Board models from any size S60 or S64 should work with the P50S60 if I'm reading this correctly.
You would think. Also check Sears: http://www.searspartsdirect.com/model-number/TCP50S60

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7584 of 7590 Old 07-22-2017, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
Superdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just had a panel failure on mine, 65S60 (chip on ribbon cable). Fortunately, the section I lost is at the very right side of the screen (~3" or so), so can still watch it for now. Will be watching OLED prices for a while.
Superdog is offline  
post #7585 of 7590 Old 08-03-2017, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superdog View Post
Just had a panel failure on mine, 65S60 (chip on ribbon cable). Fortunately, the section I lost is at the very right side of the screen (~3" or so), so can still watch it for now. Will be watching OLED prices for a while.
Ribbon cables are pretty inexpensive to replace. http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/1521147...857&rmvSB=true


Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #7586 of 7590 Old 08-08-2017, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
Superdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for that, but it is a ribbon that comes from the panel itself. Not replaceable.

That said, if anyone has a failed panel laying around and doesn't mind snipping a couple of the bottom ribbons off it before disposing of it, let me know. Don't know if it could be possible to graft one on and surely would be tedious, but I might try it if I can get the part. Can't break it any more than it is already!

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk

Last edited by Superdog; 08-08-2017 at 05:17 PM.
Superdog is offline  
post #7587 of 7590 Old Yesterday, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I found a 65 S60 locally and talked the person down to 340. Should I be concerned that the set has 6200 hours on it or is that worth it given the price?

Last edited by henhead; Yesterday at 09:51 AM.
henhead is offline  
post #7588 of 7590 Old Yesterday, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhead View Post
I found a 65 S60 locally and talked the person down to 340. Should I be considered that the set has 6200 hours on it or is that worth it given the price?
I'd pay that, for sure. 65" is the largest size they made, S60 is an excellent set as it is. 6200 hours is only 4 hours a day IF they ran it 365 days per year, which is doubtful. That's fairly low hours in my opinion for a 4 year old set.

If it has no banding, image retention, burn-in, etc... otherwise looks fine, and includes the remote and stand, I'd tell them to shut up and take my money.
mailiang likes this.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
post #7589 of 7590 Old Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasondjulian View Post
I'd pay that, for sure. 65" is the largest size they made, S60 is an excellent set as it is. 6200 hours is only 4 hours a day IF they ran it 365 days per year, which is doubtful. That's fairly low hours in my opinion for a 4 year old set.

If it has no banding, image retention, burn-in, etc... otherwise looks fine, and includes the remote and stand, I'd tell them to shut up and take my money.
Whats an way to check for banding? IR and burn in are pretty easy to check.
henhead is offline  
post #7590 of 7590 Old Yesterday, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jasondjulian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhead View Post
Whats an way to check for banding? IR and burn in are pretty easy to check.
I think you'll know when you see it ... any strange bands of colors or tints going up and down the screen.. you can't hide it, although some I've seen are just noticeable depending on the content.

Overall, if the picture looked good and uniform, and I'd have my own flash drive with color slides on to test .... you're probably fine.

Panasonic TC-P55S60
Sony S5100 BD-Player
Sony HT-XT1 Sound Base
jasondjulian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Tc P65s60 65 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 60 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P60s60 , Panasonic Tc P55s60 55 Inch 1080p 600hz Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Tc P50s60 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch Plasma Hdtv Tc P42s60

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off