Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by arenaman View Post

A couple of us in the UK have come across a glitch, can someone try and see if it's the same with the US sets.

Play a blu ray so film mode is active, select cinema smooth then go and activate game mode, see if you get a strange screen, don't worry, power off and on clears it.

Bump, anyone?


And this horizontal very feint band, how many people have it?

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:29 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
To Urga ref: 'Your F8500 My Kuro'

I mean come on...
Please....

Of all the things to try and compare with two pictures?

With so many variables throwing any form of accurate statistics WAY off.

I wonder if we can compare shoes next in the same way? rolleyes.gif
pieandchips is offline  
post #3663 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:31 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by arenaman View Post

Bump, anyone?

Why would you want to activate game mode whilst watching a blu ray with cinema smooth turned on?
I can understand if it goes a bit wonky...
pieandchips is offline  
post #3664 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:40 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

Why would you want to activate game mode whilst watching a blu ray with cinema smooth turned on?
I can understand if it goes a bit wonky...

I wouldn't but someone came across this fault and I had a look, I doubt it's supposed to show that screen anyway. Just trying to see who else has these little niggles with heir sets.

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
post #3665 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:44 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
To me that's like saying "Try putting your car in reverse whilst moving forwards and see what happens" tongue.gif
pieandchips is offline  
post #3666 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,335
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by arenaman View Post

I wouldn't but someone came across this fault and I had a look, I doubt it's supposed to show that screen anyway. Just trying to see who else has these little niggles with heir sets.

Whats the screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

To me that's like saying "Try putting your car in reverse whilst moving forwards and see what happens" tongue.gif

biggrin.gif thanks for the morning LOL....
Ph8te is offline  
post #3667 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
surfmlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy_6 View Post

I'm using HDMI-CEC and ARC with my Denon AVR-3313CI and it works perfectly with power on/off, volume and mute.

I can also get it to turn the Panasonic Bluray-player on/off but unfortunately not control play/pause/skip ... need to do some more testing.

/Janus

So you are using the TV remote control? Can you go into TV input and get audio or the smart apps and play something like netflix or youtube and get audio? Are you using a set top box as well?
surfmlb is offline  
post #3668 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:03 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ surfmlb, I tried with my Denon 2112 and the ARC input on the TV. It worked (got sound through Audio Return) but Anynet/CEC screws up turning off the amp when the TV turns off. It stays on.

In non-ARC mode (sound and pic from external source) Anynet/CEC functions works as they should.


HTH

[edited]
pieandchips is offline  
post #3669 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

Whats the screen?
biggrin.gif thanks for the morning LOL....

Here, it was user Matzie that first found it http://www.avforums.com/forums/18847864-post988.html

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
post #3670 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
one question:

Has anybody hooked the TV to his PC via HDMI?

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #3671 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:36 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ Yes. I use a HTPC exclusively.

Radeon 6670, YCbCr 4:4:4, vector adaptive.
pieandchips is offline  
post #3672 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,335
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by arenaman View Post

Here, it was user Matzie that first found it http://www.avforums.com/forums/18847864-post988.html

1st thing Id do is call Samsung and report the issue to get it "logged"...This way at least the ball starts rolling if you are able to repeat it, then indeed I would call it a "bug"...as pointed out earlier this probably woulndt come up in QA becasue well who would normally do that wink.gif the wonderful life of getting something in the wild and trying the different possibilites biggrin.gif


As far as that set goes, jeepers sounds like he got a bad set.......Of course it did have a "cross" for banding so maybe it was a blessed set biggrin.gif ..........
Ph8te is offline  
post #3673 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:44 AM
Member
 
funkahdafi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having some issues with my F8500, hoping someone can help: I am using a HTPC for most of my content. It's connected to HDMI1 and I am having severly crushed blacks. I already checked the HDMI level option but it is greyed out, so I am guessing my HTPC is not outputting in RGB but in YBC_whatever(you_know_what_I_mean). I tried all the other settings and I am generally using settings that others here have suggested. Not matter what I do, the blacks are really really dark and inky and beautiful, but they erase all details as if they were a black hole. Any recommendations what I could do about it?

Should I switch HDMI inputs maybe (one of them is labeled HDMI/DVI, which sounds like it's better for computers, but I am not sure. At work right now, so I can't try).

Any help would be appreciated.
funkahdafi is offline  
post #3674 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^ Break in before decent calibration, sure.
Break in to avoid IR burn, possibly. I've just been watching a mix of source material and each night run the scrolling bars for 5-10 minutes.
Other than a small scare with a CNN graphic (BREAKING NEWS) , where the image lasted about 24 hours after watching the channel for about two hours recently my screen is 100% fine.

thanks,but,there are no calibrators where I live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post


Break in is not a must, its a choice. There are millions of people who dont do it and never have issues.
No real guide outside of watching varying content over the 1st few hundred hours not sticking to mainly any one source type (outside of full screen HD materiall without logos) for hours on end)......

thanks,will break in make things better?
3dprojector is offline  
post #3675 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 07:56 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post

thanks,but,there are no calibrators where I live

I was referring to even setting levels yourself. It takes a while for the phosphors to 'cook'. Most agree 200-300 hours.
pieandchips is offline  
post #3676 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 08:02 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkahdafi View Post

I am having some issues with my F8500, hoping someone can help: I am using a HTPC

What is your video card? If using RGB check your dynamic range settings. If using YCbCr, dynamic range does not factor in.

Are you feeding HDMI through an AMP to the TV? If so, check there are no image adjustments happening on the AMP.
pieandchips is offline  
post #3677 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,335
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkahdafi View Post

I am having some issues with my F8500, hoping someone can help: I am using a HTPC for most of my content. It's connected to HDMI1 and I am having severly crushed blacks. I already checked the HDMI level option but it is greyed out, so I am guessing my HTPC is not outputting in RGB but in YBC_whatever(you_know_what_I_mean). I tried all the other settings and I am generally using settings that others here have suggested. Not matter what I do, the blacks are really really dark and inky and beautiful, but they erase all details as if they were a black hole. Any recommendations what I could do about it?

Should I switch HDMI inputs maybe (one of them is labeled HDMI/DVI, which sounds like it's better for computers, but I am not sure. At work right now, so I can't try).

Any help would be appreciated.

AHve you tried the "PC" input trick to see if that helps at all? Rename the input that you have your HTPC plugged into to "PC" it may kill adjsutments, but see if that changes anything. You may also want to check the output of your HTPC to see if you can change it as that may help as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post

thanks,but,there are no calibrators where I live
thanks,will break in make things better?

YOu can purchase a Blu-ray or go to the calibration section of the forums and download one of the free unilites. This will help with Brightness and Contrast and possibly a littel with color, but for real adjustments youd need a meter. Calibrators also travel on tours so there is that as well.

The break in is to age the phophers age more evenly. It dont make things "better", but the more evenly the phosphers age the less likely you will have uneven screen aging. The people at the forums can be a littel OCD when it comes to these things, There are many who jsut the TV and watch TV...
Ph8te is offline  
post #3678 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 11,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackobots View Post

Just to clarify.. my guests thought the Directv movie was Blu-ray. Sorry for the confusion.
Direct has an amazing picture wink.gif Some can not even notice the difference between Standard HD and Blu Ray ( 1080P )
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #3679 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 08:52 AM
Member
 
psu85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Pa
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

Direct has an amazing picture wink.gif Some can not even notice the difference between Standard HD and Blu Ray ( 1080P )

Is the Direc tv picture better and less compressed now? I dropped this a few years ago for cable as I had both side by side in my home and cable was better.
psu85 is offline  
post #3680 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
JMUdukes07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by psu85 View Post

Is the Direc tv picture better and less compressed now? I dropped this a few years ago for cable as I had both side by side in my home and cable was better.

I guess it depends on how many years ago you are talking.

I had DirecTV before I switched to FiOS and DirecTV definitely had better PQ for quite a few channels.
JMUdukes07 is offline  
post #3681 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:10 AM
Member
 
polakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I run the dse test on youtube in my 64F8500 and noticed the thin horizontal band in both vertical and horizontal panning. Just above the middle of the screen...Bummer
polakis is offline  
post #3682 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
JRWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Peake View Post

. . . My old DLP is dead so I am without a TV at the moment.

Your old DLP may be dead but it may not be worthless, depending on if it one of a list of SAMSUNG TVs with bad capacitors. See my posts starting at http://www.avsforum.com/t/827799/2007-samsung-led-owners-thread-hlt-xx87-89s/14300_100#post_23159257 . The list also includes SAMSUNG LCD and Plasma TVs.
JRWalker is offline  
post #3683 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by polakis View Post

I run the dse test on youtube in my 64F8500 and noticed the thin horizontal band in both vertical and horizontal panning. Just above the middle of the screen...Bummer

I'm going to live with mine, I'm never going to get 100% perfect but this is as near as I'll get

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
post #3684 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
arenaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eng-er-land
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Ok, anyone got any good calibrated settings, preferably something in Standard mode

Panasonic TXP65VT65B, Samsung BD-C5900, HT-D455, DA-E670, Galaxy S4, Iphone 5, 10.1" Tab 2. SKY HD. Atollo LED light strips, Philips Living Colours Lamp, Harmony One Remote.
arenaman is offline  
post #3685 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^ Yes. I use a HTPC exclusively.

Radeon 6670, YCbCr 4:4:4, vector adaptive.

Are there any settings disabled in PC mode?

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #3686 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

I was referring to even setting levels yourself. It takes a while for the phosphors to 'cook'. Most agree 200-300 hours.

What are the recommended settings for the backlight, brightness and contrast in the break in period?

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
post #3687 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:51 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^ That's up to you! There is no backlight. Most keep the Cell Light up at 18-20 and adjust contrast, gamma and brightness to taste.
pieandchips is offline  
post #3688 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:52 AM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halimali View Post

Are there any settings disabled in PC mode?

I don't use PC mode, so can't comment sorry.
pieandchips is offline  
post #3689 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,335
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by polakis View Post

I run the dse test on youtube in my 64F8500 and noticed the thin horizontal band in both vertical and horizontal panning. Just above the middle of the screen...Bummer

polakis, you may want to call Samsung to ahve someone look at your TV or try to exchange it, If I remember correctly youve had a few issues with the set you own..
Ph8te is offline  
post #3690 of 12335 Old 04-25-2013, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Halimali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^ That's up to you! There is no backlight. Most keep the Cell Light up at 18-20 and adjust contrast, gamma and brightness to taste.

Oops my mistake, Meant Cell Light. OK, but how come some say it is better to lower both the contrast and brightness in the break in period. This confuses me.
Thank you for answering my question.

As of June 2013:
2,712 Bluray movies
1,593 DVD movies
356 bluray+DVD series
1,322 bluray+DVD Anime
Halimali is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off