Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Series Discussion Thread [No Street Price Talk] - Page 277 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 12844 Old 06-26-2013, 05:18 PM
 
pieandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 169
^The AVR also needs to be setup to work with CEC and be on the correct 'TV input'. Some folks miss that bit.
pieandchips is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 12844 Old 06-26-2013, 06:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieandchips View Post

^The AVR also needs to be setup to work with CEC and be on the correct 'TV input'. Some folks miss that bit.
The AVR does not necessarily have to be setup to work with CEC but the ARC does have to be enabled.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8283 of 12844 Old 06-26-2013, 09:38 PM
Member
 
cdjocp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

That seems to have settled the guide problem,but how do I hear audio through ARC backwards? For example,listen to YouTube app through avr.

For my avr to get the sound when listening to youtube etc..the avr switches to tv/sat from hdmi 3 (uverse) but it does that by itself hope that helps maybe you have to manually switch to a input on your avr similar to that, my receiver is a pioneer vsx1121k, so basically try different avr inputs when in youtube and vudu etc..
cdjocp is offline  
post #8284 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
abalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

Yea,I did that-I do have it plugged into ARC input on tv and coming out of marked ARC output on avr

Your post is a bit confusing. You need to configure the AVR so when you select the desired INPUT source its audio INPUT is set for the HDMI port coming from the TV. You're watching the video from the internet on the TV, and it's OUTPUT is the audio to the AVR. You may have done this, but it's not clear from your post. If your AVR doesn't support that configuration you could use the optical audio output on the TV and use that for the input on the AVR.
abalone is offline  
post #8285 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 07:42 AM
Member
 
kennyob46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is what I am seeing:
I have "hdmi control " turned on ,on my avr
I have anynet + turned on on tv
Ps3,cable box,etc... Plug in to hdmi inputs on avr
I have hdmi cable coming out of hdmi output(marked ARC) going into hdmi 3( marked ARC) on tv.
I have changed hdmi input to hdmi 3 on tv setup
If I pull up virtual remote and go to tools,it brings up anynet + screen on right.
If I click on anynet + it shows " no device"with a check mark next to it.
I then refresh it,and I see my Avr's name come up,than it disapears and goes back to no device.
I'm almost thinking a comm problem between my avr and tv,
Or I'm missing a step
kennyob46 is offline  
post #8286 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Berat Blakaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 51F8500 and I'm not able to adjust volume when I using samsung's smart hub for Netflix or Amazon. Anyone else notice this issue or have a fix for it?
Berat Blakaj is offline  
post #8287 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

This is what I am seeing:
I have "hdmi control " turned on ,on my avr
I have anynet + turned on on tv
Ps3,cable box,etc... Plug in to hdmi inputs on avr
I have hdmi cable coming out of hdmi output(marked ARC) going into hdmi 3( marked ARC) on tv.
I have changed hdmi input to hdmi 3 on tv setup
If I pull up virtual remote and go to tools,it brings up anynet + screen on right.
If I click on anynet + it shows " no device"with a check mark next to it.
I then refresh it,and I see my Avr's name come up,than it disapears and goes back to no device.
I'm almost thinking a comm problem between my avr and tv,
Or I'm missing a step
What AVR do you own? Maybe try switching cables as it does sound like a connection issue between your AVR and the TV.
sheshechic likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #8288 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

This is what I am seeing:
I have "hdmi control " turned on ,on my avr
I have anynet + turned on on tv
Ps3,cable box,etc... Plug in to hdmi inputs on avr
I have hdmi cable coming out of hdmi output(marked ARC) going into hdmi 3( marked ARC) on tv.
I have changed hdmi input to hdmi 3 on tv setup
If I pull up virtual remote and go to tools,it brings up anynet + screen on right.
If I click on anynet + it shows " no device"with a check mark next to it.
I then refresh it,and I see my Avr's name come up,than it disapears and goes back to no device.
I'm almost thinking a comm problem between my avr and tv,
Or I'm missing a step
Try turning the devices on and off in varying orders. You have a handshake issue. If the 2 devices are not compatible you may simply never get it to work.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8289 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 11:11 AM
Member
 
kennyob46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it could be something as simple as that (hdmi cable swap out)-worth a shot.I own the denon avr 2313ci,relatively new
I have tried shutting devices off and on like you said,to no avail.
kennyob46 is offline  
post #8290 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

I guess it could be something as simple as that (hdmi cable swap out)-worth a shot.I own the denon avr 2313ci,relatively new
I have tried shutting devices off and on like you said,to no avail.
ARC is just a finicky gimmick imo. You wont be missing out on anything at all by just running an optical cable.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8291 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

ARC is just a finicky gimmick imo. You wont be missing out on anything at all by just running an optical cable.

Aside from optical cable, can we use digital coaxial cable instead?
echoesian is offline  
post #8292 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 11:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Aside from optical cable, can we use digital coaxial cable instead?
You can if theres a digital coax out on your tv and a digital coax in on your avr.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8293 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 12:00 PM
Member
 
kennyob46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tvs already mounted on wall- too much of a pain in the neck at this point to run any more wires(worse thing is: I pulled the optical out of wall from last tv there thinking I didn't need it after reading about arc).Just annoying when stuff don't work as advertised.Dont even get me started on the voice recognition feature-lol
kennyob46 is offline  
post #8294 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 12:01 PM
Member
 
abalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Aside from optical cable, can we use digital coaxial cable instead?

The F8500 doesn't have coax digital audio output, just optical. I'm using that and it works perfectly. You can get a good cable for cheap from monoprice.com or Amazon.

Edit: Didn't see your story about pulling the optical cable before posting this.
abalone is offline  
post #8295 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 05:31 PM
Member
 
kennyob46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried swapping out hdmi cable.No difference.One thing I forgot i forgot about earlier that I just noticed again.There is communication of some sorts going on.After everything is set up on anynet+ and hdmi control,I can use tv remote to operate denon avr volume.It even shows up on bottom on tv screen showing avr 2313 is operating volume.
kennyob46 is offline  
post #8296 of 12844 Old 06-27-2013, 11:18 PM
Newbie
 
johnessee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you mean just flipping through the options? We just got our TV have a samsung receiver HW-d7000, we have all the settings set up for HDMNI Anynet, CEC, Receiver speaker setting on tv, etc etc. Still can not get apps to have audio through surround sound. Also having an issue with the receiver constantly asking me to connect an optical cable to the receiver. I don't/shouldn't have to since both systems have ARC.

Any help, first time posting, been working on this for a week, reading random forums, messaging samsung, etc.
johnessee is offline  
post #8297 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveC56 View Post

Has anyone purchased Costco's Square Trade Service Plan for 3 years extra protection on their Samsung F8500? If not, what extended warranty provider did you purchase?

Thanks.

I got the five year SquareTrade from Amazon. It was just under 300 bucks, I think.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #8298 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
echoesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does hanging the TV on the wall will help reduce buzzing noise? I have it on the stand now.
echoesian is offline  
post #8299 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesian View Post

Does hanging the TV on the wall will help reduce buzzing noise? I have it on the stand now.
Most have said it is worse when on the wall.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8300 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

Tvs already mounted on wall- too much of a pain in the neck at this point to run any more wires(worse thing is: I pulled the optical out of wall from last tv there thinking I didn't need it after reading about arc).Just annoying when stuff don't work as advertised.Dont even get me started on the voice recognition feature-lol

Go into the Denon's Setup> Input Assign section and make sure everything there is right. You may have to add to the TV section. Mine doesn't have anything indicated there but then I don't own a Samsung either, you might have to indicate that it's hdmi.

sheshechic is offline  
post #8301 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
shpankey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glenpool, Ok. USA
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnessee View Post

Do you mean just flipping through the options? We just got our TV have a samsung receiver HW-d7000, we have all the settings set up for HDMNI Anynet, CEC, Receiver speaker setting on tv, etc etc. Still can not get apps to have audio through surround sound. Also having an issue with the receiver constantly asking me to connect an optical cable to the receiver. I don't/shouldn't have to since both systems have ARC.

Any help, first time posting, been working on this for a week, reading random forums, messaging samsung, etc.

Got into the tv menu, sound, change output from pcm to Dolby Digital. Hook up ur avr 1st so it won't be greyed out.

26 What good will it be for a man if he gains the whole world, yet forfeits his soul? Or what can a man give in exchange for his soul?

Matthew 16:26 NIV
shpankey is offline  
post #8302 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyob46 View Post

Tried swapping out hdmi cable.No difference.One thing I forgot i forgot about earlier that I just noticed again.There is communication of some sorts going on.After everything is set up on anynet+ and hdmi control,I can use tv remote to operate denon avr volume.It even shows up on bottom on tv screen showing avr 2313 is operating volume.

Denons are known to be picky with this set. Surf has a Denon and saw similar issues. You might want to check his posts in the various F8500 threads as you may find something useful.
Ph8te is online now  
post #8303 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Anyone purchase from Abe's of Maine? Any problems?
drewTT is offline  
post #8304 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 02:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post

Anyone purchase from Abe's of Maine? Any problems?
Triple check their return policy, and look out for things you expect to be included that aren't. After you place an order, they may try to sell you things that you assumed were included.
htwaits is offline  
post #8305 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post

Anyone purchase from Abe's of Maine? Any problems?
Triple check their return policy, and look out for things you expect to be included that aren't. After you place an order, they may try to sell you things that you assumed were included.

Ok. I thought Abe's was better then many of the other shady NY/NJ shops.
drewTT is offline  
post #8306 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 03:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,428
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 700
The BBB tells all........ >>> Click Here

You have to get "ripped off" to post a complaint with the BBB. Many of these sellers with great prices have quite the rap sheet.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #8307 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airgas1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 42degsN 92degsW
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post

Ok. I thought Abe's was better then many of the other shady NY/NJ shops.

check resellerratings.com as well....

Habit Forming....Wallet Burning Hobby....

64" Samsung F8500 Plasma
55" Samsung B8500 Full Array Lcd
Channel Master Dvr
Onkyo 818
Crown xls-2000
Sony Blu-Ray 790
Svs Ultra Towers/Center, Energy Rc-50 Surround
Svs Pb-13 Ultra Sub
airgas1998 is offline  
post #8308 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 05:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,476
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

The BBB tells all........ >>> Click Here

You have to get "ripped off" to post a complaint with the BBB. Many of these sellers with great prices have quite the rap sheet.
Even the BBB may not be as reliable as you think. As with many things money talks. You can buy a good rating with the BBB.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #8309 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
nfraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

Oh, and I guess you forgot to answer the question that's been asked of you by two different posters, are you an owner or are you shopping for the 8500?

Well, here's your answer Ken. Next time, try not to be so dismissive of people asking questions. Sometimes they are exactly what they say they are. wink.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

You know before I turned in I couldn't help but notice that of your 13 posts, 11 were negative posts relating to the 8500. I'd hate to see what's number 2 on your list. wink.gif

Accusing me of being a Panasonic fanboi didn't go as planned, did it?











nfraso is offline  
post #8310 of 12844 Old 06-28-2013, 09:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,727
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1595
^ I didn't accuse you of being a Panny fanboy. The term 'fanboy' is not a term I typically use. And when you accused me of being dismissive forty (40) pages ago, I wasn't and I explained why.

In either case, you did your shopping and research and made your decision. Congrats.

BTW, nice pix. smile.gif
Glashub likes this.
Ken Ross is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off